The University of Tennessee

Name Area Department Start Year Stop Year Advisor
Anas M. AbabnehGeneral Biophysics, Molecular Physics, Biochemistry2002 Solon Georghiou (grad student)
Tarab J. AhmadAnalytical Chemistry, Chemical Engineering, Physical Chemistry2006 Georges Guiochon (grad student)
Michael J. ArlenPolymer Chemistry2003 Mark David Dadmun (grad student)
John D. Auxier Chemistry George K. Schweitzer (grad student)
Christopher A. Baker
Jerome Y. BaudryDrug discovery, supercomputing, virtual screening, molecular modeling, molecular dynamics, computational chemistry
Brad C. BennettBiochemistry, Pharmaceutical Chemistry2005 Chris Dealwis (grad student)
Joseph J. Bozell
Clark Joseph Brekke
Gerard J. BunickMedical Biophysics, Biochemistry
Joseph A. BurlisonMedicinal Chemistry19992005 David G. J. Young (grad student)
Alan CampionPhysical Chemistry19701972 Ffrancon Williams (research assistant)
Robert C. ChapleskiComputational Chemistry Chemistry Sharani Roy (post-doc)
Zhensheng ChenGeochemistry, Geology2001 Claudia I. Mora (grad student)
Maolian ChenAnalytical Chemistry2006 Kelsey D. Cook (grad student)
TeYu Chien Physics E. Ward Plummer (grad student)
Raynella M. ConnatserAnalytical Chemistry2006 Michael Sepaniak (grad student)
Kelsey D. CookAnalytical Chemistry, Biochemistry, Physical Chemistry
Milton Joseph CormierBioluminescence1956 Bernard L Strehler (grad student)
Mustafa CulhaAnalytical Chemistry2002 Michael Sepaniak (grad student)
Mark David DadmunPolymer Chemistry, Materials Science Engineering
Sheng Dainanomaterials, ionic liquids, energy Chemistry Ffrancon Williams (grad student)
Marco A. De JesusAnalytical Chemistry, Environmental Sciences2004 Michael Sepaniak (grad student)
Chris DealwisBiochemistry
Gerald L. DeVaultAnalytical Chemistry2001 Michael Sepaniak (grad student)
Joey E. DicksonInorganic Chemistry, Analytical Chemistry2005 George K. Schweitzer (grad student)
Bill DunneBiogeochemistry, Environmental Sciences, Hydrology
Shannon S. EakerCell Biology2001 Mary A. Handel (grad student)
Eric A. EastwoodPolymer Chemistry, Materials Science Engineering2002 Mark David Dadmun (grad student)
Wilfredo Falcon Evangelista
Brandon S. FarmerPolymer Chemistry19992006 Jimmy Mays (grad student)
Scott M. FontanaPolymer Chemistry2005 Mark David Dadmun (grad student)
Shannon FoxAnalytical Chemistry2003 Michael Sepaniak (grad student)
Anna S. GardbergInorganic, Solid State, Crystallography, Structural Biology, Enzymes
Solon GeorghiouGeneral Biophysics, Molecular Physics, Biochemistry
Kathleen S. GiesfeldtAnalytical Chemistry, Polymer Chemistry2005 Michael Sepaniak (grad student)
Beth A. GoinsRadiology, Radiation Physics Biochemistry1988 Ernesto Freire (grad student)
Louise P. GrantNutrition, Public Health2004 Dileep S. Sachan (grad student)
Georges GuiochonAnalytical Chemistry, Chemical Engineering, Physical Chemistry
Howard Lewis Hall
Mary A. HandelCell Biology, Biochemistry
Joel M. HarpMedical Biophysics, Biochemistry2000 Gerard J. Bunick (grad student)
Robert J. Harrison
Joseph J. HeadrickAnalytical Chemistry2003 Michael Sepaniak (grad student)
Patrick Christopher HillesheimInorganic Chemistry, Crystallography Chemistry Sheng Dai (post-doc)
Nobuko HonguNutrition, Biochemistry2002 Dileep S. Sachan (grad student)
Hsu-Yeh HuangTextile Technology2001 Larry C. Wadsworth (grad student)
To-Yu HuangBiochemistry, Cell Biology2002 John W. Koontz (grad student)
Adam ImelPolymer Chemistry20092015 Mark David Dadmun (grad student)
Amy L. InselmanCell Biology, Biochemistry2003 Mary A. Handel (grad student)
David G. J. YoungOrganic Chemistry
Sisi Jiangsilicon chemistry, organic materials Chemistry20142018 Bin Zhao (grad student)
Devrim Kayaanaerobic reductive dechlorination
Michael Kilbeypolymers
Justin K. Kirkland Brigham Young University20162020 Konstantinos Vogiatzis (grad student)
John W. KoontzBiochemistry, Cell Biology
Olena I Korotychcolloid chemistry, nanotechnology, biomedical engineering Department of Biochemistry and Cellular and Molecular Biology2018 Barry Douglas Bruce (post-doc)
Jeffrey D. Kovac
Pradeep K. KoyadankizhakkedathPolymer Chemistry, Physical Chemistry, Analytical Chemistry2004 Mark David Dadmun (grad student)
Chad S. LaneGeography, Geology, Environmental Sciences, Physical Anthropology2007 Claudia I. Mora (grad student)
John Z. LaresePhysical Chemistry
Eva S. Leckie Inst of Nuclear Security Deborah A Penchoff (grad student)
Linda J. Lee MagidPolymer Chemistry, Organic Chemistry, Physical Chemistry
Zhibin LiPolymer Chemistry, Organic Chemistry, Physical Chemistry2002 Linda J. Lee Magid (grad student)
Gary W. LynnPolymer Chemistry2000 Mark David Dadmun (grad student)
Ronald M. Magidcarbene chemistry, pericyclic reactions, and allylic reactivity and stereochemistry
Katie Manz Chemistry K. V. Lakshmi (research assistant)
Thomas C. Montie
Claudia I. MoraGeochemistry, Geology
Corey L. MosesPhysical Chemistry, Polymer Chemistry2001 W Alexander Van Hook (grad student)
Nicie C. MurphyOrganic Chemistry2005 Richard M. Pagni (grad student)
Samuel NatelsonClinical Chemistry
William F. NirodeAnalytical Chemistry2000 Michael Sepaniak (grad student)
Charles P. O'BrienPolymer Chemistry2004 Mark David Dadmun (grad student)
Richard M. PagniOrganic Chemistry
Jeongihm PakPolymer Chemistry, Materials Science Engineering, Physical Chemistry2001 Bernhard Wunderlich (grad student)
Deborah A Penchoffradiochemistry, high performance computing Institute for Nuclear Security George K. Schweitzer (grad student), Howard Lewis Hall (post-doc)
John David Petersen
E. Ward PlummerSurface Science
Benjamin S. PrebylAnalytical Chemistry, Polymer Chemistry2003 Kelsey D. Cook (grad student)
Milan Predota19982002 Peter T. Cummings (post-doc)
Rebecca ProsserCircadian physiology, in vitro, serotonin
David W. PruittMechanical Engineering, Inorganic Chemistry2000 Roy Schulz (grad student)
Thayalan Rajeshkumar20172020 Konstantinos Vogiatzis (post-doc)
Asif RasheedPolymer Chemistry2006 Mark David Dadmun (grad student)
Timothy G. RialsChemical Engineering, Analytical Chemistry, Physical Chemistry
Lance A. RiddleAnalytical Chemistry2006 Georges Guiochon (grad student)
Dileep S. SachanNutrition, Biochemistry
Sabella B. SaucemanAnalytical Chemistry, Environmental Sciences2000 E L. Wehry (grad student)
James P. SchaeperAnalytical Chemistry2002 Michael Sepaniak (grad student)
Roy SchulzMechanical Engineering, Inorganic Chemistry
George K. SchweitzerNuclear Chemistry, Inorganic Chemistry, Physical Chemistry
Michael SepaniakAnalytical Chemistry
Engin SerpersuBiochemistry
Shayan Shahbaziradiochemistry, chemical separations, nuclear forensics Nuclear Engineering Nuclear Engineering20142018 Howard Lewis Hall (grad student), John D. Auxier (grad student)
Elena D. ShpakBiochemistry, Plant Physiology
Peter M Smithrare-earth materials chemistry Chemistry19972000 George K. Schweitzer (grad student)
Vikram Kumar SrivastavaPolymer and Materials Chemistry
Cynthia A. StilesGeochemistry, Soil Science Agriculture2001 Claudia I. Mora (grad student)
Christopher A. TippleAnalytical Chemistry, Condensed Matter Physics2003 Michael Sepaniak (grad student)
Jacob Townsend University of Tennessee20162020 Konstantinos Vogiatzis (grad student)
Tomoaki UchikiBiochemistry2004 Chris Dealwis (grad student)
Maria E. UhleGeochemistry
W Alexander Van HookPhysical Chemistry, Polymer Chemistry
David Vick Chemistry George K. Schweitzer (grad student)
Sriram ViswanathanPolymer Chemistry2002 Mark David Dadmun (grad student)
Konstantinos Vogiatzis
Larry C. WadsworthTextile Technology, Materials Science Engineering, Polymer Chemistry
Stephen P. WargackiPolymer Chemistry2005 Mark David Dadmun (grad student)
E L. WehryAnalytical Chemistry, Environmental Sciences
Amber D. WellmanAnalytical Chemistry2007 Michael Sepaniak (grad student)
Ronald B. WetzelNeuroscience Biology, Cell Biology, Molecular Biology
Clark G. WibergMechanical Engineering2002 Roy Schulz (grad student)
Roy D. WilcoxChemical Engineering, Analytical Chemistry, Physical Chemistry2006 Timothy G. Rials (grad student)
Roger E. WrightBiochemistry2005 Engin Serpersu (grad student)
Bernhard WunderlichPolymer Chemistry, Materials Science Engineering, Physical Chemistry
Peter N. YaronPhysical Chemistry2007 John Z. Larese (grad student)
David G. J. YoungNatural Product Synthesis
Xiao-Xiang Peter ZhangOrganometallic Catalysis
X. Peter Zhang
Rongguo ZhaoTextile Technology, Materials Science Engineering, Polymer Chemistry2001 Larry C. Wadsworth (grad student)
Bin Zhao
Shaolian ZhouAnalytical Chemistry, Biochemistry, Physical Chemistry2000 Kelsey D. Cook (grad student)
Elizabeth M. ZippiRadiopharmaceuticals, Nutraceuticals Chemistry19871991 George W. Kabalka (grad student)
Ernesto Camilo Zuleta Suarez The Bredesen Center Joseph J. Bozell (grad student)