Cornell University

Name Area Department Start Year Stop Year Advisor
John GuckenheimerDynamical systems
Thomas Wyse Jackson
Delphine GourdonBiomedical Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, Biomechanics Biophysics
James Chienan Liaolocomotion, lateral line Joseph R. Fetcho (post-doc)
Sarah J. Longo Ecology & Evolutionary Biology Amy Reed McCune (research assistant)
Alison L SheetsBiomechanics, sports engineering Mechanical Engineering Raffaello d'Andrea (research assistant)
Lawrence BonassarBiomedical, Biomechanics
Dennis Cullinane Zoology John EA Bertram (grad student)
Joshua Ladauchemical ecology2006 Thomas Eisner (grad student)
Alexander L. Bezzerideschemical ecology2004 Thomas Eisner (grad student)
Vikram K. Iyengarchemical ecology2001 Thomas Eisner (grad student)
Thomas Eisnerchemical ecology
David V. Lee John EA Bertram (grad student)
Manoj SrinivasanMechanical Engineering, Biomechanics Biophysics Theoretical & Applied Mechanics Andy Ruina (grad student)
Catherine Loudoninsects, sensory systems, locomotion Thomas Eisner (post-doc)
Esak LeeBiomedical Engineering
Frances Ann McKittrickMorphology, evolution, entomology, cockroaches, Blattodea, dictyoptera Entomology19531962 Thomas Eisner (grad student)
Roy RitzmannLocomotion19741977 Jeffrey M. Camhi (post-doc)
Stephen P. Ellner1982 Simon Asher Levin (grad student)
Dinesh K. PaiComputer Science, Biomechanics1988 Ming C. Leu (grad student)
Steven H. CollinsMechanical Engineering Theoretical & Applied Mechanics19992002 Andy Ruina (research assistant)
Rani RoyBiomedical, Biomechanics2006 Lawrence Bonassar (grad student)
Christopher V. AndersonBiomechanics, Functional Morphology, Muscle Physiology, Herpetology20022006 Harry W. Greene (research assistant)
Jason P. GleghornBiomedical, Biomechanics2008 Lawrence Bonassar (grad student)
Madhusudhan VenkadesanMotor control, Biomechanics, Nonlinear Dynamics20072008 John Guckenheimer (post-doc), Francisco J. Valero-Cuevas (grad student)
Jeffrey J. BallynsBiomedical, Biomechanics2010 Lawrence Bonassar (grad student)
Satish DegalaBiomedical, Biomechanics2010 Lawrence Bonassar (grad student)
Omotunde M. BabalolaBiomedical, Biomechanics2010 Lawrence Bonassar (grad student)
Michael H. Cortez2011 Stephen P. Ellner (grad student)
Paul J. Hurtado2012 Stephen P. Ellner (grad student)
Natalie K. GalleyBiomedical, Biomechanics2012 Lawrence Bonassar (grad student)
Benjamin D. Dalziel2014 Stephen P. Ellner (grad student)
Jason D. HechtBiomechanics, Functional Morphology, Muscle Physiology, Herpetology Government2014 Christopher V. Anderson (grad student)
Roberto C. Andresen EguiluzBiomedical Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, Biomechanics Biophysics Materials Science and Engineering2015 Delphine Gourdon (grad student)
Matthew H. Holden2015 Stephen P. Ellner (grad student)
Noah R. Bressman Ecology & Evolutionary Biology Ecology & Evolutionary Biology20132016 William Elliott Bemis (research assistant), Stacy C. Farina (research assistant)
Katherine A. Corn Ecology & Evolutionary Biology Ecology & Evolutionary Biology20142016 William Elliott Bemis (research assistant), Stacy C. Farina (research assistant)
Hidetoshi Inamine2017 Stephen P. Ellner (grad student)
Collin B. Edwards2019 Stephen P. Ellner (grad student)