Name Area Department Start Year Stop Year Advisor
Emily M Abbottskeletal muscle physiology, biomechanics20172017 Emanuel Azizi (grad student), Gregory S. Sawicki (post-doc), Thomas J. Roberts (research assistant)
Robert McNeill Alexanderbiomechanics, comparative physiology, biology, ecology James Gray (grad student), George Morgan Hughes (grad student)
Vijesh J BhuteHypoxia, Innate Immunity, Cancer, Metabolism, Aging, Chemistry, Cell Biology Sean Palecek (grad student), Akihiro Ikeda (collaborator)
Lawrence BonassarBiomedical, Biomechanics Alan Jay Grodzinsky (grad student)
Jason T. Botz
Rebecca Brookham Clark R. Dickerson (grad student)
Charles Thomas Bruesentomology William Morton Wheeler (grad student)
Tianyao Chen Steven H. Collins (grad student)
Jack Wei ChenBioengineering, Single-molecule Biophysics, Mechanobiology, Protein Dynamics, TCR Triggering20052005 Evan A. Evans (research scientist)
Julia T. Choihuman locomotion and posture
CJ Chuong
Suzanne M. Cox Gary Gillis (grad student)
Alfred J. CrosbyMaterials Science, Biomechanics Kenneth R. Shull (grad student)
Carolin Curtze Fay B. Horak (post-doc), At L Hof (grad student)
Lance DavidsonBiomedical Engineering, Biomechanics Biophysics Raymond Keller (post-doc)
Andrea di Russo
Michael H. Dickinsonneurobiology, biomechanics19851989 John Palka (grad student)
Judith Follo
Mark A. Fryeneurobiology, behavior, neurogenetics, drosophila, vision, olfaction, flight19972000 David E. Krantz (collaborator), Volker Hartenstein (collaborator), David Charles O'Carroll (grad student)
Robert J. FullLocomotion C. Richard Taylor (post-doc)
Christina Geierman20042007 Richard B. Emlet (grad student)
Guy GeninBiomechanics Biophysics19981999 John Woodside Hutchinson (grad student), Allan Bower (post-doc)
Karl GroshBiomedical Engineering, Biomechanics Biophysics, General Biophysics Peter M. Pinsky (grad student)
Helga Guderley Peter W. Hochachka (grad student)
Lauren Strachan Hall20072009 Brent J. Sinclair (grad student)
Patricia Hernandez
Richard E. HughesNumerical Methods in Orthopaedics, biomechanics James C. Bean (grad student)
Robert Jarvik
Kaushik JayaramBiomechanics, Robotics20092015 Robert J. Full (grad student), Dario Floreano (research assistant)
Derek Kellogg
Shalaya Kipp2017 Rodger Kram (grad student)
Mimi A.R. Koehlbiomechanics, functional morphology, ecomechanics Richard R. Strathmann (post-doc)
Anne Koelewijn
Rodger Krambiomechanics and energetics of locomotion Robert J. Full (post-doc)
Arthur D. KuoMechanical Engineering, Biomedical Engineering, Biomechanics Biophysics Felix E. Zajac, III (grad student)
Esak LeeBiomedical Engineering Christopher S. Chen (post-doc), Aleksander S. Popel (grad student), Saraswati Sukumar (grad student), Donald E. Ingber (post-doc)
Amee J. LewisEcology
Shuping Li Ross H Sanders (grad student)
Philippe Malcolm Conor J. Walsh (post-doc)
Richard L. Marsh William R. Dawson (grad student)
Michael G. McCay
Kirsty A. McDonald2018 Karl E. Zelik (post-doc)
Yue Meiinverse problem in elasticity Sevan Goenezen (grad student)
Donna Nemeth
Betty Nicotri Robert T. Paine (grad student)
Carl Nyblade Robert T. Paine (grad student)
Fausto A. Panizzolo Conor J. Walsh (post-doc)
Jeffrey M PattersonFoot and ankle biomechanics Kota Takahashi (grad student)
Jacquelin Perry
Stephen J. Piazza Scott Delp (grad student)
Christopher M. PowersBiomechanics Biophysics Jacquelin Perry (grad student)
Kimberly Johnson Quillin
Michael S. SacksBiomedical Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, Biomechanics Biophysics CJ Chuong (grad student)
Matthew B. Scott20012007 Brent J. Sinclair (grad student)
Alireza SedighiHuman movement, Gait, Cognition, Motor Control Maury A. Nussbaum (grad student), Mohamad Parnianpour (grad student)
Tarek ShazlyBiomechanics Biophysics Elazer R. Edelman (grad student)
Alberto Soto Matt J. McHenry (grad student)
Darren J. StefanyshynBiomedical Engineering, Recreation, Biomechanics Biophysics Benno M. Nigg (grad student)
Hannah Louise StewartMarine Ecology, Biomechanics20082009 Serge Planes (research scientist)
Asher Hamilton StrawBiomechanics Rodger Kram (grad student)
Samantha H SunNeural Engineering Neurological Surgery20162018 Christine L. Mac Donald (research assistant)
Bret W. TobalskeEntomology Biology, Behavioral Sciences Psychology, Biomechanics Biophysics Kenneth P. Dial (grad student)
Peter TorzilliGeneral Biophysics, Biomechanics Biophysics, Biomedical Engineering Van C. Mow (grad student)
Andrea B. Ward
Nicholas Alan WhiteInjury Biomechanics
Ernie Wu
Thomas Wyse Jackson Itai Cohen (grad student)
Felix E. Zajac, IIIBiomechanics, Mechanical Engineering, Neuroscience Robert E. Burke (post-doc)
Jun Zhang
Minghui ZhengSystem and Control