Stephen L. Buchwald
Affiliations: | 1984- | Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Cambridge, MA, United States |
Area:
organometallic chemistryWebsite:
http://chemistry.mit.edu/people/buchwald-stephenGoogle:
"Stephen Buchwald"Bio:
Shared the Wolf Prize in Chemistry 2019 "for developing efficient transition-metal catalysts which form carbon-heteroatom bonds, thus transforming the way drug molecules are manufactured, for the benefit of humankind."
http://www.nasonline.org/member-directory/members/2537214.html
http://web.mit.edu/chemistry/buchwald/people/bio-slb.html
http://web.mit.edu/chemistry/buchwald/people/alumni-directory.html
Mean distance: 6.03 | S | N | B | C | P |
Parents
Sign in to add mentorDavid E. Cane | research assistant | 1977 | Brown | |
Kathlyn A. Parker | research assistant | 1977 | Brown | |
(Sc.B.) | ||||
Jeremy R. Knowles | grad student | 1982 | Harvard | |
(Chiral phosphate monoesters in organic chemistry) | ||||
Robert Howard Grubbs | post-doc | 1984 | Caltech |
Children
Sign in to add traineeAnne M. Baranger | research assistant | 1987 | MIT |
Eric M. Ferreira | research assistant | 1996-2000 | MIT |
Rachel E. Tundel | research assistant | 2006 | MIT |
Camille Z. McAvoy | research assistant | 2012 | MIT |
Fabio Lima | research assistant | 2013-2013 | MIT |
Bryan T. Ingoglia | grad student | 2015- | MIT |
Erica Y. Tsai | grad student | 2016- | MIT |
Ralph B. Nielsen | grad student | 1988 | MIT |
Richard A. Fisher | grad student | 1989 | MIT |
Lee Keem Hoong | grad student | 1989 | MIT |
Susan J. LaMaire | grad student | 1989 | MIT |
Eric A. Lucas | grad student | 1989 | MIT |
Robert T. Lum | grad student | 1989 | MIT |
Brett T. Watson | grad student | 1989 | MIT |
Susan M. King | grad student | 1985-1989 | MIT |
Q. Kevin Fang | grad student | 1990 | MIT |
R. Scott Johnson | grad student | 1991 | MIT |
Gregory Douglas Cuny | grad student | 1992 | MIT |
Kristina Ann Kreutzer | grad student | 1992 | MIT |
Robert B. Grossman | grad student | 1987-1992 | MIT |
Kenneth Jay Barr | grad student | 1993 | MIT |
Scott Charles Berk | grad student | 1994 | MIT |
Jeffrey H. Tidwell | grad student | 1994 | MIT |
Anthony F. England | grad student | 1995 | MIT |
Benjamin Peter Warner | grad student | 1995 | MIT |
Christopher Alan Willoughby | grad student | 1995 | MIT |
Ivan Castillo | grad student | 1996 | MIT |
Francis Mark de Rege | grad student | 1996 | MIT |
Linda K. Molnar | grad student | 1996 | MIT |
Natasha M. Kablaoui | grad student | 1997 | MIT |
John Limanto | grad student | 1997 | MIT |
Andrew J. E. Peat | grad student | 1997 | MIT |
Matthew Todd Reding | grad student | 1997 | MIT |
Malisa V. Troutman | grad student | 1998 | MIT |
Michael Frid | grad student | 1999 | MIT |
Frederick A. Hicks | grad student | 1999 | MIT |
Joseph P. Sadighi | grad student | 1999 | MIT |
Seble-Hiwot Teshome Wagaw | grad student | 1999 | MIT |
John P. Wolfe | grad student | 1999 | MIT |
Bain Chin | grad student | 2000 | MIT |
Marcus Christian Hansen | grad student | 2000 | MIT |
Shana J. Sturla | grad student | 2001 | MIT |
Jaesook Yun | grad student | 2001 | MIT |
Michele C. Harris | grad student | 2002 | MIT |
Xiaohua Huang | grad student | 2003 | MIT |
Junghyun Chae | grad student | 2004 | MIT |
Valdas Jurkauskas | grad student | 2004 | MIT |
Daemian David Dussault | grad student | 2005 | MIT |
Edward J. Hennessy | grad student | 2005 | MIT |
Satoko Hirai | grad student | 2005 | MIT |
Liane M. Klingensmith | grad student | 2005 | MIT |
Matthew P. Rainka | grad student | 2005 | MIT |
Eric R. Strieter | grad student | 2005 | MIT |
Kevin William Anderson | grad student | 2006 | MIT |
Timothy E. Barder | grad student | 2007 | MIT |
Carrie Preston Jones | grad student | 2007 | MIT |
Joseph R. Martinelli | grad student | 2007 | MIT |
Ryan A. Altman | grad student | 2008 | MIT |
Kelvin L. Billingsley | grad student | 2008 | MIT |
Richard A. Huhn | grad student | 2008 | MIT |
Nicole R. Davis | grad student | 2009 | MIT |
Alan M. Hyde | grad student | 2009 | MIT |
Felix Alexander Westerhaus | grad student | 2009 | MIT |
John R. Naber | grad student | 2010 | MIT |
Brett P. Fors | grad student | 2011 | MIT |
Todd D. Senecal | grad student | 2013 | MIT |
Georgiy Teverovskiy | grad student | 2013 | MIT |
Mingjuan Su | grad student | 2014 | MIT |
Wai-Lung Ng | grad student | 2013-2014 | MIT |
Phillip J. Milner | grad student | 2015 | MIT |
Nicholas C. Bruno | grad student | 2010-2015 | MIT |
Nootaree Niljianskul | grad student | 2010-2015 | MIT |
Rong Zhu | grad student | 2010-2015 | MIT |
Ekaterina Vinogradova | grad student | 2011-2015 | MIT |
Anthony J. Rojas | grad student | 2014-2019 | MIT |
Corin Wagen | grad student | 2015-2019 | MIT |
Chengxi Li | grad student | 2018-2019 | |
Mao Chen | post-doc | ||
Yifeng Chen | post-doc | MIT | |
Dmitri Gelman | post-doc | ||
Joseph A Macor | post-doc | MIT | |
Nick A. White | post-doc | ||
Hong Geun G. Lee | post-doc | 2012- | MIT |
Daniel Tzvi Cohen | post-doc | 2013- | MIT |
Aaron C. Sather | post-doc | 2013- | MIT |
Kurt W. Armbrust | post-doc | 2014- | MIT |
Jeffery S. Bandar | post-doc | 2014- | MIT |
Wenliang Huang | post-doc | 2014- | MIT |
Rana Kashif M. Khan | post-doc | 2014- | MIT |
Sandra M. King | post-doc | 2014- | MIT |
John Nguyen | post-doc | 2014- | MIT |
Dawen Niu | post-doc | 2014- | MIT |
Michael Pirnot | post-doc | 2014- | MIT |
Stefan Roesner | post-doc | 2015- | MIT |
Timothy J. Senter | post-doc | 2015- | MIT |
James Law | post-doc | 2022- | MIT |
M. Woods Wannamaker | post-doc | 1986-1988 | MIT |
Richard D. Broene | post-doc | 1993 | MIT |
Nancy E. Lee | post-doc | 1994 | MIT |
Ross A. Widenhoefer | post-doc | 1995-1997 | MIT |
Tricia B. Carmichael | post-doc | 1996-1997 | MIT |
Sven Doye | post-doc | 1996-1997 | MIT |
André Chieffi | post-doc | 1998-2000 | MIT |
Magnus Eriksson | post-doc | 1999-2000 | MIT |
Karen E. Torraca | post-doc | 2001 | MIT |
Daniel H. Appella | post-doc | 1998-2001 | MIT |
Joseph M. Fox | post-doc | 1998-2001 | MIT |
Xiao-Xiang Peter Zhang | post-doc | 1999-2001 | MIT |
X. Peter Zhang | post-doc | 1999-2001 | MIT |
Jon C. Antilla | post-doc | 2000-2003 | MIT |
Fuk Y. Kwong | post-doc | 2001-2003 | (LinguisTree) |
Mark R. Biscoe | post-doc | 2005-2008 | MIT |
Ruben Martin | post-doc | 2005-2008 | MIT |
Nan Zheng | post-doc | 2005-2008 | MIT |
Catharine H. Larsen | post-doc | 2006-2008 | MIT |
Donald Allen Watson | post-doc | 2006-2009 | MIT |
Gavin O. Jones | post-doc | 2007-2010 | MIT |
Chong Han | post-doc | 2008-2010 | MIT |
Debabrata Maiti | post-doc | 2008-2010 | MIT |
Timothy Noël | post-doc | 2011 | MIT |
Eun Jin Cho | post-doc | 2009-2011 | MIT |
Thomas J. Maimone | post-doc | 2009-2012 | MIT |
Andrew T. Parsons | post-doc | 2010-2012 | MIT |
Donghui Wang | post-doc | 2010-2012 | MIT |
Natalia Chernyak | post-doc | 2011-2012 | MIT |
Nathan T. Jui | post-doc | 2011-2014 | MIT |
Alexander Michael Spokoyny | post-doc | 2012-2014 | MIT |
Ye Zhu | post-doc | 2012-2014 | MIT |
Shiliang Shi | post-doc | 2012-2016 | MIT |
Shaolin Zhu | post-doc | 2013-2016 | MIT |
Yiming Wang | post-doc | 2013-2017 | MIT |
Xueqiang Wang | post-doc | 2016-2017 | MIT |
Oliver Dietrich Engl | post-doc | 2017-2018 | MIT |
Liela Romero | post-doc | 2016-2020 | MIT |
Birgit Schiøtt | research scientist | MIT | |
Christine P. Nguyen | research scientist | 2010- | MIT |
Robert S. Paley | research scientist | 1995 | MIT |
Collaborators
Sign in to add collaboratorPaul Ha-Yeon Cheong | collaborator | Oregon State | |
Shane William Krska | collaborator |
BETA: Related publications
See more...
Publications
You can help our author matching system! If you notice any publications incorrectly attributed to this author, please sign in and mark matches as correct or incorrect. |
Kutateladze DA, Mai BK, Dong Y, et al. (2023) Stereoselective Synthesis of Trisubstituted Alkenes via Copper Hydride-Catalyzed Alkyne Hydroalkylation. Journal of the American Chemical Society. 145: 17557-17563 |
Kim ST, Strauss MJ, Cabré A, et al. (2023) Room-Temperature Cu-Catalyzed Amination of Aryl Bromides Enabled by DFT-Guided Ligand Design. Journal of the American Chemical Society |
Ye Y, Kim ST, King RP, et al. (2023) Studying Regioisomer Formation in the Pd-Catalyzed Fluorination of Cyclic Vinyl Triflates: Evidence for in situ Ligand Modification. Angewandte Chemie (International Ed. in English). e202300109 |
Reichert EC, Feng K, Sather AC, et al. (2023) Pd-Catalyzed Amination of Base-Sensitive Five-Membered Heteroaryl Halides with Aliphatic Amines. Journal of the American Chemical Society. 145: 3323-3329 |
Rojas AJ, Wolfe JM, Dhanjee HH, et al. (2022) Palladium-peptide oxidative addition complexes for bioconjugation. Chemical Science. 13: 11891-11895 |
Knippel JL, Ni AZ, Schuppe AW, et al. (2022) A General Strategy for the Asymmetric Preparation of α-Stereogenic Allyl Silanes, Germanes, and Boronate Esters via Dual Copper Hydride- and Palladium-Catalysis. Angewandte Chemie (International Ed. in English) |
Feng S, Dong Y, Buchwald SL. (2022) Enantioselective Hydrocarbamoylation of Alkenes. Angewandte Chemie (International Ed. in English). e202206692 |
Dong Y, Schuppe AW, Mai BK, et al. (2022) Confronting the Challenging Asymmetric Carbonyl 1,2-Addition Using Vinyl Heteroarene Pronucleophiles: Ligand-Controlled Regiodivergent Processes through a Dearomatized Allyl-Cu Species. Journal of the American Chemical Society |
Hou CJ, Schuppe AW, Knippel JL, et al. (2021) A Dual CuH- and Pd-Catalyzed Stereoselective Synthesis of Highly Substituted 1,3-Dienes. Organic Letters. 23: 8816-8821 |
King RP, Krska SW, Buchwald SL. (2021) A Neophyl Palladacycle as an Air- and Thermally Stable Precursor to Oxidative Addition Complexes. Organic Letters |