Name Area Department Start Year Stop Year Advisor
Lloyd M. JackmanOrganic synthesis, vacuum line technique, NMR characterization of molecular motion1951 Alexander Killen Macbeth (grad student), Geoffrey Malcolm Badger (grad student)
Andrew D. Abelldesign, synthesis and biological testing of inhibitors of enzymes of mechanistic and therapeutic importance1986 Ralph Massy-Westropp (grad student)
Mark G. HumphreyOrganometallic Chemistry, NLO materials19821986 Michael I. Bruce (grad student)
Omar bin Shawkatalyorganometallic chemistry, cluster chemistry19821987 Michael I. Bruce (grad student)
Graeme MoadPolymer synthesis, Polymerization kinetics and mechanism1977 Athelstan Laurence Johnson Beckwith (grad student)
Keith E. ShearwinGene regulation mechanisms, phage19932005 John Barry Egan (grad student)
Graham 'Gus' J. Nathancombustion, energy, solar energy1988 Sam Luxton (grad student)
Peter M. GraceNeuroimmunopharmacology, Neuroscience, Immunology, Pharmacology Discipline of Pharmacology20072011 Mark Rowland Hutchinson (grad student), Paul E. Rolan (grad student)
Lauren NicotraNeuroimmunopharmacology, Neuroscience, Immunology, Pharmacology20112013 Mark Rowland Hutchinson (grad student)
Charles R. Worthingtonlow-angle X-ray diffraction1955 Stanley G. Tomlin (grad student)
Hedley Ralph MarstonBiochemistry, physiology19191930 T. Brailsford Robertson (research assistant)
Charles James MartinBiochemistry, physiology
Gregory Metha
Matthew Briggs20152018 Nicolle H. Packer (grad student)
Andrew Walter Murray1964 Maurice Raymond Atkinson (grad student), Robert Kerford Morton (grad student)
Robert Kerford MortonAgricultural Chemistry
Maurice Raymond Atkinson
Brian W. MatthewsX-ray crystallography, protein folding Physics1963 Stanley G. Tomlin (grad student), Edwin Harry Medlin (grad student)
Francesca Avril Smith McInerneyPaleontology, Geochemistry
Robert Henry Symonsstructure, function and replication of plant viruses, viroids and virusoids
Rowland Pettitorgano-transition metal chemistry1952 Alexander Killen Macbeth (grad student), Geoffrey Malcolm Badger (grad student)
John Barry Eganphage, bacterial genetics
Andrew A. SomogyiClinical Pharmacology, Pharmacogenomics, Pharmacokinetics, Pharmacy2007 Mark Rowland Hutchinson (collaborator)
Alexander Killen Macbeth
Geoffrey Malcolm Badger
T. Brailsford Robertsonphysiological chemistry, pharmacology, biochemistry, physiology
Michael Creeth
Michael I. Bruceorganometallic chemistry, cluster chemistry
Vasu Nair
Jacob ThomasNeuroimmunopharmacology, Neuroscience, Immunology, Pharmacology
Dennis E Mulcahy Physical and Inorganic Chemistry19641968 Barry J Steel (grad student)
Graeme Hunter Searle
F. Richard Keene Physical and Inorganic Chemistry1972 Graeme Hunter Searle (grad student)
Barry J Steel
Stanley G. Tomlinmembrane structure
Christian J. Doonan
Tony D. KeeneChemistry School of Physical Sciences School of Physical Sciences20122012 Christian J. Doonan (post-doc), Christopher J. Sumby (post-doc)
Christopher J. Sumby