Stony Brook University

Name Area Department Start Year Stop Year Advisor
William ArensCultural Anthropology, Wildlife Conservation Agriculture, Natural Resource Management
Joseph AunerMusic, Cultural Anthropology
Zainab BahraniArchaeology Anthropology, Ancient History, Ethnic and Racial Studies
Lisa D. BargMusic, American Studies2001 Joseph Auner (grad student)
Carola BorriesPhysical Anthropology, Behavioral Sciences Psychology, Parasitology Biology, Wildlife Conservation Agriculture
Jennifer M. CallansCultural Anthropology2001 David Hicks (grad student)
Diane M. Doran-sheehySocial Evolution, Behavioral Ecology African Apes
Murat EyubogluMusic2002 Joseph Auner (grad student)
David Fernandez SobradoSocial Evolution, Behavioral Ecology African Apes Anthropology2013 Diane M. Doran-sheehy (grad student)
Sarah FullerMusic, European Studies, Cultural Anthropology
Steven W. GehringMusic, Spirituality, General Religion Music2011 Sarah Fuller (grad student)
Frederick E. GrineHominid Evolution, Functional Morphology of the Masticatory System, Vertebrate Paleontology, Dental Structure and Comparative Odontology
Deborah L. HeckertMusic2003 Sarah Fuller (grad student)
David HicksCultural Anthropology, Wildlife Conservation Agriculture, Natural Resource Management
Sonya HoferMusic Music2013 Joseph Auner (grad student)
Andreas KoenigPrimate Behavioral Ecology, Social Evolution, Reproductive Strategies, Life History
Benedicte LeclercqCultural Anthropology, Wildlife Conservation Agriculture, Natural Resource Management Anthropology2010 William Arens (grad student)
Amy LuPhysical Anthropology, Zoology Biology2009 Carola Borries (grad student)
Helen O. MalkoArchaeology Anthropology, Ancient History, Ethnic and Racial Studies Anthropology2014 Elizabeth C. Stone (grad student)
A. Catherine MarkhamBehavioral Ecology, Maternal Care, Spatial Ecology, Wild Primates
Kip J. MontgomeryMusic2002 Joseph Auner (grad student)
Amy A. PokempnerSocial Evolution, Behavioral Ecology African Apes2009 Diane M. Doran-sheehy (grad student)
Cherubim A. QuizonCultural Anthropology, Asia History, Art History2000 David Hicks (grad student)
James B. RossiePrimate Evolution, Miocene Hominoids, Cranial Ontogeny and Anatomy, Systematics, East Africa
Gabrielle A. RussoFunctional Morphology, Axial Skeleton, Locomotion, Primate and Human Evolution, Ontogeny
Matthew L. SiskArchaeology Anthropology, Geodesy, Paleoecology Anthropology2011 Katheryn C. Twiss (grad student)
Jeroen B. SmaersBrain Evolution, Macroevolutionary Morphology, Comparative Methodology
Elizabeth C. StoneArchaeology Anthropology, Ancient History, Ethnic and Racial Studies
David S. StraitGeneral Biology, Zoology Biology1998 Frederick E. Grine (grad student)
Jane SugarmanMusic, Cultural Anthropology
Nicholas TochkaMusic, European Studies, Cultural Anthropology Music2012 Jane Sugarman (grad student)
Katheryn C. TwissArchaeology Anthropology, Geodesy, Paleoecology
Brandon C. WheelerPrimate Behavioral Ecology, Social Evolution, Reproductive Strategies, Life History2009 Andreas Koenig (grad student)
Nicolás Gabriel WiggenhauserAnthropology, Evolutionary Neuroscience, Neuroanatomy, Biology Anthropology2017 Jeroen B. Smaers (grad student)
Patricia C. WrightPrimate Behavior, Primate Ecology, Primate Conservation, Madagascar
Kirsten L. YriMusic2004 Joseph Auner (grad student)