Cornell University

Name Area Department Start Year Stop Year Advisor
Roy RitzmannLocomotion19741977 Jeffrey M. Camhi (post-doc)
Catherine Loudoninsects, sensory systems, locomotion Thomas Eisner (post-doc)
Madhusudhan VenkadesanMotor control, Biomechanics, Nonlinear Dynamics20072008 John Guckenheimer (post-doc), Francisco J. Valero-Cuevas (grad student)
Christopher V. AndersonBiomechanics, Functional Morphology, Muscle Physiology, Herpetology20022006 Harry W. Greene (research assistant)
James Chienan Liaolocomotion, lateral line Joseph R. Fetcho (post-doc)
Natalie K. GalleyBiomedical, Biomechanics2012 Lawrence Bonassar (grad student)
Collin B. Edwards2019 Stephen P. Ellner (grad student)
David V. Lee John EA Bertram (grad student)
Dinesh K. PaiComputer Science, Biomechanics1988 Ming C. Leu (grad student)
Esak LeeBiomedical Engineering
Thomas Wyse Jackson
Stephen P. Ellner1982 Simon Asher Levin (grad student)
Michael H. Cortez2011 Stephen P. Ellner (grad student)
Matthew H. Holden2015 Stephen P. Ellner (grad student)
Hidetoshi Inamine2017 Stephen P. Ellner (grad student)
Paul J. Hurtado2012 Stephen P. Ellner (grad student)
Benjamin D. Dalziel2014 Stephen P. Ellner (grad student)
Jeffrey J. BallynsBiomedical, Biomechanics2010 Lawrence Bonassar (grad student)
Vikram K. Iyengarchemical ecology2001 Thomas Eisner (grad student)
Alexander L. Bezzerideschemical ecology2004 Thomas Eisner (grad student)
Satish DegalaBiomedical, Biomechanics2010 Lawrence Bonassar (grad student)
Joshua Ladauchemical ecology2006 Thomas Eisner (grad student)
Lawrence BonassarBiomedical, Biomechanics
Omotunde M. BabalolaBiomedical, Biomechanics2010 Lawrence Bonassar (grad student)
Jason P. GleghornBiomedical, Biomechanics2008 Lawrence Bonassar (grad student)
Rani RoyBiomedical, Biomechanics2006 Lawrence Bonassar (grad student)
Sarah J. Longo Ecology & Evolutionary Biology Amy Reed McCune (research assistant)
Katherine A. Corn Ecology & Evolutionary Biology Ecology & Evolutionary Biology20142016 William Elliott Bemis (research assistant), Stacy C. Farina (research assistant)
Noah R. Bressman Ecology & Evolutionary Biology Ecology & Evolutionary Biology20132016 William Elliott Bemis (research assistant), Stacy C. Farina (research assistant)
Thomas Eisnerchemical ecology
Frances Ann McKittrickMorphology, evolution, entomology, cockroaches, Blattodea, dictyoptera Entomology19531962 Thomas Eisner (grad student)
Jason D. HechtBiomechanics, Functional Morphology, Muscle Physiology, Herpetology Government2014 Christopher V. Anderson (grad student)
Roberto C. Andresen EguiluzBiomedical Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, Biomechanics Biophysics Materials Science and Engineering2015 Delphine Gourdon (grad student)
Delphine GourdonBiomedical Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, Biomechanics Biophysics
John GuckenheimerDynamical systems
Alison L SheetsBiomechanics, sports engineering Mechanical Engineering Raffaello d'Andrea (research assistant)
Steven H. CollinsMechanical Engineering Theoretical & Applied Mechanics19992002 Andy Ruina (research assistant)
Manoj SrinivasanMechanical Engineering, Biomechanics Biophysics Theoretical & Applied Mechanics Andy Ruina (grad student)
Dennis Cullinane Zoology John EA Bertram (grad student)