Georgia Institute of Technology

Name Area Department Start Year Stop Year Advisor
Emily M Abbottskeletal muscle physiology, biomechanics
Henry C. AstleyComparative Biomechanics Physics20132016 Daniel Goldman (grad student)
Aakash Bajpai2018 Aaron Young (grad student)
Owen N BeckBiomechanics, Physiology, Locomotion Gregory S. Sawicki (post-doc)
Krishan Bhakta2016 Aaron Young (grad student)
Joel D. BoerckelBiomedical Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, Biomechanics Biophysics2011 Robert E. Guldberg (grad student)
Jonathan Camargo2016 Aaron Young (grad student)
Natasha D. CaseBiomedical Engineering2005 Robert E. Guldberg (grad student)
Kimberly B. CattonOceanography Biology, Environmental Engineering2009 Donald R. Webster (grad student)
Jack Wei ChenBioengineering, Single-molecule Biophysics, Mechanobiology, Protein Dynamics, TCR Triggering School of Medicine20032009 Cheng Zhu (grad student)
Scott E. CheslaCell and Molecular Biomechanics2005 Cheng Zhu (grad student)
Young M. ChoiBiomedical, Rehabilitation and Therapy, Biomechanics2010 Stephen Sprigle (grad student)
Rhima ColemanBiomedical Engineering2007 Robert E. Guldberg (grad student)
Sarah K. DelavanCivil Engineering, Ecology Biology, Oceanography Biology2010 Donald R. Webster (grad student)
Brian D. DickmanCivil Engineering, Oceanography Biology2008 Donald R. Webster (grad student)
Angel O. DutyBiomedical Engineering2004 Robert E. Guldberg (grad student)
Craig L. DuvallBiomedical Engineering, Cell Biology2007 Robert E. Guldberg (grad student)
Christopher V. GemmitiBiomedical Engineering2006 Robert E. Guldberg (grad student)
Daniel Goldman
Pawel Golyski Gregory S. Sawicki (grad student)
Jonathan Gosyne Gregory S. Sawicki (grad student)
Thendral Govindaraj Gregory S. Sawicki (grad student)
Robert E. GuldbergBiomedical Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, Biomechanics Biophysics
Hsiang Hsu
Jun HuangCell and Molecular Biomechanics2008 Cheng Zhu (grad student)
Mela R. JohnsonBiomedical Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, General Biology2010 Robert E. Guldberg (grad student)
Inseung KangExoskeletons, Robotics, Controls, Machine Learning, Biomechanics2016 Aaron Young (grad student)
Fang KongCell and Molecular Biomechanics2009 Cheng Zhu (grad student)
Pratik Kunapuli
Rachel LasleyEcology Biology, Oceanography Biology, Behavioral Sciences Psychology2012 Jeannette Yen (grad student)
Dawit Lee2017 Aaron Young (grad student)
Jennifer Leestma Department of Mechanical Engineering / Robotics2019 Aaron Young (grad student), Gregory S. Sawicki (grad student)
Henry Luk
Ryan D. MaladenBiomedical Engineering, General Biophysics, Biomechanics Biophysics2010 Daniel Goldman (grad student)
Jairo Maldonado2019 Aaron Young (grad student)
Bryan T. MarshallCell and Molecular Biomechanics2002 Cheng Zhu (grad student)
Dean Molinaro2018 Aaron Young (grad student)
Pooja Moolchandani2019 Aaron Young (grad student)
Srinidhi NagarajaBiomedical Engineering, Mechanical Engineering2006 Robert E. Guldberg (grad student)
Jessica M. O'NealBiomedical Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, Biomechanics Biophysics Bioengineering2011 Robert E. Guldberg (grad student)
Megan E. OestBiomedical Engineering2007 Robert E. Guldberg (grad student)
Adam Nepomuk Otte
Julian Park
Blaise D. PorterMechanical Engineering, Biomedical Engineering2005 Robert E. Guldberg (grad student)
Laksh Kumar Punith Gregory S. Sawicki (grad student)
Shikha RahmanCivil Engineering2002 Donald R. Webster (grad student)
Luis Rosa Gregory S. Sawicki (grad student)
Krishna K. SarangapaniCell and Molecular Biomechanics2005 Cheng Zhu (grad student)
Gregory S. Sawickibiomechanics, energetics, muscle
Keaton Scherpereel Aaron Young (grad student)
Jordyn Schroeder Department of Mechanical Engineering Gregory S. Sawicki (grad student)
Ben Shafer Department of Mechanical Engineering / Robotics2018 Aaron Young (grad student), Gregory S. Sawicki (grad student)
Sharon E. SonenblumBiomedical, Rehabilitation and Therapy, Biomechanics2009 Stephen Sprigle (grad student)
Simon N. SponbergNeuromechanics, Motor Control
Stephen SprigleBiomedical, Rehabilitation and Therapy, Biomechanics
Timothy P. TolentinoCell and Molecular Biomechanics2007 Cheng Zhu (grad student)
Aaron C. TrueCivil Engineering, Oceanography Biology, Behavioral Sciences Psychology2014 Donald R. Webster (grad student)
Annica M. WaymanCell and Molecular Biomechanics2006 Cheng Zhu (grad student)
Donald R. WebsterBiomechanics Biophysics, Oceanography Biology
Zane WolfBiomechanics, Computational Astrophysics School of Physics School of Physics School of Biology School of Physics School of Biology20152016 David Ballantyne (research assistant), Daniel Goldman (research assistant), Eric A. Gaucher (research assistant), Adam Nepomuk Otte (research assistant), Jeannette Yen (research assistant)
Clifton B. WoodsonOceanography Biology, Ecology Biology2005 Donald R. Webster (grad student)
Jeannette YenBiomechanics Biophysics, Oceanography Biology
Aaron YoungProsthetics, Robotic Exoskeletons
Cheng ZhuCell and Molecular Biomechanics