Name Area Department Start Year Stop Year Advisor
Donald Robert Arnoldorganic photochemistry
Edgar A. ArriagaAnalytical Chemistry, Chemical Biology1990 Roger Stephens (grad student)
Fuqiang Ban2001 Russell J. Boyd (grad student)
Stephen L. Bearneenzymology, bioorganic chemistry
Charlotte A. BeckZoology Biology, Ecology Biology, Oceanography Biology2002 Sara Iverson (grad student)
Axel D. Becke Chemistry19811983 Russell J. Boyd (post-doc)
Christian BlouinBiochemistry2001 Carmichael J.A. Wallace (grad student)
Hugo J BohorquezQuantum Mechanics Electron Density Biocomputational Chemistry Chemistry Chemistry20072011 Russell J. Boyd (grad student), Cherif Matta (grad student)
Katherine L.B. Bordenmolecular basis of cancer
Russell J. Boyd
Oliver R. BraubachOlfaction, Plasticity Alan Fine (grad student), Roger P. Croll (grad student)
Glen Briand1999 Neil Burford (grad student)
David L. BrycePhysical chemistry2002 Rod Wasylishen (grad student)
Neil BunfordInorganic Chemistry
Jean Burnell
Robert Warner Chambersnucleotide chemistry, molecular mechanisms of mutation
J Michael CharetteRibosome Assembly, Ribosomopathies Biochemistry and Molecular Biology Biochemistry and Molecular Biology Michael W. Gray (grad student), Melanie J. Dobson (research assistant)
Saurabh S. Chitnis
Matthew S. Christian Chemistry20132018 Erin R. Johnson (grad student)
Jason ClyburneOrgano Main Group synthesis Neil Burford (grad student)
Harold W. CookBiochemistry, Cell Biology
Patricia L. CorcoranGeology, Geochemistry2001 Jaroslav Dostal (grad student)
John CoxonPhysical Chemistry, Analytical Chemistry
Frances L. CozensOrganic Chemistry
Jeff DahnCondensed Matter Physics,energy storage, crystallography
Stephen G. Dale Chemistry20172018 Axel D. Becke (post-doc)
M. Dayal P. De CostaFluorescence Sensors, Mechanistic Organic Photochemistry Department of Chemistry James A. Pincock (grad student)
Peter de Lijserreactive intermediates1997 Donald Robert Arnold (grad student)
Eileen M. Denovan-WrightBiochemistry
Melanie J. Dobson
Jaroslav DostalGeology, Geochemistry
Colin D. Douglas
Colin Douglas Biochemistry20152017 Stephen L. Bearne (post-doc)
Michael Dragunowneuropharmacology19861988 Harold Arthur Robertson (post-doc)
Melanie D. EelmanInorganic Main Group Chemistry2004 Neil Burford (grad student)
Leif A. Eriksson19921993 Russell J. Boyd (post-doc)
Kirk Wayne Feindel
Alan FineNeurophysiology
Andrew Stanton Frenchmechanoreception, visual system, biophysics
Derek Gates1993 Neil Burford (research assistant)
Myrlene Gee2001 Rod Wasylishen (grad student)
Greg F. GlasierPhysical Chemistry, Chemical Engineering2000 P D. Pacey (grad student)
Michael W. Gray
T Bruce GrindleyOrganic Chemistry, Biochemistry
Mary L. GuerinotBotany Biology, Genetics, Biochemistry1979 David Graham Patriquin (grad student)
David S. HallBatteries, Electrochemistry Physics and Atmospheric Student20172019 Jeff Dahn (post-doc)
Matthew Olding Hebbmolecular neurobiology, neuropharmacology, Huntington's disease19961999 Harold Arthur Robertson (grad student)
Annette L. HenneberryBiochemistry, Cell Biology2001 Christopher McMaster (grad student)
David E. Herbert2004 Neil Burford (research assistant)
Daniel Gustavo Herreragene expression19881990 Harold Arthur Robertson (grad student)
Robin Hicks1990 Neil Burford (research assistant)
Tessa M. HillBiogeochemistry, Paleontology, Geochemistry Franco Medioli (research assistant)
Andrew Irwin
Sara IversonOceanography Biology, Zoology Biology, Biochemistry
Rebecca A. JamiesonGeology, Geochemistry
Purusottam JenaNano-structured materials, condensed matter physics, materials science19711973 D J. W. Geldart (post-doc)
Erin R. Johnsontheoretical chemistry
Aaron Kelly
Scott Kroeker Rod Wasylishen (grad student)
Stefan R. Kruegersynaptic transmission and plasticity
Yonghoon KwonOrganic Chemistry20072008 Jean Burnell (research assistant)
Thomas A. LagaceMolecular Biology2004 Neale Ridgway (grad student)
Sandy F. LancelotPhysical Chemistry2003 Frances L. Cozens (grad student)
Luc M. LeBlanc Chemistry20152019 Erin R. Johnson (grad student)
Felix S. LeeBiochemistry2004 Norman P. Schepp (grad student)
Marc N. LegerAnalytical Chemistry2004 Peter D. Wentzell (grad student)
Rong-Zong LiuMolecular Biology2004 Eileen M. Denovan-Wright (grad student)
Rylan J. LundgrenOrganometallic and Catalysis20062010 Mark Stradiotto (grad student)
Faylene A. Lunn Stephen L. Bearne (grad student)
Charles L.B. MacDonald1998 Neil Burford (grad student)
Ebenezer Mackay
Craig MacKinnon1992 Neil Burford (research assistant), Russell J. Boyd (research assistant)
Nathan A. Magarveynatural products1999 Leo C. Vining (research assistant)
Jaime Martell1995 Russell J. Boyd (grad student)
Randall Vaughn MartinAtmospheric Composition
Martin St. Maurice2003 Stephen L. Bearne (grad student)
Gregory D. McCluskey Biochemistry & Molecular Biology2018 Stephen L. Bearne (grad student)
Christopher McMasterBiochemistry, Cell Biology
Andrew R. McWilliams Neil Burford (research assistant)
Franco Medioli
Todd C. MelvillePhysical Chemistry, Analytical Chemistry2002 John Coxon (grad student)
Nelaine M. Mora-Diez2001 Russell J. Boyd (grad student)
Mitesh Nagar Stephen L. Bearne (grad student)
Stephen Newman20042008 Jean Burnell (research assistant)
Melanie A. O'NeillOrganic Chemistry2001 Frances L. Cozens (grad student)
Wendy Ortiz OjedaOrganic Chemistry2001 Frances L. Cozens (grad student)
P D. PaceyPhysical Chemistry, Chemical Engineering
Mohan Pal Biochemistry & Molecular Biology20122016 Stephen L. Bearne (post-doc)
Jason Pearson Russell J. Boyd (grad student)
Andrew Douglas PhillipsOrganometallic, Catalysts19962001 Neil Burford (grad student)
James A. Pincock
Mahmood Piraeeantibiotics2002 Leo C. Vining (grad student)
Joanna Potrykus Biochemistry & Molecular Biology20052008 Stephen L. Bearne (post-doc)
Ian R. Pottie20022004 Jean Burnell (post-doc)
William P. Power1991 Rod Wasylishen (grad student)
Paul J. Ragogna2004 Neil Burford (grad student)
Neale RidgwayMolecular Biology, Biochemistry
Roland RoeslerInorganic Chemistry Chemistry Neil Burford (post-doc)
Abdus SalamAir pollution, Aerosol chemistry, Environmental chemistry, Biomass burning. Department of Physics and Atmospheric Science20032007 Ulrike Lohmann (post-doc)
Norman P. ScheppBiochemistry
Melbourne John SchriverInorganic Main Group Chemistry19881990 Neil Burford (post-doc)
Arpita SenguptaMolecular Biology, Microbiology Biology, Cell Biology2001 Melanie J. Dobson (grad student)
Trond SlagstadGeology, Geochemistry2003 Rebecca A. Jamieson (grad student)
Graydon Snider Atmospheric Science2012 Randall Vaughn Martin (post-doc)
Alexander W. H. Speed
Roger StephensAtomic spectrometry
Mark StradiottoOrganometallics and Catalysis
Alison Thompson
Lorenzo Vega-MontotoChemometrics, Bioinformatics, Analytical Chemistry Chemistry20012005 Peter D. Wentzell (grad student)
Hubert B. Vickeryproteins of green leaves, the basic acids of proteins1919 Ebenezer Mackay (research assistant)
Leo C. Viningantibiotics
Carmichael J.A. WallaceBiochemistry
Denise M. WalshInorganic Main Group Chemistry2002 Neil Burford (grad student)
Liru Wangantibiotics2002 Leo C. Vining (grad student)
Roderick E. WasylishenPhysical Chemistry
Peter D. WentzellAnalytical Chemistry
Sarah R. Whittleton Chemistry20132015 Erin R. Johnson (post-doc)
Bradley Wile Chemistry20022006 Mark Stradiotto (grad student)
Jessica P. WylesMolecular Biology, Biochemistry2003 Neale Ridgway (grad student)
Xuejun XuPhysical Chemistry2002 P D. Pacey (grad student)
Anan YuBiochemistry, Cell Biology2002 Harold W. Cook (grad student)