Colorado State University

Name Area Department Start Year Stop Year Advisor
Ali M. AbuhagrMolecular Biology, Genetics, Zoology Biology Biology2012 Donald L. Mykles (grad student)
Joseph J.H. Ackermanmagnetic resonance spectroscopic and imaging techniques to study physiologic events1977 Gary E. Maciel (grad student)
Christopher J. AckersonInorganic Nanoparticles, Inorganic Nanoclusters, Nanocluster/Biomolecule interface, Imaging contrast
Elizabeth C. AdairEcology Biology, Soil Science Agriculture, Biogeochemistry2005 Ingrid Crane Burke (grad student)
Joshua N. AdkinsBiochemistry, General Biophysics, Molecular Biology2001 Kevin J Lumb (grad student)
Mohamed S. Al FaitouriGeology, Geochemistry, Water Resource Management, Hydrology Geosciences2013 William Edward Sanford (grad student)
Abdullah S. Al-FarrajSoil Science Agriculture, Geology, Mineralogy2002 Dean Heil (grad student)
Anna M. Al-KhouriMolecular Biology, Biochemistry2001 Marvin R. Paule (grad student)
Mohammad A. Al-MuradHydrology2002 William Edward Sanford (grad student)
Christina AlbaEcology Biology, Evolution and Development Biology, Biochemistry Ecology (Graduate Degree Program)2011 Ruth A. Hufbauer (grad student)
Brian K. Albrecht2004 Robert Michael Williams (grad student)
Paul Allegretti2014 Eric M. Ferreira (grad student)
William M. Alley Chemistry2011 Richard G. Finke (grad student)
Jorge AlmodovarPolymeric Biomaterials Chemical Engineering20072011 Matthew J. Kipper (grad student)
Oren P. AndersonProtein Crystallography, Bioinorganic Chemistry
Seth Anthony Chemistry2014 Branka M. Ladanyi (grad student)
Timothy S. ArthurMaterials Chemistry Chemistry20052010 Amy Prieto (grad student)
Shinichi AsaoEcology Biology, Biogeochemistry, Forestry and Wildlife Agriculture Ecology (Graduate Degree Program) Ecology (Graduate Degree Program)2014 William J. Parton (grad student), Michael G. Ryan (grad student)
Dominique BacheletEcology Biology, Biogeochemistry1983 James Kenneth Detling (grad student), Henry William Hunt (grad student)
Travis S. Baileypolymers
Batkhishig BaivalRange Management Agriculture, Natural Resource Management Forest, Rangeland, & Watershed Stewardship2012 Maria Fernandez Gimenez (grad student)
Gregory L. Bakerpolymer science1980 John K. Stille (grad student)
James R. BamburgADF/Cofilin
Nick Barczak Chemistry20122013 Eric M. Ferreira (post-doc)
George BarisasAnalytical Chemistry, Cell Biology, Biochemistry
Jill S. BaronEcology Biology, Biogeochemistry
Jeb Barrett Graduate Degree Program in Ecology1999 Ingrid Crane Burke (grad student)
Anthony GM BarrettTotal Synthesis
Daniel J. BatesMaterials Chemistry Chemistry2013 Amy Prieto (grad student)
Ad BaxNuclear Magnetic Resonance and its Application in Chemistry, Biochemistry and Biology1983 Gary E. Maciel (post-doc)
Ercan Bayram Chemistry2012 Richard G. Finke (grad student)
Ruth F. Beeston Chemistry19831985 C. Michael (Mike) Elliott (post-doc)
Eric A. BercotOrganic Chemistry, Catalysis2005 Tomislav Rovis (grad student)
Elisa J. BernklauEntomology Biology, Agronomy Agriculture, Plant Pathology Agriculture2003 Louis B. Bjostad (grad student)
Atanu BhattacharyaPhysical Chemistry, Molecular Chemistry2010 Elliot R. Bernstein (grad student)
Dan BinkleyEcology Biology, Natural Resource Management, Biogeochemistry
Suzanne BirdEcology Biology, Forestry and Wildlife Agriculture2005 Dan Binkley (grad student)
Louis B. BjostadEntomology Biology, Organic Chemistry
Steve W. BleckerSoil Science Agriculture, Biogeochemistry2005 Eugene F. Kelly (grad student)
Caroline S. BledsoeSoil Science Agriculture, Biogeochemistry, Ecology Biology1970 Cleon Walter Ross (grad student)
Eliana E. BonttiEcology Biology, Soil Science Agriculture, Microbiology Biology2008 Ingrid Crane Burke (grad student)
Joseph J. Bozell Dept. of Chemistry Louis S. Hegedus (grad student)
John B. BradfordTerrestrial ecosystem ecology, ecohydrology, climate change2004 William K. Lauenroth (grad student)
Anka BricMolecular Biology, Biochemistry2002 Marvin R. Paule (grad student)
Sara Brown Graduate Degree Program in Ecology2011 Ingrid Crane Burke (grad student)
Cynthia Brown
Amanda K. BrozHorticulture Agriculture, Molecular Biology, Ecology Biology2009 Jorge M. Vivanco (grad student)
Jennifer M. Bubb Chemistry2012 Robert Michael Williams (grad student)
R. Morris BullockCatalysis, Synthesis19841985 Jack Richard Norton (post-doc)
Ingrid Crane BurkeEcology, Soil Science, Biogeochemistry, Semiarid Ecosystems
Indy BurkeEcology Biology, Microbiology Biology, Biogeochemistry
Jason BurkheadMolecular Biology, Biochemistry2003 Marinus Pilon (grad student)
Cameron M. Burnett Chemistry2010 Robert Michael Williams (grad student)
Joshua D. ButlerGenetics, Food Science and Technology Agriculture, Agricultural Chemistry Soil and Crop Sciences2010 Scott Haley (grad student)
Amy H. ButlerLiposomes2009 David W. J. Thompson (grad student)
Samira CaamanoInorganic Chemistry, Fluorine Materials Chemistry2009 Steve Strauss (grad student)
Jianhua Cao2000 Robert Michael Williams (grad student)
Anna-Carin C. Carlsson Biochemistry and Molecular Biology20102015 Mate Erdelyi (grad student)
Megan CarterDNA structure and function, Halogen bonding Biochemistry & Molecular Biology2012 P. Shing Ho (grad student)
Kathryn M. CatlettAgricultural Chemistry, Geochemistry2000 Dean Heil (grad student)
Winslow S. Caugheyporphyrins
Meghan M. CaulumAnalytical Chemistry2007 Charles S. Henry (grad student)
Molly A. Cavaleri2007 Michael G. Ryan (grad student)
Rebecca A. Caylornmr spectroscopy Chemistry2011 Gary E. Maciel (grad student)
Sudip ChakrabortyMolecular Modeling & Simulation, CPU-GPU Hybrid Computing Branka M. Ladanyi (post-doc)
Stephen ChamberlandOrganic natural product synthesis20052008 Robert Michael Williams (post-doc)
Kevin ChamblissAnalytical Chemistry1998 Steven H. Strauss (grad student), Charles R. Martin (grad student)
Siu Hung Joshua Chan
Hui Changcloud chemistry, aerosol-cloud-climate interactions, precipitation chemistry and physics, regional air quality, aerosol impacts on visibility, and instrumentation development2004 Jeffrey Lee Collett (grad student)
Robert B ChannonElectrochemistry, Microfluidics, point-of-care Chemistry20152018 Charles S. Henry (post-doc)
Yuyin Chen2006 Robert Michael Williams (grad student)
Eugene Y.-X. ChenPolymer Science, Renewable Energy, Sustainable Materials, and Organometallic/Catalytic Chemistry
Janamejaya Chowdhary20052009 Branka M. Ladanyi (post-doc)
Sally R. ClayshulteAgronomy Agriculture2005 Scott Haley (grad student)
Christopher M. CohuBotany Biology, Plant Physiology2009 Marinus Pilon (grad student)
Richard L. ColeUltrafast laser spectroscopy, confined liquids Chemistry2011 Nancy Ellen Levinger (grad student)
Geoffrey Coleman Rodney Skogerboe (grad student)
Jeffrey Lee Collettcloud chemistry, aerosol-cloud-climate interactions, precipitation chemistry and physics, regional air quality, aerosol impacts on visibility, and instrumentation development
Daniel L. CominsOrganic Chemistry, Analytical Chemistry19771979 Albert I. Meyers (post-doc)
Elizabeth M. CorbeilUltrafast laser spectroscopy, confined liquids2004 Nancy Ellen Levinger (grad student)
Richard G. Cornwallsynthesis of natural products Chemistry2014 Yian Shi (grad student)
Myron L. CorrinAtmospheric chemistry, surface chemistry
M Francesca CotrufoBiogeochemistry, Soil Science Agriculture, Ecology Biology
Debbie C. CransBiological, Bioorganic, Bioinorganic, and Mechanistic Chemistries
Norman Paul Curthoys
Judi P. Cushing1996 Branka M. Ladanyi (grad student)
Norman P. CuthoysBiochemistry, Molecular Biology
Robin Cywar
Derek M. DaltonOrganic Chemistry, Catalysis Chemistry20082013 Tomislav Rovis (grad student)
Tyler A. Davis20122014 Tomislav Rovis (post-doc)
Stephen J. Del GrossoBiogeochemistry, Environmental Sciences2002 Dennis Ojima (grad student)
Rodolfo J. Delgado CalderonSoil Science Agriculture, Agronomy Agriculture2003 Keith Paustian (grad student)
Duane E. DeMong2003 Robert Michael Williams (grad student)
Scott DenningBiogeochemistry
Robert Deschenaux19841985 John K. Stille (post-doc)
David R. DeWalleBiogeochemistry, Hydrology, Water Resource Management Earth Resources1969 James Richard Meiman (grad student)
Daniel A. DiRoccoOrganic Chemistry, Catalysis Chemistry2012 Tomislav Rovis (grad student)
Kenneth M. Doll2003 Richard G. Finke (grad student)
Ping Dongnatural product synthesis Chemistry2011 John Louis Wood (grad student)
Peter DorhoutInorganic Chemistry
Harry Conrad DornFullerenes1974 Gary E. Maciel (grad student)
Kenneth G. DoxtaderSoil Science Agriculture, Environmental Engineering, Agricultural Chemistry
Antonio M. Echavarrenorganic synthesis, organometallic chemistry, catalysis, John K. Stille (post-doc)
Erena A. EdaeAgronomy Agriculture, Plant Culture Agriculture Soil and Crop Sciences2013 Scott Haley (grad student)
Ólöf Einarsdóttircytochrome oxidase1986 Winslow S. Caughey (grad student)
Christopher G. Elleschemical reaction dynamics1999 Nancy Ellen Levinger (research assistant)
C. Michael (Mike) ElliottGeneral Chemistry, Inorganic Chemistry, Organic Chemistry
Guenter Englingcloud chemistry, aerosol-cloud-climate interactions, precipitation chemistry and physics, regional air quality, aerosol impacts on visibility, and instrumentation development2006 Jeffrey Lee Collett (grad student)
Howard E. EpsteinEnvironmental Sciences, Ecology Biology, Biogeochemistry1997 Ingrid Crane Burke (grad student)
Carl R. EvensonInorganic Chemistry2001 Peter Dorhout (grad student)
John R. FalckBiochemistry, Medicinal chemistry, Organometallics, Natural products chemistry1973 Larry L. Miller (grad student)
Daniel L. FeldheimBioanalytical Chemistry, Nanomedicine1995 C. Michael (Mike) Elliott (grad student)
Eric M. Ferreira
Akiko Fillinger2000 Bruce Parkinson (grad student)
Jennifer M. Finefield Chemistry2011 Robert Michael Williams (grad student)
Richard G. Finkeartificial photosynthesis, catalysis
Eric E. Finney2009 Richard G. Finke (grad student)
Marshall Fixmanstatistical mechanics, polymer chemistry
Steven A. Flemingorganic mechanisms, chemical education Chemistry19841986 Albert I. Meyers (post-doc)
Keir H FogartyFluorescence spectroscopy Chemistry20012008 Alan K. Van Orden (grad student)
Teresa Fonseca1992 Branka M. Ladanyi (post-doc)
C. Brian France2003 Bruce Parkinson (grad student)
Sarah J. Fredrick Chemistry20092014 Amy Prieto (grad student)
David B. Freeman Chemistry2011 John Louis Wood (grad student)
Jeffrey D. FreinOrganic Chemistry, Catalysis2007 Tomislav Rovis (grad student)
Dana M. Freund Biochemistry and Molecular Biology20092013 Jessica E. Prenni (grad student)
Rebecca A. FriedmanOrganic Chemistry, Catalysis Chemistry2010 Tomislav Rovis (grad student)
Michael J. Frohnsynthesis of natural products2000 Yian Shi (grad student)
Carlos D. Garcia Chemistry20012003 Charles S. Henry (post-doc)
Tobah M. GassEcology Biology, Natural Resource Management, Biogeochemistry Ecology (Graduate Degree Program)2010 Dan Binkley (grad student)
Mark Gathany Graduate Degree Program in Ecology2008 Ingrid Crane Burke (grad student)
Sara A. GeorgesBiochemistry, Molecular Biology, Genetics2002 Jennifer K. Nyborg (grad student)
Reid A GilsdorfPolymer, Catalysis, Materials Chemistry2018 Eugene Y.-X. Chen (grad student)
Maria Fernandez Gimenez
David L. Goeddelsynthesis of natural products2006 Yian Shi (grad student)
Joseph C. GogainBiochemistry, Microbiology Biology, Molecular Biology2003 Marvin R. Paule (grad student)
Kevin M. GriseLiposomes Atmospheric Science2011 David W. J. Thompson (grad student)
Michael D. Groaningsynthesis of biologically important compounds2000 Albert I. Meyers (grad student)
Qian GuanGeneral Chemistry, Analytical Chemistry Chemistry2012 Charles S. Henry (grad student)
Yanfei Guan2018 Robert S. Paton (post-doc)
Daniel A. Gubler2009 Robert Michael Williams (grad student)
Biswajit Guchhait20162018 Amber T. Krummel (post-doc)
Lakshmi GummadiBiochemistry, Molecular Biology, Cell Biology Cell and Molecular Biology (Graduate Degree Program)2012 Norman Paul Curthoys (grad student)
Nathan R. Guz2001 Frank R. Stermitz (grad student)
Guy M. HagenAnalytical Chemistry, Cell Biology, Biochemistry2005 George Barisas (grad student)
Sachin S. HajarnisMolecular Biology, Biochemistry2006 Norman Paul Curthoys (grad student)
Scott HaleyAgronomy Agriculture, Plant Culture Agriculture, Agricultural Chemistry1992 James Severin Quick (grad student)
Sonia A. HallEcology Biology, Forestry and Wildlife Agriculture2005 Ingrid Crane Burke (grad student)
Kathleen M. Halligan2000 Robert Michael Williams (grad student)
Sarah T. HammanBiogeochemistry, Forestry and Wildlife Agriculture2006 Ingrid Crane Burke (grad student)
Yi Hanorganometallic chemistry, bioinorganic chemistry2000 Jack Richard Norton (grad student)
Jennifer L. HandAtmospheric Science Physics2001 Sonia M. Kreidenweis (grad student)
Michael R. HarphamUltrafast laser spectroscopy, confined liquids2007 Nancy Ellen Levinger (grad student), Branka M. Ladanyi (grad student)
Sean D. HarrellAeronomy, Atmospheric Chemistry, Optics Physics, Analytical Chemistry Physics2010 David Krueger (grad student)
Melannie D. HartmanEcology Biology, Environmental Sciences Ecology (Graduate Degree Program)2013 Jill S. Baron (grad student)
Steven C. HasstedtEcology Biology, Forestry and Wildlife Agriculture, Botany Biology, Soil Science Agriculture Ecology2013 Dan Binkley (grad student)
Tamio Hayashiasymmetric organic reactions catalyzed by transition metal complexes19761977 Louis S. Hegedus (post-doc)
Gretchen N. HebertInorganic Chemistry, Fluorine Materials2004 Steve Strauss (grad student)
Louis S. Hegedusorganometallic chemistry
Dean HeilAgricultural Chemistry, Geochemistry
Charles S. HenryAnalytical Chemistry, Biochemistry
Bernadette A. Hernandez-SanchezInorganic Chemistry2004 Peter Dorhout (grad student)
Katherine L. Hervertorganometallic chemistry2004 Louis S. Hegedus (grad student)
Ryan F. HessInorganic Chemistry, Nuclear Chemistry2002 Peter Dorhout (grad student)
L S. HeyedusOrganic Chemistry
Robert F HigginsInorganic Chemistry Chemistry20132018 Matthew P. Shores (grad student)
P. Shing HoDNA structure and function, Halogen bonding
Michael S. HoldenOrganometallic synthesis1985 Louis S. Hegedus (grad student)
Lesley HolmesMaterials Chemistry, NMR
Jennifer M. Howell Chemistry2012 John Louis Wood (grad student)
Ruth A. HufbauerEcology Biology, Evolution and Development Biology, Biochemistry
Scott E. HulseEnvironmental Sciences, Biogeochemistry2002 Shawki Ibrahim (grad student)
Christopher Hylandtransition metal catalyzed reactions, organic synthesis, organometallic chemistry Chemistry20042006 Louis S. Hegedus (post-doc)
Todd K. Hyster Chemistry Chemistry2013 Tomislav Rovis (grad student), Tomislav Rovis (grad student)
Shawki IbrahimEnvironmental Sciences, Biogeochemistry
Cary B. JacksonSoil Science Agriculture, Environmental Engineering, Agricultural Chemistry2000 Kenneth G. Doxtader (grad student)
Elena JakubikovaPhysical Chemistry2007 Anthony K. Rappe (grad student), Elliot R. Bernstein (grad student)
Khishigbayar JamiyansharavAtmospheric Sciences, Environmental Education, Climate Change Forest, Rangeland, & Watershed Stewardship2010 Dennis Ojima (grad student)
Khishigbayar Jamiyansharavclimate change, vegetation change, database management, analysis, land atmospheric interactions, air and water quality Natural Resource Ecology Lab Forest and Rangeland Stewardship Atmospheric Bioagricultural and pest management20102010 Dennis Ojima (grad student), Maria Fernandez Gimenez (post-doc), Roger A. Pielke, Sr (grad student), Cynthia Brown (post-doc)
Brooke Jarvie Shane T. Hentges (research assistant)
Xiangna Jia2009 Robert Michael Williams (grad student)
Alberto Jimenez-Somarribas Chemistry2013 Robert Michael Williams (grad student)
C.G. Harry Johnson
Jeffrey B. Johnson
Jana C. JokerstAnalytical Chemistry, Food Science and Technology Agriculture Chemistry2012 Charles S. Henry (grad student)
Ted C. Judd2003 Robert Michael Williams (grad student)
Nathan T. Jui20032005 Tomislav Rovis (research assistant)
Jaemyeong JungPhysical Chemistry, General Biophysics, Analytical Chemistry2005 Alan V. Orden (grad student)
Emily KachergisEcology Biology, Range Management Agriculture, Natural Resource Management Ecology (Graduate Degree Program)2011 Maria Fernandez Gimenez (grad student)
Douglas E. KamenBiochemistry, Molecular Biology2001 Norman Paul Curthoys (grad student)
Yu-Lin KaoBotany Biology, Biochemistry2000 Asn Reddy (grad student)
Jason P. KayeEcology Biology, Soil Science Agriculture, Forestry and Wildlife Agriculture, Range Management Agriculture2000 Dan Binkley (grad student)
Margot W. KayeEcology Biology, Forestry and Wildlife Agriculture2002 Dan Binkley (grad student)
Isil Kayiran Hamdemir Chemistry2013 Richard G. Finke (grad student)
Camille Keelernmr spectroscopy2001 Gary E. Maciel (grad student)
Brandon J. KellyMaterials Chemistry Mechanical Engineering2013 Amy Prieto (grad student)
Eugene F. KellySoil Science Agriculture, Biogeochemistry
Peter C. KengMolecular Biology, Radiation Chemistry, Pathology1978 John T Lett (grad student)
Alan J. KennanOrganic Chemistry, Virology Biology
Mark S. KerrOrganic Chemistry, Catalysis2007 Tomislav Rovis (grad student)
Joel Kirnerartificial photosynthesis, energy materials Chemistry20122017 Richard G. Finke (grad student)
Yoshihiro KobayashiInroganic Chemistry Chemistry Steven H. Strauss (grad student)
Kasey L. KoneskyBiochemistry2006 Paul J. Laybourn (grad student)
Wesley W. KramerInorganic, Chemistry20062009 Matthew P. Shores (research assistant)
Sonia M. KreidenweisAtmospheric Sciences, Atmospheric Chemistry
Komala KrishnaswamyStatistical Mechanics of Polyelectrolytes Chemistry1994 Marshall Fixman (grad student)
David KruegerOptics Physics, Biochemistry
Igor V. KuvychkoInorganic Chemistry, Fluorine Materials Chemistry2009 Steve Strauss (grad student)
Branka M. Ladanyi Department of Chemistry1973 Nancy Ellen Levinger (collaborator), Marshall Fixman (grad student)
Brenda M. LafrancoisEcology Biology, Limnology Biology, Environmental Sciences2002 Jill S. Baron (grad student)
Benjamin LangdonUltrafast laser spectroscopy, confined liquids2007 Nancy Ellen Levinger (grad student)
Bryon W. LarsonInorganic Chemistry, Fluorine Materials Chemistry2013 Steve Strauss (grad student)
Stephen LathropOrganic Chemistry, Catalysis Chemistry2011 Tomislav Rovis (grad student)
Paul J. LaybournBiochemistry
Megan S LazorskiInorganic photophysics and photochemistry, spectroelectrochemistry, photoinduced electron transfer mechanisms, photon up-conversion, donor-chromophore-acceptors Chemistry20072013 C. Michael (Mike) Elliott (grad student)
Truong X. LeForestry and Wildlife Agriculture2009 Dan Binkley (grad student)
Steven R. Lenger2003 Robert Michael Williams (grad student)
John T LettRadiation Biology
Ezra J. LevinAtmospheric Sciences, Atmospheric Chemistry Atmospheric Science2013 Sonia M. Kreidenweis (grad student)
Samantha R. Levine Chemistry2014 John Louis Wood (grad student)
Nancy Ellen LevingerUltrafast laser spectroscopy, confined liquids Department of Chemistry19811981 Branka M. Ladanyi (research assistant)
Stormy D. LindblomGeneral Biology, Plant Culture Agriculture, Physiology Biology Biology2012 Elizabeth Pilon-Smits (grad student)
Willard Lyman LindsayAgricultural Chemistry, Geochemistry
Dajiang LiuPolymer Science, Renewable Energy, Sustainable Materials, and Organometallic/Catalytic Chemistry Mechanical Engineering2014 Eugene Y.-X. Chen (grad student)
Jill A. LivengoodMolecular Biology, Microbiology Biology, Biochemistry2004 Jennifer K. Nyborg (grad student)
Erandathie LokupitiyaEcology Biology, Biogeochemistry, Environmental Sciences2006 Keith Paustian (grad student)
Ryan E. Looper2004 Robert Michael Williams (grad student)
Jon C. Lorenzsynthesis of natural products2002 Yian Shi (grad student)
Karolin LugerCell Signaling, Molecular Biophysics, Nucleic Acids, Proteins & Enzymology, Structural Biology
Kevin J LumbBiochemistry
Bradley M. LutherUltrafast laser spectroscopy, confined liquids2000 Nancy Ellen Levinger (grad student)
Trung C. LuuForestry and Wildlife Agriculture Forest, Rangeland, & Watershed Stewardship2012 Dan Binkley (grad student)
Gary E. Macielnmr spectroscopy
Wesley R. MariottPolymer Science, Renewable Energy, Sustainable Materials, and Organometallic/Catalytic Chemistry2006 Eugene Y.-X. Chen (grad student)
Robin MarrsEcology Biology, Genetics2007 Ruth A. Hufbauer (grad student)
Charles R. Martinelectrochemistry, nanoscience and bioanalytical chemistry
Mary B. MartucciMaterials Chemistry Chemistry20072012 Amy Prieto (grad student)
Timothy J. McAfoos Chemistry2011 Robert Michael Williams (grad student)
Micah J. McCauleyOptics Physics, Biochemistry2001 David Krueger (grad student)
Kristy McClellanDevelopmental Neurobiology20032008 Stuart Allen Tobet (grad student)
Rebecca L. McCulleyEcology Biology, Range Management Agriculture, Soil Science Agriculture, Biogeochemistry2002 Ingrid Crane Burke (grad student)
Erica L. McGrath-SpanglerAtmospheric Sciences, Remote Sensing, Climate Change Atmospheric Science2011 Scott Denning (grad student)
Michael A. McGuireorganometallic, pharmaceutical, flow19781983 Louis S. Hegedus (grad student)
Melissa R. McHaleEcology Biology, Biogeochemistry2007 Ingrid Crane Burke (grad student)
Travis C. McMahonnatural product synthesis Chemistry2013 John Louis Wood (grad student)
Brian R. McNaughtondirected evolution, protein engineering, macromolecule delivery
Thomas MeersmannPhysical Chemistry
Susan E. Melzer-DrinnenSoil Science Agriculture, Ecology Biology, Biogeochemistry2009 Eugene F. Kelly (grad student)
Tara E Mensch3D Printing
Mallory M. MenteleAnalytical Chemistry Chemistry2012 Charles S. Henry (grad student)
Albert I. Meyerssynthesis of biologically important compounds
Anatoli A. Milischuk Branka M. Ladanyi (post-doc)
Charles E. Mitchell
Garret M. Miyake Chemistry20062011 Eugene Y.-X. Chen (grad student)
Maketab B. MohamedHydrology, Environmental Sciences2000 John Stednick (grad student)
Joseph E. Mondloch Chemistry2011 Richard G. Finke (grad student)
John Montgomerytransition metals1991 Louis S. Hegedus (grad student)
Aimee M. Morris2009 Richard G. Finke (grad student)
James M. MosbyMaterials Chemistry Chemistry20052010 Amy Prieto (grad student)
Teshome G. MulatAgronomy Agriculture, Plant Culture Agriculture, Agricultural Chemistry2004 Scott Haley (grad student)
Graham K. MurphyOrganic Methods20082010 John Louis Wood (post-doc)
Donald L. MyklesMolecular Biology, Biochemistry
Christopher G. NasveschukOrganic Chemistry, Catalysis2007 Tomislav Rovis (grad student)
Jamie M. Neely Chemistry2014 Tomislav Rovis (grad student)
James Neilsonmaterials chemistry
Mark William Nelson2000 Bruce Parkinson (grad student)
Eric Newcomb2014 Eric M. Ferreira (grad student)
Tenaya L. Newkirk2009 Robert Michael Williams (grad student)
Michael P Nguyen Chemistry Chemistry20162018 Matthew P. Shores (grad student), Charles S. Henry (grad student)
Matthew E. NiemergMaterials Chemistry Mathematics2014 Daniel J. Bates (grad student)
Yalan NingInorganic Chemistry, Polymer Chemistry2009 Anthony K. Rappe (grad student)
Angela M. NivalaNutrition, Physiology Biology, Biochemistry Food Science & Human Nutrition2011 Michael Pagliassotti (grad student)
Scott D. NoblittAnalytical Chemistry, Atmospheric Chemistry Chemistry2011 Charles S. Henry (grad student)
Jennifer L. NoblittMaterials Chemistry Chemistry20062011 Amy Prieto (grad student)
Benjamin G. NolanInorganic Chemistry, Fluorine Materials2001 Steve Strauss (grad student)
Jack Richard Nortonorganometallic chemistry, bioinorganic chemistry
Jennifer K. NyborgMolecular Biology, Microbiology Biology, Biochemistry
Koren R. NydickEcology Biology, Biogeochemistry, Environmental Sciences, Limnology Biology2002 Jill S. Baron (grad student)
Kevin M. ObergOrganic Chemistry, Catalysis Chemistry2014 Tomislav Rovis (grad student)
Matthew A. OdomInorganic Chemistry, Fluorine Materials2001 Steve Strauss (grad student)
Dennis OjimaEcology Biology, Biogeochemistry
Gabriel P. OlchinSoil Science Agriculture2009 Keith Paustian (grad student)
Alan V. OrdenAnalytical Chemistry, Physical Chemistry
Arturo Orellana Chemistry Tomislav Rovis (post-doc)
Lisa S. Ott2006 Richard G. Finke (grad student)
Michael PagliassottiNutrition, Physiology Biology, Biochemistry
Guojun Pan Chemistry2012 Robert Michael Williams (grad student)
Nicholas C. ParazooAtmospheric Sciences, Biogeochemistry, Ecology Biology Atmospheric Science2011 Scott Denning (grad student)
Sang-Wook ParkPlant Pathology Agriculture, Biochemistry, Plant Physiology2004 Jorge M. Vivanco (grad student)
Joon Bum Park2004 Bruce Parkinson (grad student)
William J. PartonBiogeochemistry, Environmental Sciences
Robert S. PatonComputational organic chemistry
Marvin R. PauleMolecular Biology, Biochemistry
Keith PaustianSoil Science Agriculture, Ecology Biology, Biogeochemistry, Environmental Sciences
Aaron D. Pearson Chemistry2013 Robert Michael Williams (grad student)
Olve B. PeersenRNA virus polymerases Biochemistry Joseph J. Falke (post-doc)
Baw-Ching Perng19961998 Branka M. Ladanyi (post-doc)
Dmitry V. PeryshkovInorganic Chemistry, Boron Clusters, Fluorine Materials, Catalysis, Organometallic Chemistry Chemistry2011 Steve Strauss (grad student)
Kyle PfaffenbachNutrition2009 Michael Pagliassotti (grad student)
Roger A. Pielke, SrAtmospheric Sciences, Biogeochemistry
Marinus PilonMolecular Biology, Biochemistry
Elizabeth Pilon-SmitsBiochemistry, Botany Biology, Molecular Biology
Nicholas J. PolakowskiMolecular Biology2001 Marvin R. Paule (grad student)
Jessica E. Prenni
Amy PrietoMaterials Chemistry
Brett J. Prigaronatural product synthesis Chemistry2011 John Louis Wood (grad student)
Lara PrihodkoEcology Biology, Atmospheric Science Physics2004 Scott Denning (grad student)
Colin F. QuinnEcology Biology, Botany Biology2010 Elizabeth Pilon-Smits (grad student)
Ryan J. Rafferty Chemistry2011 Robert Michael Williams (grad student)
Julita A. RamirezMolecular Biology, Biochemistry2007 Jennifer K. Nyborg (grad student)
Peter B. Ransloworganometallic chemistry2003 Louis S. Hegedus (grad student)
Anthony K. RappeInorganic Chemistry, Polymer Chemistry
Steven J. RauthEntomology Biology, Genetics2009 Ruth A. Hufbauer (grad student)
Akkihebbal R. Ravishankarachemistry of the Earth's atmosphere
Javier Read de AlanizNitrogen-functionalized molecules2006 Tomislav Rovis (grad student)
Katta J. ReddyEnvironmental Sciences, Soil Science Agriculture, Geochemistry1986 Willard Lyman Lindsay (grad student)
Asn ReddyBotany Biology, Biochemistry
Jody G. RedepenningAnalytical Chemistry, Organic Chemistry, Polymer Chemistry1985 C. Michael (Mike) Elliott (grad student)
Joseph H ReibenspiesCrystallography Chemistry19821986 Oren P. Anderson (grad student)
Angela L. Reifforganometallic chemistry2005 Louis S. Hegedus (grad student)
Nathan T. ReynoldsOrganic Chemistry, Catalysis2006 Tomislav Rovis (grad student)
Mathews RichardsonAtmospheric Sciences2009 Sonia M. Kreidenweis (grad student)
Dawn RickeySciences Education, Physical Chemistry
Shannon Riha Chemistry2011 Bruce Parkinson (grad student)
Daniel RomoNatural Product Synthesis, Organic Chemistry1991 Albert I. Meyers (grad student)
Douglas Rooke Chemistry2013 Eric M. Ferreira (grad student)
Tomislav RouisOrganic Chemistry
Tomislov RovisOrganic Chemistry
Tomislav RovisOrganic Chemistry, Catalysis
Helen I. RoweEcology Biology, Environmental Sciences2006 Cynthia Brown (grad student)
David M. RubushOrganic Chemistry, Catalysis Chemistry2012 Tomislav Rovis (grad student)
Heather M. RuethEcology Biology, Biogeochemistry2001 Jill S. Baron (grad student)
Garry RumblesOrganic Chemistry, Alternative Energy, Energy
Nancy Ruzycki Chemistry20032005 Bruce Parkinson (post-doc)
Shannon J. RyanOrganic Chemistry, General Biophysics2006 Alan J. Kennan (grad student)
Sarri S. Salmanorganometallic chemistry2006 Louis S. Hegedus (grad student)
Justin Sambur Chemistry2011 Bruce Parkinson (grad student)
Justin Sambur20112016 Peng Chen (post-doc)
Yupaporn SameenoiAnalytical Chemistry, Atmospheric Chemistry Chemistry2012 Charles S. Henry (grad student)
Michelle A. Sanchez Chemistry2014 Robert Michael Williams (grad student)
William Edward SanfordGeology, Geochemistry, Water Resource Management, Hydrology
Vincent F. Scalfanipolymers Chemistry2012 Travis S. Bailey (grad student)
Kevin M. SchaeferAtmospheric Science Physics, Biogeochemistry2004 Scott Denning (grad student)
Cynthia K. SchauerInorganic, Energy, Computational1985 Oren P. Anderson (grad student)
David S. SchimelBiogeochemistry, Ecology Biology, Agronomy Agriculture
William D Schmitz Chemistry Albert I. Meyers (post-doc)
Nathan A. SchnarrGeneral Chemistry, Biochemistry2004 Alan J. Kennan (grad student)
Matthew R ScholfieldStructural Biochemistry Biochemistry and Molecular Biology20102016 P. Shing Ho (grad student)
Daniel Schroeder Chemistry1984 Frank R. Stermitz (grad student)
Paul Gordon Schroeder2002 Bruce Parkinson (grad student)
Jill M. SchroederBiochemistry, Molecular Biology2002 Norman Paul Curthoys (grad student)
Gary P. SchrothNext-Generation DNA Sequencing19901995 P. Shing Ho (post-doc)
Paul Schuber Chemistry2011 Robert Michael Williams (grad student)
Andrew SchuhEcology Biology, Atmospheric Sciences2009 Scott Denning (grad student)
Kirsten E. ScogginMolecular Biology2003 Jennifer K. Nyborg (grad student)
Jack David Scott2001 Robert Michael Williams (grad student)
Paul R. Sebahar2003 Robert Michael Williams (grad student)
Holly L. Sebaharorganometallic chemistry2002 Louis S. Hegedus (grad student)
Myles SedgwickUltrafast laser spectroscopy, confined liquids Chemistry2012 Nancy Ellen Levinger (grad student)
Carolyn Selenski Chemistry20062009 Robert Michael Williams (post-doc)
Laura Sharp2002 Bruce Parkinson (grad student)
Xinhua Shencloud chemistry, aerosol-cloud-climate interactions, precipitation chemistry and physics, regional air quality, aerosol impacts on visibility, and instrumentation development Atmospheric Science2011 Jeffrey Lee Collett (grad student)
Yiran ShiOrganic Chemistry
Yian Shisynthesis of natural products
Jee H. ShimBiogeochemistry, Ecology Biology, Plant Physiology2005 Dennis Ojima (grad student)
Natalia B. Shustova Chemistry2010 Steve Strauss (grad student)
Matthew S. SiderhurstEntomology Biology, Organic Chemistry2004 Louis B. Bjostad (grad student)
Rodney Skogerboe
Genessa M. Smithnatural product synthesis Chemistry2012 John Louis Wood (grad student)
Jennifer L. SoongBiogeochemistry, Soil Science Agriculture, Ecology Biology Ecology2014 M Francesca Cotrufo (grad student)
Monpichar Srisa-Art Chemistry Charles S. Henry (post-doc)
Jose L. StapeForestry and Wildlife Agriculture, Ecology Biology2002 Dan Binkley (grad student)
Michele Stawasz Chemistry19962002 Bruce Parkinson (grad student)
John StednickHydrology, Geochemistry
Sarah J. Stevens Chemistry2011 John Louis Wood (grad student)
John K. Stillepolymer chemistry
Jordan J. Stracke Chemistry2013 Richard G. Finke (grad student)
Steven H. StraussAnalytical Chemistry, fluorine chemistry
Steve StraussInorganic Chemistry, Fluorine Materials
Karl F. StupicPhysical Chemistry Chemistry2010 Thomas Meersmann (grad student)
Elizabeth W. SulzmanBiogeochemistry, Environmental Sciences, Ecology Biology2000 Eugene F. Kelly (grad student)
Xiang SunStatistical Mechanics, Quantum Dynamics, Spectroscopy Department of Chemistry20142014 Branka M. Ladanyi (research scientist)
Grzegorz SzamelPhysical Chemistry
Nikolaus M. SzeverenyifMRI, MRI contrast mechanisms Chemistry Chemistry19791984 Ad Bax (collaborator), Gary E. Maciel (research scientist)
Aimin TangBiochemistry, Molecular Biology2001 Norman Paul Curthoys (grad student)
Wiebke TapkenPhysiology Biology, Botany Biology Biology2012 Marinus Pilon (grad student)
David H. ThompsonLiposomes1984 Louis S. Hegedus (grad student)
David W. J. Thompson
Philip TravisanoOrganic Chemistry, Virology Biology2008 Alan J. Kennan (grad student)
Alejandro M. TrujilloBiological, Bioorganic, Bioinorganic, and Mechanistic Chemistries Cell and Molecular Biology (Graduate Degree Program)2013 Debbie C. Crans (grad student)
Noelle J. Umbackorganometallic chemistry, bioinorganic chemistry2000 Jack Richard Norton (grad student)
Charlene B. Van BuitenFood Science, Nutrition
Rishi Vaswani Chemistry2009 John Louis Wood (post-doc)
Andrew C. VendelGeneral Biophysics, Molecular Biology2003 Kevin J Lumb (grad student)
Shashi B. VermaEnvironmental Sciences, Biogeochemistry Jack Edward Cermak (grad student)
Jonathan A. VickersAnalytical Chemistry2007 Charles S. Henry (grad student)
Fernando Vidal chemistry20122017 Eugene Y.-X. Chen (grad student)
Mary Ann Vinton Graduate Degree Program in Ecology19891994 Ingrid Crane Burke (grad student)
Jorge M. VivancoPlant Pathology Agriculture, Biochemistry, Plant Physiology
Harit VoraOrganic Chemistry, Catalysis Chemistry2011 Tomislav Rovis (grad student)
Scott J. WalmsleyCell Biology, Biochemistry, Bioinformatics Biology Cell and Molecular Biology (Graduate Degree Program)2011 Norman Paul Curthoys (grad student)
Margaret K. WalshBiogeochemistry, Ecology Biology, Agronomy Agriculture2001 Dennis Ojima (grad student)
Guoliang WangBiochemistry2010 Jennifer K. Nyborg (grad student)
J David WarrenBioorganic & Medicinal Chemistry19972002 Yian Shi (grad student)
Maria A. WeberAstronomy and Astrophysics Physics2014 David Krueger (grad student)
Timothy R. Welch Chemistry2012 Robert Michael Williams (grad student)
Kelley C. WellsAtmospheric Chemistry, Remote Sensing Atmospheric Science2010 Sonia M. Kreidenweis (grad student)
Jory J. Wendlingorganometallic chemistry2003 Louis S. Hegedus (grad student)
Philip WheelerOrganic Chemistry, Catalysis Chemistry2013 Tomislav Rovis (grad student)
Jeffrey J. WhickerEnvironmental Sciences, Forestry and Wildlife Agriculture, Public Health2005 Shawki Ibrahim (grad student)
James B. WhitakerInorganic Chemistry, Fluorine Materials Chemistry2013 Steve Strauss (grad student)
Christopher B. Whitehead Richard G. Finke (grad student)
Jason A. Widegren2002 Richard G. Finke (grad student)
Dale M. WillardUltrafast laser spectroscopy, confined liquids2000 Nancy Ellen Levinger (grad student)
Robert Michael Williams
Catherine M. WilliamsOrganic chemistry, organic synthesis Chemistry2011 Tomislav Rovis (grad student)
On L. Wongsynthesis of natural products2009 Yian Shi (grad student)
Sriwan WongwisansriMolecular Biology2003 Paul J. Laybourn (grad student)
John Louis Woodnatural product synthesis
Michael Woodhouse Chemistry20022007 Bruce Parkinson (grad student)
Allison Wustrowsynthesis Chemistry2019 James Neilson (post-doc)
Yuanyuan YangElectrochemistry, Paper-based analytical devices,
Hong YeBiochemistry, Botany Biology, Molecular Biology2005 Marinus Pilon (grad student)
Cindy-Xing Yin2005 Richard G. Finke (grad student)
Robert T. YuOrganic Chemistry, Catalysis2009 Tomislav Rovis (grad student)
Yuetao ZhangPolymer Science, Renewable Energy and Sustainable Materials, Organometallics, Catalytic Chemistry20062009 Eugene Y.-X. Chen (post-doc)
Meng Zhou Chemistry2015 Richard G. Finke (post-doc)