James Feeney | Use of NMR in Biochemistry | | | | Leslie H. Sutcliffe (grad student) |
Timothy C. Gallagher | Synthetic Chemistry; Heterocyclic and Carbohydrate Chemistry | | | | Richard C. Storr (grad student) |
Richard C. Storr | | | | | Charles W. Rees (grad student) |
James Staunton | | | | | William Basil Whalley (grad student) |
Christopher M. Rayner | | | | | Ian O. Sutherland (grad student) |
Roger John Sidney Beer | organic chemistry | | | | |
Edward Charles Cyril Baly | absorption spectra, phosphorescence and fluorescence, photochemistry and photosynthesis | | | | |
George Wallace Kenner | peptides and porphyrins | | | | |
Jia Huo | MOFs, polymers | | | | |
David J. Schiffrin | Physical Electrochemistry | | | | |
Charles N. G. Evans | Organic and medicinal chemistry | | | | |
Andrew Ian Cooper | Materials Chemistry | | | | |
Ian O. Sutherland | | | | | |
David Nicholls | | | | | |
Frederic Blanc | Solid State NMR, Energy Materials, Diffusion | | | | |
Roman A. Boulatov | Chemistry of stressed polymers | | | | |
Mathias Brust | | Chemistry | | | David J. Schiffrin (grad student) |
Irshad Hussain | | | | | |
Robert Tsbikhudo | | | | | |
Paola nativo | | | | | Mathias Brust (grad student) |
T. B. Grimley | | | | | |
William James Shutt | | | | | |
William James Dunning | physical chemistry | | | | William James Shutt (grad student) |
Matt Smith | | | | | |
Geoffery C. Eastmond | | | | | |
Matthew J. Rosseinsky | solid state chemistry, materials design | | | | |
Cláudio Francisco Tormena | | | | | Raymond John Abraham (grad student) |
Roberto Rittner Neto | Equilíbrios Conformacionais e Interações Intramoleculares em uma Série de Aminoácidos: Abordagem Teórica e Experimental | | | | Raymond John Abraham (grad student) |
Richard cosstick | | | | | |
Thaís Mendonça Barbosa | | Chemistry | | | Richard cosstick (grad student) |
Raymond John Abraham | | | | | |
Daniel J Tetlow | Supramolecular Chemistry | Chemistry | | | Christophe Aissa (post-doc) |
Christophe Aissa | | | | | |
A. H. Jackson | | | | | |
Francis M. Dean | Organic chemistry | | | | Alexander Robertson (grad student) |
Nicholas Greeves | Organic chemistry | | | | |
Guo-Hong Ning | Supramolecular chemistry, MOFs, COFs, CMPs and energy storage | Chemistry | | | Andrew Ian Cooper (post-doc) |
Lionel G. Harrison | | | | | Charles A. McDowell (grad student) |
Alexander Steiner | Synthetic inorganic chemistry | | | | |
Phillip Maffettone | | Department of Chemistry | | | Andrew Goodwin (grad student) |
Neil Winterton | | | | | |
Yue Wu | Chemistry, Materials | | | | |
Helen Willcock | | | | | |
Rebecca Greenaway | | | 2013 | | Andrew Ian Cooper (post-doc) |
Tom Hasell | | | | | Andrew Ian Cooper (post-doc) |
Xiaofeng Wu | organic materials, catalysis, organic synthesis | | | | |
John William Ward | Chemistry | | | | |
C. E. H. Bawn | | | | | |
James A. Gallagher | | | | | |
Jonathan V.M. Weaver | | | | | |
Steven P. Rannard | polymeric materials, organic nanotechnologies, nanomedicine. | | | | |
Alexander Robertson | natural products | | | | |
B Edward H. Maden | mapping of the RNA methyl groups | | | | |
Heike Arnolds | | | | | |
Tahereh Nematiaram | Organic Electronics | | | | |
Steve McLachlan | | Chemistry | | | Nicholas Greeves (grad student) |
Bhavin Siritanaratkul | | | | | |
Walter Shepherd Owen | | | | | |
Troy D Manning | materials chemistry, thin films, chemical vapour deposition | | | | |
Arthur John Allmand | | | | 1906 | Frederick G. Donnan (grad student) |
William Cudmore McCullagh Lewis | Colloid chemistry | | | 1908 | Frederick G. Donnan (grad student) |
Hugh Stott Taylor | Physical Chemistry | | | 1914 | Frederick G. Donnan (grad student), Henry Bassett, Jr. (grad student) |
Francis Owen Rice | free radical reactions, astrochemistry | | | 1916 | Edward Charles Cyril Baly (grad student) |
H. Austin Taylor | Physical Chemistry | | | 1922 | William Cudmore McCullagh Lewis (grad student) |
Selig Hecht | Sensory biophysics | | 1921 | 1922 | Edward Charles Cyril Baly (post-doc) |
Richard Alan Morton | application of spectroscopic methods to biological problems | | | 1924 | Edward Charles Cyril Baly (grad student) |
Wallace R. Brode | dyes, spectroscopy | | 1927 | 1927 | Edward Charles Cyril Baly (post-doc) |
Frank Stuart Spring | organic chemistry | | | 1930 | Ian (Isidore) Morris Heilbron (grad student) |
Emyr Alun Moelwyn-Hughes | Physical chemistry, chemical kinetics | | | 1930 | William Cudmore McCullagh Lewis (grad student) |
Henry Solomon Lipson | | | | 1936 | Lionel Robert Wilberforce (grad student) |
Trevor W. Goodwin | | Biochemistry | 1937 | 1938 | Richard Alan Morton (research assistant) |
Alan Percy Platt | Biochemistry | | 1936 | 1939 | Harold John Channon (research scientist) |
Rodney Robert Porter | Immunology | | 1938 | 1940 | Alan Percy Platt (research assistant) |
Harold John Channon | Biochemistry | | | | |
Frank D. Gunstone | fatty acids and lipids | | | 1946 | Thomas Percy Hilditch (grad student) |
H. Gobind Khorana | molecular mechanisms of visual transduction | | | 1948 | Roger John Sidney Beer (grad student), Alexander Robertson (grad student) |
Nirmal Kumar Sen | Forensic chemistry | | | 1948 | Thomas Percy Hilditch (post-doc) |
John E. Hilliard | thermodynamic and kinetic processes in inhomogeneous systems, the quantitative characterization of structure | | | 1951 | Walter Shepherd Owen (grad student) |
Dennis Eugene Chapman | | | | 1952 | John Drummond Craggs (grad student) |
William Basil Whalley | Pharmaceutical chemistry | | | 1952 | Alexander Robertson (grad student) |
Anthony Ledwith | polymers and materials science | | | 1957 | C. E. H. Bawn (grad student) |
Alastair MacArthur North | Polymer chemistry | Chemistry | 1958 | 1959 | C. E. H. Bawn (post-doc) |
Duleep Singh Deorah | Organic chemistry | | | 1959 | Francis M. Dean (grad student) |
Lawrence Barton | Organometallic chemistry | | | 1964 | David Nicholls (grad student) |
Richard P. Wayne | Physical & Theoretical Chemistry, | Chemistry | 1963 | 1965 | Clement Henry Bamford (post-doc) |
Timothy John Brocksom | Organic Synthesis | | 1965 | 1968 | Alan Rushton Battersby (grad student) |
Murray H G Munro | Bioactive natural products | Chemistry | 1966 | 1968 | Alan Rushton Battersby (post-doc) |
Colin J. Suckling | | The Robert Robinson Laboratories | | 1970 | A. H. Jackson (grad student) |
Henry (Harry) Elderfield | | | | 1970 | Roy Chester (grad student) |
Robert C. Sheppard | peptide, chemistry, solid phase peptide synthesis, chemical biology | | | | |
Kenneth R. Seddon | Ionic Liquids | | | 1973 | David Nicholls (grad student) |
Andrew G. Dickson | Chemical Oceanography, Biogeochemistry | Oceanography | | 1977 | John Prince Riley (grad student) |
Clement Henry Bamford | Photochemistry of Carbonyl Compounds; Polymer Chemistry | | | | |
K. L. Sebastian | Quantum mechanics and statistical mechanics in chemistry | | 1980 | 1982 | T. B. Grimley (post-doc) |
Duncan Bruce | Inorganic Chemistry | | | 1984 | David J. Cole-Hamilton (grad student) |
Paul Edward Smith | | | | 1988 | Raymond John Abraham (grad student) |
Alan E Rowan | Molecular Materials | | 1987 | 1990 | Raymond John Abraham (grad student) |
Kelly Chibale | Medicinal chemistry | | 1992 | 1994 | Nicholas Greeves (post-doc) |
Paula Schofield | Synthetic Organic Chemistry, Polymers | Chemistry | 1992 | 1995 | Geoffery C. Eastmond (grad student) |
Michael H. Barker | tankhouse, electrochemistry, electrowinning, electrorefining, copper, zinc | Chemistry | 1996 | 1999 | David J. Schiffrin (grad student) |
Edmund J. Cussen | Inorganic chemistry | | | | |
Antonios Kanaras | Nanoparticles | Chemistry | 2000 | 2003 | Mathias Brust (grad student) |
C. Vyvyan Howard | Toxicology of nanoparticles | | | | |
Angshuman Roy Choudhury | Structural chemistry, solid-state chemistry | | 2004 | 2007 | Neil Winterton (post-doc), Alexander Steiner (post-doc) |
Ramamoorthy Boomishankar | Synthetic inorganic chemistry, materials chemistry | | 2005 | 2007 | Alexander Steiner (post-doc) |
Ramanathan Vaidhyanathan | Metal organic frameworks for selective carbon dioxide sequestration | | 2003 | 2007 | Matthew J. Rosseinsky (post-doc) |
Scott K. Shaw | Electrochemistry, Spectroscopy, Surface Science | | 2009 | 2009 | David J. Schiffrin (post-doc) |
Natalia Garcia Rey | | | 2007 | 2011 | Heike Arnolds (grad student) |
Robert G Palgrave | Solid state chemistry, photoemission | Chemistry | 2009 | 2012 | Matthew J. Rosseinsky (post-doc) |
Robert T. Woodward | Chemistry, materials, porous organic polymers, hypercrosslinking, colloids | Chemistry Chemistry Chemistry | 2013 | 2014 | Jonathan V.M. Weaver (grad student), Steven P. Rannard (grad student), Andrew Ian Cooper (post-doc) |
Robert Dawson | Porous polymers | Chemistry | 2006 | 2012 | Andrew Ian Cooper (grad student) |
Alexandra Fateeva | | | 2010 | 2012 | Matthew J. Rosseinsky (post-doc) |
Carlos Martí-Gastaldo | Metal-Organic Frameworks | | | | |
Sitthivut Charoensutthivarakul | Medicinal Chemistry | | | | |
Michael J Bennison | | Chemistry Chemistry | 2017 | 2018 | Andrew Ian Cooper (post-doc), Tom Hasell (post-doc) |
Reiner Sebastian Sprick | Conjugated polymers, conjugated microporous polymers, photocatalysis | | | | |
Saibal Jana | Computational Chemistry | | 2019 | 2021 | Matthew J. Rosseinsky (post-doc) |
Ajay Verma | Organic Chemistry, Material Chemistry, Heterocyclic Chemistry | Department of Chemsitry | 2018 | 2022 | Matthew J. Rosseinsky (post-doc) |