Name Area Department Start Year Stop Year Advisor
Dana Conzo 20082021 (grad student)
Roger AbrahamsFolklore, Women's Studies, Cultural Anthropology1961 MacEdward Leach (grad student)
Muhal Richard Abrams
R.E.W. Adams
Guillermo Algaze McGuire Gibson (grad student)
Catherine J. Allen Reiner Tom Zuidema (grad student)
Martín Almagro Basch1935 Hugo Obermaier (grad student)
Dorsa Amirevolutionary anthropology, developmental psychology Richard G. Bribiescas (grad student)
Günther Andersphilosophical anthropology of the technological age1923 Edmund G. Husserl (grad student), Martin Heidegger (grad student), Bertrand Russell (post-doc)
Vincent Ard2011 Valentine Roux (grad student)
Traci Arden Michael Coe (grad student), David Freidel (grad student), Richard L. Burger (grad student)
Carlos Aschero
Pamela AsquithAnthropomorphism, anthropology of science, Japanese views of nature1981 Rom Harré (grad student), Vernon Reynolds (grad student)
Jill Hemming Austin Michael Dylan Foster (grad student), Eric Sandweiss (grad student)
Frederick G. BaileyCultural Anthropology, Women's Studies University of Manchester Max Gluckman (grad student)
Paul Thornell Baker Earnest Albert Hooton (grad student)
Adolph Bandelier Lewis Henry Morgan (grad student)
Nicole L. Barger
Gina Barnes Karl L. Hutterer (grad student)
Milton L. Barnett1953 Lauriston Sharpe (grad student)
Alexander A BauerNE Archaeology, trade and interaction, heritage policy, semiotics Robert Preucel (grad student)
Irene Bavuso Chris Wickham (grad student)
Jean-Michel Beaudet
Ron Becker John Fiske (grad student)
Sara K. Becker Dale L. Hutchinson (grad student)
Nicholas I. Belle Brian J. Gilley (grad student), Laura L. Scheiber (grad student)
Cristina Benedetti Dorothy Noyes (grad student)
Christina M. Bergeygenomics, biological anthropology, primatology Todd R. Disotell (grad student), Clifford J. Jolly (grad student)
Brent BerlinCultural Anthropology, Ecology Biology, Latin American History Peter H. Raven (grad student)
Paul BerlinerMusic, African American Studies, Cultural Anthropology, Black Studies Theodore Grame (grad student)
Pascal Bertran Jean-Pierre Texier (grad student)
Lewis R. BinfordArchaeology Anthropology, Art History, Biostatistics Biology James B. Griffin (grad student), Leslie A. White (grad student)
Louise Blanke20172021 Alan Walmsley (grad student), Andrew Wallace-Hadrill (post-doc), Edward Zychowicz-Coghill (collaborator), Sofia Greaves (collaborator), Sam Ottewill-Soulsby (collaborator)
Franz BoasAnthropology Rudolf Ludwig Karl Virchow (post-doc)
Mariano Bonomo Gustavo G. Politis (grad student)
Lewis Borck Gary L. Christopherson (grad student)
Robert Boutruche
Benjamin BowlesInfrastructure, sustainability, governance, alternative lifestyles, boaters, Britain Peggy Froerer (grad student), Eric Hirsch (grad student)
Richard G. BribiescasBiological Anthropology Peter T. Ellison (grad student)
Holli Brunckhorst
Miles Crawford Burkitt Thomas McKenny Hughes (grad student)
Kenelm O.L. Burridge Social Anthropology1946 E. E. Evans-Pritchard (grad student)
Suna Çagaptay Sam Ottewill-Soulsby (collaborator), Edward Zychowicz-Coghill (collaborator), Sofia Greaves (collaborator), Robert G. Ousterhout (grad student)
Mealha Carmen
Robert L. Carneiro Leslie A. White (grad student)
Joseph B. Casagrande Ralph Linton (grad student)
Xiaohong Chen Michael Dylan Foster (grad student), Henry Glassie (grad student), John H. McDowell (grad student)
Katherine L. ChiouArchaeology, Andes, Paleoethnobotany, Archaeobotany, Foodways, Archaeological Ethics Anthropology20082017 Christine Hastorf (grad student)
Henry Christy William Jackson Hooker (research assistant)
Chen ChunPalaeolithic Archaeology, Archaeological Theory and Methods, Origins of Agriculture and Civilisations19861992 Bruce G. Trigger (grad student)
Sara Catherine Clark Andrea Walton (grad student), Dionne A. Danns (grad student), Donald Warren (grad student)
John Desmond Clark Grahame Clark (grad student)
David L. Clarke Grahame Clark (grad student)
William Coe Linton Satterthwaite (grad student), Alfred V. Kidder II (grad student), Wilton Krogman (grad student)
Rui Gomes Coehlo Randall H. McGuire (grad student)
Stephen C. Cole2002 Donald K. Grayson (grad student)
Fay Cooper-Cole Franz Boas (grad student)
Noa Corcoran-Taddarchaeology Gary Urton (grad student)
Louis Cordier René Just Haüy (grad student)
Marisol Cortes-Rincon Fred Valdez (grad student), Samuel Wilson (grad student), Enrique R. Rodriguez-Alegria (grad student), Peter H. Dana (grad student), Palma J. Buttles (grad student), Traci Arden (grad student)
Melanie CulverWildlife Conservation Agriculture, Cultural Anthropology Mario R. Capecchi (research assistant), Raymond L. White (research scientist)
Terence N. D'altroy Timothy K. Earle (grad student)
Peter H. Dana
Timothy M. Davis2008 Wei Shang (grad student)
Pedro de PalolEarly Christian Archaeology Martín Almagro Basch (grad student)
Christopher R. DeCorseArchaeology Anthropology, African Studies, Sub Saharan Africa Studies, Atlantic World, Colonialism Simon Ottenberg (post-doc)
Dominik Deffner Richard McElreath (grad student)
Lisa L DeLance Wendy Ashmore (grad student), Christine W. Gailey (grad student), Travis W. Stanton (grad student), Thomas C. Patterson (grad student)
Raymond DeMallieCultural Anthropology, Native American Studies Fred Eggan (grad student), Raymond D. Fogelson (grad student)
Arthur A. DemarestArchaeology Anthropology Gordon Randolph Willey (grad student)
Bill Dever
Jean Devisse1973 Robert Boutruche (grad student)
Alondra M Diaz-LameiroEvolution, Domestication, Herpetology David A. Merriwether (grad student), Juan-Carlos Martinez Cruz (grad student)
Tania Dickinson Christopher Hawkes (grad student)
Morgan Dirodi20112015 Bryan Ward-Perkins (grad student)
Todd R. DisotellPhysical Anthropology, Genetics, Hispanic American Studies David Pilbeam (grad student), Rodney L. Honeycutt (grad student)
Richard M. Dorson Howard Mumford Jones (grad student)
Derek Doughty20152020 (grad student)
William Edward Burghardt Du Boissociology; stratification; race; African-American studies William James (research assistant)
Eugene Duboisgeology, palaeontology1897 Max Wilhelm Carl Weber (grad student)
Darna L. DufourPhysical Anthropology, Public Health, Nutrition, Medical and Forensic Anthropology Michael A. Little (grad student)
S. Ann Dunhamanthropology
Paul C. Eells Anya P. Royce (grad student), Douglas R. Parks (grad student)
Irenäus Eibl-Eibesfeldtethology19531954 Hans Hass (collaborator)
Zilia C. Estrada Pravina Shukla (grad student), John H. McDowell (grad student)
Jessica G. Evans John H. McDowell (grad student)
Rhonda S. FairCultural Anthropology, Native American Studies Gus Palmer (grad student), Don G. Wyckoff (grad student)
Paja Faudreelinguistic anthropology, music, political economy, Latin America, indigeneity, drugs and psychoactive plants, language and medicine Gregory P. Urban (grad student)
Natalia Fedorova Richard McElreath (grad student)
Gonzalo FigueiroPhysical anthropology, Bioarchaeology, Human population genetics20082013 Dennis H. O'Rourke (grad student)
Jesse A. Fivecoatefolklore, sociocultural anthropology Diane Goldstein (grad student), Ray D. Cashman (grad student)
Chris FoleyMedicinal chemistry
Charles Fonchingong
Brian Edward Forist Pravina Shukla (grad student), Rasul A. Mowatt (grad student), Douglas H. Knapp (grad student)
George McLelland Foster Alfred L. Kroeber (grad student)
David FreidelArchaeology Anthropology F. Kent Reilly (collaborator), Gordon Randolph Willey (grad student)
Paulo FreireConscientization, Transformative Praxis, Dialogue, Critical Pedagogy, Hidden Curriculum, Consciousness Raising, Problem-posing Antonio Gramsci (grad student)
Janice E. FrischFolklore, General History, Art History Henry Glassie (grad student), Beth Anne Buggenhagen (grad student)
Peggy FroererSouth Asia, education, childhood, poverty, inequality, nationalism, ethnic conflict Jonathan Parry (grad student), Chris Fuller (grad student)
Erich Fromm Alfred Weber (grad student), Karl Jaspers (grad student)
E. Jethro Gaede2009 Gus Palmer (grad student)
Jordi Galbanyprimatology, physical anthropology
Antonio García y Bellido1933 Hugo Obermaier (grad student)
Stanley Marion Garn1948 Carleton Stevens Coon (grad student)
Jean Albert Gaudry Charles Robert Darwin (grad student), Charles Robert Darwin (collaborator)
Patricia A. GilmanArchaeology Anthropology, Geochemistry Jeremy A Sabloff (grad student)
Diane Goldstein1987 Dell Hymes (grad student)
Arturo Gomez-PompaBotany Biology, Cultural Anthropology Faustino Miranda (grad student)
Larry GorbetLinguistics Language, Physical Anthropology, Evolution and Development Biology Margaret Langdon (grad student)
Anne-Lise Goujon2021 Valentine Roux (grad student)
P. Biron Griffin Keith H. Basso (grad student), Ray Thompson (grad student), Harland Padfield (grad student)
Lawrence GrossbergSpeech Communication, Cultural Anthropology, Music Stuart Hall (grad student)
Matthew L. Hale Communication and Culture Susan Lepselter (grad student), Michael Dylan Foster (grad student)
Kari L. Hanson
Siobhan M. HartArchaeology Anthropology2009 H Martin Wobst (grad student)
Christine HastorfFood and agriculture, archaeology, political complexity, gender, paleoethnobotany; Andes. Timothy K. Earle (grad student)
Emil Haury Byron Cummings (grad student)
Michael J. HeckenbergerArchaeology Anthropology University of Pittsburg James B. richardson (grad student)
Yogi Hale HendlinPublic Health, Biosemiotics, Environmental Philosophy John Gray (grad student)
Carrie HertzFolklore, Cultural Anthropology, Women's Studies Henry Glassie (grad student), Beth Anne Buggenhagen (grad student)
Fredrik Hiebert Henry T. Wright (grad student)
Robert A. HindeAnthropology Nikolaas (Niko) Tinbergen (grad student)
Ian HodderArchaeological theory, the archaeology and cultural heritage of Europe and the Middle East, excavations in Turkey, material culture David L. Clarke (grad student)
Vance T. HollidayArchaeology Anthropology, Native American Studies Peter W. Birkeland (grad student)
Moritz Hörnes
Stephen HoustonMaya, kingship, writing systems, imagery and representation Michael Coe (grad student)
Henri-Jean Hugot
Keith L. HunleyPhysical Anthropology, Epidemiology, Public Health, Medical and Forensic Anthropology David A. Merriwether (grad student)
Emily Imamura
Takeshi InomataCultural Anthropology, Archaeology Anthropology Arthur A. Demarest (grad student)
William Irons
Jason Baird JacksonFolklore, Museum Anthropology, Ethnology, Cultural Performance, Material Culture Studies, Ethnohistory19921998 Richard Bauman (grad student)
Michael JochimArchaeology Anthropology Robert E. Whallon (grad student)
Dana Johnson (grad student)
Edward Alexander Jolie Wirt H. Wills (grad student)
Clifford J. JollyGenetics, Neuroscience Biology, Physical Anthropology John Russell Napier (grad student)
Michael Owen Jones1969 Richard M. Dorson (grad student)
Rhys Jones Grahame Clark (grad student), Charles B. McBurney (grad student)
David K. JordanReligion, Taiwan, Esperanto, Sectarianism, Psychological Anthropology Nur Yalman (grad student)
Dan JorgensenMelanesia, religion, myth, mining and local people, christian evangelism, ICTs in the global south Richard Kluckhohn (grad student)
Arthur A. JoyceArchaeology Anthropology Wendy Ashmore (grad student)
Michael KackmanMass Communications, Cinema, American Studies John Fiske (grad student)
Jennifer G. KahnArchaeology, Oceania, Polynesia, household archaeology, social complexity, monumental architecture Steven M. Shackley (grad student)
April E. Kamp-Whittaker20132020 Bonnie J. Clark (grad student)
J. Charles Kelley Clyde Kluckhohn (grad student)
Jose Antonio Kelly
Douglas J. KennettArchaeology Anthropology, Climate Change, Native American Studies Michael Jochim (grad student)
C. L. KiefferAnthropology Anthropology Lawrence Straus (grad student), Loa P. Traxler (grad student), Marisol Cortes-Rincon (grad student), Wirt H. Wills (grad student)
y.j Kim
Jangsuk KimArchaeology Anthropology Michelle Hegmon (grad student)
Alexander D. Kinglinguistic anthropology, semiotics, performance, indigenous people, Siberia, Arctic Richard Handler (grad student)
John D. Kingston David Pilbeam (grad student), Andrew Hill (grad student)
Keith W. KintighArchaeology Anthropology Henry T. Wright (grad student)
Laurent Klaric Nicole Pigeot (grad student)
Teri Klassen Henry Glassie (grad student), Beth Anne Buggenhagen (grad student)
Haagen Klaus Izumi Shimada (grad student), Clark S. Larsen (grad student)
Richard G. KleinPaleoanthropology; Africa, Europe1966 Francis Clark Howell (grad student)
Vivien Kleinow
Marc Kodack Michael Jochim (grad student)
Lee Ann Kreutzer1992 Donald K. Grayson (grad student)
Jo KrishnakumarSex Work, Social Movements,Mental Health, Visual Anthropology, Illustration, Activism, Trans and Queer Movements Fabio Gygi (grad student)
Steven L. KuhnArchaeology Anthropology Lewis R. Binford (grad student)
Frederick T. L. LeongClinical Psychology, Ethnic and Racial Studies, Cultural Anthropology William E. Sedlacek (grad student)
Lillian Patricia LaFortunaArchaeology
Benno LandsbergerAssyriology, Sumerology1914 August Wilhelm Hermann Gustav Fischer (research assistant)
François Lanoë Mary C. Stiner (grad student), Maria N. Zedeno (post-doc)
Donald Lathrap Alfred L. Kroeber (grad student), Carl Ortwin Sauer (grad student), Gordon Randolph Willey (grad student)
Marisa LazzariAndes, materiality, landscape, heritage20002006 Lynn Meskell (grad student)
Tina M LeePoverty, race, gender, public policy, child welfare Leith Mullings (grad student)
Alaina M. LemonCultural Anthropology, Linguistics Language, Mass Communications Bruce Mannheim (grad student)
André Leroi-Gourhan Marcel Mauss (grad student)
John LeRoy Kenelm O.L. Burridge (grad student)
Alexander Lesser John Dewey (grad student)
Donald N. LevineEthnic and Racial Studies, Theory and Methods, Cultural Anthropology1957 Robert Redfield (grad student), Richard McKeon (grad student)
Elana H. LevineMass Communications, American Studies, Women's Studies John Fiske (grad student)
Li Li Harold L. Dibble (grad student)
Szu-ping LinMass Communications, Women's Studies John Fiske (grad student)
Anna Lofstrand Naomi M. Leite (grad student)
Matthew Jonathan LongcoreAnthropology, Archaeology Roderick McIntosh (grad student)
Jessica C LowenLinguistic Anthropology Lynn Stephen (grad student), Bruce Mannheim (grad student), Gayle S. Rubin (grad student)
Virginia Kay Luehrsen John H. McDowell (grad student), Patricia K. Galloway (grad student)
Laura M. MacLatchyPhysical Anthropology David Pilbeam (grad student), Farish Jenkins Jr. (grad student), William H. Bossert (grad student)
Robert M. Malinabiological growth and maturation of children and adolescents with a major focus on youth sports and young athletes G. Lawrence Rarick (grad student)
Juan Maluquer Luis Pericot García (grad student)
Cyril Mango
George MarcusCultural Anthropology, Legal Studies, Latin American Studies Clifford Geertz (grad student)
Joyce Marcus
Chrystèle Marieanthropology Jean-Michel Beaudet (research scientist)
Kimberly J. MarshallCultural Anthropology, Music, Native American Studies, General Religion2011 Ruth M. Stone (grad student), Richard Bauman (grad student)
Herb Maschner Michael Jochim (grad student)
Richard McElreathanthropology, cultural evolution, human evolution20012002 Gerd Gigerenzer (post-doc)
Charlotte -- McGowan
Gabriel McGuire Henry Glassie (grad student), Pravina Shukla (grad student), M Nazif Shahrani (grad student)
Chas McKhann Marshall Sahlins (grad student)
Norman McQuown Benjamin Lee Whorf (grad student)
Donald MeckiffeMass Communications, Recreation, Women's Studies, Black Studies John Fiske (grad student)
David A. MerriwetherPhysical Anthropology, Genetics Robert E. Ferrell (grad student), Douglas C. Wallace (grad student)
John K. MillhauserArchaeology Anthropology, Latin American Studies, Native American Studies Mark W. Hauser (grad student)
Faustino Miranda
Jason S. MittellMass Communications, Cinema, American Studies John Fiske (grad student)
Abhishek Mohanty Fabio Gygi (grad student)
Lewis Henry Morgan
Monique B. MulderBehavioral Psychology, Cultural Anthropology, Ecology Biology William Irons (grad student)
Marlia Mundell Cyril Mango (grad student)
Siegfried Nadel Bronislaw Malinowski (grad student)
Taylor C Nelms2015 George Marcus (grad student)
Christopher T. NelsonAnthropology2002 Harry D. Harootunian (grad student)
Jackson K. NjauArchaeology Anthropology, Physical Anthropology Tim D. White (post-doc), Leslea J. Hlusko (post-doc)
Kelsey Nordine2020 Gayle J. Fritz (grad student)
Krzysztof Nowicki
Hugo Obermaier Albrecht Penck (grad student), Josef Szombathy (grad student), Moritz Hörnes (grad student)
Vicky M. Oelzebiological anthropology, archaeology, primatology20122017 Christophe Boesch (post-doc)
Cornelius Osgood1927 Fay-Cooper Cole (grad student), Edward Sapir (grad student)
Kristin Otto2020 Anya P. Royce (grad student), Pravina Shukla (grad student)
Harland Padfield
Jonathan Padweanthropology, environmental studies, political ecology, geography, conservation biology, asian studies, Cambodia, Vietnam, Southeast Asia20032005 Arjun Appadurai (grad student)
Emily Palombella Pravina Shukla (grad student), John H. McDowell (grad student)
Juno Salazar Parrenasmultispecies ethnography; feminist theory; political ecology; science studies; Malaysia Donna Haraway (grad student), Steven Caton (grad student)
Jonathan ParrySouth Asia, sociology of Hinduism, caste, inequality, industrialisation, labour, anthropology of work Edmund Leach (grad student)
Morgane de Parthenay2021 Laurent Klaric (grad student)
Crystal L Patilmedical anthropology, applied anthropology, human biology Ivy L. Pike (grad student)
Marylène Patou-Mathis Henry de Lumley-Woodyear (grad student)
Bryan Patterson Elmer S. Riggs (grad student)
Deborah M. PearsallCultural Anthropology, American Studies, Cognitive Psychology, Folklore Donald Lathrap (grad student), Richard Irving Ford (grad student)
Pamela Peck Kenelm O.L. Burridge (grad student)
Matthew A. PeeplesArchaeology Anthropology Barbara J. Mills (post-doc), C. Michael Barton (grad student)
Luis Pericot García Pedro Bosch Gimpera (grad student), Hugo Obermaier (grad student)
Nicole Pigeot1963 André Leroi-Gourhan (grad student)
Karl Polanyi Oszkár Jászi (grad student)
Gustavo G. Politis Carlos Aschero (grad student)
Brian A. Porter-SzucsCultural Anthropology, European History, East European Studies David McDonald (grad student)
David C. Posthumus Douglas R. Parks (grad student), Christina N. Snyder (grad student)
Ilaria Pretelli2018 Richard McElreath (grad student)
Robert Preucel James N. Hill (grad student)
Gabriel Prieto Richard L. Burger (grad student)
Corin C. O. Pursellarchaeology, color symbolism, southeastern U.S. Paul D. Welch (grad student)
Frederick W. Putnam Louis Agassiz (grad student)
Alain QueffelecArchaeometry, Caribbean, Lithic raw materials Université des Antilles20202022 Benoît Bérard (grad student), Jean-Paul Raynal (collaborator)
Liz M. QuinlanArchaeology, zooarchaeology, faunal analysis, historical archaeology
Robert Redfield Edward Sapir (grad student)
F. Kent Reilly
Stephanie RiceEgypt Griffin Fero Fox (research assistant)
Thomas Grant Richardson2019 Pravina Shukla (grad student)
Trinidad Ricoheritage ethnography, contemporary archaeology Ian Hodder (grad student)
Efthymios Rizos2013 Bryan Ward-Perkins (grad student)
Alaina Elizabeth Roberts Christina N. Snyder (grad student), Wendy Gamber (grad student)
Cynthia RobinArchaeology Anthropology Wendy Ashmore (grad student)
Emily Buhrow Rogers2020 Anya P. Royce (grad student)
George Rolleston Thomas Henry Huxley (research assistant)
Lola Romanucci-Ross Anthropology Erich Fromm (research scientist), Margaret Mead (research scientist), George De Vos (collaborator)
Aike P Rotsreligion, culture, nature, Japan Mark Teeuwen (grad student), Terje Stordalen (grad student)
Valentine Roux1983 Henri-Jean Hugot (grad student)
Jim Rudolph Michael Jochim (grad student)
Terry Rudolph Michael Jochim (grad student)
Alin Rus20072019 (grad student)
Jeremy A Sabloff Gordon Randolph Willey (grad student)
Clark T. Sage Catherine May Tucker (grad student), Eduardo Brondizio (grad student), Douglas R. Parks (grad student)
Roberta Salmiprimate behavior, cognition, bioacoustics20052013 Diane M. Doran-sheehy (grad student)
Peter Saloveyemotion Yale University Judith Rodin (grad student)
Robert SametAnthropology, media, democracy, populism, security, law, urban anthropology Sylvia Yanagisako (grad student)
Kenneth E. SassamanArchaeology Anthropology Dena F. Dincauze (grad student)
Matthew P. SayreFood and agriculture, archaeology, political complexity, gender, paleoethnobotany; Andes. John W. Rick (post-doc)
Ryan N. SchachtBehavioral Ecology, Cultural Anthropology, Ecology Biology2014 Gail L. Patricelli (grad student)
Joanna Scheib Martin Daly (grad student)
Nancy Scheper-hughesCritical Medical Anthropology, the anthropology of violence, madness and culture, inequality and marginality, childhood and the family, Ireland, Brazil, Cuba, South Africa. George McLelland Foster (grad student)
Katharine R. M. Schramm Michael Dylan Foster (grad student), Henry Glassie (grad student), Michiko Suzuki (grad student)
James Boyd Seaver John Bodnar (grad student), Eric Sandweiss (grad student)
Fred A Shannon Arthur Meier Schlesinger (grad student)
Nancy D. Sharp1992 Donald K. Grayson (grad student)
Steven SidebothamEgypt, Red Sea, Commercial and Cultural Exchange Avner Raban (research assistant)
Helaine I. SilvermanArchaeology Anthropology Richard Schaedel (grad student)
Carla SinopoliArchaeology Anthropology Henry T. Wright (grad student)
Joyce E. SirianniPhysical Anthropology, Pathology, Environmental Sciences Daris Swindler (grad student)
Natalie Jill Smith
Marissa J. Smithsocio-cultural anthropology
Lawrence E. StagerArchaeology Anthropology, Ancient History, Middle Eastern History, European History Benjamin Mazar (grad student)
Charles StanishArchaeology Joyce Marcus (grad student)
Chris Stantisstable isotopes, archaeological chemistry, bioarchaeology20082009 Kristrina A. Shuler (research assistant)
Dawnie W. SteadmanPhysical Anthropology Jane E. Buikstra (grad student)
Mary SteedlyHistorical ethnography; colonialism and nationalism; gender and cultural studies; Indonesia; southern U.S.1989 Sherry B. Ortner (grad student), Michael T. Taussig (grad student)
Nancy S. SteinhardtArt History, Archaeology Anthropology John M. Rosenfield (grad student), Oleg Grabar (grad student), Joseph F. Fletcher (grad student)
Lynn StephenCultural Anthropology Judith T. Irvine (grad student)
John R. SteppCultural Anthropology, Gender Studies, Public Health Howard T. Odum (grad student), Eugene Pleasants Odum (grad student)
Andrew Stewart Michael Jochim (grad student)
Mary C. StinerPhysical Anthropology Lewis R. Binford (grad student)
Michelle D. StokelyCultural Anthropology, Folklore, United States History, Biography Gus Palmer (grad student), Sean O'Neill (grad student)
Marijke M StollOaxaca, GIS, landscapes, ethnography, archaeology, relgion, ritual, space Edward R. Swenson (grad student), Takeshi Inomata (grad student), Stacie M. King (grad student), Maria N. Zedeno (grad student), Gary L. Christopherson (grad student)
Marilyn StrathernPapua New Guinea, kinship, reproductive technologies, gender Esther Goody (grad student)
William C. Sturtevant Floyd Lounsbury (grad student), Robert Lowie (grad student), Mary Haas (grad student)
Todd A. SurovellArchaeology Anthropology, Native American Studies Steven L. Kuhn (grad student)
John Reed Swanton1900 Franz Boas (grad student)
Olivia Swinscow-Hall (now Woodburne)
Josef Szombathy
Walter Willard Taylor Clyde Kluckhohn (grad student)
Katharine Teffer
Shannon Telenko
Stith Thompson19121914 George Lyman Kittredge (grad student)
Jacques Tixier1963 François Bordes (grad student)
Chihiro ToyaGender Studies Jo Krishnakumar (collaborator), Fabio Gygi (grad student)
Patricio Troncoso-Ruiz
Edith Turner Victor Turner (research assistant)
Victor Turner Edith Turner (research assistant)
Max Uhlearchaeology Georg von der Gabelentz (grad student)
Gregory P. UrbanCultural Anthropology, Latin American History, Health Care Management Michael Silverstein (grad student)
Greg Urban Anthropology Raymond D. Fogelson (grad student)
Fred ValdezArchaeology Anthropology R.E.W. Adams (grad student)
Gillian Vogelsang-EastwoodTextiles, Egypt, Middle East John-Peter Wild (grad student)
Evon Z. Vogt1948 Fay-Cooper Cole (grad student)
George De Vos
Barbara Vosshistorical archaeology, archaeology of colonialism, culture contact, Spanish-colonial archaeology, overseas Chinese archaeology, postcolonial theory, gender and sexuality studies, queer theory, cultural resource management, public archaeology, community-b Kent Lightfoot (grad student)
Julian Wake Kenelm O.L. Burridge (grad student)
Samantha Watson
Kanya Wattangun Michael Dylan Foster (grad student), Diane Goldstein (grad student), Candy G. Brown (grad student)
Timothy A. WebmoorArchaeological theory, the archaeology and cultural heritage of Europe and the Middle East, excavations in Turkey, material culture Michael Shanks (grad student)
Anthony K. WebsterCultural Anthropology, Sociolinguistics, Linguistics Language, Women's Studies, Web Studies, General Religion Joel F. Sherzer (grad student)
Mary J. WeismantelCultural Anthropology Donald Lathrap (grad student)
Willemina Z. WendrichArchaeology Anthropology, Ancient History Boyce Driskell (research scientist), Ferry Bouman (research scientist), Steven Sidebotham (research assistant)
James WertschCultural Anthropology, Social Structure and Development, Social Psychology, Islamic Studies Alexandr Romanovich Luria (research scientist), Aleksey Nikolaevich Leontiev (grad student), Vasilii Davydov (grad student), V.P. Zinchenko (grad student), Michael Holquist (grad student), Michael Cole (grad student)
Robert E. WhallonArchaeology Anthropology, Native American Studies Robert John Braidwood (grad student)
Andrew Allen White Robert E. Whallon (grad student), Rick Riolo (grad student)
Michael Wilcox Robert Preucel (grad student)
Derek E. WildmanPhysical Anthropology, Zoology Biology, Genetics Morris Goodman (post-doc), Lawrence I. Grossman (post-doc)
Laurie WilkieHistorical and Contemporary Archaeology, Preservation and Heritage, Household archaeology, US and Caribbean Merrick Posnansky (grad student)
Gordon Randolph WilleySettlement patterns, Mesoamerica, North America, South America Julian Steward (grad student)
Samuel Wilson
Miriam Woods Pravina Shukla (grad student), Ron Sela (grad student)
Rita P. WrightArchaeology Anthropology C. C. Lamberg-Karlovsky (grad student)
Patti Jo WrightArchaeology, Paleoethnobotany Patty J. Watson (grad student)
Patricia C. WrightPrimate Behavior, Primate Ecology, Primate Conservation, Madagascar John F. Oates (grad student)
Wang XiaomengSui, Tang, Song and Yuan, Burial Archaeology: Tombs Ju Zhenxi (grad student)
Ronald J. ZborayMass Communications, Social Structure and Development, Music, Cultural Anthropology1984 Thomas Bender (grad student), Richard Sennett (grad student)
Maria N. ZedenoArchaeology Anthropology, Medical and Forensic Anthropology, Native American Studies Patricia Crown (grad student)
Lijun Zhang2014 Michael Dylan Foster (grad student)
Meng ZhangArchaeological Theories; Human Evolution Pei-Lin Yu (grad student), Amber L. Johnson (grad student)
V.P. Zinchenko