University of Glasgow

Name Area Department Start Year Stop Year Advisor
James Johnston Dobbie
Malcolm Kadodwala
Mark MurrieInorganic Chemistry, Molecular Magnetism Christopher David Garner (grad student), David Collison (grad student)
Fredrick Orpen Bower
Duncan H. GregorySolid state chemistry
J Stephen ClarkSynthetic organic chemistry
Christoph BuschePOMS2010 Lee Cronin (post-doc)
William Cullen
J. S. GillespieAutonomic Neuroscience
Alan R. Williamsonimmunology
John Gordon Lindsay
Ralph Alexander Raphaelsynthetic organic chemistry
James Wilfred Cookpolycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons, alkaloids
John C.D. Brand
Craig AuchinvoleBiological Chemistry
David William Arthur Sharpfluorine chemistry
Klaas Wynnechemical physics, spectroscopy
Roger L.P. AdamsNucleic Acid Biochemistry
J. Grant HillTheoretical chemistry, computational chemistry
Thomas Stewart Pattersonoptical activity, optical superposition, the rate of transformation of certain organic compounds
Serena A. Corr
John C Fuggle David William Arthur Sharp (grad student)
Samuel James ThomsonCatalysis
Andrew Shaw CRUK Beatson Institute2019 Payam A. Gammage (post-doc)
Payam A. Gammagemitochondria, genome editing, metabolism
Gordon J. Hedley
Hugh G. NimmoPlant Biochemistry
David J. Robins
Geoffrey Malcolm Badger James Wilfred Cook (grad student)
Stephen David MorrisonChemistry, Polymers, Peptides, Metathesis Chemistry Chemistry20132017 Joëlle Prunet (grad student), Rob M.J. Liskamp (grad student)
Joëlle Prunet
Aurelien Letort20112015 Joëlle Prunet (grad student)
Jaime L ToneyGeology chemistry
Peter H. Elworthy
Douglas W. Young Alastair Ian Scott (grad student)
John Fergusonhistory of chemistry18641868 Thomas Anderson (post-doc)
Thomas Andersonorganic chemistry, agricultural chemistry
William Ramsaynoble gases18691870 Robert Rattray Tatlock (research assistant)
George Gerald Hendersonterpene chemistry1884 James Johnston Dobbie (research assistant)
Matthew A. Parker1893 John Ferguson (research assistant), George Gerald Henderson (research assistant)
William Robert Lang1899 John Ferguson (grad student)
Alexander Robertsonnatural products1924 George Gerald Henderson (grad student)
Claude W. Wardlaw1925 Fredrick Orpen Bower (grad student)
David Paton CuthbertsonBiochemistry1926 Edward Provan Cathcart (research assistant)
John Monteath RobertsonX-ray crystallography1926 George Gerald Henderson (grad student)
Alexander Robertus ToddBiochemistry1928 Thomas Stewart Patterson (research assistant)
James Dalrymple Loudonoptical activity, colchicine and tripolones, the organic chemistry of sulphur and indole alkaloids1932 Thomas Stewart Patterson (grad student)
Hamish Nisbet Munrobiochemistry1936 Edward Provan Cathcart (research assistant), David Paton Cuthbertson (research assistant)
Alex. H. Lamberton1937 Thomas Stewart Patterson (grad student)
John Greville Whitex-ray crystallography1947 John Monteath Robertson (grad student)
Jack David DunitzX-ray crystallography1947 John Monteath Robertson (grad student)
Jake MacMillanchemistry and biochemistry of plant hormones1948 James Dalrymple Loudon (grad student)
Alastair Ian Scottchemistry of natural products1952 Ralph Alexander Raphael (grad student)
Robert Martin Stuart SmellieBiochemistry1952 James Norman Davidson (grad student)
Robert Stevenson1952 Frank Stuart Spring (grad student)
Harrison Massey Macdougall Shearercrystallography1954 John Monteath Robertson (grad student)
George L. Buchanan1954 James Wilfred Cook (grad student)
Frank D. Gunstonefatty acids and lipids
Michael G. RossmannX-ray crystallography, cryo electron microscopy and molecular biology to study the three dimensional structures of viruses and their component proteins1956 John Monteath Robertson (grad student)
James TrotterOrganic Chemistry1957 John Monteath Robertson (grad student)
Frank Ruddlehuman genetics1961 Guido Pontecorvo (post-doc)
Robert RamageOrganic Chemistry1961 Ralph Alexander Raphael (grad student)
Ian W.J. Stillsynthesis of naturally occurring compounds1962 Ralph Alexander Raphael (grad student), George L. Buchanan (grad student)
James K.G. Watsonvibration-rotation spectroscopy1962 John C.D. Brand (grad student)
Neil PurdieAnalytical Chemistry, Biomedical Engineering, Biochemistry1962 George H. Nancollas (grad student)
Iain Campbell PaulX-ray crystallography1962 John Monteath Robertson (grad student)
Alexander McAuley1962 George H. Nancollas (grad student)
Alexander McKillopOrganic chemistry1963 Ralph Alexander Raphael (grad student)
Alexander T. Florence Pharmacy1965 Peter H. Elworthy (grad student)
Brian Webster theoretical chemistry1967 Durward W. J. Cruickshank (grad student)
James Anthony CairnsMaterials science1967 Samuel James Thomson (grad student)
James Norman DavidsonBiochemistry
William B. Motherwellmetallocarbenoids1972 Ralph Alexander Raphael (grad student)
Ian C. CarmichaelTheoretical Radiation Chemistry & Photochemistry1975 Brian Webster (grad student)
A. Graham Lappinmechanistic inorganic chemistry1975 Alexander McAuley (grad student)
Tauseef R. Butt1977 Roger L.P. Adams (grad student)
Stephen L. HajdukBiochemistry, Pathology1980 Keith R. Vickerman (grad student), Piet Borst (grad student)
B Edward H. Madenmapping of the RNA methyl groups
Carol MacKintoshMolecular Signaling1987 Hugh G. Nimmo (grad student)
Laurie L. Parker Chemistry20002003 David J. Robins (grad student)
Tony D. KeeneChemistry School of Chemistry20022007 Daniel J. Price (grad student)
Sourav BanerjeeBiochemistry, Cancer, Cell Biology, Kinase20092009 Miles Houslay (research assistant), John Gordon Lindsay (research assistant)
Robert W Hughessolid-state chemistry Chemistry20062011 Duncan H. Gregory (post-doc)
Emma Wisniewski-Barkerastrophysics, data anlysis, data science Physics and Astronomy20112015 Miles Padgett (grad student)
Marco AmoresEnergy materials School of Chemistry20142018 Serena A. Corr (grad student)
Hua Wang20142019 Luiz Pedro S. de Carvalho (post-doc)
Philippe Nauny School of Geographical & Earth Sciences School of Geographical & Earth Sciences School of Geographical & Earth Sciences20162019 Jaime L Toney (grad student), Martin R Lee (grad student), Vernon R Phoenix (grad student)
Mahnoor Mahmood CRUK Beatson Institute20192023 Payam A. Gammage (grad student)