Name Area Department Start Year Stop Year Advisor
Catherine E. (Clark) Kang Molly Shoichet (grad student)
James J. AbbasBiomedical Engineering1993 Ronald J. Triolo (post-doc), Howard J. Chizeck (grad student)
Demir AkinBiomedical Engineering, Nanotechnology, Nanomedicine, Sensors, Cancer, Diagnostics Electrical Engineering20012008 Rashid Bashir (research scientist)
Elham AziziBioinformatics Biology20142014 Dana Pe'er (post-doc), Edoardo M. Airoldi (research scientist)
Jayson Clair Balsbaugh Vannevar Bush (grad student)
Ted A. BatemanBiomedical Aerospace Engineering Steven J. Simske (grad student)
Sangeeta N. Bhatia1997 Mehmet Toner (grad student), Martin L. Yarmush (grad student)
Nathan C. Bird Stephen H. Devoto (post-doc)
John BischofBiomedical Engineering, Medicine and Surgery Boris Rubinsky (grad student), Mehmet Toner (post-doc)
John Blangero
Jason T. Botz
Charles Thomas Bruesentomology William Morton Wheeler (grad student)
Julia T. Choihuman locomotion and posture
Robert J. Christy
Zohara A. CohenBiomedical Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, Rehabilitation and Therapy Van C. Mow (grad student)
Shannon M. ConleyBiomedical, Physiology, Ophthalmology Muna Naash (grad student)
Francisco Contijoch Walter R. Witschey (grad student), Elliot R. McVeigh (post-doc), Paul A. Yushkevich (grad student), Ravinder Reddy (grad student), Kenneth B. Margulies (grad student)
Lydia M. ContrerasChemical Engineering, Biochemistry Marlene Belfort (post-doc)
Lakshmi P. DasiBiomedical Engineering Donald R. Webster (grad student), Ajit P. Yoganathan (post-doc)
Michael H. Dickinsonneurobiology, biomechanics19851989 John Palka (grad student)
Ryan Downey Daniel P. Ferris (post-doc), Warren Dixon (grad student)
Katrina L. EastonBiomedical Engineering20112014 Jonas Rubenson (post-doc)
Donald L. ElbertBiomedical Engineering, Polymer Chemistry, Materials Science Engineering Jeffrey A. Hubbell (grad student)
Daniel B. Ennis Elliot R. McVeigh (grad student)
Judith Follo
Mark A. Fryeneurobiology, behavior, neurogenetics, drosophila, vision, olfaction, flight19972000 Volker Hartenstein (collaborator), David E. Krantz (collaborator), David Charles O'Carroll (grad student)
Robert J. FullLocomotion C. Richard Taylor (post-doc)
Stevin GehrkeBiomedical Engineering, Biomechanics Biophysics, Genetics19801986 Edward L. Cussler (grad student)
Christina Geierman20042007 Richard B. Emlet (grad student)
Roger E. GoldmanBiomedical Engineering, Medicine and Surgery, Mechanical Engineering Nabil Simaan (grad student)
Kathryn Grandfield
Patricia Hernandez
Uri HershbergBiomedical Engineering, Systematic Biology, Immunology, Complex Systems, Cognition Irun Cohen (grad student), Mark Shlomchik (post-doc), Steven H. Kleinstein (post-doc), Eline T. Luning Prak (collaborator), Michael P. Cancro (collaborator), Ali Shokoufandeh (collaborator), Elena Zaslavsky (collaborator), Gail L. Rosen (collaborator)
Chris Hsiung Jeremy Thorner (research assistant)
Chun-Yuh C. HuangBiomedical Engineering, Mechanical Engineering Van C. Mow (grad student)
Tony J. HuangBiomedical Engineering Chih-ming Ho (grad student)
Richard E. HughesNumerical Methods in Orthopaedics, biomechanics James C. Bean (grad student)
Robert Jarvik
Kaushik JayaramBiomechanics, Robotics20092015 Robert J. Full (grad student), Dario Floreano (research assistant)
Daniel R. KaganBiomedical Joseph Wang (grad student)
Richard Karp Anthony Gervin Oettinger (grad student)
Andrea M. Kasko19992004 Coleen Pugh (grad student)
Amanpreet Kaur Ashani Weeraratna (grad student)
Rajeev Kelkar Van C. Mow (grad student)
Derek Kellogg
Chulhong KimMedical imaging, photoacoustic imaging, ultrasound imaging Younan Xia (grad student), Samuel Achilefu (grad student), Igor R. Efimov (grad student), Joseph P. Culver (grad student)
Peter V. KochunovRadiology Peter T. Fox (grad student), Paul M. Thompson (collaborator), Neda Jahanshad (collaborator), David Glahn (collaborator), John Blangero (collaborator), David C. Van Essen (collaborator)
Mimi A.R. Koehlbiomechanics, functional morphology, ecomechanics Richard R. Strathmann (post-doc)
Rodger Krambiomechanics and energetics of locomotion Robert J. Full (post-doc)
Jon J. KruseRadiology Aaron Irving Galonsky (grad student)
S Daniel Kwak Van C. Mow (grad student)
Themis R. Kyriakides Paul Bornstein (grad student)
Christopher LemmonBiomedical Engineering Christopher S. Chen (grad student)
Ka Ho Leung
Amee J. LewisEcology
Tianqi Li Hubert H. Lim (grad student)
Shitian Li
Wang Lihong Robert F. Curl, Jr. (grad student), Frank K. Tittel (grad student)
Eric G. LimaBiomedical Engineering Clark T. Hung (grad student)
Steven R. Littlechemical engineering, biomedical engineering Robert S. Langer (grad student)
Xiao Liu Elsje Pienaar (grad student)
Anupam MadhukarGeneral Biophysics, Cell Biology, Systematic Biology, Optics Physics Pol E. Duwez (grad student)
Haley MarksBiophotonics Gerard Cote (grad student), Conor L. Evans (grad student)
Gerard Marriott Gregorio Weber (grad student), Thomas Jovin (grad student)
Jamey MarthDrug Delivery, Nanomedicine Roger M. Perlmutter (grad student), Edwin G. Krebs (grad student)
John MatyasBiomedical Engineering Cyril B. Frank (grad student)
Michael G. McCay
Ellis MengBiomedical Engineering Yu-Chong Tai (grad student)
Samir MitragotriDrug Delivery, Biomaterials Robert S. Langer (grad student)
David Moratalmedical imaging, magnetic resonance imaging, electronic engineering Marijn E. Brummer (grad student)
Aaron H MorrisBiomaterials, Immune Engineering Lonnie D. Shea (post-doc)
Austin J. MoyBiomedical Optics, Biophotonics
Jennifer MunsonTumor microenvironment, tissue engineering Ravi V. Bellamkonda (grad student)
Donna Nemeth
Betty Nicotri Robert T. Paine (grad student)
Sanjay K. NigamBiomedical Günter Blobel (post-doc)
Carl Nyblade Robert T. Paine (grad student)
David J. Odde Helen M. Buettner (grad student)
Joo L. OngBiomedical Engineering Linda C. Lucas (grad student)
Francisco R. Ortega2014 Naphtali Rishe (grad student)
Francisco Raul OrtegaHuman-Computer Interaction, 3D User Interfaces, Gestures, Multimodal interaction Naphtali Rishe (grad student)
Anders Palmquist
Natesh ParashuramaChemical Engineering20082012 Sanjiv Sam Gambhir (post-doc)
YongKeun Park20052010 Michael Stephen Feld (grad student)
Anna V PhillipsUltrasound Elastography Caterina M. Gallippi (grad student)
Stephen J. Piazza Scott Delp (grad student)
Kimberly Johnson Quillin
Arjun RajCell Biology, Biomedical Engineering Alexander van Oudenaarden (grad student), Sanjay Tyagi (grad student)
Ed ReznikBiomedical Engineering, Applied Mathematics Chris Sander (post-doc)
Jeffrey J RichardsSoft Matter Lilo D. Pozzo (grad student)
Rebecca Richards-Kortum Michael Stephen Feld (grad student)
Stephen J. RiedererRadiology Charles Anthony Mistretta (grad student)
Sara H Rouhanifard Peng Wu (grad student)
Patrick J. RouscheBiomedical Engineering Richard A. Normann (grad student), Daryl Kipke (post-doc)
Amir Saar Amnon Yariv (post-doc)
Jessica Sadick Shane Antony Liddelow (post-doc)
Alisha May Saley Brian Gaylord (grad student)
Casim A. SarkarBiomedical Engineering Doug A. Lauffenburger (grad student)
Tatiana Segura Jeffrey A. Hubbell (post-doc)
Nikolaos G. SgourakisGeneral Biophysics, Molecular Biology20122015 David Baker (grad student), Ad Bax (grad student)
Furqan A Shahbone, osteocyte, biomaterials, biomineralisation, calcium phosphates, Raman spectroscopy, electron microscopy, Anders Palmquist (grad student), Peter Thomsen (grad student), Kathryn Grandfield (post-doc)
Nika Shakibastem cell bioengineering, synthetic biology20102017 Peter W. Zandstra (grad student)
Manivannan Sivaperuman KalairajSmart Materials, Soft Robotics, Medical Devices, Sensors and Actuators2017 Hongliang Ren (research assistant)
Hannah Louise StewartMarine Ecology, Biomechanics20082009 Serge Planes (research scientist)
Tao SunFocused Ultrasound, Drug Delivery Nathan J. McDannold (grad student), Samir Mitragotri (post-doc), Rakesh K. Jain (post-doc), Elisa E. Konofagou (grad student)
Orsolya Symmons François Spitz (grad student)
Yu-Chong TaiBiomedical Engineering1988 Richard S. Muller (grad student)
Peter Thomsen
Molly T Townsend Nesrin Sarigul-Klijn (grad student)
Gregg E. TraheyBiomedical, Nuclear Olaf T. von Ramm (grad student)
William R. WagnerBiomedical Engineering, Pharmacy, Materials Science Engineering Jeffrey A. Hubbell (grad student)
Mark E. WagshulBiomedical Engineering Paul D. Lett (post-doc)
Alan Walker John Russell Napier (grad student)
Vincent M. Wang Van C. Mow (grad student)
Andrea B. Ward
Paul T WeaversMRI, Sensors, Parallel Imaging20092014 Stephen J. Riederer (grad student)
Ashani Weeraratna John T. Isaacs (grad student)
James D. WeilandBiomedical1997 David J. Anderson (grad student)
Ernie Wu
Liangfeng Xu Van C. Mow (grad student)
Michael YartsevDecision Making in Bats Carlos D. Brody (post-doc)
Cecelia C. YatesWound Healing, Fibrosis Alan Wells (grad student)
Lingchong YouBiomedical Engineering, General Biophysics, Cell Biology, Systematic Biology John Yin (grad student)
Felix E. Zajac, IIIBiomechanics, Mechanical Engineering, Neuroscience Robert E. Burke (post-doc)
Jun Zhang
Jianyi ZhangBiomedical Engineering, Radiology Kamil (Kâmil Uğurbil) Ugurbil (grad student)
Ting ZhangFinance and Economics Tong Yu (grad student)