University of Liverpool

Name Area Department Start Year Stop Year Advisor
Raymond John Abraham
Christophe Aissa
Arthur John Allmand1906 Frederick G. Donnan (grad student)
Edward Charles Cyril Balyabsorption spectra, phosphorescence and fluorescence, photochemistry and photosynthesis
Thaís Mendonça Barbosa Chemistry Richard cosstick (grad student)
Michael H. Barkertankhouse, electrochemistry, electrowinning, electrorefining, copper, zinc Chemistry19961999 David J. Schiffrin (grad student)
Lawrence BartonOrganometallic chemistry1964 David Nicholls (grad student)
C. E. H. Bawn
Roger John Sidney Beerorganic chemistry
Michael J Bennison
Frederic BlancSolid State NMR, Energy Materials, Diffusion
Ramamoorthy BoomishankarSynthetic inorganic chemistry, materials chemistry20052007 Alexander Steiner (post-doc)
Roman A. BoulatovChemistry of stressed polymers
Timothy John BrocksomOrganic Synthesis19651968 Alan Rushton Battersby (grad student)
Duncan BruceInorganic Chemistry1984 David J. Cole-Hamilton (grad student)
Mathias Brust Chemistry David J. Schiffrin (grad student)
Dennis Eugene Chapman1952 John Drummond Craggs (grad student)
Sitthivut CharoensutthivarakulMedicinal Chemistry
Kelly ChibaleMedicinal chemistry19921994 Nicholas Greeves (post-doc)
Angshuman Roy ChoudhuryStructural chemistry, solid-state chemistry20042007 Neil Winterton (post-doc), Alexander Steiner (post-doc)
Andrew Ian CooperMaterials Chemistry
Richard cosstick
Edmund J. CussenInorganic chemistry
Francis M. DeanOrganic chemistry Alexander Robertson (grad student)
Duleep Singh DeorahOrganic chemistry1959 Francis M. Dean (grad student)
William James Dunningphysical chemistry William James Shutt (grad student)
Geoffery C. Eastmond
Henry Elderfield
Charles N. G. EvansOrganic and medicinal chemistry
James FeeneyUse of NMR in Biochemistry Leslie H. Sutcliffe (grad student)
Timothy C. GallagherSynthetic Chemistry; Heterocyclic and Carbohydrate Chemistry Richard C. Storr (grad student)
Trevor W. Goodwin Biochemistry19371938 Richard Alan Morton (research assistant)
Nicholas GreevesOrganic chemistry
T. B. Grimley
Frank D. Gunstonefatty acids and lipids1946 Thomas Percy Hilditch (grad student)
Lionel G. Harrison Charles A. McDowell (grad student)
Selig HechtSensory biophysics19211922 Edward Charles Cyril Baly (post-doc)
John E. Hilliardthermodynamic and kinetic processes in inhomogeneous systems, the quantitative characterization of structure1951 Walter Shepherd Owen (grad student)
Jia HuoMOFs, polymers
Irshad Hussain
A. H. Jackson
Antonios KanarasNanoparticles Chemistry20002003 Mathias Brust (grad student)
George Wallace Kennerpeptides and porphyrins
H. Gobind Khoranamolecular mechanisms of visual transduction1948 Roger John Sidney Beer (grad student), Alexander Robertson (grad student)
Anthony Ledwith
William Cudmore McCullagh LewisColloid chemistry1908 Frederick G. Donnan (grad student)
Henry Solomon Lipson1936 Lionel Robert Wilberforce (grad student)
Phillip Maffettone Department of Chemistry Andrew Goodwin (grad student)
Richard Alan Mortonapplication of spectroscopic methods to biological problems1924 Edward Charles Cyril Baly (grad student)
Murray H G MunroBioactive natural products Chemistry19661968 Alan Rushton Battersby (post-doc)
Paola nativo Mathias Brust (grad student)
Roberto Rittner NetoEquilíbrios Conformacionais e Interações Intramoleculares em uma Série de Aminoácidos: Abordagem Teórica e Experimental Raymond John Abraham (grad student)
David Nicholls
Guo-Hong NingSupramolecular chemistry, MOFs, COFs, CMPs and energy storage Chemistry Andrew Ian Cooper (post-doc)
Alastair M. North Chemistry C. E. H. Bawn (post-doc)
Walter Shepherd Owen
Christopher M. Rayner Ian O. Sutherland (grad student)
Francis Owen Ricefree radical reactions, astrochemistry1916 Edward Charles Cyril Baly (grad student)
Alexander Robertsonnatural products
Matthew J. Rosseinskysolid state chemistry, materials design
Matthew Rosseinsky
Alan E RowanMolecular Materials19871990 Raymond John Abraham (grad student)
David J. SchiffrinPhysical Electrochemistry
Paula SchofieldSynthetic Organic Chemistry, Polymers Chemistry19921995 Geoffery C. Eastmond (grad student)
K. L. Sebastian T. B. Grimley (post-doc)
Kenneth R. SeddonIonic Liquids1973 David Nicholls (grad student)
Nirmal Kumar SenForensic chemistry1948 Thomas Percy Hilditch (post-doc)
Scott K. ShawElectrochemistry, Spectroscopy, Surface Science20092009 David J. Schiffrin (post-doc)
William James Shutt
Paul Edward Smith1988 Raymond John Abraham (grad student)
Matt Smith
Frank Stuart Springorganic chemistry1930 Ian (Isidore) Morris Heilbron (grad student)
James Staunton William Basil Whalley (grad student)
Alexander SteinerSynthetic inorganic chemistry
Richard C. Storr Charles W. Rees (grad student)
Colin J. Suckling The Robert Robinson Laboratories1970 A. H. Jackson (grad student)
Ian O. Sutherland
H. Austin TaylorPhysical Chemistry1922 William Cudmore McCullagh Lewis (grad student)
Hugh Stott TaylorPhysical Chemistry1914 Frederick G. Donnan (grad student), Henry Bassett, Jr. (grad student)
Daniel J TetlowSupramolecular Chemistry Chemistry Christophe Aissa (post-doc)
Cláudio Francisco Tormena Raymond John Abraham (grad student)
Robert Tsbikhudo
Ajay VermaOrganic Chemistry, Material Chemistry, Heterocyclic Chemistry Department of Chemsitry2018 Matthew J. Rosseinsky (post-doc)
William Basil WhalleyPharmaceutical chemistry1952 Alexander Robertson (grad student)
Helen Willcock
Neil Winterton
Yue WuChemistry, Materials