Albert-Ludwigs-Universität Freiburg

Name Area Department Start Year Stop Year Advisor
Fritz Arndt1908 Johann Howitz (grad student), Ludwig Gattermann (grad student)
Gertrud Auer20022006 Martin Oestreich (grad student)
Bernhard Breit
John S. BriggsTheoretical Physics
Reinhard Brückner
Erika Cremerphysical chemistry George de Hevesy (post-doc)
Henrik Dam19321933 Rudolph Schoenheimer (post-doc)
John Bernard Ekeley1902 Ludwig Gattermann (grad student)
Heinrich FischerMineralogy and geology1845 Carl Theodor von Siebold (post-doc)
Hans Rudolf GrisebachBiochemistry
Wolfram GronskiMacromolecular Chemistry1972 Ernst Günter Klesper (grad student)
Peter Claus Heinrichcytokine interleukin-6 (IL-6) signal transduction
Johann Howitzsynthetic organic chemistry1884 Adolf Claus (grad student)
Ferdinand Huchoneurochemistry19641968 Kurt Wallenfels (grad student)
Elfriede HusemannMacromolecular chemistry1939 Hermann Staudinger (post-doc)
P. Andrew (Andy) KarplusProtein crystallography19841988 Georg E. Schulz (post-doc)
Johann August Ludwig Friedrich Kehrmann1888 Adolf Claus (post-doc)
Werner Joseph KernMacromolecular chemistry1932 Hermann Staudinger (grad student)
Claus Kiefer
Ernst Günter Klespersupercritical-fluid chromatography, Macromolecular chemistry1965 Hans-Joachim Cantow (research scientist)
Georges J.F. Köhler1974 Fritz Melchers (grad student)
Wilhelm MeigenGeochemistry1896 Adolf Claus (grad student)
Georg Franz Julius MeyerPhysical chemistry1890 Emil Gabriel Warburg (research scientist)
Rolf Mülhauptsyntheses, characterization and processing of new polymers, polymer blends and materials
Martin OestreichCatalysis, Main-Group Chemistry, Reaction Mechanism20012005 Reinhard Brückner (research scientist)
Oliver Plefka20062006 Martin Oestreich (research assistant)
Horst PrinzbachOrganic chemistry
Helmut Ringsdorfpolymers, supramolecular systems, nanomedicine1958 Hermann Staudinger (grad student)
Rolf Dieter SchmidBiochemical engineering1970 Hans Rudolf Grisebach (grad student)
Ulrike Schmid20022003 Martin Oestreich (research assistant)
Michael SchmittelSupramolecular Nanoassemblies, Molecular Switches and Functional Molecular Machinery, Coordination Chemistry, Reactions of Enediynes and Enyne- Allenes, Lab-on-Microchip Technologies, Electroanalytical Chemistry, Electron Transfer Chemistry
Armin SchneiderInorganic and analytical chemistry1934 Eduard Zintl (grad student)
Rudolph Schoenheimer19261928 Ludwig Aschoff (post-doc)
Georg E. Schulz
Robert SchwarzMolecular chemistry of Silicon, Germanium1910 Wilhelm Meigen (grad student)
Fernando Sempere-Culler20032004 Martin Oestreich (research assistant)
Pavel Poliuktovich ShoryginOrganic chemistry, carbohydrate chemistry19031906 Ludwig Gattermann (grad student)
Rudolf SignerOrganic Chemistry1927 Hermann Staudinger (grad student)
Hermann StaudingerPolymer Chemistry
Hansjürgen StaudingerBiochemistry1940 Hermann Staudinger (grad student)
Horst SundBiochemistry1957 Kurt Wallenfels (grad student)
Karl Albert Ferdinand Thomas1907 (Georg) Franz Knoop (grad student)
J.P. Vite
Pierre vogel19651969 Horst Prinzbach (grad student)
Emil Gabriel Warburg
Barbara Weiner20042004 Martin Oestreich (research assistant)