Name Area Department Start Year Stop Year Advisor
Mealha Carmen
Roger AbrahamsFolklore, Women's Studies, Cultural Anthropology1961 MacEdward Leach (grad student)
R.E.W. Adams
Guillermo Algaze McGuire Gibson (grad student)
Catherine J. Allen Reiner Tom Zuidema (grad student)
Günther Andersphilosophical anthropology of the technological age1923 Edmund G. Husserl (grad student), Martin Heidegger (grad student), Bertrand Russell (post-doc)
Traci Arden Michael Coe (grad student), David Freidel (grad student), Richard L. Burger (grad student)
Carlos Aschero
Jill Hemming Austin Michael Dylan Foster (grad student), Eric Sandweiss (grad student)
Adolph Bandelier Lewis Henry Morgan (grad student)
Nicole L. Barger
Gina Barnes Karl L. Hutterer (grad student)
Milton L. Barnett1953 Lauriston Sharpe (grad student)
Sara K. Becker Dale L. Hutchinson (grad student)
Ron Becker John Fiske (grad student)
Nicholas I. Belle Brian J. Gilley (grad student), Laura L. Scheiber (grad student)
Cristina Benedetti Dorothy Noyes (grad student)
Christina M. Bergeygenomics, biological anthropology, primatology Todd R. Disotell (grad student), Clifford J. Jolly (grad student)
Franz BoasAnthropology Rudolf Ludwig Karl Virchow (post-doc)
Mariano Bonomo Gustavo G. Politis (grad student)
Lewis Borck Gary L. Christopherson (grad student)
Holli Brunckhorst
Miles Crawford Burkitt Thomas McKenny Hughes (grad student)
Kenelm O.L. Burridge Social Anthropology1946 E. E. Evans-Pritchard (grad student)
Robert L. Carneiro Leslie A. White (grad student)
Joseph B. Casagrande Ralph Linton (grad student)
Xiaohong Chen Michael Dylan Foster (grad student), Henry Glassie (grad student), John H. McDowell (grad student)
Katherine L. ChiouArchaeology, Andes, Paleoethnobotany, Archaeobotany, Foodways, Archaeological Ethics Anthropology20082017 Christine Hastorf (grad student)
John Desmond Clark Grahame Clark (grad student)
Sara Catherine Clark Andrea Walton (grad student), Dionne A. Danns (grad student), Donald Warren (grad student)
David L. Clarke Grahame Clark (grad student)
Rui Gomes Coehlo Randall H. McGuire (grad student)
Stephen C. Cole2002 Donald K. Grayson (grad student)
Fay Cooper-Cole Franz Boas (grad student)
Noa Corcoran-Taddarchaeology Gary Urton (grad student)
Louis Cordier René Just Haüy (grad student)
Marisol Cortes-Rincon Fred Valdez (grad student), Samuel Wilson (grad student), Enrique R. Rodriguez-Alegria (grad student), Peter H. Dana (grad student), Palma J. Buttles (grad student), Traci Arden (grad student)
Melanie CulverWildlife Conservation Agriculture, Cultural Anthropology Mario R. Capecchi (research assistant), Raymond L. White (research scientist)
Terence N. D'altroy Timothy K. Earle (grad student)
Peter H. Dana
Dominik Deffner Richard McElreath (grad student)
Lisa L DeLance Wendy Ashmore (grad student), Christine W. Gailey (grad student), Travis W. Stanton (grad student), Thomas C. Patterson (grad student)
Raymond DeMallieCultural Anthropology, Native American Studies Fred Eggan (grad student), Raymond D. Fogelson (grad student)
Arthur A. DemarestArchaeology Anthropology Gordon Randolph Willey (grad student)
Nancy van DeusenMusic, Cultural Anthropology, United States History Hans Tischler (grad student), Ralph T. Daniel (grad student)
Todd R. DisotellPhysical Anthropology, Genetics, Hispanic American Studies David Pilbeam (grad student), Rodney L. Honeycutt (grad student)
Eugene Duboisgeology, palaeontology1897 Max Wilhelm Carl Weber (grad student)
Darna L. DufourPhysical Anthropology, Public Health, Nutrition, Medical and Forensic Anthropology Michael A. Little (grad student)
S. Ann Dunhamanthropology
Paul C. Eells Anya P. Royce (grad student), Douglas R. Parks (grad student)
Zilia C. Estrada Pravina Shukla (grad student), John H. McDowell (grad student)
Jessica G. Evans John H. McDowell (grad student)
Rhonda S. FairCultural Anthropology, Native American Studies Gus Palmer (grad student), Don G. Wyckoff (grad student)
Paja Faudreelinguistic anthropology, music, political economy, Latin America, indigeneity, drugs and psychoactive plants, language and medicine Gregory P. Urban (grad student)
Natalia Fedorova Richard McElreath (grad student)
Gonzalo FigueiroPhysical anthropology, Bioarchaeology, Human population genetics20082013 Dennis H. O'Rourke (grad student)
Chris FoleyMedicinal chemistry
Charles Fonchingong
Brian Edward Forist Pravina Shukla (grad student), Rasul A. Mowatt (grad student), Douglas H. Knapp (grad student)
George McLelland Foster Alfred L. Kroeber (grad student)
David FreidelArchaeology Anthropology F. Kent Reilly (collaborator), Gordon Randolph Willey (grad student)
Paulo FreireConscientization, Transformative Praxis, Dialogue, Critical Pedagogy, Hidden Curriculum, Consciousness Raising, Problem-posing Antonio Gramsci (grad student)
Janice E. FrischFolklore, General History, Art History Henry Glassie (grad student), Beth Anne Buggenhagen (grad student)
Erich Fromm Karl Jaspers (grad student), Alfred Weber (grad student)
E. Jethro Gaede2009 Gus Palmer (grad student)
Jordi Galbanyprimatology, physical anthropology
Zenobie Garrett
Jean Albert Gaudry Charles Robert Darwin (grad student), Charles Robert Darwin (collaborator)
Patricia A. GilmanArchaeology Anthropology, Geochemistry Jeremy A Sabloff (grad student)
Diane Goldstein1987 Dell Hymes (grad student)
Arturo Gomez-PompaBotany Biology, Cultural Anthropology Faustino Miranda (grad student)
Larry GorbetLinguistics Language, Physical Anthropology, Evolution and Development Biology Margaret Langdon (grad student)
P. Biron Griffin Keith H. Basso (grad student), Ray Thompson (grad student), Harland Padfield (grad student)
Matthew L. Hale Communication and Culture Susan Lepselter (grad student), Michael Dylan Foster (grad student)
Kari L. Hanson
Siobhan M. HartArchaeology Anthropology2009 H Martin Wobst (grad student)
Christine HastorfFood and agriculture, archaeology, political complexity, gender, paleoethnobotany; Andes. Timothy K. Earle (grad student)
Emil Haury Byron Cummings (grad student)
Carrie HertzFolklore, Cultural Anthropology, Women's Studies Henry Glassie (grad student), Beth Anne Buggenhagen (grad student)
Robert A. HindeAnthropology Niko Tinbergen (grad student)
Ian HodderArchaeological theory, the archaeology and cultural heritage of Europe and the Middle East, excavations in Turkey, material culture David L. Clarke (grad student)
Vance T. HollidayArchaeology Anthropology, Native American Studies Peter W. Birkeland (grad student)
Stephen HoustonMaya, kingship, writing systems, imagery and representation Michael Coe (grad student)
F Clark Howell
Takeshi InomataCultural Anthropology, Archaeology Anthropology Arthur A. Demarest (grad student)
William Irons
Jason Baird JacksonFolklore, Museum Anthropology, Ethnology, Cultural Performance, Material Culture Studies, Ethnohistory19921998 Richard Bauman (grad student)
Michael JochimArchaeology Anthropology Robert E. Whallon (grad student)
Clifford J. JollyGenetics, Neuroscience Biology, Physical Anthropology John Russell Napier (grad student)
Rhys Jones Grahame Clark (grad student), Charles B. McBurney (grad student)
Michael Owen Jones1969 Richard M. Dorson (grad student)
David K. JordanReligion, Taiwan, Esperanto, Sectarianism, Psychological Anthropology Nur Yalman (grad student)
Dan JorgensenMelanesia, religion, myth, mining and local people, christian evangelism, ICTs in the global south Richard Kluckhohn (grad student)
Michael KackmanMass Communications, Cinema, American Studies John Fiske (grad student)
J. Charles Kelley Clyde Kluckhohn (grad student)
Jose Antonio Kelly
Douglas J. KennettArchaeology Anthropology, Climate Change, Native American Studies Michael Jochim (grad student)
Alfred V. Kidder Alfred M. Tozzer (grad student), Roland B. Dixon (grad student)
C. L. KiefferAnthropology Anthropology Lawrence Straus (grad student), Loa P. Traxler (grad student), Marisol Cortes-Rincon (grad student), Wirt H. Wills (grad student)
Alexander D. Kinglinguistic anthropology, semiotics, performance, indigenous people, Siberia, Arctic Richard Handler (grad student)
John D. Kingston David Pilbeam (grad student), Andrew Hill (grad student)
Keith W. KintighArchaeology Anthropology Henry T. Wright (grad student)
Teri Klassen Henry Glassie (grad student), Beth Anne Buggenhagen (grad student)
Marc Kodack Michael Jochim (grad student)
Lee Ann Kreutzer1992 Donald K. Grayson (grad student)
Steven L. KuhnArchaeology Anthropology Lewis R. Binford (grad student)
Frederick T. L. LeongClinical Psychology, Ethnic and Racial Studies, Cultural Anthropology William E. Sedlacek (grad student)
Lillian Patricia LaFortunaArchaeology
Benno LandsbergerAssyriology, Sumerology1914 August Wilhelm Hermann Gustav Fischer (research assistant)
François Lanoë Mary C. Stiner (grad student), Maria N. Zedeno (post-doc)
Donald Lathrap Alfred L. Kroeber (grad student), Carl Ortwin Sauer (grad student), Gordon Randolph Willey (grad student)
Marisa LazzariAndes, materiality, landscape, heritage20002006 Lynn Meskell (grad student)
John LeRoy Kenelm O.L. Burridge (grad student)
Alexander Lesser John Dewey (grad student)
Elana H. LevineMass Communications, American Studies, Women's Studies John Fiske (grad student)
Donald N. LevineEthnic and Racial Studies, Theory and Methods, Cultural Anthropology1957 Robert Redfield (grad student), Richard McKeon (grad student)
Szu-ping LinMass Communications, Women's Studies John Fiske (grad student)
Matthew Jonathan LongcoreAnthropology, Archaeology Roderick McIntosh (grad student)
Virginia Kay Luehrsen John H. McDowell (grad student), Patricia K. Galloway (grad student)
Laura M. MacLatchyPhysical Anthropology David Pilbeam (grad student), Farish Jenkins Jr. (grad student), William H. Bossert (grad student)
Joyce Marcus
George MarcusCultural Anthropology, Legal Studies, Latin American Studies Clifford Geertz (grad student)
Kimberly J. MarshallCultural Anthropology, Music, Native American Studies, General Religion2011 Ruth M. Stone (grad student), Richard Bauman (grad student)
Herb Maschner Michael Jochim (grad student)
Richard McElreathanthropology, cultural evolution, human evolution20012002 Gerd Gigerenzer (post-doc)
Charlotte -- McGowan
Gabriel McGuire Henry Glassie (grad student), Pravina Shukla (grad student), M Nazif Shahrani (grad student)
Norman McQuown Benjamin Lee Whorf (grad student)
Donald MeckiffeMass Communications, Recreation, Women's Studies, Black Studies John Fiske (grad student)
Faustino Miranda
Jason S. MittellMass Communications, Cinema, American Studies John Fiske (grad student)
Barrington Moore Jr. George Peter Murdock (grad student)
Lewis Henry Morgan
Monique B. MulderBehavioral Psychology, Cultural Anthropology, Ecology Biology William Irons (grad student)
Siegfried Nadel Bronislaw Malinowski (grad student)
Taylor C Nelms2015 George Marcus (grad student)
Christopher T. NelsonAnthropology2002 Harry D. Harootunian (grad student)
Kelsey Nordine2020 Gayle J. Fritz (grad student)
Vicky M. Oelzebiological anthropology, archaeology, primatology20122017 Christophe Boesch (post-doc)
Cornelius Osgood1927 Fay-Cooper Cole (grad student), Edward Sapir (grad student)
Kristin Otto2020 Anya P. Royce (grad student), Pravina Shukla (grad student)
Harland Padfield
Jonathan Padweanthropology, environmental studies, political ecology, geography, conservation biology, asian studies, Cambodia, Vietnam, Southeast Asia20032005 Arjun Appadurai (grad student)
Emily Palombella Pravina Shukla (grad student), John H. McDowell (grad student)
Crystal L Patilmedical anthropology, applied anthropology, human biology Ivy L. Pike (grad student)
Marylène Patou-Mathis Henry de Lumley-Woodyear (grad student)
Deborah M. PearsallCultural Anthropology, American Studies, Cognitive Psychology, Folklore Donald Lathrap (grad student), Richard Irving Ford (grad student)
Pamela Peck Kenelm O.L. Burridge (grad student)
Matthew A. PeeplesArchaeology Anthropology Barbara J. Mills (post-doc), C. Michael Barton (grad student)
Karl Polanyi Oszkár Jászi (grad student)
Gustavo G. Politis Carlos Aschero (grad student)
Brian A. Porter-SzucsCultural Anthropology, European History, East European Studies David McDonald (grad student)
David C. Posthumus Douglas R. Parks (grad student), Christina N. Snyder (grad student)
Ilaria Pretelli2018 Richard McElreath (grad student)
Corin C. O. Pursellarchaeology, color symbolism, southeastern U.S. Paul D. Welch (grad student)
Liz M. QuinlanArchaeology, zooarchaeology, faunal analysis, historical archaeology
Robert Redfield Edward Sapir (grad student)
F. Kent Reilly
Thomas Grant Richardson2019 Pravina Shukla (grad student)
Alaina Elizabeth Roberts Christina N. Snyder (grad student), Wendy Gamber (grad student)
Emily Buhrow Rogers2020 Anya P. Royce (grad student)
Lola Romanucci-Ross Anthropology Erich Fromm (research scientist), Margaret Mead (research scientist), George De Vos (collaborator)
Jim Rudolph Michael Jochim (grad student)
Terry Rudolph Michael Jochim (grad student)
Jeremy A Sabloff Gordon Randolph Willey (grad student)
Clark T. Sage Catherine May Tucker (grad student), Eduardo Brondizio (grad student), Douglas R. Parks (grad student)
Peter Saloveyemotion Yale University Judith Rodin (grad student)
Kenneth E. SassamanArchaeology Anthropology, Cultural Anthropology Dena F. Dincauze (grad student)
Matthew P. SayreFood and agriculture, archaeology, political complexity, gender, paleoethnobotany; Andes. John W. Rick (post-doc)
Ryan N. SchachtBehavioral Ecology, Cultural Anthropology, Ecology Biology2014 Gail L. Patricelli (grad student)
Joanna Scheib Martin Daly (grad student)
Nancy Scheper-hughesCritical Medical Anthropology, the anthropology of violence, madness and culture, inequality and marginality, childhood and the family, Ireland, Brazil, Cuba, South Africa. George McLelland Foster (grad student)
Katharine R. M. Schramm Michael Dylan Foster (grad student), Henry Glassie (grad student), Michiko Suzuki (grad student)
James Boyd Seaver Eric Sandweiss (grad student), John Bodnar (grad student)
Nancy D. Sharp1992 Donald K. Grayson (grad student)
Helaine I. SilvermanArchaeology Anthropology Richard Schaedel (grad student)
Carla SinopoliArchaeology Anthropology Henry T. Wright (grad student)
Joyce E. SirianniPhysical Anthropology, Pathology, Environmental Sciences Daris Swindler (grad student)
Natalie Jill Smith
Marissa J. Smithsocio-cultural anthropology
Charles StanishArchaeology Joyce Marcus (grad student)
Chris Stantisstable isotopes, archaeological chemistry, bioarchaeology20082009 Kristrina A. Shuler (research assistant)
Dawnie W. SteadmanPhysical Anthropology Jane E. Buikstra (grad student)
Nancy S. SteinhardtArt History, Archaeology Anthropology John M. Rosenfield (grad student), Oleg Grabar (grad student), Joseph F. Fletcher (grad student)
Andrew Stewart Michael Jochim (grad student)
Mary C. StinerPhysical Anthropology Lewis R. Binford (grad student)
Michelle D. StokelyCultural Anthropology, Folklore, United States History, Biography Gus Palmer (grad student), Sean O'Neill (grad student)
Marijke M StollOaxaca, GIS, landscapes, ethnography, archaeology, relgion, ritual, space Edward R. Swenson (grad student), Takeshi Inomata (grad student), Stacie M. King (grad student), Maria N. Zedeno (grad student), Gary L. Christopherson (grad student)
William C. Sturtevant Floyd Lounsbury (grad student), Robert Lowie (grad student), Mary Haas (grad student)
Todd A. SurovellArchaeology Anthropology, Native American Studies Steven L. Kuhn (grad student)
John Reed Swanton1900 Franz Boas (grad student)
Olivia Swinscow-Hall (now Woodburne)
Walter Willard Taylor Clyde Kluckhohn (grad student)
Katharine Teffer
Shannon Telenko
Stith Thompson19121914 George Lyman Kittredge (grad student)
Edith Turner Victor Turner (research assistant)
Victor Turner Edith Turner (research assistant)
Max Uhlearchaeology Georg von der Gabelentz (grad student)
Peter S. UngarPhysical Anthropology Frederick E. Grine (grad student)
Greg Urban Anthropology Raymond D. Fogelson (grad student)
Gregory P. UrbanCultural Anthropology, Latin American History, Health Care Management Michael Silverstein (grad student)
Fred ValdezArchaeology Anthropology R.E.W. Adams (grad student)
Evon Z. Vogt1948 Fay-Cooper Cole (grad student)
George De Vos
Barbara Vosshistorical archaeology, archaeology of colonialism, culture contact, Spanish-colonial archaeology, overseas Chinese archaeology, postcolonial theory, gender and sexuality studies, queer theory, cultural resource management, public archaeology, community-b Kent Lightfoot (grad student)
Julian Wake Kenelm O.L. Burridge (grad student)
Kanya Wattangun Michael Dylan Foster (grad student), Diane Goldstein (grad student), Candy G. Brown (grad student)
Timothy A. WebmoorArchaeological theory, the archaeology and cultural heritage of Europe and the Middle East, excavations in Turkey, material culture Michael Shanks (grad student)
Anthony K. WebsterCultural Anthropology, Sociolinguistics, Linguistics Language, Women's Studies, Web Studies, General Religion Joel F. Sherzer (grad student)
Mary J. WeismantelCultural Anthropology Donald Lathrap (grad student)
James WertschCultural Anthropology, Social Structure and Development, Social Psychology, Islamic Studies Alexandr Romanovich Luria (research scientist), Aleksey Nikolaevich Leontiev (grad student), Vasilii Davydov (grad student), V.P. Zinchenko (grad student), Michael Holquist (grad student), Michael Cole (grad student)
Robert E. WhallonArchaeology Anthropology, Native American Studies Robert John Braidwood (grad student)
Andrew Allen White Robert E. Whallon (grad student), Rick Riolo (grad student)
Michael Wilcox Robert Preucel (grad student)
Derek E. WildmanPhysical Anthropology, Zoology Biology, Genetics Morris Goodman (post-doc), Lawrence I. Grossman (post-doc)
Gordon Randolph WilleySettlement patterns, Mesoamerica, North America, South America Julian Steward (grad student)
Samuel Wilson
Miriam Woods Pravina Shukla (grad student), Ron Sela (grad student)
Rita P. WrightArchaeology Anthropology C. C. Lamberg-Karlovsky (grad student)
Patti Jo WrightArchaeology, Paleoethnobotany Patty J. Watson (grad student)
Robert ZappullaMusic, Music Education, Cultural Anthropology Rudolf Rasch (grad student), Paul Op de Coul (grad student), Robert Hill (grad student), Ellen Rosand (grad student)
Ronald J. ZborayMass Communications, Social Structure and Development, Music, Cultural Anthropology1984 Thomas Bender (grad student), Richard Sennett (grad student)
Maria N. ZedenoArchaeology Anthropology, Medical and Forensic Anthropology, Native American Studies Patricia Crown (grad student)
Lijun Zhang2014 Michael Dylan Foster (grad student)
V.P. Zinchenko