Nicholas L. Abbott | interfacial phenomena and complex fluids | | | | |
Steffen Abel | Botany Biology, Biochemistry | | | | |
Christopher D. Ablan | Organic Chemistry, Inorganic Chemistry | | | 2006 | Philip G. Jessop (grad student) |
Charles B. Abma | | | | | Edwin C Friedrich (grad student) |
Karan Agrawal | | Nutrition | 2014 | 2017 | John William Newman (grad student) |
Dylan S. Ahearn | Hydrology, Biogeochemistry, Environmental Sciences, Ecology Biology | | | 2004 | Randy A. Dahlgren (grad student) |
Seonghee Ahn | Analytical Chemistry | | | 2002 | Carlito B. Lebrilla (grad student) |
Karin S. Åkerfeldt | structure and function of proteins | | 1980 | 1982 | Kevin M. Smith (grad student) |
Alexander A. Aksenov | Mass Spectrometry | | | | |
Maria V. Albarracin | Soil Science Agriculture, Biogeochemistry, Ecology Biology | Soils and Biogeochemistry (formerly Soil Science) | | 2011 | Caroline S. Bledsoe (grad student) |
Nathan N. Alder | Biochemistry, Cell Biology | | | 2002 | Steven M. Theg (grad student) |
Berni J. Alder | Molecular dynamics | | | | |
Jennifer Alfieri | mechanisms involved in sperm-egg fusion and the signaling that initiates mammalian development | | | 2004 | Paul Primakoff (grad student) |
Rama K. Allada | Materials Science Engineering | | | 2004 | Alexandra Navrotsky (grad student) |
Mark R. Allen | solar fuel, solar energy conversion, nanoparticle, photocatalyst, water splitting | Chemistry | | 2010 | Frank E. Osterloh (grad student) |
James Benjamin Ames | Molecular Biology, Biochemistry | | | | |
Cort Anastasio | Atmospheric Chemistry | | | | |
Thomas J. Anchordoquy | Pharmaceutical Chemistry | | 1985 | 1989 | John H. Crowe (grad student), Lois McConnell Crowe (grad student) |
Lisa A Anderson | BioAnalytical Chemistry, Metabolic Engineering, Industrial Biotechnology, Synthetic Biology | Chemistry | 2009 | 2015 | Annaliese K. Franz (grad student) |
Erica M. Andreozzi | bimodal imaging | Biomedical Engineering | | 2012 | Angelique Louie (grad student) |
Lawrence J Andrews | Organic Chemistry | | | | |
Jeffrey E. Angermann | Environmental Sciences, Biochemistry, Toxicology | | | 2003 | Fumio Matsumura (grad student) |
Harold John Annegarn | atmospheric science, aerosols, combustion stoves, renewable energy | Crocker Nuclear Laboratory | 1985 | 1986 | Thomas A. Cahill (post-doc) |
Gregory W. Aponte | Molecular Biology, Biochemistry | | | 1982 | Verne Edward Mendel (grad student) |
Andrew M. Argo | Catalysis | | | 2001 | Bruce C. Gates (grad student) |
Simon Arragain | | chemistry | | | Stephen P. Cramer (post-doc) |
David Arranz-Solis | | | 2015 | 2022 | Jeroen Saeij (post-doc) |
RAMIRO ARRATIA-PEREZ | Relativistic Quantum Chemistry, Luminescent materials, Computational Molecular Science, Theoretical Inorganic Chemistry | Department of Chemistry | 1979 | 1983 | David A. Case (grad student) |
Augustine Arredondo | | | | | |
Henri Arzoumanian | | Chemistry | | 1967 | George Stephan Zweifel (grad student) |
Ryuta Asada | | | | | Ben Montpetit (post-doc) |
Tonya M. Atkins | Material Chemistry | Chemistry | | 2012 | Susan Kauzlarich (grad student) |
Shota Atsumi | Organic Chemistry, Biochemistry, Analytical Chemistry | | | | |
Susanna Atwell | | Plant Sciences | 2011 | 2017 | Daniel Kliebenstein (research scientist) |
Richard E. Austic | Nutrition, Animal Culture and Nutrition Agriculture, Biochemistry | | | 1968 | Charles Richard Grau (grad student) |
Belem Avila | Combinatorial chemistry, heterocyclic chemistry, understanding reaction mechanisms, solid phase organic synthesis, polymer chemistry, organic synthesis, reaction methodology, and structure elucidation | Chemistry | | 2012 | Mark Joseph Kurth (grad student) |
Tolulope A. Aweda | Physical chemistry and biochemistry, bifunctional chelating agents | Chemistry | | 2011 | Claude F. Meares (grad student) |
Ceren Aydin | Catalysis | Chemical Engineering | | 2012 | Bruce C. Gates (grad student) |
Rachel Baarda | | Physics | 2014 | 2020 | Daniel L. Cox (grad student) |
Steven J. Backlund | | Chemistry | | 1979 | George Stephan Zweifel (grad student) |
Joseph J. Badillo | | | 2008 | 2014 | Annaliese K. Franz (grad student) |
Mi-Kyung Bahng | Physical Chemistry, Molecular Physics | | | 2005 | Cheuk-yiu Ng (grad student) |
Juliet B. Baker | Soil Science Agriculture, Environmental Sciences | Soils and Biogeochemistry (formerly Soil Science) | | 2010 | Randal Southard (grad student) |
Alan L. Balch | chemistry | | | | |
Lilia M. Baldauf | Inorganic Chemistry | Chemistry Chemistry | 2018 | | Alan L. Balch (grad student), Marilyn M. Olmstead (grad student) |
Rod Balhorn | Biochemistry | | | | |
Nicolas R. Ball-Jones | | Chemistry | 2009 | 2015 | Annaliese K. Franz (grad student) |
Everett Bandman | Molecular Biology, Biochemistry | | | | |
Daniela Barile | Isolation and characterization of bioactive compounds, glycoprotein chemistry purification and characterization | | | | |
Brianda Barrios | Physical chemistry and biochemistry, bifunctional chelating agents | Chemistry | | 2009 | Claude F. Meares (grad student) |
Daniel P. Barry | Microbiology Biology, Cell Biology, Neuroscience Biology | | | 2006 | Blaine Beaman (grad student) |
Bonnie L. Bassler | molecular mechanisms that bacteria use for intercellular communication | | | | Frederic A. Troy (research assistant) |
David S. Baston | Environmental Sciences, Biogeochemistry, Environmental Health | | | 2009 | Michael S. Denison (grad student) |
Asish Ranjan Basu | Geochemistry | | | 1975 | Ian Duncan MacGregor (grad student) |
Peter A. Beal | ribonucleic acids (RNAs) | | | | |
Blaine Beaman | Microbiology Biology, Biochemistry | | | | |
John Beaton | Archaeology Anthropology, Geochemistry | | | | |
Christine M. Beavers | crystallography, extreme conditions, phase changes | Chemistry Chemistry | 2004 | 2008 | Marilyn M. Olmstead (grad student), Alan L. Balch (grad student) |
Joseph A. Beavo | control of signal transduction by cyclic nucleotide second messengers in the cell | | | | Edwin G. Krebs (post-doc) |
Heather E. Beck | Physical chemistry and biochemistry, bifunctional chelating agents | Chemistry | | 2012 | Claude F. Meares (grad student) |
Erin Becker | | | | | Marc T. Facciotti (grad student) |
Angela K. Bedard-Haughn | Soil Science Agriculture | | | 2004 | Chris v. Kessel (grad student) |
Alexandra Beilina | Repetitive DNA, retrotransposons, genome organization | | | 2007 | Carl William Schmid (grad student) |
Richard Leslie Bell | separation processes, bio-engineering | | | | |
Arturo Bellettini | Pigments, acrylics | Chemistry | | 1970 | Albert Thomas Bottini (grad student) |
Bryan E. Bemis | Biogeochemistry, Geology | | | 2000 | Howard J. Spero (grad student) |
Norlin Jay Benevenga | | | | 1965 | Magnar Ronning (grad student) |
Gideon O. Berger | | | | 2005 | Michael H. Nantz (grad student) |
Patrick Berget | Organic Chemistry, Physical Chemistry | | | 2006 | Neil E. Schore (grad student) |
Susanne R. Berglund | Microbiology Biology, Biochemistry | | | 2006 | Blaine Beaman (grad student) |
Thomas R. Berkelman | | Biochemistry and Biophysics | 1985 | 1990 | J. Clark Lagarias (grad student) |
Tanya Berry | Magnetic and Topological Materials | | 2014 | 2015 | Susan Kauzlarich (research assistant) |
Alison M. Berry | Ecology Biology, Biogeochemistry, Forestry and Wildlife Agriculture, Agronomy Agriculture | | | | |
Steve Bertolani | | | | | |
John D. Beynon | | | | | Andrew J. Fisher (grad student) |
Parimal Kanti Bharadwaj | Supramolecular chemistry | | 1985 | 1987 | W. Kenneth Musker (post-doc) |
Vinesh A. Bhirud | Catalysis | | | 2005 | Bruce C. Gates (grad student) |
James E. Biggs-Houck | stereoselective synthesis of natural products and other biologically active molecules | Chemistry | | 2012 | Jared T. Shaw (grad student) |
Girma Biresaw | | | | | Edwin C Friedrich (grad student) |
Nancy R Birkner | Experimental thermodynamics of complex- and nano- materials | Chemistry | 2009 | 2015 | Alexandra Navrotsky (grad student) |
Charles S Bisson | | | | | |
Mebratu Bitew | | | 2020 | | Jeroen Saeij (post-doc) |
Gabby Pecora Black | analytical chemistry, environmental chemistry, LCMS | | | | |
Gabrielle Pecora Black | | Agricultural and Environmental Chemistry | 2015 | 2019 | Thomas M Young (grad student) |
Kimberly Rose Blahnik | | Genetics | | 2010 | Peggy J. Farnham (grad student) |
Matthew Blain-Hartung | | Molecular and Cellular Biology | 2013 | 2018 | J. Clark Lagarias (grad student) |
Cynthia A. Blanton | Nutrition, Animal Physiology Biology | | | 2000 | Carl L. Keen (grad student) |
Caroline S. Bledsoe | Soil Science Agriculture, Biogeochemistry, Ecology Biology | | | | |
Jessica E. Bohonowych | Toxicology, Molecular Biology | | | 2007 | Michael S. Denison (grad student) |
Mihaela Bojin | | Chemistry | 2003 | 2005 | Dean J. Tantillo (post-doc) |
Mihaela Diana Bojin | | Chemistry | | | Dean J. Tantillo (post-doc) |
Arthur D. Bond | | Chemistry | | 1958 | Edgar P. Painter (grad student) |
Ann C. Bonham | cardiorespiratory integration, NTS | | | | |
Babak Borhan | Synthetic and Bioorganic Chemistry | | | 1995 | Mark Joseph Kurth (grad student), Bruce D. Hammock (grad student) |
Kamil Borkowski | | Genome Center / West Coast Metabolomics Center | 2016 | | John William Newman (post-doc) |
Alexander D. Borowsky | Cell Biology, Biochemistry, Nutrition | | | | |
Remy Bosviel | | Genome Center / West Coast Metabolomics Center | 2017 | 2019 | John William Newman (post-doc) |
Albert Thomas Bottini | natural products | | | | |
Philip Boudjouk | Inorganic Chemistry, Materials Science Engineering | | 1971 | 1973 | Leo Harry Sommer (post-doc) |
Jim Boyd | DNA metabolism | | | | |
John E. Boynton | Genetics Cell and Molecular Biology | | | 1966 | Charles M. Rick, Jr (grad student) |
Jennifer M. Bratt | Biochemistry, Pharmacology | | | 2010 | Jerold Last (grad student) |
Nikolai A. Braun | General Biophysics | | | 2007 | Steven M. Theg (grad student) |
Kara L. Bren | Bioinorganic chemistry | Chemistry | 1996 | 1997 | Gerd N. La Mar (post-doc) |
John W. Breneman | biological chemistry | | | | |
Robert K. Brinton | Physical chemistry | | | | |
Stephanie Brock | Materials Chemistry | | 1990 | 1995 | Susan Kauzlarich (grad student) |
Zachary D. Brown | Inorganic chemistry | Chemistry | | 2012 | Philip Power (grad student) |
Michael Douglas Browne | Bioanalytical Chemistry, Physical Chemistry, Mass Spectrometry | Chemistry | 2012 | 2014 | Neil E. Schore (research assistant) |
Aimee M. Bryan | Inorganic chemistry | Chemistry | | 2014 | Philip Power (grad student) |
Richard Gene Burau | soil science | | | | |
Betty J. Burri | Nutrition, Public Health, Biochemistry, Analytical Chemistry | | | | |
Marc G. Busch | ion channels | | | 2004 | Christopher Miller (grad student) |
Jeffrey D. Butler | Combinatorial chemistry, heterocyclic chemistry, understanding reaction mechanisms, solid phase organic synthesis, polymer chemistry, organic synthesis, reaction methodology, and structure elucidation | Chemistry | | 2010 | Mark Joseph Kurth (grad student) |
Salih Buyukkilic | Materials Science Engineering | Materials Science and Engineering | | 2014 | Alexandra Navrotsky (grad student) |
Kolbot By | | | | 2003 | Michael H. Nantz (grad student) |
Mary L. Cadenasso | Ecology Biology, Environmental Sciences, Biogeochemistry | | | | |
Kristy A Campbell | | Chemistry | 1995 | 1999 | R. David Britt (grad student) |
Yicheng Cao | | Genetics | | | E Morton Bradbury (grad student) |
Alina Rabinovich Cao | | Biochemistry and Molecular Biology | | 2010 | Peggy J. Farnham (grad student) |
Lena Capece | | Geology | 2017 | | Tessa M. Hill (grad student) |
Frank E. Cappuccio | asymmetric and/or enantioselective methods, development of an optical glucose sensor | Chemistry | | | Jacquelyn Gervay-Hague (post-doc) |
Cara H. Cario | Ecology Biology, Environmental Sciences, Biogeochemistry, Forestry and Wildlife Agriculture, Plant Physiology | | | 2005 | Randy A. Dahlgren (grad student) |
Eli A. Carlisle | Ecology Biology, Soil Science Agriculture, Biogeochemistry | Ecology | | 2009 | David R. Smart (grad student) |
Don Marvin Carlson | | | | | |
Ray D. Carpenter | Creep Properties of Materials, Fatigue and Fracture of Materials, Materials Science, Mechanical Properties of Materials, Metal Matrix Composites. | Materials Science and Engineering | | 2013 | Jeffery Gibeling (grad student) |
Timothy D. Carroll | ion channels | Comparative Pathology | | 2011 | Christopher Miller (grad student) |
Jennifer Lynn Walley Carter | deformation of materials | | 2004 | 2008 | Jeffery Gibeling (grad student) |
William H. Casey | | | | | |
Bill Casey | Geochemistry, Physical Chemistry | | | | |
Celine Caseys | | Plant Sciences | 2017 | | Daniel Kliebenstein (post-doc) |
Corine J. Cecile | Textile Technology | | | 2006 | You-Lo Hsieh (grad student) |
Vadappuram Pilo Chacko | NMR Spectroscopy, MR Imaging, Instruments Manager | Chemisyry | 1980 | 1982 | Gerd N. La Mar (post-doc) |
Julia M. Chamberlain | Materials, chemical education | | | | |
Rachel L. Chamousis | solar fuel, solar energy conversion, nanoparticle, photocatalyst, water splitting | Chemistry | | 2013 | Frank E. Osterloh (grad student) |
Julia Chan | Materials Chemistry, intermetalics, magnetism | Chemistry | 1994 | 1998 | Susan Kauzlarich (grad student) |
Eva Chan | | Plant Sciences | | 2007 | Daniel Kliebenstein (post-doc) |
Lilian Chang | Energy, Chemical Engineering, Materials Science Engineering, Polymer Chemistry, Alternative Energy | Chemical Engineering | | 2013 | Adam J. Moule (grad student) |
Mingqin Chang | | | | | Georgia Drakakaki (post-doc) |
Dawn M. Chapman | Food Science and Technology Agriculture | | | 2004 | Jean-Xavier Guinard (grad student) |
Suthawan Charoenprasert | Food Science and Technology Agriculture | Food Science | | 2014 | Alyson E. Mitchell (grad student) |
Alexander W. Chassy | Analytical Chemistry, Plant Culture Agriculture, Food Science and Technology Agriculture | Agricultural and Environmental Chemistry | | 2013 | Andrew Leo Waterhouse (grad student) |
Amitabha Chattopadhyay | Membrane and Receptor Biology | | 1987 | 1989 | Mark G. McNamee (post-doc) |
Shunda Chen | | Chemistry | 2015 | 2020 | Davide Donadio (post-doc) |
Yizhen Chen | Catalysis | chemical engineering | 2021 | 2023 | Bruce C. Gates (post-doc) |
Zekun Chen | AI4science, thermal transport, computational chemistry, | Chemistry Chemical Engineering | 2019 | 2024 | Davide Donadio (grad student), Adam J. Moule (research assistant) |
Wei-Hsiang Chen | Environmental Engineering, Civil Engineering | Civil and Environmental Engineering | | 2009 | Thomas M Young (grad student) |
Weiqun Chen | Materials Science Engineering, Electronics and Electrical Engineering, Chemical Engineering | | | 2006 | Alexandra Navrotsky (grad student) |
Wei-Chieh Cheng | Combinatorial chemistry, heterocyclic chemistry, understanding reaction mechanisms, solid phase organic synthesis, polymer chemistry, organic synthesis, reaction methodology, and structure elucidation | | 1997 | 2002 | Mark Joseph Kurth (grad student) |
Yufu Cheng | Ecology Biology | | | 2003 | Walter C. Oechel (grad student) |
Jihong Cheng | Materials Science Engineering, Energy | | | 2004 | Alexandra Navrotsky (grad student) |
Guangjun Cheng | Analytical Chemistry, Materials Science Engineering | | | 2003 | Ting Guo (grad student) |
Neal Cheng | Physical Chemistry, Nanotechnology | Chemistry | | 2011 | Ting Guo (grad student) |
Louisa Cheng-chee | | Chemistry | | 1966 | George Stephan Zweifel (grad student) |
Corey M. Cherr | Ecology Biology, Range Management Agriculture, Agronomy Agriculture | Ecology | | 2009 | Emilio Laca (grad student) |
Christopher N. Chervin | Material Chemistry, nanomaterials | | | 2005 | Susan Kauzlarich (grad student) |
Clinton O. Chichester | food research | | | | |
Sharlene Chin | | Chemistry | 2011 | 2013 | Dean J. Tantillo (grad student) |
Hsiang W. Chiu | Material Chemistry | | | 2005 | Susan Kauzlarich (grad student) |
Albert J. Chmura | Physical chemistry and biochemistry, bifunctional chelating agents | | | 2002 | Claude F. Meares (grad student) |
Sung-Jin Cho | Inorganic Chemistry | Chemistry | 2000 | 2005 | Susan Kauzlarich (grad student) |
Susan S. Chou | Nutrition | | | 2005 | Carl L. Keen (grad student) |
Wonken Choung | | | | 2006 | Michael H. Nantz (grad student) |
Ying Y. Choy | General Chemistry, Analytical Chemistry, Cell Biology | Agricultural and Environmental Chemistry | | 2013 | Andrew Leo Waterhouse (grad student) |
Wes Christensen | Hydrology, Geology, Ecology Biology | Geology | | 2013 | Graham E. Fogg (grad student) |
Steven D. Christenson | Natural Product Biosynthesis | | | 2003 | Ben Shen (grad student) |
Ronald Y. Chuang | | | | | |
Linda F. Chuang | | | | | |
Kitty K. Chui | Mitosis, Ciliogenesis, Intracellular Transport, Molecular Motors | | | 2000 | Jonathan M. Scholey (grad student) |
George M. Clark | | Chemistry | | 1971 | George Stephan Zweifel (grad student) |
Alicia Clay-Jones | | | | 1996 | William M. Jackson (grad student) |
Ronald E Cohen | geophysics, materials science, physics, high pressure, electronic structure, condensed matter physics | | | | Barry M Klein (research scientist) |
Douglas G. Cole | Ciliogenesis, Intraflagellar Transport, Chlamydomonas, Euglena | | 1991 | 1995 | Jonathan M. Scholey (post-doc) |
Nichole Coleman | Organic Chemistry, Medicine and Surgery | Chemistry | | 2014 | Heike Wulff (grad student) |
Owen C. Compton | Nano science, graphene materials | Chemistry | 2004 | 2008 | Frank E. Osterloh (grad student) |
Cathie L. Condron | Physical Chemistry, Inorganic Chemistry, Materials Science Engineering | Chemistry | 2001 | 2006 | Susan Kauzlarich (grad student) |
Stephen A. Conley | Atmospheric Sciences, Atmospheric Chemistry | Atmospheric Science | | 2010 | Ian C. Faloona (grad student) |
Eric E. Conn | | | | | |
Wayne E. Conrad | Combinatorial chemistry, heterocyclic chemistry, understanding reaction mechanisms, solid phase organic synthesis, polymer chemistry, organic synthesis, reaction methodology, and structure elucidation | Chemistry | | 2012 | Mark Joseph Kurth (grad student) |
Joya Cooley | Inorganic chemistry | | 2012 | 2018 | Susan Kauzlarich (grad student) |
Kari M. Cooper | Geology, Geochemistry | | | | |
Jackie David Corbin | | | | 1971 | Edwin G. Krebs (post-doc) |
Donald T. Corson | Physical chemistry and biochemistry, bifunctional chelating agents | | | 2000 | Claude F. Meares (grad student) |
Jason A Corwin | | Plant Sciences | | 2015 | Daniel Kliebenstein (grad student) |
Philip J. Costanzo | | Department of Chemistry | 2001 | 2005 | Timothy E. Patten (grad student) |
Vernon A. Couch | Physical Chemistry | | | 2006 | Krishnan P. Nambiar (grad student) |
Daniel L. Cox | Theoretical Biological Physics, especially of amyloidogenic proteins | | | | |
Bart Critser | | | | | Tessa M. Hill (grad student) |
Donald Gibson Crosby | environmental toxicology | | | | |
Youtian Cui | Chemistry | Chemistry | | | Justin B. Siegel (grad student) |
Justin E. Culbertson | | Chemistry | | 2013 | Michael D. Toney (grad student) |
Mateus Webba da Silva | | | 1997 | 1999 | Gerd N. La Mar (post-doc) |
Darrin R. Dabideen | Organic Chemistry | Chemistry | | 2004 | Jacquelyn Gervay-Hague (post-doc) |
Randy A. Dahlgren | Hydrology, Biogeochemistry, Environmental Sciences, Ecology Biology | | | | |
Shan Dai | Neuroscience Biology, General Biophysics, Medical Biophysics | Physics | | 2011 | Daniel L. Cox (grad student) |
Megan A. Danielewicz | Organic Chemistry | Chemistry | | 2012 | Annaliese K. Franz (grad student) |
Binh C. Dao | Polycyclization, modeling | Chemistry | | 2011 | Dean J. Tantillo (grad student) |
Youval Dar | General Biophysics | Physics | | 2011 | Daniel L. Cox (grad student) |
Saul A. Datwyler | Physical chemistry and biochemistry, bifunctional chelating agents | | | 2001 | Claude F. Meares (grad student) |
Rebecca L Davis | Physical Organic Chemistry, Organocatalysis, Method Development, Kinetics, Enzyme Inhibitor Design | Chemistry | 2007 | 2011 | Dean J. Tantillo (grad student) |
Destiny Davis | | | | | Georgia Drakakaki (grad student) |
Nicki Lee Davis | Chamistry | Chemistry | 1978 | 1982 | Gerd N. La Mar (grad student) |
Jeffrey J. Day | Physical chemistry and biochemistry, bifunctional chelating agents | Chemistry | | 2012 | Claude F. Meares (grad student) |
Ana de Bettencourt-Dias | Coordination chemistry and photophysical properties of lanthanide ions, Singlet oxygen generation, Separation chemistry of lanthanides Luminescent compounds, Single molecule magnets | | 1998 | 2001 | Alan L. Balch (post-doc) |
Ivana L. De la Serna | Molecular Biology, Biochemistry, Cell Biology | | | 1998 | Brett M. Tyler (grad student) |
David W. Deamer | Biochemistry | | | | |
Victoria Dearborn | | | 2019 | | Mary L. Cadenasso (grad student) |
Charlotte Decock | Soil Science Agriculture, Biogeochemistry | Soils and Biogeochemistry (formerly Soil Science) | | 2012 | Johan Six (grad student) |
Danica E. DeGroot | Toxicology, Biochemistry | Pharmacology and Toxicology | | 2012 | Michael S. Denison (grad student) |
Prescott Deininger | Human Mobile Elements | | 1973 | 1978 | Carl William Schmid (grad student) |
Wilfred P. dela Cruz | Structural Biology | | | 2001 | Andrew J. Fisher (grad student) |
Carla A. Delatorre | Plant Physiology, Agronomy Agriculture | | | 2002 | Steffen Abel (grad student) |
Claudia Delgado-Gutierrez | Food Science and Technology Agriculture | | | 2010 | Jean-Xavier Guinard (grad student) |
George DeLucca | | | | | Edwin C Friedrich (grad student) |
Michael J. Delwiche | Agricultural Engineering, Biochemistry | | | | |
Michael S. Denison | Molecular Biology, Toxicology, Biochemistry | | | | |
Debra L. Denton | Hydrology, Environmental Sciences | | | 2001 | Mark E. Grismer (grad student) |
Suraj W. Deore | Materials Science Engineering, Chemical Engineering | | | 2007 | Alexandra Navrotsky (grad student) |
Sonal J. Desai | Oncology, Cell Biology, Molecular Biology | | | 2007 | Hsing-Jien Kung (grad student) |
Thorsten Dieckmann | Biochemistry | | | | |
Seth M. Dixon | Combinatorial chemistry, heterocyclic chemistry, understanding reaction mechanisms, solid phase organic synthesis, polymer chemistry, organic synthesis, reaction methodology, and structure elucidation | | | 2006 | Mark Joseph Kurth (grad student) |
Roy H. Doi | | | | | |
Joseph M. Domek | | | | | Edwin C Friedrich (grad student) |
Davide Donadio | Computational chemistry | | | | |
Xiao Fan Dong | | | | | |
Rachel T. Donham | Toxicology, Environmental Sciences, Fisheries and Aquaculture Agriculture | | | 2004 | Ronald S. Tjeerdema (grad student) |
Timothy Christopher Donnelly | | Chemistry | | 1979 | Peter A. Rock (grad student), Charles P. Nash (grad student) |
Deanna L. Dowdy | Agricultural Chemistry, Toxicology, Nutrition | | | 2003 | Annie J. King (grad student) |
Elizabeth A. Doyle | Molecular Biology, Plant Pathology Agriculture, Biochemistry | | | 2001 | Brett M. Tyler (grad student) |
Wenjun Du | Organic Chemistry | | | 2006 | Jacquelyn Gervay-Hague (grad student) |
Zhenming Du | | Chemistry | 2001 | 2007 | Gerd N. La Mar (grad student) |
Jorge Dubcovsky | | | | | |
Sean Stephen Duffey | chemical ecology | | | | |
Matthew R. Dumlao | Soil Science Agriculture, Plant Culture Agriculture | Soils and Biogeochemistry (formerly Soil Science) | | 2014 | Wendy K. Silk (grad student) |
Gayle Dumm | | Chemistry | 2012 | 2013 | Dean J. Tantillo (research assistant) |
Sierra Durham | | | 2017 | 2022 | Daniela Barile (grad student) |
Michael J. Eddins | Structural Biology | | | 2001 | Andrew J. Fisher (grad student) |
Ronald Dwight Edstrom | Biochemistry | | | 1962 | Herman Jan Phaff (grad student) |
Daniel J. Edwards | Natural Products | | 1995 | 2001 | Ben Shen (grad student) |
Angela K. Eggleston | nucleic acid metabolism | Department of Microbiology and Molecular Genetics | 1988 | 1993 | Stephen C. Kowalczykowski (grad student) |
Stefan Ehling | Food Science and Technology Agriculture | | | 2005 | Takayuki Shibamoto (grad student) |
Tristan T. Eifler | ribonucleic acids (RNAs) | Biochemistry and Molecular Biology | | 2013 | Peter A. Beal (grad student) |
Mohamed H. El-Badri | Organic Chemistry | | | 2007 | Jacqualyn Gervay-Hague (grad student) |
Ryan John Elias | Enology, lipid chemistry | | 2006 | 2008 | Andrew Leo Waterhouse (post-doc) |
Tedd D. Elich | | Biochemistry and Biophysics | 1985 | 1989 | J. Clark Lagarias (grad student) |
Paul D. Ellis | Nuclear Magnetic Resonance Spectroscopy | | | 1970 | Gary E. Maciel (grad student) |
Terri N. Ellis | Microbiology Biology, Immunology | | | 2004 | Blaine Beaman (grad student) |
Robert G. Ellis-Hutchings | Toxicology, Nutrition | | | 2006 | Carl L. Keen (grad student) |
Shahram Emami | | Genetics | | 2012 | Alan B. Rose (grad student) |
Bryan A. Enderle | Catalysis | | | 2002 | Bruce C. Gates (grad student) |
Robert G. Endres | Molecular Physics, Condensed Matter Physics | | | 2002 | Daniel L. Cox (grad student) |
Nicholas B. Engdahl | Hydrology | Hydrologic Sciences | | 2012 | Graham E. Fogg (grad student) |
Jeremy D. Erickson | | Chemistry | 2011 | 2016 | Philip Power (grad student) |
Anna I. Erickson-Scott | | | 2010 | 2014 | Andrew J. Fisher (grad student) |
Vahid Eskandari | Physical chemistry and biochemistry, bifunctional chelating agents | Chemistry | | 2011 | Claude F. Meares (grad student) |
Marilynn E Etzler | Plant Physiology, Microbiology Biology, Biochemistry | | | | |
Marc T. Facciotti | biophysics, systems biology, synthetic biology | | | | |
Peter W. Faguy | Analytical Chemistry | | 1988 | 1990 | W. Ronald Fawcett (post-doc) |
Ian C. Faloona | Atmospheric Sciences, Atmospheric Chemistry | | | | |
Isabel R. Faria | Agricultural Chemistry, Environmental Sciences | Agricultural and Environmental Chemistry | | 2009 | Thomas M Young (grad student) |
Maria E. Faricelli | Agronomy Agriculture, Genetics | Horticulture and Agronomy | | 2010 | Jorge Dubcovsky (grad student) |
Jack D Farmer | | | | 1978 | Richard Cowen (grad student) |
Peggy J. Farnham | Human Genomics, Transcriptional Regulation | | | | |
Ronald Fawcett | Analytical Chemistry, Environmental Sciences, Environmental Engineering | | | | |
W. Ronald Fawcett | non-aqueous solutions, interfacial electrochemistry, and electrode kinetics | | | | |
Robert E. Feeney | Biochemistry, Proteins | | | | |
Jennifer Fehrenbacher | | | 2011 | 2015 | Howard J. Spero (post-doc) |
Scott Fendorf | Environmental Sciences, Geochemistry, Biogeochemistry | | | 1990 | Robert J. Zasoski (grad student) |
Giulio G. Ferruzzi | | | | 2001 | William H. Casey (grad student) |
James C. Fettinger | | | | | |
Juan C. Fierro-Gonzalez | Catalysis | | | 2005 | Bruce C. Gates (grad student) |
Amanda J. Fischer | photoreceptor phytochrome | | 2001 | 2005 | J. Clark Lagarias (grad student) |
Carina Fish | | Geology | 2016 | | Tessa M. Hill (grad student) |
Richard P. Fisher | | Chemistry | | 1974 | George Stephan Zweifel (grad student) |
Andrew J. Fisher | Structural Biology | | | | |
Jan H. Fleckenstein | Hydrology | | | 2004 | Graham E. Fogg (grad student) |
Rick Fletcher | Physical Chemistry, Reaction Dynamics | Chemistry | | | Robert Neil Rosenfeld (grad student) |
Jeremy C. Flinders | Biochemistry | | | 2004 | Thorsten Dieckmann (grad student) |
Sarah Flores | | Geology | | | Tessa M. Hill (grad student) |
Heinz G. Floss | biosynthesis of antibiotics and related natural products | Chemistry | 1962 | 1965 | Eric E. Conn (post-doc) |
Graham E. Fogg | Hydrology, Biogeochemistry, Environmental Engineering | | | | |
Emily Fogle | | | | 2005 | Michael D. Toney (grad student) |
Tessa L. Fojut | Agricultural Chemistry, Environmental Sciences, Environmental Engineering | Agricultural and Environmental Chemistry | | 2009 | Thomas M Young (grad student) |
Leonard S. Fong | Analytical Chemistry | | | 2001 | Takayuki Shibamoto (grad student) |
Steven J. Fonte | Ecology Biology, Soil Science Agriculture | Ecology | | 2010 | Johan Six (grad student) |
Tori Z. Forbes | Synthesis and characterization of novel actinide-based (Th, U, Np) nanotubes and molecular clusters; X-ray diffraction and scattering techniques; transport and mobility of nuclear materials in aqueous environmental systems; Aluminum Polyoxometalate | Chemistry | 2008 | 2010 | Alexandra Navrotsky (post-doc) |
Sarah C. Forester | Agricultural Chemistry, Cell Biology, Oncology | Agricultural and Environmental Chemistry | | 2010 | Andrew Leo Waterhouse (grad student) |
Erik Fostvedt | ribonucleic acids (RNAs) | Biochemistry and Molecular Biology | | 2012 | Peter A. Beal (grad student) |
Alexander R. Fox | Inorganic Chemistry | | 2002 | 2004 | Philip Power (research assistant) |
Fredrick A. Frame | solar fuel, solar energy conversion, nanoparticle, photocatalyst, water splitting | Chemistry | | 2010 | Frank E. Osterloh (grad student) |
Gordon H. Frampton | Molecular Biology, Biochemistry | | | 2002 | Everett Bandman (grad student) |
Marta Francisco | | Plant Sciences | 2013 | 2015 | Daniel Kliebenstein (post-doc) |
Nicole Frankenberg-Dinkel | | Molecular and Cellular Biology | 1999 | 2002 | J. Clark Lagarias (post-doc) |
Andreas H. Franz | Analytical Chemistry, Biochemistry | Chemistry | | | Carlito B. Lebrilla (post-doc) |
Annaliese K. Franz | Organic Chemistry | | | | |
Christopher S. Fraser | | | | | |
Sevgi Friedrich | | Chemistry | 1963 | 1997 | Lawrence J Andrews (grad student) |
Edwin C Friedrich | Organic Chemistry | | | | |
Kazutoshi Fujioka | Analytical Chemistry, Agricultural Chemistry, Toxicology | | | 2005 | Takayuki Shibamoto (grad student) |
J. David Furlow | | | | | |
Vandana Gaded | | | | | Peter A. Beal (post-doc) |
Joseph Gal | | | | 1971 | Albert Thomas Bottini (grad student) |
Fernando Galembeck | | | 1974 | 1974 | Robert E. Feeney (post-doc) |
Joel Garcia | | | | | Angelique Louie (post-doc) |
Thelma Y. Garcia | chemistry | Chemistry | | 2009 | Alan L. Balch (grad student) |
Benjamin Garcia | Epigenetics | Chemistry | 1997 | 2000 | Carlito B. Lebrilla (research assistant) |
Thomas S. Garlinghouse | Archaeology Anthropology | | | 2000 | John Beaton (grad student) |
Charles Gasser | Molecular Biology, Biochemistry, Cell Biology | | | | |
Bruce C. Gates | Catalysis | | | | |
Amelie Gaudin | | | | 2010 | Manish N Raizada (grad student) |
Prasad D. Gawande | Physical chemistry and biochemistry, bifunctional chelating agents | Chemistry | | 2012 | Claude F. Meares (grad student) |
Sean C. Gay | Structural biology | Chemistry | 2003 | 2008 | Andrew J. Fisher (grad student) |
Kelvin W. Gee | Pharmacology, Pharmaceutical Chemistry, Neuroscience Biology | | | 1981 | Eva King Killam (grad student) |
Angie Gelli | Cell Biology, Pharmacy, Biochemistry | | | | |
Jacqualyn Gervay-Hague | Organic Chemistry | | | | |
Jacquelyn Gervay-Hague | Organic Chemistry, Pharmaceutical Chemistry, Immunology | | | | |
Kamran B. Ghiassi | | Chemistry | 2012 | 2015 | Alan L. Balch (grad student), Marilyn M. Olmstead (grad student) |
Mark A. Giambastiani | Archaeology Anthropology, Geochemistry | | | 2004 | John Beaton (grad student) |
Jeffery Gibeling | Creep Properties of Materials, Fatigue and Fracture of Materials, Materials Science, Mechanical Properties of Materials, Metal Matrix Composites. | | | | |
Neville Gilhooly | | | | | Stephen C. Kowalczykowski (post-doc) |
Robert J. Gillies | cancer, imaging, physiology, evolution | | | 1979 | David W. Deamer (grad student) |
Timothy R. Ginn | Civil Engineering, Hydrology, Geochemistry | | | | |
Ben D. Giudice | Environmental Engineering, Environmental Sciences, Toxicology | Civil and Environmental Engineering | | 2012 | Thomas M Young (grad student) |
Robert H. Glew | the structure, function and genetics of mammalian glycohydrolases, beta-glucosidase in particular | | | 1968 | Paul K. Stumpf (grad student) |
Joan L. Go | Organic Chemistry, Pharmaceutical Chemistry, Immunology | Chemistry | | 2010 | Jacquelyn Gervay-Hague (grad student) |
Jesse F. Goellner | Catalysis | | | 2000 | Bruce C. Gates (grad student) |
Harold M. Goff | | | | | Gerd N. La Mar (post-doc) |
Andrea Goforth | Nanoparticle Synthesis | Chemistry | 2006 | 2008 | Susan Kauzlarich (post-doc) |
Armando Gomez-Guerrero | Forestry and Wildlife Agriculture, Soil Science Agriculture, Ecology Biology | | | 2000 | Michael John Singer (grad student) |
Jana L. Gonsalves | Nutrition, Animal Physiology Biology, Medicine and Surgery, Cell Biology | | | 2002 | Carl L. Keen (grad student) |
Tania L. Gonzalez | gene regulation, alternative splicing, plants, placenta, auxin signaling, plant immunity, engineered splicing | Molecular and Cell Biology | 2008 | 2010 | Judy Callis (research assistant) |
Jocelyn M. Goodwin | Polymer Chemistry, Organic Chemistry, Inorganic Chemistry | | | 2005 | Timothy E. Patten (grad student) |
Marco Govoni | materials science, photovoltaics, ab-initio, manybody, optical properties, numerical simulations, supercomputing | | | | |
Edward R. Grant | | | | 1974 | John W. Root (grad student) |
Dmitry Grapov | | Agricultural and Environmental Chemistry | 2007 | 2012 | John William Newman (grad student) |
Stefanie M. Gravano | Polymer Chemistry, Inorganic Chemistry, Materials Science Engineering | | | 2006 | Timothy E. Patten (grad student) |
Brenda J. Grewell | Ecology Biology, Botany Biology | | | 2004 | Eliska Rejmankova (grad student) |
Matt Ralph Grimmer | | Genetics | | 2014 | Peggy J. Farnham (grad student) |
Mark E. Grismer | Geochemistry, Hydrology, Environmental Sciences | | | | |
Wait R. Griswold | | Chemistry | | 2011 | Michael D. Toney (grad student) |
Charles I. Grove | stereoselective synthesis of natural products and other biologically active molecules | Chemistry | | 2013 | Jared T. Shaw (grad student) |
Clayton D. Grubb | Botany Biology, Biochemistry | | | 2004 | Steffen Abel (grad student) |
Angelica M. Guercio | | | | | Nitzan Shabek (grad student) |
Kathryn G. Guggenheim | Combinatorial chemistry, heterocyclic chemistry, understanding reaction mechanisms, solid phase organic synthesis, polymer chemistry, organic synthesis, reaction methodology, and structure elucidation | Chemistry | | 2012 | Mark Joseph Kurth (grad student) |
Jean-Xavier Guinard | Food Science and Technology Agriculture, Biochemistry | | | | |
Erik L. Gulbranson | Geology, Geochemistry | Geology | | 2011 | Isabel P. Montanez (grad student) |
Alexander G. Gulevich | | Molecular and Cellular Biology | 2011 | 2018 | J. Clark Lagarias (grad student) |
Gamze Gumuslu | | | 2014 | 2015 | Bruce C. Gates (post-doc) |
Ting Guo | | | | | |
Emily M. Gussenhoven | chemistry | | | 2008 | Alan L. Balch (grad student) |
Osvaldo Gutierrez | | Chemistry | 2010 | 2012 | Dean J. Tantillo (grad student) |
Elisa G. Gutierrez | Organic Chemistry | Chemistry | | 2014 | Annaliese K. Franz (grad student) |
Carlos G. Gutierrez | | Chemistry and Biochemistry | | | Russell Bryan Miller (grad student) |
Pradeep Gutta | | Chemistry | 2003 | 2007 | Dean J. Tantillo (post-doc) |
Javier Guzman | Catalysis | | | 2003 | Bruce C. Gates (grad student) |
Hanieh Haeri | Civil Engineering, Environmental Engineering, Hydrology, Water Resource Management | Civil and Environmental Engineering | | 2010 | Timothy R. Ginn (grad student) |
Nema Hafezi | Chemistry | Chemistry | | 2010 | Mark J. Mascal (grad student) |
Gregory R. Hahm | | Chemistry | | 1984 | George Stephan Zweifel (grad student) |
Stephen M. Halloran | Biochemistry, Molecular Biology | | | 2003 | P Richard Vulliet (grad student) |
Natalie Hamada | | | | | Nitzan Shabek (grad student) |
Christian Hamann | Compuational chemistry, RNA chemistry | | 2008 | | Dean J. Tantillo (research scientist) |
Edward E. Hamel | | Chemistry | | 1952 | Edgar P. Painter (grad student) |
Bruce D. Hammock | Pesticide Biotechnology | | | | |
Nadine V. Hanhan | Organic Chemistry | Chemistry | | 2013 | Annaliese K. Franz (grad student) |
Benjamin E. Hanken | Materials Science Engineering, Condensed Matter Physics, Inorganic Chemistry | Chemical Engineering | | 2012 | Alexandra Navrotsky (grad student) |
Ned J. Hardman | Inorganic chemistry | | | 2002 | Philip Power (grad student) |
Stephanie R Hare | Computational chemistry, molecular dynamics | Chemistry | 2013 | 2018 | Dean J. Tantillo (grad student) |
Stacy L. Harmer | | | | | |
Jason Harrison | | Chemistry | 2009 | 2013 | Dean J. Tantillo (grad student) |
Gus LW Hart | materials physics | Physics and Astronomy | 1994 | 1999 | Barry M Klein (research scientist) |
Christopher G. Hartley | Agronomy Agriculture | | | 2006 | Chris v. Kessel (grad student) |
Anthony S. Hartshorn | Biogeochemistry, Soil Science Agriculture, Ecology Biology | | | 2003 | Caroline S. Bledsoe (grad student) |
Yoshimitsu Hashimoto | Synthetic chemistry, Organic chemistry, Theoretical chemistry, Computational chemistry | Chemistry | 2021 | 2022 | Dean J. Tantillo (research scientist) |
Elsayed A. Hassanein | Physical Chemistry | | | 2006 | Cheuck Ng (grad student) |
Tyler Hatch | Civil Engineering, Environmental Engineering, Alternative Energy | Civil and Environmental Engineering | | 2013 | Timothy R. Ginn (grad student) |
Madison Hattaway | | Civil and Environmental Engineering | 2017 | 2022 | Thomas M Young (grad student) |
Akari Hayashi | chemistry | | | 2001 | Alan L. Balch (grad student) |
Robert N Hayre | | Physics | 2002 | 2009 | Daniel L. Cox (grad student) |
Robert Leonard Hazelwood | diabetes | | | 1958 | Frederick Wharton Lorenz (grad student) |
Ze He | | | | 2005 | Michael D. Toney (grad student) |
Ronald Lee Heimark | Cell Biology, Molecular Biology, Biogeochemistry, Oncology | | | 1976 | Robert R. Traut (grad student), John William Baker Hershey (grad student) |
Lara E. Heister | Geology | | | 2007 | Charles Lesher (grad student) |
David J. Heldebrant | Organic Chemistry | | | 2006 | Philip G. Jessop (grad student) |
Peter J. Hernes | Biogeochemistry, Hydrology, Sedimentary Geology | | | | |
Dustin L. Herrmann | Ecology Biology, Biogeochemistry, Horticulture Agriculture | Ecology | | 2014 | Mary L. Cadenasso (grad student) |
Sergio I Hidalgo Sotelo | | | | | |
Tessa M. Hill | Biogeochemistry, Paleontology, Geochemistry | Geology | 2004 | 2006 | Howard J. Spero (post-doc) |
Shirley Hino | Inorganic chemistry | | | 2005 | Philip Power (grad student) |
Andrew C. Hinton | Pesticide Biotechnology | | | 2002 | Bruce D. Hammock (grad student) |
Hiroki Hiramatsu | solar fuel, solar energy conversion, nanoparticle, photocatalyst, water splitting | | | 2005 | Frank E. Osterloh (grad student) |
Marissa B. Hirst | Microbiology Biology | Microbiology | | 2013 | Scott C. Dawson (grad student) |
Jessica A. Hoch | Organic Chemistry, Oncology, Analytical Chemistry | Chemistry | | 2014 | Jacquelyn Gervay-Hague (grad student) |
Nancy R. Hofmann | Botany Biology, Cell Biology, Molecular Biology | | | 2005 | Steven M. Theg (grad student) |
Saphon Hok | Organic Chemistry, Polymer Chemistry | | | 2004 | Neil E. Schore (grad student) |
JoAnn M. Holloway | biogeochemistry | Land, AIr & Water Resources | 1994 | 1999 | Randy A. Dahlgren (grad student) |
Aaron P. Holm | Material Chemistry | | | 2002 | Susan Kauzlarich (grad student) |
Roy L Holmstead | | Chemistry | | | Edwin C Friedrich (grad student) |
Roberta R. Holt | Nutrition, Physiology Biology, Biochemistry | Nutritional Biology | | 2012 | Carl L. Keen (grad student) |
Stanley Carl Holt | | | | 1964 | Allen Gerald Marr (grad student) |
Young Hong | | Chemistry | 2011 | 2015 | Dean J. Tantillo (research scientist) |
Young J. Hong | Polycyclization, modeling | Agricultural and Environmental Chemistry | | 2009 | Dean J. Tantillo (grad student) |
Charles G. Hoogstraten | Protein Structure and Molecular Biophysics | | 1998 | 2002 | R. David Britt (post-doc) |
Kelli Hoover | Entomology Biology, Microbiology Biology, Biochemistry | Entomology | | 1997 | Bruce D. Hammock (grad student), Sean Stephen Duffey (grad student) |
Håkon Hope | Crystallography | | | | |
Arbeit J. Horng | | Chemistry | | 1972 | George Stephan Zweifel (grad student) |
Seyedeh M. Hosseini | Chemical Engineering | Chemical Engineering | | 2013 | Alexandra Navrotsky (grad student) |
Cassidy Houchins | Physical Chemistry | Chemistry | | 2009 | Cheuk-yiu Ng (grad student) |
Susan A. House | Microbiology Biology, Parasitology Biology | Microbiology | | 2012 | Scott C. Dawson (grad student) |
Jacqueline R. Houston | | | | 2006 | William H. Casey (grad student) |
Ted Hsiao | | Land, Air, and Water Resources | | | Wendy K. Silk (collaborator) |
You-Lo Hsieh | Biopolymer nanofibers | | | | |
Jinjie Hu | ion channels | | | 2000 | Christopher Miller (grad student) |
Wei Hu | | Molecular and Cellular Biology | 2006 | 2011 | J. Clark Lagarias (post-doc), Hong Ma (grad student) |
Shih-Yin S. Huang | Toxicology, Environmental Sciences, Pharmacology, Biochemistry | Animal Biology | | 2012 | Silas S. O. Hung (grad student) |
David M. Huang | theoretical chemistry, statistical mechanics, computer simulations, soft condensed matter, organic semiconductors | Department of Chemical Engineering and Materials Science | 2008 | 2010 | Adam J. Moule (post-doc) |
Sheng-Lin K. Huang | Combinatorial chemistry, heterocyclic chemistry, understanding reaction mechanisms, solid phase organic synthesis, polymer chemistry, organic synthesis, reaction methodology, and structure elucidation | | | 2002 | Mark Joseph Kurth (grad student) |
Qihong Huang | Pesticide Biotechnology | | | 2000 | Bruce D. Hammock (grad student) |
Nicholas V. Hud | Biophysical Chemistry | | | 1992 | Rod Balhorn (grad student) |
Ted Hullar | Atmospheric Chemistry | Atmospheric Science | | 2013 | Cort Anastasio (grad student) |
Nicholas K. Hurlburt | | | 2011 | 2017 | Andrew J. Fisher (grad student) |
Fatima A Hussain | inorganic chemistry, analytical chemistry, environmental chemistry, | Chemistry | 2016 | 2022 | Jesus M. Velazquez (grad student) |
Nhung Huynh | Structural Biology | Cell and Developmental Biology | | 2012 | Andrew J. Fisher (grad student) |
Cheong-Soo Hwang | Inorganic chemistry | | | 2000 | Philip Power (grad student) |
Sung H. Hwang | Combinatorial chemistry, heterocyclic chemistry, understanding reaction mechanisms, solid phase organic synthesis, polymer chemistry, organic synthesis, reaction methodology, and structure elucidation | | | 2004 | Mark Joseph Kurth (grad student) |
Chang-il Hwang | | Microbiology and Molecular Genetics | 2012 | 2018 | David A. Tuveson (post-doc) |
Forrest P. Hyler | | Chemistry | 2016 | | Jesus M. Velazquez (grad student) |
Meagan M. Hynes | Soil Science Agriculture, Forestry and Wildlife Agriculture, Microbiology Biology, Biogeochemistry | Soils and Biogeochemistry (formerly Soil Science) | | 2009 | Robert J. Zasoski (grad student) |
Nicole Hyslop | | | | | |
Dianne A. Hyson | Nutrition | | | 2001 | Barbara O. Schneeman (grad student) |
Brian S. Imai | | Biological Chemistry | 1980 | 1986 | E Morton Bradbury (grad student) |
Ahmet B. Inceoglu | Pesticide Biotechnology | | | 2002 | Bruce D. Hammock (grad student) |
Hege Indresand | | | | 2008 | William H. Casey (grad student) |
Sushma S. Iyengar | | Genetics | | 2011 | Peggy J. Farnham (grad student) |
William M. Jackson | photochemistry, lasers chemistry, astrochemistry. | | | | |
John L. Jacobsen | Organic Chemistry, Nanoscience | Chemistry | | 2011 | Neil E. Schore (grad student) |
Benjamin Jacobsen | Geology, Geochemistry | Geology | | 2009 | Qing-Zhu Yin (grad student) |
Astrid R. Jacobson | | Land, Air and Water Resources | 1993 | 1996 | Richard Gene Burau (grad student) |
Hae W. Jang | Food Science and Technology Agriculture, Analytical Chemistry | Agriculture and Environmental Chemistry | | 2013 | Takayuki Shibamoto (grad student) |
Diane Cooper Jassawalla | | | | | Edwin C Friedrich (grad student) |
Jan Guy Jaworski | Biochemistry | | | | Paul K. Stumpf (post-doc) |
Prasanna Jayalath | diastereoselective free radical chemistry, acyl radical chemistry, enantioselective synthesis of á-disubstituted amino acids, and carbohydrate chemistry | Chemistry | | 2007 | Jacquelyn Gervay-Hague (post-doc) |
David Paul Jenkins | electrophysiology, pharmacology | | | | |
Daniel M. Jenkins | Agricultural Engineering, Biochemistry | | | 2001 | Michael J. Delwiche (grad student) |
Philip G. Jessop | Physical Chemistry, Inorganic Chemistry | | | | |
Ao Ji | | Chemistry | | 2012 | Mark J. Mascal (grad student) |
Xiaosong Jiang | Nutrition, Biochemistry | Nutritional Biology | | 2012 | Natalie Torok (grad student) |
Bruce M Johnson | | Chemistry | 2011 | 2017 | Louise A. Berben (grad student) |
Rene L. Johnson | | Chemistry | | 2013 | William H. Casey (grad student) |
Robert D Johnson | carbon nanotechnology, fullerenes, nmr, polymers, 13c nmr, c60 | chemistry | 1979 | 1983 | Gerd N. La Mar (grad student) |
Brian Jonas | | | | | Ravindra Majeti (post-doc) |
A. Daniel Jones | metabolomics, mass spectrometry, analytical chemistry, natural products, chemical ecology, chromatography, environmental chemistry, exposomics, toxicology, nutritional biochemistry | Department of Entomology | | | Bruce D. Hammock (collaborator) |
Brant C. Jorgenson | Environmental Sciences, Analytical Chemistry | Agricultural and Environmental Chemistry | | 2011 | Thomas M Young (grad student) |
Bindu Joseph | | Plant Sciences | | 2015 | Daniel Kliebenstein (post-doc) |
Daeyoung Ju | Environmental Sciences, Environmental Engineering, Soil Science Agriculture | | | 2004 | Thomas M Young (grad student) |
Charles LeRoy Judson | insect physiology | | | | |
Thomas Jue | nuclear magnetic resonance spectroscopic/imaging techniques to study metabolic regulation in normal and tumor tissues in vivo | | | 1983 | Gerd N. La Mar (grad student) |
Norman Kado | Environmental Sciences, Agricultural Chemistry | | | | |
Heather R. Kalish | chemistry | | | 2001 | Alan L. Balch (grad student) |
Jeremy P. Kamil | Microbiology Biology, Biochemistry, Molecular Biology | | | 2003 | Hsing-Jien Kung (grad student) |
Masakazu Kanematsu | Environmental Engineering, Geochemistry, Environmental Sciences | Civil and Environmental Engineering | | 2011 | Thomas M Young (grad student) |
Noriko Kantake | biochemistry of recombinational DNA repair | | | 2001 | Stephen C. Kowalczykowski (grad student) |
Eric J. Kantorowski | Organic chemistry, mechanistic organic chemistry | Chemistry | 1993 | 1998 | Mark Joseph Kurth (grad student) |
Susan M. Kanzlarich | Inorganic Chemistry | | | | |
Gabriel G. Katul | Ecology Biology, Biogeochemistry | | | 1993 | Marc B. Parlange (grad student) |
Ravi S. Kaul | | | | | |
Handeep Kaur | | Chemistry | | 2014 | Neil E. Schore (grad student) |
Susan M. Kauzlamch | Physical Chemistry, Inorganic Chemistry, Materials Science Engineering | | | | |
Susan M. Kauzlarcih | Inorganic Chemistry, Materials Science Engineering | | | | |
Susan Kauzlarich | Materials Chemistry, thermoelectrics, Zintl Phases | | | | |
Raymond M Keefer | | Chemistry | 1936 | 1939 | Harold G. Reiber (grad student) |
Carl L. Keen | Nutrition, Physiology Biology, Biochemistry | | | | |
Alison Keenan | | Nutrition | 2008 | 2012 | John William Newman (grad student) |
Ivy A. Kekessie | Biochemistry, Pharmaceutical Chemistry | Chemistry | | 2011 | Jacquelyn Gervay-Hague (grad student) |
Dior R. Kelley | Botany Biology, Genetics | Plant Biology | | 2009 | Charles Gasser (grad student) |
Ronald B. Kelley | | Department of Chemistry | | 1991 | A. Daniel Jones (post-doc), James N. Seiber (grad student) |
Patrick A. Kelly | | | | 2002 | Michael H. Nantz (grad student) |
Rachel Kerwin | | Plant Biology | | 2015 | Daniel Kliebenstein (grad student) |
Chris v. Kessel | Biogeochemistry, Agronomy Agriculture | | | | |
Elaine M. Khan | Molecular Biology, Toxicology, Biochemistry | | | 2002 | Michael S. Denison (grad student) |
Daniel G. Kidd | | Biochemistry and Biophysics | 1984 | 1990 | J. Clark Lagarias (grad student) |
Keith Fenton Killam | Pharmacology | | | | |
Randie H. Kim | Biochemistry, Molecular Biology | | | 2009 | Hsing-Jien Kung (grad student) |
Sungeun Kim | Molecular Biology, Biochemistry, Oncology | | | 2006 | Ronald Wisdom (grad student) |
Jin Y. Kim | solar fuel, solar energy conversion, nanoparticle, photocatalyst, water splitting | | | 2007 | Frank E. Osterloh (grad student) |
Pilho Kim | Combinatorial chemistry, heterocyclic chemistry, understanding reaction mechanisms, solid phase organic synthesis, polymer chemistry, organic synthesis, reaction methodology, and structure elucidation | | | 2002 | Mark Joseph Kurth (grad student) |
Hyungrak Kim | Material Chemistry | | | 2002 | Susan Kauzlarich (grad student) |
Ilsoo Kim | Ion channels, Statistical mechanics | Chemistry | 2016 | | Alexei A. Stuchebrukhov (post-doc) |
Daekyun Kim | | Agricultural and Environmental Chemistry | | 2008 | Thomas M Young (grad student) |
Richard H. Kimura | Repetitive DNA, retrotransposons, genome organization | | | 2003 | Carl William Schmid (grad student) |
Annie J. King | Agricultural Chemistry, Toxicology, Nutrition | | | | |
Joseph D. Kistler | Catalysis | Chemical Engineering | | 2014 | Bruce C. Gates (grad student) |
Kamolnate Kitsawad | Food Science and Technology Agriculture | Food Science | | 2012 | Jean-Xavier Guinard (grad student) |
Julie Kleiman | biochemistry of recombinational DNA repair | | | 2001 | Stephen C. Kowalczykowski (grad student) |
Barry M Klein | Condensed matter theory, electronic structure theory; superconductivity, alloys, magnetism, lattice vibrations, defects, mechanical properties. | | | | |
Daniel Kliebenstein | | Plant Biology | 2012 | | Siobhan Brady (collaborator) |
John M. Knapp | Combinatorial chemistry, heterocyclic chemistry, understanding reaction mechanisms, solid phase organic synthesis, polymer chemistry, organic synthesis, reaction methodology, and structure elucidation | Chemistry | | 2012 | Mark Joseph Kurth (grad student) |
Reiko Kobayashi | Environmental Sciences, Agricultural Chemistry | | | 2006 | Norman Kado (grad student) |
Vitalina M. Komashko | | Pharmacology and Toxicology | | 2009 | Peggy J. Farnham (grad student) |
Angela Y. Kong | Soil Science Agriculture, Biogeochemistry | Soils and Biogeochemistry (formerly Soil Science) | | 2009 | Johan Six (grad student) |
Jordan T. Kopping | Organic Chemistry, Polymer Chemistry, Inorganic Chemistry | | | 2006 | Timothy E. Patten (grad student) |
Irina Koryakina | | | | | |
Irina Koryakina | | | | | Michael D. Toney (post-doc) |
Kristie Jo Koski | materials chemistry | | | | |
Susan Kouzlavich | Inorganic Chemistry | | | | |
Kirill Kovnir | intermetalics, magnetism, solid state chemistry | | | | |
Stephen C. Kowalczykowski | biochemistry of recombinational DNA repair | | | | |
Steve Kowalczykowski | | | | | |
Lucas P. Koziol | Computational Studies of Electronic Structure and Spectroscopy of Open-Shell and Electronically Excited Species | | | | |
Tamara E. Kraus | Soil Science Agriculture, Biogeochemistry, Environmental Sciences | | | 2002 | Robert J. Zasoski (grad student) |
Shruthi Krishnamurthy | | | 2015 | 2020 | Jeroen Saeij (post-doc) |
Krish Krishnan | NMR Spectroscopy, Bio-statistics | | | | |
Kenneth A. Krohn | Nuclear Chemistry, Pharmaceutical Chemistry | | | 1971 | John W. Root (grad student) |
Tonya L. Kuhl | Biomedical Engineering, Biochemistry | | | | |
Apoorva Kulkarni | Catalysis | Chemical Engineering | | 2010 | Bruce C. Gates (grad student) |
Suvarn Kulkarni | | | 2005 | 2008 | Jacquelyn Gervay-Hague (post-doc) |
Kay C. Kunes | General Biophysics | | | 2007 | Daniel L. Cox (grad student) |
Hsing-Jien Kung | Biochemistry, Molecular Biology | | | | |
Norman H. Kurihara | | Chemistry | | 1965 | Edgar P. Painter (grad student) |
Mark Joseph Kurth | Combinatorial chemistry, heterocyclic chemistry, understanding reaction mechanisms, solid phase organic synthesis, polymer chemistry, organic synthesis, reaction methodology, and structure elucidation | | | | |
Mijung Kwon | Mitosis, Ciliogenesis, Intracellular Transport, Molecular Motors | | | 2004 | Jonathan M. Scholey (grad student) |
Michael R. La Frano | Nutrition | Nutritional Biology | | 2012 | Betty J. Burri (grad student) |
Micheal R. La Frano | | Genome Center / West Coast Metabolomics Center | 2013 | 2016 | John William Newman (post-doc) |
Gerd N. La Mar | | | | | |
Montiago X. Labute | Molecular Physics, Condensed Matter Physics | | | 2002 | Daniel L. Cox (grad student) |
Emilio Laca | Ecology Biology, Environmental Sciences, General Agriculture, Biogeochemistry | | | | |
Croix J. Laconsay | | Chemistry | 2017 | 2022 | Dean J. Tantillo (grad student) |
Scott R. Lafontaine | Sensory, Analytical chemistry, Raw material quality (hops, malt, grapes), Flavor stability, Consumer preference | Viticulture and Enology | 2019 | 2020 | Hildegarde Heymann (post-doc) |
J Clark Laganias | Biochemistry, Molecular Biology | | | | |
J. Clark Lagarias | photoreceptor phytochrome | Chemistry Chemistry Chemistry Plant Biology Plant Sciences | | | R. David Britt (collaborator), James Benjamin Ames (collaborator), Delmar S. Larsen (collaborator), Stacy L. Harmer (collaborator), Jorge Dubcovsky (collaborator) |
Felix S. Lai | Catalysis | | | 2003 | Bruce C. Gates (grad student) |
Chow-shing Lam | Molecular Chemistry, Analytical Chemistry | Chemistry | | 2011 | Cheuk-yiu Ng (grad student) |
Son N. Lam | Organic Chemistry | | | 2003 | Jacquelyn Gervay-Hague (grad student) |
Eric B. Lansdon | Structural Biology | | | 2004 | Andrew J. Fisher (grad student) |
Azra Lari | | | | | Ben Montpetit (grad student) |
Delmar S. Larsen | Ultrafast Spectroscopy | | | | |
Gerald L. Larson | | | | 1968 | W. Kenneth Musker (grad student) |
Matthew R. Lashley | | | | 2003 | Michael H. Nantz (grad student) |
Cheryl A. Laskowski | Ecology Biology, Atmospheric Sciences, Biogeochemistry | Ecology | | 2010 | Walter C. Oechel (grad student) |
Jerold Last | Toxicology, Biochemistry, Pharmacology | | | | |
Lechosław Latos-Grażyński | chemistry | | 1979 | 1981 | Alan L. Balch (post-doc), Gerd N. La Mar (post-doc) |
Fiona K. Lau | | | | 2006 | William H. Casey (grad student) |
Kai-Chung Lau | Physical Chemistry | | | 2004 | Chenk-Yiu Ng (grad student) |
Victor F. Laurie Gleisner | Food Science and Technology Agriculture, Agricultural Chemistry | | | 2006 | Andrew Leo Waterhouse (grad student) |
Michele G. LaVigne | Chemical Oceanography, Biogeochemistry, Paleoclimate Science | | | | Tessa M. Hill (post-doc) |
Walter S. Leal | Entomology Biology, Biochemistry, Molecular Biology | | | | |
Benjamin J. Lear | Inorganic, materials, and physical chemistry: electron transfer, catalysis, fixation and utilization of carbon dioxide. | Biochemistry | 1999 | 2000 | Andrew J. Fisher (research assistant) |
Carlito B. Lebrilla | General Biophysics | | | | |
Kwang-Geun Lee | Food Science and Technology Agriculture | | | 2000 | Takayuki Shibamoto (grad student) |
Jang-Won Lee | Toxicology, Fisheries and Aquaculture Agriculture | Animal Biology | | 2011 | Silas S. O. Hung (grad student) |
Juhwan Lee | Soil Science Agriculture | | | 2007 | Chris v. Kessel (grad student) |
Si-Yong Lee | Hydrology, Environmental Engineering | | | 2004 | Graham E. Fogg (grad student) |
Soh M. Lee | Food Science and Technology Agriculture | Food Science | | 2013 | Jean-Xavier Guinard (grad student) |
Yuhshan S. Lee | | Chemistry | | 1995 | George Stephan Zweifel (grad student) |
Hao Lei | Inorganic chemistry | Chemistry | | 2011 | Philip Power (grad student) |
Arturo León Sandoval | | Chemistry | 2017 | | Dean J. Tantillo (research assistant) |
William W-H. Leong | | Chemistry | | 1988 | George Stephan Zweifel (grad student) |
Charles Lesher | Geology, Geochemistry | | | | |
Teresa H. Leung | | Chemistry | | 1975 | George Stephan Zweifel (grad student) |
William Lewis | | Chemistry | | 1979 | George Stephan Zweifel (grad student) |
Eric J. Lewis | | | | | Edwin C Friedrich (grad student) |
Baohua Li | | Plant Sciences | 2011 | 2017 | Daniel Kliebenstein (post-doc) |
Qing X. Li | Proteomics, microbial biotransformation, agricultural chemistry | | | 1990 | Bruce D. Hammock (grad student), James N. Seiber (grad student) |
Tzu-Huey Li | Repetitive DNA, retrotransposons, genome organization | | | 2001 | Carl William Schmid (grad student) |
Fen Li | Catalysis | | | 2005 | Bruce C. Gates (grad student) |
Pu Li | | | | 2005 | Michael D. Toney (grad student) |
Liming Li | | Biochemistry and Biophysics | 1990 | 1993 | J. Clark Lagarias (grad student) |
Wei-Po Liao | Materials Science Engineering, Nanoscience | Materials Science and Engineering | | 2012 | Tonya L. Kuhl (grad student) |
Sarah C. Lievens | Organic chemistry of marine natural products, synthesis, NMR, and biomedical applications | | | 2006 | Tadeusz Molinski (grad student) |
Jong Chin Lin | | Physics | 2003 | 2007 | Daniel L. Cox (grad student) |
Bruce A. Linquist | Biogeochemistry, Agronomy Agriculture | | | | |
Yuchen Liu | Scattering Theory | Chemistry | 2021 | 2025 | C. William McCurdy (grad student) |
Yangzhong Liu | Bioinorganic Chemistry | | 2002 | 2005 | Gerd N. La Mar (post-doc) |
Yannan Liu | Combinatorial chemistry, heterocyclic chemistry, understanding reaction mechanisms, solid phase organic synthesis, polymer chemistry, organic synthesis, reaction methodology, and structure elucidation | | | 2002 | Mark Joseph Kurth (grad student) |
Wenshe Liu | Chemical biology, biological chemistry, organic synthesis | | | 2005 | Michael D. Toney (grad student) |
Mike E. Lizarzaburu | Combinatorial chemistry, heterocyclic chemistry, understanding reaction mechanisms, solid phase organic synthesis, polymer chemistry, organic synthesis, reaction methodology, and structure elucidation | | | 2002 | Mark Joseph Kurth (grad student), Michael H. Nantz (grad student) |
Shari M. Lo | Botany Biology, Molecular Biology | Plant Biology | | 2011 | Steven M. Theg (grad student) |
Rebecca C. Lobo | Cell Biology, Biochemistry, Nutrition | Nutritional Biology | | 2014 | Alexander D. Borowsky (grad student) |
Michael Lodewyk | | Chemistry Chemistry | 2010 | 2013 | Dean J. Tantillo (post-doc), Dean J. Tantillo (grad student) |
Natalia Loewen | | Chemistry | | | Louise A. Berben (grad student) |
Manyuan Long | Molecular evolution, population genetics | | 1988 | 1992 | Charles (Chuck) H. Langley (grad student) |
Pamela A. Lord | chemistry | | | 2001 | Alan L. Balch (grad student) |
Frederick Wharton Lorenz | avian physiology | | | | |
John S. Loring | Geochemistry, Physical Chemistry | | | 2000 | Bill Casey (grad student) |
Angelique Louie | bimodal imaging | | | | |
Iago Z. Lowe | Plant Culture Agriculture, Plant Pathology Agriculture, General Agriculture | Horticulture and Agronomy | | 2011 | Jorge Dubcovsky (grad student) |
Jing Lu | Catalysis | Chemical Engineering | | 2012 | Bruce C. Gates (grad student) |
Yih-Kuang Lu | Plant Physiology, Biochemistry | | | 2003 | Alan Stemler (grad student) |
Paul Lummis | | | | | Philip Power (post-doc) |
Jonathan Paul Lynch | Agronomy Agriculture, Plant Culture Agriculture, Biogeochemistry | | | 1987 | André E. Läuchli (grad student), Emanuel Epstein (grad student) |
Richard A. Lynd | | Chemisry | | 1973 | George Stephan Zweifel (grad student) |
Zhong-Min Ma | ion channels | | | 2008 | Christopher Miller (grad student) |
Yuanyuan Ma | Inorganic Chemistry, Nanoscience, Physical Chemistry | Chemistry | | 2012 | Alexandra Navrotsky (grad student) |
Chengcheng Ma | Materials Science Engineering, Inorganic Chemistry | Materials Science and Engineering | | 2012 | Alexandra Navrotsky (grad student) |
John B. MacMillan | Natural Products isolation from cyanobacteria | | | 2004 | Tadeusz Molinski (grad student) |
Ian J. MacRae | Structural Biology | | 1998 | 2002 | Andrew J. Fisher (grad student) |
Nicholaus M. Madden | Soil Science Agriculture | | | 2009 | Randal Southard (grad student) |
Justin L. Madrigal | | Biomedical Engineering | 2012 | 2018 | Eduardo A. Silva (grad student) |
Wai Shun Mak | protein design, biochemistry | Chemistry | | | Justin B. Siegel (grad student) |
Melinda R. Maledy | | Chemistry | | 1975 | George Stephan Zweifel (grad student) |
John J. Malunda | Soil Science Agriculture, Biogeochemistry, Geochemistry | | | 2000 | Robert J. Zasoski (grad student) |
Michael H. Mantz | Organic Chemistry | | | | |
Naomi E. Marks | Geochemistry, Petrology, Geology | Geology | | 2010 | Peter Schiffman (grad student) |
Bernadette V. Marquez | Physical chemistry and biochemistry, bifunctional chelating agents | Chemistry | | 2011 | Claude F. Meares (grad student) |
Allen Gerald Marr | | | | | |
Parag Maru | | | 2021 | | Jeroen Saeij (post-doc) |
Mark Mascal | | | | | |
Daniel J. Masiel | Analytical Chemistry, Materials Science Engineering, Condensed Matter Physics | Chemistry | | 2009 | Ting Guo (grad student) |
Arash Massoudieh | Environmental Engineering, Civil Engineering | | | 2006 | Timothy R. Ginn (grad student) |
Kerry L. Masterson | Pharmacy, Medicine and Surgery, General Biology | Chemistry | | 2014 | Neil E. Schore (grad student) |
Makoto N. Masuno | Organic chemistry of marine natural products, synthesis, NMR, and biomedical applications | | | 2006 | Tadeusz Molinski (grad student) |
Hosea d. Matel | Biochemistry, Radiation Chemistry, Nutrition | Chemistry | | 2011 | Krishnan P. Nambiar (grad student) |
A. Gregory Matera | RNA processing; nuclear cell biology | | 1985 | 1990 | Carl William Schmid (grad student) |
Vivek C. Mathrani | Toxicology, Animal Physiology Biology | | | 2006 | Jerold Last (grad student) |
Sandrine J. Matiasek | Biogeochemistry, Hydrology, Sedimentary Geology | Hydrologic Sciences | | 2014 | Peter J. Hernes (grad student) |
Fumio Matsumura | Environmental Health, Entomology Biology, Molecular Biology, Agricultural Chemistry | | | | |
Brendan M. Matthew | Biochemistry, Environmental Sciences | | | 2002 | Cort Anastasio (grad student) |
Melissa Matthews | | | 2011 | 2017 | Andrew J. Fisher (grad student) |
Shannon R. Matzinger | ion channels | Microbiology | | 2012 | Christopher Miller (grad student) |
Scott A. Mauger | Alternative Energy, Materials Science Engineering, Chemical Engineering | Chemical Engineering | | 2013 | Adam J. Moule (grad student) |
Kyle R. Mayborn | Geology, Geochemistry | | | 2000 | Charles Lesher (grad student) |
Marinella Mazzanti | | | | | Alan L. Balch (post-doc) |
Jessica M. McAbee | Botany Biology | | | 2004 | Charles Gasser (grad student) |
Ryan McCarthy | | | | | Christopher Yang (grad student) |
James B. McConaghie | Ecology Biology, Environmental Sciences, Biogeochemistry | Ecology | | 2014 | Mary L. Cadenasso (grad student) |
Benjamin J. McCoy | Chemical Engineering, Polymer Chemistry | | | | |
Claude W. McCurdy | Molecular Chemistry | | | | |
Zane McDonald | | | | | Christopher Yang (grad student) |
Steve McDowell | | | | | |
Michael T. McDowell | | Biochemistry and Biophysics | 1993 | 1999 | J. Clark Lagarias (grad student) |
Donald G. McGahan | Soil Science Agriculture, Biogeochemistry | | | 2007 | Randy Southard (grad student) |
Erica R. McKenzie | Environmental Engineering, Environmental Sciences | Civil and Environmental Engineering | | 2012 | Thomas M Young (grad student) |
Robert W. McMichael | | Biochemistry and Biophysics | 1985 | 1991 | J. Clark Lagarias (grad student) |
Mark G. McNamee | structure and function of biological membranes | | | | |
Dale C. Meadows | Organic Chemistry, Pharmaceutical Chemistry | | | 2005 | Jacquelyn Gervay-Hague (grad student) |
Claude F. Meares | Physical chemistry and biochemistry, bifunctional chelating agents | | | | |
Kristian L. Mears | Main group | Chemistry | 2020 | 2020 | Philip Power (grad student) |
Christopher E. Melton | Inorganic chemistry | Chemistry | | 2014 | Philip Power (grad student) |
Melissa El Menaouar | Chemistry | Chemistry | 2003 | 2007 | Mark Joseph Kurth (grad student) |
Leda Cristina Santana Mendonça-Hagler | | Department of Food Science and Technology | 1971 | 1973 | Herman Jan Phaff (grad student) |
Liping Meng | Chemistry | Chemistry | 2006 | 2008 | Mark Joseph Kurth (post-doc) |
Anthony J. Menicucci | | | | 2015 | Howard J. Spero (grad student) |
Brandon Q. Mercado | X-ray crystallography, inorganic chemistry | Chemistry Chemistry | 2006 | 2011 | Marilyn M. Olmstead (grad student), Alan L. Balch (grad student) |
William A. Merrill | Inorganic chemistry | Chemistry | | 2010 | Philip Power (grad student) |
Katherine J. Meyers | Food Science and Technology Agriculture | | | 2007 | Alyson E. Mitchell (grad student) |
Kristin A. Milinkevich | Combinatorial chemistry, heterocyclic chemistry, understanding reaction mechanisms, solid phase organic synthesis, polymer chemistry, organic synthesis, reaction methodology, and structure elucidation | Chemistry | | 2009 | Mark Joseph Kurth (grad student) |
Randy M. Miller | spectroscopy, computational chemistry | Chemistry | 1981 | 1987 | Dino S. Tinti (grad student) |
Joseph A. Miller | | Chemistry | | 1982 | George Stephan Zweifel (grad student) |
Glenn Christian Miller | Environmental Sciences, Biogeochemistry, Atmospheric Sciences | | | 1977 | Donald Gibson Crosby (grad student) |
William JW Miller | Simple, primarily educational chemistry projects | Chemistry | 2002 | 1999 | Nicholas L. Abbott (grad student), Gang-Yu Liu (collaborator) |
Russell Bryan Miller | | | | | |
Robert L. Miller | | Chemistry | | 1971 | George Stephan Zweifel (grad student) |
Aaron Mills | Combinatorial chemistry, heterocyclic chemistry, understanding reaction mechanisms, solid phase organic synthesis, polymer chemistry, organic synthesis, reaction methodology, and structure elucidation | | | 2005 | Mark Joseph Kurth (grad student) |
Taewoo Min | Organic Chemistry | Chemistry | | 2012 | Annaliese K. Franz (grad student) |
Hideomi Minoshima | Soil Science Agriculture | Soils and Biogeochemistry (formerly Soil Science) | | 2012 | Randal Southard (grad student) |
Alyson E. Mitchell | Food Science and Technology Agriculture, Nutrition, Analytical Chemistry | Dept. of Food Science and Human Nutrition | | 1996 | A. Daniel Jones (grad student) |
Shungo Miyabe | Molecular Chemistry | Chemistry | | 2010 | Claude W. McCurdy (grad student) |
Rena A. Mizrahi | ribonucleic acids (RNAs) | Chemistry | | 2013 | Peter A. Beal (grad student) |
Yuxiang Mo | | | | | Cheuk-yiu Ng (grad student) |
David Lowell Mobley | Physical chemistry, chemical physics, statistical mechanics, biomolecular simulations, free energy calculations, thermodynamics, molecular dynamics | Physics | 2000 | 2004 | Daniel L. Cox (grad student), Rajiv Ranjan Prasad Singh (grad student) |
Tadeusz Molinski | Organic chemistry of marine natural products, synthesis, NMR, and biomedical applications | | | | |
Eric C. Moloy | Materials Science Engineering, Mineralogy, Inorganic Chemistry | | | 2004 | Alexandra Navrotsky (grad student) |
Mona M. Monfared | Molecular Biology | | | 2009 | Charles Gasser (grad student) |
Isabel P. Montanez | Paleoclimate Science, Geochemistry | | | | |
Ingrid Montes | Organic Chemistry | | | | Gerald L. Larson (grad student) |
Beronda L. Montgomery | photoreceptor phytochrome | | 1997 | 2001 | J. Clark Lagarias (grad student) |
Ben Montpetit | mRNA export | | | | |
Angela M Moore | | Civil and Environmental Engineering | | 2003 | Thomas M Young (grad student) |
Jared Moore | | Chemistry | | 2014 | Jared T. Shaw (grad student) |
Pavel Morales | | | 2021 | | Jeroen Saeij (grad student) |
Larry Z. Morand | | Biochemistry and Biophysics | 1989 | 1992 | J. Clark Lagarias (post-doc) |
Marcus V. Moreno | | Molecular and Cellular Biology | 2016 | 2020 | J. Clark Lagarias (grad student) |
Rochelle L. Morris | chemistry | | | 2003 | Alan L. Balch (grad student) |
Christoph Moschet | | Civil and Environmental Engineering | 2016 | 2018 | Thomas M Young (post-doc) |
Artur de Jesus Mottheo | environmental electrochemistry, metal corrosion | | 1988 | 1990 | W. Ronald Fawcett (post-doc) |
Vadim A. Mozhayskiy | Computational Studies of Electronic Structure and Spectroscopy of Open-Shell and Electronically Excited Species | | | | |
Emil Marcel Mrak | | | | | |
Debanjan Mukhopadhyay | | | 2015 | 2021 | Jeroen Saeij (post-doc) |
Dennis J. Mulder | Chemical Engineering, Polymer Chemistry | Chemical Engineering | | 2011 | Tonya L. Kuhl (grad student) |
Maria A. Murashkina | Soil Science Agriculture, Mineralogy | | | 2006 | Randal Southard (grad student) |
John T. Murphy | | Biochemistry and Biophysics | 1992 | 1997 | J. Clark Lagarias (grad student) |
Rex E. Murray | | Chemistry | | 1980 | George Stephan Zweifel (grad student) |
Jeffrey M. Murrell | Natural Product Biosynthesis | | | 2003 | Ben Shen (grad student) |
W. Kenneth Musker | | | | | |
Cinzia M. Muzzi | Organic Chemistry, Chemical Engineering | | | 2000 | Kevin M. Smith (grad student) |
Thomas W. Myers | | Chemistry Chemistry | | | Louise A. Berben (grad student), David E. Chavez (post-doc) |
Sarah Myhre | | Ecology | | | Tessa M. Hill (grad student) |
Chris Myrvold | | Geology | | | Tessa M. Hill (grad student) |
M. Ramin Najafi | | Chemistry | | 1990 | George Stephan Zweifel (grad student) |
Manabu T. Nakamura | Nutrition, Biochemistry | | | 1992 | Stephen D Phinney (grad student) |
Arvind Arul Nambi | | | | | Ben Montpetit (grad student) |
Krishnan P. Nambiar | Biochemistry, Radiation Chemistry, Nutrition | | | | |
Michael H. Nantz | | | | | |
Charles P. Nash | | | | | |
Alexandra Navrotsky | Materials Science Engineering, Inorganic Chemistry, thermodynamics | | | | |
Jennifer C. Neale | Toxicology, Ecology Biology, Veterinary Science Biology | | | 2004 | Ronald S. Tjeerdema (grad student) |
Doinita Neiner | Materials Chemistry | Chemistry | 2005 | 2007 | Susan Kauzlarich (post-doc) |
Nora Y. Nelson | Organic Chemistry | | | 2000 | Kevin M. Smith (grad student) |
Kirk E. Nelson | Environmental Engineering | | | 2004 | Timothy R. Ginn (grad student) |
Sailendra Nemana | Catalysis | | | 2007 | Bruce C. Gates (grad student) |
John T. Newberg | Surface Chemistry and Physics | Agricultural & Environmental Chemistry | 1998 | 2000 | Cort Anastasio (grad student) |
John William Newman | metabolomics, nutrition, oxylipins, lipid mediators, analytical chemistry | | 1996 | 2002 | Bruce D. Hammock (grad student) |
Chenk-Yiu Ng | Physical Chemistry | | | | |
Cheuck Ng | Physical Chemistry | | | | |
Cheuk-yiu Ng | Molecular Chemistry, Analytical Chemistry | | | | |
Huy H Nguyen | Medicinal Chemistry | Chemistry | 2011 | 2015 | Mark Joseph Kurth (grad student) |
Huy Nguyen | | | | | Jacquelyn Gervay-Hague (grad student) |
Tran B. Nguyen | Atmospheric Chemistry of Organic Aerosols | | | | |
Rachael Nhan | | Chemistry | 2003 | 2005 | Dean J. Tantillo (grad student) |
Lisheng Ni | Structural Biology | | | 2006 | Andrew J. Fisher (grad student) |
Sascha Carsten Thomas Nicklisch | Membrane transporter, Pollutant bioaccumualtion, Molecular Toxicology | Etox | 2012 | 2018 | Amro M. Hamdoun (post-doc) |
Peter S. Nico | Biogeochemistry, Geochemistry, Environmental Sciences | | | 2001 | Robert J. Zasoski (grad student) |
Mark Niemeyer | | Inorganic Chemistry | | | Philip Power (post-doc) |
Bradley J. Niles | Nutrition | | | 2007 | Carl L. Keen (grad student) |
Tarit Nimmanwudipong | Catalysis | Chemical Engineering | | 2012 | Bruce C. Gates (grad student) |
Richard G. Niswonger | Hydrology | | | 2006 | Graham E. Fogg (grad student) |
Fatemeh Niyati-Shirkhodaee | | | | | Edwin C Friedrich (grad student) |
Richard D. Noble | | | | 1976 | Alan Jackman (grad student) |
Dustin Nouri | | Chemistry | 2003 | 2007 | Dean J. Tantillo (grad student) |
Jeffry S. Nyman | Creep Properties of Materials, Fatigue and Fracture of Materials, Materials Science, Mechanical Properties of Materials, Metal Matrix Composites. | | | 2003 | Jeffery Gibeling (grad student) |
Terrence Edward O'Brien | Organic Chemistry, Protein Engineering, Computational Modeling | Chemistry Chemistry | 2009 | | Justin B. Siegel (grad student), Dean J. Tantillo (grad student) |
Brady O'Donnell | | | | | Tessa M. Hill (grad student) |
Silas S. O. Hung | Toxicology, Environmental Sciences, Pharmacology, Biochemistry | | | | |
Christa H. Oberth | | Department of Chemistry | | 1998 | A. Daniel Jones (grad student) |
Walter C. Oechel | Ecology Biology, Atmospheric Sciences, Biogeochemistry | | | | |
André Ohlin | | Chemistry | 2007 | 2011 | William H. Casey (post-doc) |
John Beyer Ohlrogge | Plant Physiology, Biochemistry | | 1976 | 1979 | Paul K. Stumpf (post-doc) |
Hiroaki Okada | Agricultural Engineering, Civil Engineering, Hydrology | | | 2005 | Mark E. Grismer (grad student) |
Allison A. Oliver | Ecology Biology, Biogeochemistry, Hydrology | Ecology | | 2013 | Randy A. Dahlgren (grad student) |
Anna F. Oliveri | Nanoscale Cluster Characterization, Solution NMR | Chemistry, Geology | 2015 | 2016 | William H. Casey (post-doc) |
Marilyn M. Olmstead | Inorganic Chemistry | Chemistry | | | Håkon Hope (post-doc) |
David E Olson | Chemistry, Chemical Biology, Neuroscience | | | | |
Harry P. On | | Chemistry | | 1981 | George Stephan Zweifel (grad student) |
Yuksel S. Onsoy | Hydrology, Agricultural Chemistry | | | 2005 | Timothy R. Ginn (grad student) |
Matthew Orellana | | | | | Jacquelyn Gervay-Hague (grad student) |
Raquel Orozco-Alcaraz | Chemical Engineering, Biomedical Engineering, General Biophysics | Chemical Engineering | | 2012 | Tonya L. Kuhl (grad student) |
Jamie F. Orr | Molecular Physics, General Biophysics, Biochemistry | Physics | | 2011 | Daniel L. Cox (grad student) |
Elizabeth A. Osborne | bimodal imaging | Chemistry | | 2011 | Angelique Louie (grad student) |
Jessica L. Oster | Paleoclimate Science, Geochemistry | Geology | | 2010 | Isabel P. Montanez (grad student) |
Frank E. Osterloh | solar fuel, solar energy conversion, nanoparticle, photocatalyst, water splitting | | | | |
Guangshuo Ou | Mitosis, Ciliogenesis, Intracellular Transport, Molecular Motors | | | 2006 | Jonathan M. Scholey (grad student) |
Tadashi C. Ozawa | Material Chemistry | | | 2001 | Susan Kauzlarich (grad student) |
Albert Lee Page | Soil chemistry, Ion-exchange equilibria, Biogeochemistry of trace elements | Soil Science | | 1960 | Lynn Daryl Whittig (grad student) |
Edgar P. Painter | | | | | |
Phil Painter | | Chemistry | 2009 | 2015 | Dean J. Tantillo (grad student) |
Hasan Palandoken | | | | 2006 | Michael H. Nantz (grad student) |
Malathy Palayam | | | | | Nitzan Shabek (post-doc) |
Teresa Palazzo | | Chemistry Chemistry | 2011 | 2016 | Mark Joseph Kurth (grad student), Dean J. Tantillo (grad student) |
Heather A. Palko | bimodal imaging | Chemistry | | 2011 | Angelique Louie (grad student) |
Hannah Palmer | | Geology | 2016 | | Tessa M. Hill (grad student) |
Jianping Pan | | Physics | 2003 | 2007 | Daniel L. Cox (grad student) |
Adele F. Panasci | | Chemistry | | 2014 | William H. Casey (grad student) |
Ravindra K. Pandey | Medical Biophysics, Organic Chemistry, Biochemistry | Chemistry | 1981 | 1986 | Kevin M. Smith (post-doc) |
Ghansham Panjabi | Catalysis | | | 2000 | Bruce C. Gates (grad student) |
Kyung-Ho Park | Combinatorial chemistry, heterocyclic chemistry, understanding reaction mechanisms, solid phase organic synthesis, polymer chemistry, organic synthesis, reaction methodology, and structure elucidation | | | 2000 | Mark Joseph Kurth (grad student) |
Simon S. Park | Synthesis, Carbohydrate Chemistry, Sialic Acid, Oligosaccharide Synthesis, Complex Glycan Synthesis | Chemistry | | 2015 | Jacquelyn Gervay-Hague (grad student) |
Eunsook Park | | | | | |
Sean Parkin | Crystallography, Chemistry, Physics | Chemistry | 1989 | 1993 | Håkon Hope (grad student) |
Elizabeth Jane Parks | metabolism, mass spectrometry | Nutrition | 1991 | 1995 | Barbara O. Schneeman (grad student) |
Abigail Parrill | | | | | Jacquelyn Gervay-Hague (grad student) |
Emily Parry | Organic Chemistry, Environmental Engineering | Agricultural and Environmental Chemistry | | 2014 | Thomas M Young (grad student) |
Swapan K. Pati | Photochemistry, Thermoelectric Materials, Homogeneous and Heterogeneous Catalysis, Energy Storage and Harvesting, Electronic Transport, Quantum Many Body Systems | | | | Daniel L. Cox (post-doc) |
Timothy E. Patten | Polymer Chemistry, General Biophysics | | | | |
Biplab Paul | | | | | Ben Montpetit (grad student) |
Marvin R. Paule | Molecular Biology, Biochemistry | | | 1970 | Jack Preiss (grad student) |
Bruce D. Pauly | Geochemistry, Geology, Analytical Chemistry | Geology | | 2011 | Peter Schiffman (grad student) |
Amy C. Payne | Material Chemistry | | | 2001 | Susan Kauzlarich (grad student) |
Norman R. Pearson | | Chemistry | | 1982 | George Stephan Zweifel (grad student) |
Gabriel M. Pedroso | General Agriculture, Plant Culture Agriculture, Soil Science Agriculture | Horticulture and Agronomy | | 2013 | Chris v. Kessel (grad student) |
Ryan Pemberton | | Chemistry | 2012 | 2015 | Dean J. Tantillo (grad student) |
Zeyu Peng | | | | | Michael D. Toney (post-doc) |
Yang Peng | Inorganic chemistry | Chemistry | | 2010 | Philip Power (grad student) |
Michael H. Penner | Food Science and Technology Agriculture, Agricultural Engineering, Biochemistry | | | 1984 | Robert E. Feeney (grad student) |
Donald Penner | Agronomy Agriculture, Agricultural Chemistry | | | 1966 | Floyd Milton Ashton (grad student) |
Engil I. Pereira | Soil Science Agriculture, Biogeochemistry, Sustainability | Horticulture and Agronomy | | 2014 | Johan Six (grad student) |
Ramiro Arratia Pérez | | | | | David A. Case (grad student) |
Jorge F. Perez Quezada | Ecology Biology, Environmental Sciences, General Agriculture, Biogeochemistry | | | 2005 | Emilio Laca (grad student) |
Joseph T Perryman | Materials Chemistry, Inorganic Chemistry, Catalysis, Spectroscopy | Chemistry | 2016 | 2021 | Jesus M. Velazquez (grad student) |
Katherine A. Pettigrew | Inorganic Chemistry | Chemistry | 2000 | 2004 | Susan Kauzlarich (grad student) |
Alexander Pevsner | Physical Chemistry, Biochemistry | Psychology Department | 2013 | 2016 | Brian J. Wiltgen (grad student) |
Herman Jan Phaff | | | | | |
David M. Pham | chemistry | | | 2007 | Alan L. Balch (grad student) |
Andrew Douglas Phillips | Organometallic, Catalysts | | 2001 | 2003 | Philip Power (post-doc) |
Stephen D Phinney | Nutrition Medicine | | | | |
Corey D. Pilgrim | NMR spectroscopy, Radiochemistry | Chemistry | 2013 | 2018 | William H. Casey (grad student) |
Christopher A. Pincetich | Environmental Sciences, Fisheries and Aquaculture Agriculture | | | 2004 | Ronald S. Tjeerdema (grad student) |
Wallace H. Pippin | | Chemistry | | 1965 | Edgar P. Painter (grad student) |
Cameron M. Pittelkow | Agronomy Agriculture, Soil Science Agriculture, General Agriculture | Horticulture and Agronomy | | 2013 | Chris v. Kessel (grad student) |
Sarah L. Pittiglio | Soil Science Agriculture | Soils and Biogeochemistry (formerly Soil Science) | | 2011 | Robert J. Zasoski (grad student) |
Cody Ross Pitts | | | | | |
Joseph E. Plamondon | | Chemistry | | 1969 | George Stephan Zweifel (grad student) |
John A. Polagruto | Nutrition | | | 2004 | Carl L. Keen (grad student) |
Norman L. Polston | | Chemistry | | 1971 | George Stephan Zweifel (grad student) |
Ronald Y. Pong | | | | | Edwin C Friedrich (grad student) |
Philip Power | Inorganic chemistry | | | | |
Rajendra Prasad | Theoretical and Computational Quantum Chemistry | | | | |
Kimberly A. Prather | gas/particle processes of tropospheric significance; mass spectrometry; laser-based analysis techniques | | | 1990 | Robert Neil Rosenfeld (grad student) |
Jack Preiss | storage carbohydrate biosynthetic enzymes | | | | |
Roosevelt J. Price | Physical Chemistry | | | 2003 | William M. Jackson (grad student) |
Michael D. Price | | | | 2002 | Neil E. Schore (grad student) |
Teresa J. Priesbe | Food Science and Technology Agriculture, Analytical Chemistry | | | 2006 | Annie J. King (grad student) |
Paul Primakoff | mechanisms involved in sperm-egg fusion and the signaling that initiates mammalian development | | | | |
Lihung Pu | Inorganic chemistry | | | 2001 | Philip Power (grad student) |
Ximei Qian | Physical Chemistry | | | 2003 | Cheuk-yiu Ng (grad student) |
Chao Quan | Combinatorial chemistry, heterocyclic chemistry, understanding reaction mechanisms, solid phase organic synthesis, polymer chemistry, organic synthesis, reaction methodology, and structure elucidation | | | 2004 | Mark Joseph Kurth (grad student) |
Jason M. Quenneville | theoretical chemistry | Chemistry | 2002 | 2005 | Alexei A. Stuchebrukhov (post-doc) |
Walter A. Rabanal-León | Relativistic molecular physics, lanthanides | | 2011 | 2015 | Ramiro Arratia Pérez (grad student) |
Behzad Rad | biochemistry of recombinational DNA repair | | | 2010 | Stephen C. Kowalczykowski (grad student) |
Elpidio R. Rafanan | | | 1995 | 2000 | Ben Shen (grad student) |
Kai C. Rains | Ecology Biology, Soil Science Agriculture, Botany Biology | | | 2004 | Caroline S. Bledsoe (grad student) |
Shamala Rajagopalan | | Chemistry | | 1984 | George Stephan Zweifel (grad student) |
Mandar R. Ranade | Materials Science Engineering | | | 2001 | Alexandra Navrotsky (grad student) |
H V. Rasika Dias | Inorganic Chemistry | | | | Philip Power (grad student) |
Sankar Prasad Rath | Bio-inorganic chemistry | | 2001 | 2004 | Alan L. Balch (post-doc) |
Beth E. Reed | Physical Chemistry | Chemistry | | 2009 | Cheuk-yiu Ng (grad student) |
Philip E Reedy | Organometallic Complexes | Chemistry | 1983 | 1987 | Alan L. Balch (grad student) |
Harold G. Reiber | | | | | |
Taylor Reiter | | | | | Ben Montpetit (grad student) |
Eliska Rejmankova | Ecology Biology, Biogeochemistry, Plant Culture Agriculture | | | | |
Brian D. Rekken | Inorganic chemistry | Chemistry | | 2012 | Philip Power (grad student) |
Carolina B. Reynoso-Paz | Polymer Chemistry | | | 2003 | Neil E. Schore (grad student) |
Aurora Ricart | | Bodega Marine Laboratory | 2017 | | Tessa M. Hill (post-doc), Brian Gaylord (post-doc) |
Charles M. Rick, Jr | tomato genetics, Plant genetics, domestication, plant breeding | | | | |
Kabian A Ritter | Electrochemistry, Inorganic Chemistry | Chemistry | 2017 | 2023 | Jesus M. Velazquez (grad student) |
Eric Rivard | | Chemistry | | | Philip Power (post-doc) |
Michel Roberge | Biochemistry | Biological Chemistry | 1985 | 1989 | E Morton Bradbury (post-doc) |
Lori Robins | Combinatorial chemistry, heterocyclic chemistry, understanding reaction mechanisms, solid phase organic synthesis, polymer chemistry, organic synthesis, reaction methodology, and structure elucidation | | | 2007 | Mark Joseph Kurth (grad student) |
Amelia C. Robinson | Geology, Biogeochemistry, Sedimentary Geology | Geology | | 2010 | Isabel P. Montanez (grad student) |
Kingston Robinson | | | | | |
Christopher W. Rochester | General Engineering, Alternative Energy, Materials Science Engineering | Chemical Engineering | | 2013 | Adam J. Moule (grad student) |
Peter A. Rock | | | | | |
Nathan C. Rockwell | | Molecular and Cellular Biology | 2005 | 2010 | J. Clark Lagarias (post-doc) |
Felipe Rodriguez | | | 2021 | | Jeroen Saeij (grad student) |
John D. Roehling | Energy, Alternative Energy, Materials Science Engineering | Chemical Engineering | | 2013 | Adam J. Moule (grad student) |
Gregory C. Rogers | Mitosis, Ciliogenesis, Intracellular Transport, Molecular Motors | | | 2000 | Jonathan M. Scholey (grad student) |
Magnar Ronning | | | | | |
John W. Root | photochemistry, radiochemistry, and chemical kinetics | | | | |
Colleen Marciel F Rosales | Atmospheric Chemistry | Air Quality Research Center | | | Nicole Hyslop (post-doc) |
Alan B. Rose | | | | | Robert L. Last (post-doc) |
Robert Neil Rosenfeld | | | | | |
Michel Ruiz Rosquete | | | | | |
John H. Roudebush | Material Chemistry | Chemistry | | 2011 | Susan Kauzlarich (grad student) |
Heather Rowe | | Genetics | | 2011 | Daniel Kliebenstein (grad student) |
Mrittika Roy | Inorganic Chemistry | Chemistry | 2017 | | Alan L. Balch (grad student) |
Kathryn G. Runkle | | | | | Edwin C Friedrich (grad student) |
Ron C. Runnebaum | Catalysis | Viticulture & Enology Chemical Engineering | 2007 | 2011 | Hildegarde Heymann (grad student), Bruce C. Gates (grad student) |
Stacy R. Rushing | Biochemistry, Molecular Biology | | | 2002 | Michael S. Denison (grad student) |
James R Rustad | | Chemistry | | | William H. Casey (collaborator) |
Erwin M. Sabio | solar fuel, solar energy conversion, nanoparticle, photocatalyst, water splitting | Chemistry | | 2011 | Frank E. Osterloh (grad student) |
Jeroen Saeij | Toxoplasma, host-parasite interactions | | | | |
Siriwat Sakhonwasee | Plant Physiology | Plant Biology | | 2010 | Steffen Abel (grad student) |
Mahmoud Abbas Saleh | | | | | Edwin C Friedrich (grad student) |
Jonel Saludes | | | | | Jacquelyn Gervay-Hague (grad student) |
Rodney Samaco | | | | | Janine LaSalle (research assistant) |
Anahita Samimi | Toxicology, Biochemistry, Pharmacology | | | 2001 | Jerold Last (grad student) |
Robert E. Sammelson | Combinatorial chemistry, heterocyclic chemistry, understanding reaction mechanisms, solid phase organic synthesis, polymer chemistry, organic synthesis, reaction methodology, and structure elucidation | | | 2001 | Mark Joseph Kurth (grad student) |
Benjamin M. Samudio | Cytochrome c Oxidase, Student-led therapeutics and diagnostics discovery | Chemistry | 2009 | 2016 | Alexei A. Stuchebrukhov (grad student) |
Nicholas J. Sanders | ion channels | Economics | | 2010 | Christopher Miller (grad student) |
Rima Sandhu | | | | | Ben Montpetit (post-doc) |
Lamba Omar Sangare | | | 2015 | 2021 | Jeroen Saeij (post-doc) |
Tatiana Paredes Santos | | | 2015 | 2020 | Jeroen Saeij (post-doc) |
Metta Santosa | Food Science and Technology Agriculture | | | 2010 | Jean-Xavier Guinard (grad student) |
Peter Schiffman | Geochemistry, Petrology, Geology | | | | |
Marie A. Schirmer | Nutrition | | | 2006 | Stephen D Phinney (grad student) |
Sabine Reese Schlyer | | | | | |
Carl William Schmid | Repetitive DNA, retrotransposons, genome organization | | | | |
Matthew Schmidt | | | | 2005 | Howard J. Spero (grad student) |
Barbara O. Schneeman | | | | | |
Danny J. Schnell | Plant cell biology, plant metabolism | Biochemistry and Biophysics | 1984 | 1988 | Marilynn E Etzler (grad student) |
Jonathan M. Scholey | Mitosis, Ciliogenesis, Intracellular Transport, Molecular Motors | | | | |
Matthew W. Schombs | Pharmaceutical Chemistry | Chemistry | | 2010 | Jacquelyn Gervay-Hague (grad student) |
Neil E. Schore | Organic Chemistry, Nanoscience | | | | |
Gary P. Schroth | Next-Generation DNA Sequencing | Biological Chemistry | 1986 | 1990 | E Morton Bradbury (grad student) |
Christine Marie Schultz | | | | 1998 | Sean Stephen Duffey (grad student), Bruce D. Hammock (grad student) |
Xenia Beebe Searle | drug discovery | Chemistry Chemistry | 1990 | 1994 | Mark Joseph Kurth (grad student), Neil E. Schore (grad student) |
Uma Seeboonruang | Civil Engineering, Hydrology, Geochemistry | | | 2003 | Timothy R. Ginn (grad student) |
James N. Seiber | | | | | |
Erica M. Seitz | biochemistry of recombinational DNA repair | | | 2001 | Stephen C. Kowalczykowski (grad student) |
Phillip M. Seitzer | | | | | Marc T. Facciotti (grad student) |
Mathias O. Senge | organic chemistry, porphyrins, biochemistry, crystallography | | 1990 | 1994 | Kevin M. Smith (post-doc) |
Rebecka J Sepela | Neurobiology, Biophysics | Physiology and Membrane Biology | 2015 | 2021 | Jon Sack (grad student) |
Nitzan Shabek | Biochemistry, Ubiquitin, Structural Biology | | | | |
Fang Shan | Physical Chemistry | | | 2006 | Ting Guo (grad student) |
Lixia Shang | | Chemistry | 2003 | 2007 | J. Clark Lagarias (grad student) |
Jie Shang | Environmental Engineering, Hydrology, Geology | | | 2003 | Timothy R. Ginn (grad student) |
Maheswaran Shanmugam | | | 2009 | 2011 | Louise A. Berben (post-doc) |
Robert E. Sharp | | | | | |
Jared T. Shaw | stereoselective synthesis of natural products and other biologically active molecules | | | | |
Thomas H. Shellhammer | Food Science and Technology Agriculture, Analytical Chemistry | | | 1996 | John M. Krochta (grad student) |
Debbie R. Shelton | Creep Properties of Materials, Fatigue and Fracture of Materials, Materials Science, Mechanical Properties of Materials, Metal Matrix Composites. | | | 2001 | Jeffery Gibeling (grad student) |
Anna Shelyug | ceramics, thermodynamics, analytical chemistry, heavy elements | Materials Science and Engineering | 2014 | 2018 | Alexandra Navrotsky (grad student) |
Sonia F. Shenoy | Nutrition | | | 2009 | Carl L. Keen (grad student) |
Tobias Sherbow | | Chemistry | | | Louise A. Berben (grad student) |
Xiaoyu Shi | Biophysics, Chemistry, Physics, Biology, astronomy | Chemistry | | | Cheuk-yiu Ng (grad student) |
Xiaoyu Shi | Physical Chemistry, Astrophysics Physics, Optics Physics | Chemistry | | 2012 | Qing-Zhu Yin (grad student) |
Takayuki Shibamoto | Food Science and Technology Agriculture, Analytical Chemistry | | | | |
Rebecca L. Shipman | Biochemistry, Molecular Biology | | | 2009 | Steffen Abel (grad student) |
David R. Shonnard | Chemical Engineering, Molecular Biology, Biochemistry | | | 1991 | Richard Leslie Bell (grad student) |
Timothy M. Shoup | | Chemistry | | 1988 | George Stephan Zweifel (grad student) |
Matthew R. Siebert | | | 2006 | 2009 | Dean J. Tantillo (grad student) |
Justin B. Siegel | computational protein design and engineering | | | | |
Wendy K. Silk | Soil Science Agriculture, Plant Culture Agriculture | | | | |
Eduardo A. Silva | Biomaterials, angiogenesis, gene therapy, polymers | | | | |
Maegen B. Simmonds | Biogeochemistry, Agronomy Agriculture | Soils and Biogeochemistry (formerly Soil Science) | | 2014 | Chris v. Kessel (grad student) |
Robert Dario Simoni | biochemistry of cell membrane structure and function, the interaction of membrane proteins, and membrane lipids | | | 1966 | Paul K. Stumpf (grad student) |
Rosalie Sinclair | | | | | Georgia Drakakaki (grad student) |
Michael John Singer | Soil Science | | | | |
Jaspinder P. Singh | General Physics, General Biophysics | Physics | | 2012 | Daniel L. Cox (grad student) |
Sheetal Singh | Biochemistry | | | 2005 | Everett Bandman (grad student) |
Chirat Sirimuangmoon | Food Science and Technology Agriculture | Food Science | | 2013 | Jean-Xavier Guinard (grad student) |
Bunpot Sirinutsomboon | Biomedical Engineering, Agricultural Engineering, Microbiology Biology | Biological Systems Engineering | | 2011 | Michael J. Delwiche (grad student) |
Sanjeevi Sivasankar | Resolving biophysical mechanisms by which cells sense and respond to mechanical stimuli | | | | |
Johan Six | Soil Science Agriculture, Biogeochemistry | | | | |
Thomas G. Smagala | non-aqueous solutions, interfacial electrochemistry, and electrode kinetics | | | 2007 | W. Ronald Fawcett (grad student) |
David R. Smart | Ecology Biology, Soil Science Agriculture, Biogeochemistry | | | | |
Wyatt C. Smith | Natural Product Biosynthesis | | | 2002 | Ben Shen (grad student) |
Kevin M. Smith | | | | | |
John T. Snow | | Chemistry | | 1970 | George Stephan Zweifel (grad student) |
Jenise M. Snyder | Ecology Biology, Biogeochemistry, Plant Culture Agriculture | Ecology | | 2014 | Eliska Rejmankova (grad student) |
Harry Ellsworth Snyder | | | | 1959 | Herman Jan Phaff (grad student) |
Christopher J Soares | Metabolic Diseases, Pain, Ophthalmology | Chemistry | 1984 | 1989 | Mark Joseph Kurth (grad student) |
Danielle M. Solano | Combinatorial chemistry, heterocyclic chemistry, understanding reaction mechanisms, solid phase organic synthesis, polymer chemistry, organic synthesis, reaction methodology, and structure elucidation | Chemistry | | 2010 | Mark Joseph Kurth (grad student) |
Nicole Soltis | | Plant Biology | | 2017 | Daniel Kliebenstein (grad student) |
Maria S. Somma | Organic Chemistry | | | 2003 | Kevin M. Smith (grad student) |
Leo Harry Sommer | stereochemistry, organosilicon chemistry | | | | |
Pill-Soon Song | molecular photobiology | | | 1964 | Clinton O. Chichester (grad student) |
Nohemy A. Sorto Sorto | stereoselective synthesis of natural products and other biologically active molecules | Chemistry | | 2013 | Jared T. Shaw (grad student) |
Anatoly A. Soshilov | Molecular Biology | | | 2007 | Michael S. Denison (grad student) |
Randy Southard | Soil Science Agriculture, Biogeochemistry | | | | |
Randal Southard | Soil Science Agriculture, Environmental Sciences | | | | |
Howard J. Spero | Biogeochemistry, Geology | | | | |
Mark F. Springsteel | Combinatorial chemistry, heterocyclic chemistry, understanding reaction mechanisms, solid phase organic synthesis, polymer chemistry, organic synthesis, reaction methodology, and structure elucidation | | | 2003 | Mark Joseph Kurth (grad student) |
Catherine Louise Squires | | | | 1967 | John Lyman Ingraham (grad student) |
Corneliu Stanciu | Inorganic chemistry | | | 2005 | Philip Power (grad student) |
Roger W. Steele | | Chemistry | | 1967 | George Stephan Zweifel (grad student) |
Kathryn K. Stein | mechanisms involved in sperm-egg fusion and the signaling that initiates mammalian development | | | 2005 | Paul Primakoff (grad student) |
Mark E. Stelten | Geology, Geochemistry | Geology | | 2014 | Kari M. Cooper (grad student) |
Alan Stemler | Plant Physiology, Biochemistry | | | | |
William J. Sterling | Chemical Engineering, Polymer Chemistry | | | 2002 | Benjamin J. McCoy (grad student) |
Frits Christiaan Stevens | | | | 1963 | Robert E. Feeney (grad student) |
Michael James Stevenson | Bioinorganic Chemistry | | | | |
Troy A. Stich | | Chemistry | | | R. David Britt (post-doc) |
Roberta Stilhano | | Biomedical engineering | 2014 | 2016 | Eduardo A. Silva (grad student) |
Stefan Stoll | EPR | | 2007 | 2011 | R. David Britt (post-doc) |
Jay R. Stork | chemistry | | | 2005 | Alan L. Balch (grad student) |
Elaine C. Stracker | | Chemistry | | 1992 | George Stephan Zweifel (grad student) |
Alexei A. Stuchebrukhov | Biochemistry | | | | |
Alexi Stuchebrukhov | Physical Chemistry | | | | |
James T. Stull | | | | | Edwin G. Krebs (post-doc) |
Paul K. Stumpf | biochemistry of lipids (fats and oils) in plants | | | | |
Yi-Shin Su | | Molecular and Cellular Biology | 2002 | 2007 | J. Clark Lagarias (grad student) |
Daniel L. M. Suess | Inorganic Chemistry, Bioinorganic Chemistry | Chemistry | | | R. David Britt (post-doc) |
Owen T. Summerscales | Inorganic chemistry | | 2009 | 2011 | Philip Power (grad student) |
Pingping Sun | Chemical Engineering, Materials Science Engineering | | | 2007 | Alexandra Navrotsky (grad student) |
Fuai Sun | | | | | Nitzan Shabek (post-doc) |
Tung-Tien Sun | Cell Biology, Biochemistry | | | | Robert R. Traut (grad student) |
Andrew D. Sutton | Chemistry, Organometallic, Catalysis, Biomass | | 2004 | 2006 | Philip Power (grad student) |
James H. Swinehart | | | | | |
Neil J. Tabor | Geochemistry, Geology, Mineralogy, Paleontology | | | 2002 | Isabel P. Montanez (grad student) |
Michael J. Taffet | Geochemistry, Hydrology, Environmental Sciences | | | 2005 | Mark E. Grismer (grad student) |
Douglas B. Taggart | | | | | Edwin C Friedrich (grad student) |
Chih-Cheng Tai | Inorganic Chemistry, Environmental Engineering | | | 2005 | Philip G. Jessop (grad student) |
Lior Tal | | | 2019 | 2022 | Nitzan Shabek (post-doc) |
Teresa M. Tam | | | | | Edwin C Friedrich (grad student) |
Darlene Q. Tan | stereoselective synthesis of natural products and other biologically active molecules | Chemistry | | 2013 | Jared T. Shaw (grad student) |
Xinkui Tang | Agricultural Engineering, Biomedical Engineering | | | 2003 | Michael J. Delwiche (grad student) |
Xiaonan Tang | Physical Chemistry | | | 2007 | Cheuk-yiu Ng (grad student) |
Dean J. Tantillo | Polycyclization, modeling | | | | |
Diran H. Tashjian | Environmental Sciences, Fisheries and Aquaculture Agriculture, Toxicology | | | 2005 | Silas S. O. Hung (grad student) |
Patti L. TenBrook | Agricultural Chemistry, Environmental Sciences, Plant Culture Agriculture, Agricultural Engineering | | | 2005 | Ronald S. Tjeerdema (grad student) |
Matthew J. Terry | | Biochemistry and Biophysics | 1990 | 1993 | J. Clark Lagarias (post-doc) |
Steven M. Theg | Biochemistry, Cell Biology | | | | |
Justin M Thomas | | Chemistry | | | Peter A. Beal (grad student) |
Tiffany N. Thomas | | | | 2004 | William H. Casey (grad student) |
Emily J Thompson | Gene Editing, Inorganic, Aluminum, Biochemistry, HDX-MS | Chemistry | 2011 | 2016 | Louise A. Berben (grad student) |
Shan Xi Tian | Chemical Reaction Dynamics | Department of Chemistry | 2003 | 2004 | Cheuk-yiu Ng (post-doc) |
Lin Tian | Genetically Encoded Calcium Sensors | | | | |
Carla A. Ticconi | Genetics, Plant Physiology | | | 2005 | Steffen Abel (grad student) |
David C. Tinker | Geology | | | 2003 | Charles Lesher (grad student) |
Dino S. Tinti | | | | | |
Ronald S. Tjeerdema | Agricultural Chemistry | Environmental Toxicology | | | Donald Gibson Crosby (grad student) |
Evan Tjeerdema | Environmental toxicology, marine biology | Bodega Marine Laboratory Environmental Toxicology Environmental Toxicology | | | Kristin M. Aquilino (research assistant), Michael S. Denison (collaborator), Gary N. Cherr (collaborator) |
Patrick L. Tomco | Agricultural Chemistry, Environmental Sciences, Ecology Biology | Agricultural and Environmental Chemistry | | 2011 | Ronald S. Tjeerdema (grad student) |
Michael D. Toney | | | | | |
Natalie Torok | Nutrition, Biochemistry | | | | |
Ana Luisa Torres | | Biomedical engineering | 2016 | 2020 | Eduardo A. Silva (grad student) |
Troy K. Townsend | Inorganic Chemistry | Chemistry | 2008 | 2012 | Frank E. Osterloh (grad student) |
Anh-Tuyet T. Tran | | | | 2002 | Gerd N. La Mar (grad student) |
Khahn Tran | | Biochemistry | 1995 | 1998 | Thomas Jue (grad student) |
Christina Troeltzsch | Polymer Chemistry, Organic Chemistry | | | 2003 | Timothy E. Patten (grad student) |
Frederic A. Troy | bacterial carbohydrates, Epstein–Barr virus | | | | |
Hsing-Ju Tsai | Pesticide Biotechnology | Pharmacology and Toxicology | | 2011 | Bruce D. Hammock (grad student) |
Hui-Chi Tsai | Genetics, Oncology | Genetics | | 2010 | Hsing-Jien Kung (grad student) |
Shih-Long Tu | | Molecular and Cellular Biology | 2002 | 2005 | J. Clark Lagarias (post-doc) |
Susan C Tucker | | | | | |
Elise M. Tulloss | Ecology Biology | Ecology | | 2013 | Mary L. Cadenasso (grad student) |
Tami Turner | Nutrition, Public Health, Biochemistry, Analytical Chemistry | Nutritional Biology | | 2012 | Betty J. Burri (grad student) |
Brett M. Tyler | Molecular Biology, Plant Pathology Agriculture, Biochemistry | | | | |
Arzu Ulu | Pesticide Biotechnology | Pharmacology and Toxicology | | 2013 | Bruce D. Hammock (grad student) |
Catherine A. Uvarov | Material Chemistry, Education | Chemistry | | 2011 | Susan Kauzlarich (grad student) |
Alper Uzun | Catalysis, gas storage and separation | Chemical Engineering | 2004 | 2009 | Bruce C. Gates (grad student) |
Troy Vaden | | Chemistry | 2014 | 2015 | Dean J. Tantillo (grad student) |
Rachel Valenzuela | Nucleic Acid Chemistry and Biochemistry | | 2011 | | Peter A. Beal (grad student) |
Robert Lee Van Etten | Biochemistry, Analytical Chemistry | | | 1965 | Albert Thomas Bottini (grad student) |
April R. Van Scoy | Environmental Health, Toxicology | Agricultural and Environmental Chemistry | | 2011 | Ronald S. Tjeerdema (grad student) |
Michael C. Varela | Organic Chemistry. Catalysis. Polymers. Synthesis. | Chemistry | | 2007 | Neil E. Schore (grad student) |
Paul F. Vartanian | | | | | Edwin C Friedrich (grad student) |
Martice E. Vasquez | Agricultural Chemistry | Agricultural and Environmental Chemistry | | 2010 | Ronald S. Tjeerdema (grad student) |
Jesus M. Velazquez | Material Chemistry, Energy Storage & Conversion, Nanotechnology | | | | |
Russell N Vernon | Physical Organic Chemistry, Environmental Chemistry, Environmental Health & Safety | | | | |
James I Vesto | | Chemistry | 2022 | | Louise A. Berben (grad student) |
Lael Vetter | Paleoclimate Science, Chemical Oceanography, Oceanography Biology | Geology | | 2013 | Howard J. Spero (grad student) |
Graca Vicente | | Chemistry | | 1990 | Kevin M. Smith (grad student) |
Eric M. Villa | | Chemistry | 2006 | 2010 | William H. Casey (grad student) |
Patrick R. Visperas | | Neurobiology, Physiology, and Behavior | 2004 | 2007 | J. David Furlow (research assistant) |
Astrid Volder | Ecology Biology, Plant Culture Agriculture, Biogeochemistry, Soil Science Agriculture | | | | |
David H. Volman | | | | | |
Timothy A. von Werne | Polymer Chemistry, Organic Chemistry | | | 2001 | Timothy E. Patten (grad student) |
Veronica Vriesman | | Geology | 2017 | | Tessa M. Hill (grad student) |
Kiem Vu | Cell Biology, Pharmacy, Biochemistry | Pharmacology and Toxicology | | 2012 | Angie Gelli (grad student) |
P Richard Vulliet | Biochemistry, Molecular Biology | | | | |
Karen M. Wagner | Pesticide Biotechnology | Pharmacology and Toxicology | | 2012 | Bruce D. Hammock (grad student) |
Jill A. Wahleithner | | Biochemistry and Biophysics | 1989 | 1993 | J. Clark Lagarias (post-doc) |
Mollie R. Waller | solar fuel, solar energy conversion, nanoparticle, photocatalyst, water splitting | Chemistry | | 2012 | Frank E. Osterloh (grad student) |
Donal A. Walsh | | | | | |
Daniel Thomas Walters | | chemistry Chemistry | | | Alan L. Balch (grad student), Marilyn M. Olmstead (grad student) |
Quan Wan | Chemistry | | | | |
Selina Wang | | Chemistry | 2003 | 2008 | Dean J. Tantillo (grad student) |
Julia J. Wang | Material Chemistry | Chemistry | | 2011 | Susan Kauzlarich (grad student) |
Yichuan Wang | ion channels | Immunology | | 2009 | Christopher Miller (grad student) |
Miaojun Wang | Materials Science Engineering, Inorganic Chemistry | | | 2005 | Alexandra Navrotsky (grad student) |
Janice F. Wang | Nutrition | | | 2003 | Carl L. Keen (grad student) |
Hong Wang | organic chemistry | | 1999 | 2003 | Kevin M. Smith (grad student) |
Mei-Ling Wang | | Chemistry | | 1994 | George Stephan Zweifel (grad student) |
Lee-Ping Wang | | | | | |
Yifan Wang | | | 2015 | 2022 | Jeroen Saeij (post-doc) |
Shunyang Wang | Molecular dynamics, Metabolomics | Chemistry Chemistry | 2018 | | Dean J. Tantillo (grad student), Oliver Fiehn (grad student) |
Melissa Ward | | | | | |
Jeffrey A. Warner | low temperature geochemistry | Chemistry | 1994 | 1999 | William H. Casey (grad student) |
Naoko Watanabe | Environmental Engineering | | | 2006 | Thomas M Young (grad student) |
Andrew Leo Waterhouse | Enology | | | | |
Erik Watkins | General Biophysics, Biochemistry | Biophysics | | 2011 | Tonya L. Kuhl (grad student) |
Gerald Roberts Weatherspoon | solid state chemistry, materials, magnetism | | | | |
Alfreda Wei | Food Science and Technology Agriculture | | | 2006 | Takayuki Shibamoto (grad student) |
Brad R. Weiner | Gas Phase Dynamics, Nanotechnology | | | 1986 | Robert Neil Rosenfeld (grad student) |
Anita Wen | | Nutrition | 2017 | | John William Newman (grad student) |
Theodore G. Wensel | retina, TRP channels, RGS proteins, GPCR (dopamine, mGluR),fluorescence spectroscopy and microscopy, lanthanide luminscence, cryo-EM | | 1980 | 1984 | Claude F. Meares (grad student) |
Adam M. Wentzell | Genetics, Biochemistry | | | 2009 | Daniel Kliebenstein (grad student) |
Craig E. Wheelock | Pesticide Biotechnology | | | 2002 | Bruce D. Hammock (grad student) |
Paul A. Whetstone | Physical chemistry and biochemistry, bifunctional chelating agents | | | 2004 | Claude F. Meares (grad student) |
Sarah White | | Geology | | | Tessa M. Hill (grad student) |
Charles C. Whitney | | Chemistry | | 1968 | George Stephan Zweifel (grad student) |
Lynn Daryl Whittig | | | | | |
Jarett Wilcoxen | Bioinorganic Chemistry, Enzymology, EPR | Chemistry | 2014 | 2019 | R. David Britt (post-doc) |
Dan Willenbring | | Chemistry | 2005 | 2008 | Dean J. Tantillo (grad student) |
Keisha M. Williams | Toxicology | Pharmacology and Toxicology | | 2012 | Jerold Last (grad student) |
Priscilla Williams | | Biomedical Engineering | 2012 | 2017 | Eduardo A. Silva (grad student) |
Ronald Wisdom | Molecular Biology, Biochemistry, Oncology | | | | |
Mark A. Witschi | Organic Chemistry | Chemistry | | | Jacquelyn Gervay-Hague (post-doc) |
Amy E. Witter | | Department of Chemistry | | 1996 | A. Daniel Jones (grad student) |
Roy Wollman | Spatio-temporal signaling control of biological self-organization. Signaling networks in innate immunity. Microscopy; Mathematical modeling; Computational image analysis; Systems Biology. | | | 2008 | Jonathan M. Scholey (grad student) |
Ryan Woltz | | | 2015 | 2019 | Gaetano T. Montelione (grad student) |
Yum-Shing Wong | | Biochemistry and Biophysics | 1985 | 1988 | J. Clark Lagarias (post-doc) |
Diana M. Wong | Organic Chemistry | Chemistry | | 2013 | Annaliese K. Franz (grad student) |
Hin-Koon Woo | Physical Chemistry, Molecular Physics | | | 2004 | Cheuk-yiu Ng (grad student) |
Erik D. Woodbury | Organic Chemistry | Chemistry | | 2009 | Timothy E. Patten (grad student) |
Linda R. Woolfenden | Hydrology | | | 2004 | Timothy R. Ginn (grad student) |
Natasha Worden | | | | | Georgia Drakakaki (grad student) |
Robert J. Wright | Inorganic chemistry | | | 2006 | Philip Power (grad student) |
Jacek Wrobel | Physical Chemistry, Photochemistry, Environmental Chemistry | Chemistry | | 1999 | William M. Jackson (grad student) |
Di Wu | Heterogeneous Catalysis, Porous Materials, Surface Science, Materials Chemistry, Thermodynamics, Nanogeoscience and Nanotechnology | Department of Chemical Engineering and Materials Sciences | 2008 | 2012 | Alexandra Navrotsky (grad student) |
Shu-Hsing Wu | | Biochemistry and Biophysics | 1993 | 1997 | J. Clark Lagarias (grad student) |
Wenjie Wu | | Chemistry | 2013 | 2014 | Ting Guo (post-doc) |
Yun Wu | biochemistry of recombinational DNA repair | | | 2005 | Stephen C. Kowalczykowski (grad student) |
Biao Wu | Plant Physiology, Microbiology Biology, Biochemistry | | | 2002 | Marilynn E Etzler (grad student) |
Brian Wuille Bille | Inorganic Chemistry, Spectroscopy | Chemistry | | | Jesus M. Velazquez (grad student) |
Heike Wulff | Organic Chemistry, Medicine and Surgery | | | | |
Justin K. Wyatt | Organic Chemistry | | | 2000 | Michael H. Mantz (grad student) |
Dolores C. Wynne | Physical Chemistry, Inorganic Chemistry | | | 2001 | Philip G. Jessop (grad student) |
Jiangbing Xie | Polymer Chemistry | | | 2002 | You-Lo Hsieh (grad student) |
Yixuan Axe Xie | | | 2016 | 2020 | Carlito B. Lebrilla (grad student) |
Hong Xu | | Chemistry | | 2011 | Cheuk-yiu Ng (grad student) |
Hongwu Xu | | Chemical Engineering and Materials Science | 1998 | 2004 | Alexandra Navrotsky (post-doc) |
Yuntao Xu | Physical Chemistry, Analytical Chemistry | Chemistry | | 2013 | Cheuk-yiu Ng (grad student) |
Carol A. Yackinous | Food Science and Technology Agriculture, Biochemistry | | | 2000 | Jean-Xavier Guinard (grad student) |
Kaan Yalcin | | | | | |
Ebenezer N. Yamoah | Neurophysiology, Auditory System, Hair Cells, Biophysics | | | | |
Christopher Yang | | | | | |
Changsheng Yao | | Chemistry | 2012 | 2013 | Dean J. Tantillo (research scientist) |
Dicle Yardimci | Catalysis | Chemical Engineering | | 2013 | Bruce C. Gates (grad student) |
Hideyo Yasuda | Molecular Biolog, Cell Biology | | 1983 | 1985 | E Morton Bradbury (research scientist) |
Peter M. Yau | chromatin, histones, proteomics, neurobiology, neutron scatter, x-ray scatter, protein biosyntheis, virology, cell biology | Biological Chemistry Biological Chemistry Biological Chemistry Biological Chemistry Biological Chemistry Biological Chemistry Pediatrics Biological Chemistry Pharmacology Microbiology Biological Chemistry Biological Chemistry Pharmacology Biological Chemistry Biochemistry | 1995 | 2004 | John William Baker Hershey (collaborator), E Morton Bradbury (collaborator), E Morton Bradbury (grad student), Gary P. Schroth (collaborator), Andrei O. Zalensky (collaborator), Joseph S. Siino (collaborator), Ravi S. Kaul (collaborator), John W. Breneman (collaborator), Ronald Y. Chuang (collaborator), Steve Kowalczykowski (collaborator), Xiao Fan Dong (collaborator), Yicheng Cao (collaborator), Linda F. Chuang (collaborator), Donal A. Walsh (collaborator), Roy H. Doi (collaborator) |
Long Ye | Combinatorial chemistry, heterocyclic chemistry, understanding reaction mechanisms, solid phase organic synthesis, polymer chemistry, organic synthesis, reaction methodology, and structure elucidation | Chemistry | | 2010 | Mark Joseph Kurth (grad student) |
Tanghong Yi | Inorganic Chemistry, Materials Science Engineering | Chemistry | 2007 | 2012 | Susan Kauzlarich (grad student) |
Qing-Zhu Yin | Geology, Geochemistry | | | | |
Laiqiang Ying | Organic Chemistry | | | 2004 | Jacquelyn Gervay-Hague (grad student) |
Yohei Yokobayashi | Organic, Bioorganic, and Materials Chemistry | | | | |
Choong L. Yoo | Combinatorial chemistry, heterocyclic chemistry, understanding reaction mechanisms, solid phase organic synthesis, polymer chemistry, organic synthesis, reaction methodology, and structure elucidation | | | 2005 | Mark Joseph Kurth (grad student) |
James De Yoreo | | | | | Alexandra Navrotsky (grad student) |
Jungmok You | | Biomedical Engineering | 2012 | 2015 | Alexander Revzin (post-doc) |
Ashkaan Younai | stereoselective synthesis of natural products and other biologically active molecules | Chemistry | | 2012 | Jared T. Shaw (grad student) |
Vernon Robert Young | Animal, Nutritional, and Applied Microbial Sciences | | | 1965 | Glen Pehr Lofgreen (grad student), Jack Roger Luick (grad student) |
Thomas M Young | Environmental Engineering | | | | |
Zengshou Yu | Soil Science Agriculture | | | 2001 | Randy A. Dahlgren (grad student) |
Zhihao Yu | Structural Biology | | | 2007 | Andrew J. Fisher (grad student) |
Saleh Zakerinia | | | | | Christopher Yang (grad student) |
Andrei O. Zalensky | | | | | |
Robert J. Zasoski | Soil Science Agriculture, Biogeochemistry, Geochemistry | | | 1974 | Richard Gene Burau (grad student) |
Shuxiao Zhang | | | | | Georgia Drakakaki (grad student) |
Wei Zhang | | Plant Sciences | 2014 | 2017 | Daniel Kliebenstein (grad student) |
YuanYuan Zhang | | Plant Sciences | 2012 | 2016 | Daniel Kliebenstein (post-doc) |
Yahong Zhang | Materials Science Engineering | | | 2003 | Alexandra Navrotsky (grad student) |
Jie Zheng | Biophysics | | | | |
Yuduo Zhi | | Physics | 2016 | 2021 | Daniel L. Cox (grad student) |
Xiaowei Zhou | | Chemistry | 2006 | 2011 | Alexandra Navrotsky (grad student) |
Jie S. Zhu | organic chemistry | Chemistry | 2015 | 2019 | Mark Joseph Kurth (grad student) |
Zhongliang Zhu | Inorganic chemistry | Chemistry | | 2009 | Philip Power (grad student) |
Qihao Zhu | transition metal clusters | Chemistry | | | Philip Power (grad student) |
Robert Zierenberg | Geochemistry, Petrology, Geology | | | | |
Pavel I. Zimin | Pharmacology, Immunology, General Biophysics | Pharmacology and Toxicology | | 2010 | Heike Wulff (grad student) |
Alejandro Zimman | Food Science and Technology Agriculture, Agricultural Chemistry, Analytical Chemistry | | | 2003 | Andrew Leo Waterhouse (grad student) |
Donatella Zona | Ecology Biology, Biogeochemistry, Remote Sensing, Climate Change | | | 2009 | Walter C. Oechel (grad student) |
Jing Zou | Material Chemistry | | | 2005 | Susan Kauzlarich (grad student) |
Edward P Zovinka | Inorganic, Coordination, Green Chemistry | Chemistry | | 1992 | Alan L. Balch (grad student) |
Liansuo Zu | | Chemistry | 2011 | 2012 | Dean J. Tantillo (post-doc) |
Ana C. Zubieta | Nutrition | | | 2000 | Carl L. Keen (grad student) |
Rommel C. Zulueta | Atmospheric Sciences, Ecology Biology, Biogeochemistry | | | | |
Marta L. Zumwalt | Biochemistry | | | 2006 | Thorsten Dieckmann (grad student) |
George Stephan Zweifel | Organic synthesis; exploration of organoboron, organoaluminum and organosilicon compounds as precursors for stereoselective syntheses of alkenes, dienes and enynes. | | | | |