University of California, Berkeley

Name Area Department Start Year Stop Year Advisor
Alessandro Abate2007 S. Shankar Sastry (grad student)
Sheye O. AliuBiomedical, Radiology Bioengineering2009 Nola M. Hylton (grad student)
Eric J. AlmEcology, Microbiology, Genomics Adam P. Arkin (post-doc)
Saurabh Amin Civil and Environmental Engineering2011 S. Shankar Sastry (grad student)
J. Christopher Anderson
Adam P. Arkincellular regulatory networks
Tara ArmandBiochemistry, Enzymology, Bioengineering Bioengineering Chemistry20162017 Amy Herr (grad student), Judith Pollock Klinman (research assistant)
Sara A. Atwoodbiomechanics Mechanical Engineering2010 Lisa Pruitt (grad student)
Mohammad Azimi Bioengineering2013 Mohammad Mofrad (grad student)
Harun H. Bayraktar2003 Tony Keaveny (grad student)
Allison P. Berke Bioengineering2013 Song Li (grad student)
Grant R. Bevill2008 Tony Keaveny (grad student)
Kristin L. Bishoplocomotion, gliding, walking19982000 Mimi A.R. Koehl (research assistant)
Steven E. BrennerComputational Genomics
David N. Breslauer Bioengineering2010 Luke Lee (grad student)
Douglas G. Brownfield Bioengineering2011 Daniel A. Fletcher (grad student)
Thomas Budinger1971 Robert M. Glaeser (grad student)
Samuel A. Burden Electrical Engineering and Computer Sciences2014 S. Shankar Sastry (grad student)
James Casey
Murat C. Cavusoglu2000 S. Shankar Sastry (grad student)
Ayyana M. Chakravartulabiomechanics2005 Lisa Pruitt (grad student)
Anantha Chandrakasan1994 Robert W. Brodersen (grad student)
Phoebus W. Chen2009 S. Shankar Sastry (grad student)
Karen C. Cheung2002 Luke Lee (grad student)
Pei-yu (Eric) ChiouSi photonics, optoelectronics, nanophotonics, optical MEMS, Optofluidics; Micro/Nano Electro Mechanical Systems (MEMS); Physical Electronics (PHY)2005 Ming C. Wu (grad student)
Hansang Cho Bioengineering2010 Luke Lee (grad student)
Yeonho Choi2009 Luke Lee (grad student)
Hoam Chung2006 S. Shankar Sastry (grad student)
Christopher J. Clark Integrative Biology20022009 Robert Dudley (grad student)
Irina Conboy
Stephen ConollyBiomedical Engineering, Electronics and Electrical Engineering
Steve Conolly
Noah CowanLocomotion Robert J. Full (post-doc)
Alexis Kohnstamm Crow Biophysics2011 Daniel A. Fletcher (grad student)
Stephen V. Davidauditory system, attention19982005 Jack L. Gallant (grad student)
Stephen DebanEvolution and Biomechanics19911997 David Wake (grad student)
Xinyan Deng2004 S. Shankar Sastry (grad student)
Michael H. Dickinsonneurobiology, biomechanics
Rokhaya Diop Bioengineering2013 Song Li (grad student)
Timothy L. Downing Bioengineering2013 Song Li (grad student)
Robert DudleyBiomechanics, Comparative Physiology
Sarah K. Easley Mechanical Engineering2010 Tony Keaveny (grad student)
Donna M. Ebensteinbiomechanics2002 Lisa Pruitt (grad student)
Richard B. Emletlarval biology19861989 Mimi A.R. Koehl (post-doc)
Senthil K. Eswaran2007 Tony Keaveny (grad student)
Rong FanMaterials Chemistry, Biomedical Engineering2006 Peidong Yang (grad student)
Daniel P. FerrisNeural Control and Biomechanics of Human Locomotion Human Biodynamics19951998 Claire T. Farley (grad student), Rodger Kram (collaborator), Rodger Kram (grad student)
Aaron J. Fields Mechanical Engineering2010 Tony Keaveny (grad student)
Daniel A. Fletchercytoskeletons, mechanotransduction
Julia C. Fox2003 Tony Keaveny (grad student)
Robert J. FullLocomotion
Jevan Furmanskibiomechanics2008 Lisa Pruitt (grad student)
Wei Gao20142017 Ali Javey (post-doc)
Patrick W. GoodwillBiomedical Engineering, Electronics and Electrical Engineering Bioengineering2010 Stephen Conolly (grad student)
Camron S. Gorguinpour Bioengineering2010 Thomas Budinger (grad student)
John H. Grahambiomechanics2002 Lisa Pruitt (grad student)
Richard E. Green2005 Steven E. Brenner (grad student)
Devinder S. Grewal2002 Tony Keaveny (grad student)
Ivan Grubisic Bioengineering2014 Daniel A. Fletcher (grad student)
John GuckenheimerDynamical systems1970 Stephen Smale (grad student)
Namrata Gundiahbiomechanics2004 Lisa Pruitt (grad student)
Shikha Guptabiomechanics2008 Lisa Pruitt (grad student)
Cadet Hammond Hand, Jr.marine biology, invertebrate zoology, coelenterates19471951 S F. Light (grad student), Ralph Smith (grad student)
Wendy R. Hansen2008 Daniel A. Fletcher (grad student)
Kevin Healy
Amy Herr
Ian Holmes William Bruno (post-doc)
Syed Hossainy
Chenlu Hou Electrical Engineering and Computer Sciences2011 Amy Herr (grad student)
Roger T. Howe1984 Richard S. Muller (grad student)
Elizabeth T. Hsiao2000 Tony Keaveny (grad student)
Alex J. Hughes Bioengineering2013 Amy Herr (grad student)
Elliot En-Yu Hui2002 Roger T. Howe (grad student)
Paul J. Hung2005 Luke Lee (grad student)
John R. Hutchinsonevolution, biomechanics, locomotion, palaeontology2001 Kevin Padian (grad student)
Nola M. HyltonBiomedical, Radiology
Michael J. Jaasma2004 Tony Keaveny (grad student)
Pamela R. JacksonBiomedical Engineering, Cell Biology Bioengineering2012 Tracy R. McKnight (grad student)
Samson Jarso2007 Thomas Budinger (grad student), David E. Wemmer (grad student)
Kaushik JayaramBiomechanics, Robotics
Ki-Hun Jeong2005 Luke Lee (grad student)
Sungho JinBiomedical, Materials Science Material Science and Mineral Engineering19701974 John William Morris (grad student)
Devin JindirchTerrestrial locomotion Robert J. Full (grad student)
Neel S. JoshiOrganic, Bioorganic, and Materials Chemistry2006 Matthew B. Francis (grad student)
Mohammad R. K. MofradBiomechanics Biophysics, General Biophysics, Molecular Biology
Kelly M. Karns Bioengineering2013 Amy Herr (grad student)
Richard Karp
Galateia J. Kazakia2004 Tony Keaveny (grad student)
Tony Keaveny
Joey A. Kimdon2007 Thomas Budinger (grad student)
Bonnie B. Kirkpatrick Electrical Engineering & Computer Sciences2011 Richard Karp (grad student)
Catherine M. Klapperichbiomechanics2000 Lisa Pruitt (grad student)
Mimi A.R. Koehlbiomechanics, functional morphology, ecomechanics
Sravani Kondapavulurneural engineering, neurorehabilitation Bioengineering20132015 Luke Lee (research assistant)
Takkuen J. Koo2000 S. Shankar Sastry (grad student)
Wyatt Korff2005 Marvalee H. Wake (grad student)
Sanjay Kumar
Adrian Y. Lau2007 Luke Lee (grad student)
Patricia A. LeakeBiomedical Engineering, Electronics and Electrical Engineering
Seung-Wuk Lee
Luke Lee
Eunice S. Lee Bioengineering2010 Luke Lee (grad student)
Song Litissue engineering
Allen Po Liu2007 Daniel A. Fletcher (grad student)
Edgar J. Lobaton2009 S. Shankar Sastry (grad student)
Catherine Loudoninsects, sensory systems, locomotion19901992 Mimi A.R. Koehl (post-doc)
Gerard Marriott
Marlene Martinez1995 Mimi A.R. Koehl (grad student), Robert J. Full (grad student), Robert J. Full (grad student)
Michael G. McCay2001 Mimi A.R. Koehl (grad student)
Matt J. McHenrybiomechanics, functional morphology, sensory biology19972002 Mimi A.R. Koehl (grad student)
Tracy R. McKnightBiomedical Engineering, Cell Biology
Kristina MeadBiomechanics, developement Mimi A.R. Koehl (post-doc)
Mehrdad Mehrbod Bioengineering2014 Mohammad Mofrad (grad student)
Phillip Messersmith
Mohammad Mofrad
Elise F. Morgan2002 Tony Keaveny (grad student)
Niren Murthy
Dana C. NadlerChemical Engineering, Molecular Biology, Biomedical Engineering Chemical Engineering2014 David F. Savage (grad student)
Nikhil Naikal Electrical Engineering & Computer Sciences2014 S. Shankar Sastry (grad student)
Manikandan Narayanan2007 Richard Karp (grad student)
Eric A. Nauman2000 Tony Keaveny (grad student)
Shashank Nawathe Mechanical Engineering2014 Tony Keaveny (grad student)
Glen L. Niebur2000 Tony Keaveny (grad student)
Mina Nikanjam2007 Thomas Budinger (grad student)
Michael J. O'DonnellBiomechanics, intertidal ecology, ocean acidification, translational medicine, health innovation19951998 Mimi A.R. Koehl (research assistant)
Elias W. Pattenbiomechanics Mechanical Engineering2012 Lisa Pruitt (grad student)
Noel C. PerkinsBiomedical Engineering, Biomechanics Biophysics, Mechanical Engineering, Recreation Mechanical Engineering1986 Clayton Daniel Mote (grad student)
Jacob F. Pollock2009 Kevin Healy (grad student)
Lisa Pruittbiomechanics
Kimberly Johnson Quillin19931999 Mimi A.R. Koehl (grad student)
Matthew A. Reidenbach20042007 Mimi A.R. Koehl (post-doc)
Vimalier Reyes-OrtizBiomedical Engineering, Biochemistry, General Biology Bioengineering2013 Danielle Tullman-Ercek (grad student)
David L. Richmond Biophysics2011 Daniel A. Fletcher (grad student)
Samantha J. Riesenfeld2007 Richard Karp (grad student)
Nikhil A. Rode Materials Science & Engineering2014 Kevin Healy (grad student)
David M. Rondinonebiomechanics2002 Lisa Pruitt (grad student)
Michael J. Rosenbluth2008 Daniel A. Fletcher (grad student)
David S. RumschitzkiBiomedical Engineering Chemical Engineering Harvey W. Blanch (grad student)
Poorya Sabounchi2007 Luke Lee (grad student)
Sanjay SaneNeuroethology, Biomechanics19962001 Michael H. Dickinson (grad student)
Arnav Sanyal Mechanical Engineering2013 Tony Keaveny (grad student)
S. Shankar Sastryembedded and autonomous software, computer vision, and computation in novel substrates such as DNA, nonlinear and adaptive control, robotic telesurgery, control of hybrid systems, embedded systems, sensor networks and biological motor control1981 Charles A. Desoer (grad student)
Shawn M. Schaffert2006 S. Shankar Sastry (grad student)
Luca Schenato2003 S. Shankar Sastry (grad student)
Raymond C. Schmidt Bioengineering2010 Kevin Healy (grad student)
Matthew C. SchoeneckerBiomedical Engineering, Electronics and Electrical Engineering Bioengineering2010 Patricia A. Leake (grad student)
Jeonggi Seo2005 Luke Lee (grad student)
Hyunchul Shim2000 S. Shankar Sastry (grad student)
Bruno Sinopoli2005 S. Shankar Sastry (grad student)
Kimmen V. SjölanderPhylogenomics, protein informatics
David A. Soergel Biophysics2010 Steven E. Brenner (grad student)
Carolyn J. Sparrey2008 Tony Keaveny (grad student)
Simon N. SponbergNeuromechanics, Motor Control20022008 Robert J. Full (grad student)
Jeanne C. Stachowiak2008 Daniel A. Fletcher (grad student)
Hannah Louise StewartMarine Ecology, Biomechanics19992004 Mimi A.R. Koehl (grad student)
Adam P. Summers19992001 Marvalee H. Wake (post-doc), David Wake (post-doc)
Todd R. Templeton Electrical Engineering & Computer Sciences2009 S. Shankar Sastry (grad student)
Rahul G. Thakar2005 Song Li (grad student)
Christine A. Trinkle2008 Luke Lee (grad student)
Danielle A. Tsou Bioengineering2012 Song Li (grad student)
Danielle Tullman-ErcekBiomedical Engineering, Biochemistry, General Biology
Gautham Venugopalan Bioengineering2012 Daniel A. Fletcher (grad student)
Diane R. Wagner2002 James Casey (grad student)
Stephen A. Wainwrightbiomechanics1962 Cadet Hammond Hand, Jr. (grad student)
Marvalee H. Wake
Samuel T. Wall2007 Kevin Healy (grad student)
Kevin Dwayne Webster Biophysics2012 Daniel A. Fletcher (grad student)
Derek Tak-Lai Wong Bioengineering2010 Daniel A. Fletcher (grad student)
Robert J. Wood Electrical Engineering and Computer Science2004 Ronald S. Fearing (grad student)
Yir-shyuan Wu Applied Science & Technology2009 Luke Lee (grad student)
Wei-Chung Wu2006 S. Shankar Sastry (grad student)
Anting Xu Biological Science2013 Steven E. Brenner (grad student)
Michael YartsevDecision Making in Bats
Hoi S. Yau2008 Kevin Healy (grad student)
Sang-Hee Yoon Mechanical Engineering2010 Mohammad Mofrad (grad student)
Dorian Liepmann
Boris Rubinsky