University of Edinburgh

Name Area Department Start Year Stop Year Advisor
Paul David Adamscrystallography, cryo-EM, computational methods, structural biology Biochemistry19881992 Lindsay Sawyer (grad student)
Polly L. ArnoldInorganic chemistry
J. Paul Attfieldsolid state chemistry, high pressure
Craig AuchinvoleBiological Chemistry Colin James Campbell (grad student)
Philip AwadallaPopulation Genetics, Evolution, Disease Genomics2000 Deborah Charlesworth (grad student)
Clinton E. Ballouinositol-containing phospholipids1951 Edmund Langley Hirst (post-doc)
George Bargermedical chemistry
David Baulcombe19731977 John Ingle (grad student)
Darren Bellshaw School of Chemistry20152019 Adam Kirrander (grad student)
Jose BernaOrganic Chemistry, Supramolecular Chemistry20042007 David A. Leigh (post-doc)
Jonathon E Bevescoordination chemistry, supramolecular chemistry School of Chemistry20092012 David A. Leigh (post-doc)
Joseph Black1754 William Cullen (grad student)
Alexander J. BlakeX-ray Crystallography
Euan Kenneth BrechinChemistry
Alexander Crum BrownPractical and Analytical Chemistry1861 William Gregory (grad student)
Jean-Charles Buffet2009 Polly L. Arnold (grad student)
Javier F. CaceresmRNA splicing
Eleanor E.B. Campbellchemical physics, carbon nanomaterials19821985 Malcolm Anthony Davis Fluendy (grad student)
Neil CampbellOrganic Chemistry1930 James Walker (grad student)
Colin James CampbellBiological Chemistry
Andrés Moreno Carrascosa Chemistry School of Chemistry20212024 Adam Kirrander (grad student), Adam Kirrander (post-doc)
Alessandro CeroniImmunology Colin James Campbell (grad student)
Sunay V. Chankeshwara
Steven K. Chapman
Wei-Tin ChenHigh pressure synthesis, crystallography, x-ray and neutron diffraction Centre for Science of Extreme Conditions20052009 J. Paul Attfield (grad student)
Stuart Gordon ClarksontRNA genes and transription; DNA repair Medical Research Council Epigenetics Group19701972 Max L. Birnstiel (post-doc)
Scott Lee CockroftPhysical Organic Chemistry, Bionanotechnology
Antonio E. Colás1955 Guy Frederic Marrian (grad student)
David J. Cole-HamiltonApplications of organometallic compounds in homogeneous catalysis and materials science1975 T. Anthony Stephenson (grad student)
James A. Cooper Scott Lee Cockroft (post-doc)
Alexander J. CresswellOrganic synthesis, catalysis, C-H bond functionalisation Chemistry20142016 Guy Lloyd-Jones (post-doc)
William Cullen17341736 Andrew Plummer (research assistant)
James CumbyMaterials, Solid state chemistry Chemistry J. Paul Attfield (post-doc)
James Norman DavidsonBiochemistry1934 George Barger (research assistant)
Rafael Torres Martín de Rosales School of Chemistry20012004 Juan C. Mareque-Rivas (grad student)
Kenneth George DenbighPhysical chemistry, chemical thermodynamics, chemical engineering
Peter DewsBehavioral pharmacology19471948 John Henry Gaddum (research assistant)
James Johnston Dobbie1879 William Ramsay (grad student)
Willie D. Donachie1962 Conrad Hal Waddington (grad student)
Robert J. Donovan
Martin T Dove Physics19811984 Stuart Pawley (post-doc)
James DowdenNatural product synthesis, Biochemistry
Vincent du VigneaudBiochemistry1929 George Barger (post-doc)
Fernanda DuarteComputational Chemistry
Evelyn A. V. Ebsworth
Tommas J. EllenderNeuromodulation, development, hippocampus, basal ganglia20032004 Peter Kind (research assistant)
Charles Edward FawsittCorrosion1903 Alexander Crum Brown (grad student)
Reginald Brettauer Fisher
Malcolm Anthony Davis FluendyChemical physics, molecular beams
Wolter Forsten VerschuirPraxis Medica, Pathology, Chemistry1767 William Cullen (research scientist)
Constantine Fotakis1977 Robert J. Donovan (grad student)
Heinz Ludwig Fraenkel-Conrat1936 Alexander Robertus Todd (grad student)
Jamie M. FrostMolecular Magnetism, Coordination Chemistry, Metal-organic Frameworks
Jamie M. Frost Chemistry20122015 Euan Kenneth Brechin (grad student)
Ian Andrew Gass Chemistry Euan Kenneth Brechin (grad student)
Sudhamoy GhoshNatural products chemistry19131915 James Walker (grad student)
John GibsonAnalytical chemistry, physical chemistry18761881 Alexander Crum Brown (post-doc)
William Gregorypractical chemistry1828 Thomas Charles Hope (grad student)
Michael GrunsteinChromosomal Structures and Gene Activity Max L. Birnstiel (grad student)
Johanna M. Haider19972000 Zoe Pikramenou (grad student)
Malcolm HalcrowMagnetochemistry, Supramolecular Materials1991 Martin Schröder (grad student), Alexander J. Blake (grad student)
Andrew HarrisonChemistry
Graham F. HatfullMicrobiology Biology, Biochemistry Molecular Biology19781981 Willie D. Donachie (grad student)
Marius Myreng Hauglandorganic synthesis School of Chemistry2017 Scott Lee Cockroft (post-doc)
Graham A. Heath
Edmund Langley Hirstcarbohydrate chemistry
Robin M. Hochstrasserdynamics of structural change1955 Mowbray Ritchie (grad student)
Dominik Hoelper Institute of Cell Biology2019 Robin C. Allshire (post-doc)
Thomas N. Hooper Euan Kenneth Brechin (post-doc)
Thomas Charles Hope1787 Joseph Black (grad student)
Mathew H HorrocksSingle-molecule and super-resolution microscopy. Neurodegeneration.
Narayan S. Hosmaneboron Chemistry1974 Evelyn A. V. Ebsworth (grad student)
Theodore Hupp
Ross Inglis Chemistry20092012 Euan Kenneth Brechin (grad student)
Francis Robert JappOrganic chemistry1881 Alexander Crum Brown (post-doc)
James Finlay Weir JohnstonAgricultural chemistry
Leigh F. Jones Chemistry Euan Kenneth Brechin (post-doc)
Nicholas C. JonesMolecular Biology1974 Willie D. Donachie (grad student)
Georgios Karotsis Chemistry Euan Kenneth Brechin (grad student)
N Karoulias Richard H. Ashley (grad student)
Sydney Alexander Kay
James Pickering Kendall1910 James Walker (grad student)
Eric KeskeOrganic Synthesis, Catalysis, Organometallic Chemistry Chemistry Guy Lloyd-Jones (post-doc)
Adam Kirranderultrafast imaging, chemical physics, quantum dynamics
Sumit Konar
Georg Kustatscher20042008 Andreas G Ladurner (grad student)
Linette L
Hon Wai LamOrganic synthesis, Catalysis
Patrick R. R. Langridge-SmithMass spectrometry, laser spectroscopy
Edmund Albert LettsOrganic chemistry, analytical chemistry18721876 Alexander Crum Brown (research scientist)
Guy Lloyd-Jones
Rianne M. LordChemistry, Inorganic, Anti-cancer Chemistry20142015 Polly L. Arnold (post-doc)
Marinus Los1957 Willie H. Stafford (grad student)
Jason B. Lovemolecular inorganic chemistry
Ernest Bowman Ludlam
Paul Lusbymetallosupramolecular chemistry
Xiaojing MaNovel regulatory molecules, tumor immunity, cancer, immunotherapy, pathophysiology, immunobiology Chemistry1987 John O. Bishop (grad student)
John Edwin Mackenzie
Steven Magennis19961999 Zoe Pikramenou (grad student)
David John Mannerscarbohydrate chemistry
Juan C. Mareque-Rivas
Guy Frederic MarrianBiochemistry
C Martin Richard H. Ashley (grad student)
Steven J. Mason20042006 David A. Leigh (post-doc)
Kevin Mason Chemistry Euan Kenneth Brechin (grad student)
David Orme MassonNitroglycerine1880 Alexander Crum Brown (research assistant)
Gordon Shepherd McDougallSurface Chemistry
Eric J. L. McInnes1995 Lesley J. Yellowlees (grad student)
Hamish McNab
Jonathan MeakinsTherapeutics
Harry Work Melville1932 John Edwin Mackenzie (grad student), Ernest Bowman Ludlam (grad student)
Julien Michelcomputational chemistry
Costantinos J. Milios Chemistry Euan Kenneth Brechin (post-doc)
Andrew Miller1962 C. Arnold Beevers (grad student)
Nicholas Miller
J. Murdoch MitchisonFission yeast cell cycle
Norbert W. MitzelInorganic Chemistry and Structural Chemistry19941996 David W. H. Rankin (post-doc)
Carole A. Morrisoncomputational chemistry
Andrew R. Mount Chemistry John Wyndham Albery (grad student)
Thomas W. Muirphysiochemical basis of protein function1993 Robert Ramage (grad student)
James H. NaismithStructural biology Chemistry19891989 Steven K. Chapman (research assistant)
Kim Nasmyth1977 J. Murdoch Mitchison (grad student)
Thomas Northey Chemistry20122016 Adam Kirrander (grad student)
John Pitkin NortonAgricultural chemistry18441846 James Finlay Weir Johnston (research assistant)
Paul Nursecell cycle and cell morphogenesis controls operative in eukaryotic cells19731979 J. Murdoch Mitchison (post-doc)
Michael John O'Haraexperimental petrology
Donal O'Shea Department of Chemistry,19931995 John T. Sharp (grad student)
Michael Andreas OchsenkuehnBiological Chemistry Colin James Campbell (grad student)
Simon ParsonsCrystallography
Graham Pattison Hon Wai Lam (post-doc)
Stuart Pawley
Ronald PethigElectrokinetics of bioparticles
Lyon Playfair
Andrew Plummerchemistry
Nicolas C. PolferAnalytical Chemistry, Physical Chemistry, Biochemistry2003 Patrick R. R. Langridge-Smith (grad student)
Martin Pollockenzyme induction in bacteria
Allesandro Prescimone Chemistry Euan Kenneth Brechin (grad student)
Colin R PulhamHigh pressure; crystallisation; energetic materials; phase change materials
Irfan RahmanToxicology, Biochemistry, Molecular Biology1996 William MacNee (post-doc)
Robert RamageOrganic Chemistry
David W. H. Rankin
Raghunath Prasad RastogiPhysical chemistry, solid-state chemistry Kenneth George Denbigh (post-doc)
Jeremy Rawson Richard E. P. Winpenny (post-doc)
Prafulla Chandra RayOrganic chemistry, inorganic chemistry18851887 Alexander Crum Brown (grad student), John Gibson (grad student)
David Herald Reid1951 Neil Campbell (grad student)
Marc ReidPhysical Organic Chemistry; Enabling technologies; Cheminformatics; Virtual Reality; Process Safety. School of Chemistry20152016 Guy Lloyd-Jones (post-doc)
Lluís Ribas de PouplanatRNA biology, Genetic code evolution, Gene translation biomedicine19891992 linda fothergill Gilmore (grad student)
Mowbray Ritchie1929 Sydney Alexander Kay (grad student), James Walker (grad student)
Earle V E Roberts Johann C Peter Schwarz (grad student)
Derek N. RobertsonHypothalamic Development, GPCRs, Signalling Pathways, proteomics20012006 Rory Mitchell (grad student)
William Robson Biochemistry1924 Jonathan Meakins (grad student)
Michael RosbashMolecular Genetics of RNA Processing and Behavior John O. Bishop (post-doc)
Harold Gordon Rule
Benjamin Rush1768 William Cullen (grad student), Joseph Black (grad student)
Kenichiro Saita Chemistry20142015 Adam Kirrander (post-doc)
Paul M. Sarte Chemistry J. Paul Attfield (grad student)
Lindsay Sawyer
Johann C Peter SchwarzPhysical organic chemistry Chemistry1951 Edmund Langley Hirst (grad student)
Thiruvenkata Rajendra SeshadriOrganic chemistry, pharmacology19291930 George Barger (post-doc)
John T. Sharp
Benjamin Silliman, Sr.geology1805 Thomas Charles Hope (research scientist)
Mats Simmermacher School of Chemistry20212024 Adam Kirrander (post-doc)
Alain Simpson School of Chemistry20102015 Hon Wai Lam (grad student)
Mukesh K. Singh Euan Kenneth Brechin (post-doc)
Jordi Solàorganic chemistry, catalysis, organometallic chemistry David A. Leigh (post-doc)
Willie H. Stafford1951 Neil Campbell (grad student)
T. Anthony Stephensoncoordination chemistry
J. Fraser StoddartMolecular Nanotechnology1966 Edmund Langley Hirst (grad student)
Adam A StokesElectronics and Electrical Engineering, Biomedical Science, Physical Chemistry, Mass Spectrometry, Proteomics, Robotics, Microfluidics, Simplexity, Fluidic Logic School of Chemistry20072010 Patrick R. R. Langridge-Smith (grad student)
Edward M. StolperExperimental Petrology; Geology1976 Michael John O'Hara (grad student)
Wipa Suginta Richard H. Ashley (post-doc)
Michael M. Swann
Peter A. TaskerCoordination chemistry
Stephanie M. Taylor Chemistry Euan Kenneth Brechin (grad student)
John Michael TedderFluorine chemistry, halogens19531955 Edmund Langley Hirst (post-doc)
Patrick Iain Traill ThomsonOrganic Chemistry20092012 David A. Leigh (grad student), Hamish McNab (grad student)
Maria Tudorovskaya Chemistry20162018 Adam Kirrander (post-doc)
Zoe Turner Chemistry2010 Polly L. Arnold (grad student)
Walter G. VerlyBiochemistry19481949 Guy Frederic Marrian (post-doc)
Augustus VoelckerAnalytical chemistry, agricultural chemistry Agricultural Chemistry18471849 James Finlay Weir Johnston (post-doc)
Max von Delius20072011 David A. Leigh (grad student)
James Walker18891892 Alexander Crum Brown (post-doc)
Matthew A. WatsonChemistry, transmembrane molecular machines Scott Lee Cockroft (grad student)
Martin Wear John A. Cooper (post-doc)
Alan J. WelchHeteroborane chemistry
Timothy James Wess1989 Andrew Miller (grad student)
John Wilkinson1953 Nicholas Miller (grad student)
Thomas Spence Work1937 George Barger (grad student)
Minghui Yangsolid state chemistry Chemistry20062010 J. Paul Attfield (grad student)
yunjie yang
Lesley J. Yellowlees1982 Graham A. Heath (grad student)
Rowan D. YoungCatalytic chemical transformations Chemistry2014 Polly L. Arnold (post-doc)
Wangyuhui ZhangMaterial Chemistry
Fabio ZobiRhenium, CO-Release20052007 Peter J. Sadler (grad student)
Nikola Zotev Chemistry20162020 Adam Kirrander (grad student)