University of Manchester

Name Area Department Start Year Stop Year Advisor
Ganesh Sakharam AgasheOrganic chemistry, stereochemistry1915 Harold Baily Dixon (research scientist), Chaim Weizmann (grad student)
Juan Aguilar Mathias Nilsson (post-doc)
Zahraa Al-AhmadyDrug Delivery, Nanomedicine20122018 Kostas Kostarelos (post-doc)
Michael AndersonMaterials
Rajeev AssaryModleing, energy storage Chemistry20002005 Ian Hillier (grad student)
Martin AttfieldMaterials
Josue Ayuso-Carrillo Chemistry Chemistry20122016 Michael J. Ingleson (grad student), Michael L. Turner (grad student)
James Baddileybiosynthesis, structure and biological function of various biochemical compounds, especially the discovery of teichoic acids, major components of cell wall structure of bacteria. Basil Lythgoe (grad student)
Wilson Baker1924 Arthur Lapworth (research assistant), Robert Robinson (grad student)
Thaís Mendonça Barbosa School of chemistry School of chemistry Mathias Nilsson (grad student), Gareth A. Morris (grad student)
C. E. H. Bawn19311938 Michael Polanyi (post-doc)
John H. Baxendale1939 Ernest Warhurst (grad student), Michael Polanyi (grad student)
Michael J Bennison Materials20182019 Samuel Jones (post-doc)
David BerrisfordStructure-Selective RNA Recognition, Biomimetic Catalysis Using Conformationally-Constrained Peptides
Robin J. BlaggInorganic Chemistry, Electrochemistry School of Chemistry20102013 Eric J. L. McInnes (post-doc)
Thomas Boddaertorganic chemistry, catalysis, organometallic chemistry20102010 Jonathan Clayden (post-doc)
William Arthur BoneExplosives Harold Baily Dixon (research assistant)
Adolfo Botana Mathias Nilsson (grad student)
Bohuslav BraunerRare earth metals atomic masses18801882 Henry Enfield Roscoe (post-doc)
Euan Kenneth BrechinChemistry Chemistry Richard Winpenny (grad student)
Neil Bricklebank Chemistry Charles Andrew McAuliffe (grad student)
John S. BriggsTheoretical Physics1968 Arvid Herzenberg (grad student)
Harry BrindlePharmacy
Alan BrisdonFluorine chemistry
William Lester Brown
Richard T. Brown
Colm Browne Chemistry2014 David A. Leigh (post-doc)
Nicholas BryanRadiochemistry
Peter M. BuddPolymers
George Norman Burkhardt19211925 Arthur Lapworth (grad student)
Neil BurtonComputational chemistry
Douglas N. Butler Chemistry1963 Arthur John Birch (grad student)
Yusuf Cakmak Chemistry20132016 David A. Leigh (post-doc)
Melvin CalvinPhotosynthesis19351937 Michael Polanyi (post-doc)
John Edward CarlessPharmaceutics1949 Harry Brindle (grad student)
Cinzia CasiraghiGraphene
Laura Castañar Mathias Nilsson (post-doc)
David Leonard ChapmanPhysical chemistry1907 Harold Baily Dixon (research scientist)
Md. Lokman Hakim ChoudhurySynthetic organic chemistry, heterocyclic and biologically active compounds20072008 David John Proctor (post-doc)
Jonathan ClaydenOrganic Synthesis
Raymond Brazenor Clayton1952 Ewart Ray Herbert Jones (grad student), H. Bernard Henbest (grad student)
Wesley CockerOrganic Chemistry1931 Arthur Lapworth (grad student), Robert Robinson (research assistant)
Ben CoeTransition metal coordination chemistry
Adam Colbourne Mathias Nilsson (grad student)
Richard CollinsSMMs, Single-molecule Magnets, inorganic chemistry, organometallics
David CollisonCoordination chemistry
Jonathan NL ConnorKinetic studies
Timothée ConstantinCatalysis
Alan H. Cowleymain group, transition metal chemistry1962 Fred Fairbrother (grad student)
Michael Crowe
Durward W. J. CruickshankX-ray structure analysis
Richard d'Arcy Nicola Tirelli (grad student)
Charlotte E. Daltion20122016 John M. Gardiner (grad student)
Guillaume De BoOrganic Chemistry, Supramolecular Chemistry, Macromolecular chemistry, Molecular Machines2011 David A. Leigh (post-doc)
Sam P. de VisserChemistry
Melissa A. Deneckenuclear chemistry, nuclear fuel cycle
Brian Derbyceramics and glasses, biomaterials, nanostructured materials
Neil DixonChemical biology, Medicinal chemistry and Synthetic Biology Jason Micklefield (post-doc)
Robert DryfeElectrochemistry
Geoffrey EglintonOrganic Geochemistry1951 Ewart Ray Herbert Jones (grad student)
Daniel Douglas Eley1937 Michael Polanyi (grad student)
Sundus Erbas-Cakmak Chemistry20132016 David A. Leigh (post-doc)
Meredith Gwynne EvansReaction mechanisms Arthur Lapworth (grad student)
W. C. Evans1937 Henry Stanley Raper (grad student)
Rob Evans Mathias Nilsson (post-doc)
Fred Fairbrother1925 Harold Baily Dixon (grad student)
Kazimierz FajansPhysical chemistry1911 Ernest Rutherford (post-doc)
Stephen P. Fletcher20072009 Jonathan Clayden (post-doc)
Sabine FlitschGlycosciences, Biocatalysis Protein-Ligand Interactions
Marc FontOrganic Chemistry, Organometallic Chemistry, Inorganic Chemistry, Catalysis School of Chemistry20152017 Igor Larrosa (post-doc)
Mohammadali Foroozandeh Mathias Nilsson (post-doc)
John M. Gardiner
Christopher David GarnerBioorganometallic chemistry
Geoffrey GeePolymers
Solon GeorghiouGeneral Biophysics, Molecular Physics, Biochemistry1967 John Betteley Birks (grad student)
Guzmán Gil-Ramírez School of Chemistry20132016 David A. Leigh (post-doc)
Brian G. Gowenlock19461948 Michael Polanyi (grad student)
Michael F. Greaney
Anthony P. GreenChemical biology, biocatalysis, organic synthesis Chemistry Sabine Flitsch (post-doc)
H. Douglas Grundy1966 William Lester Brown (grad student)
James Gubbins20122016 Kostas Kostarelos (grad student)
John Masson GullandOrganic chemistry; Biochemistry Robert Robinson (grad student)
Marilena Hadjidemetriou20132017 Kostas Kostarelos (grad student)
Michael B. HallInorganic Chemistry, Theoretical Chemistry1975 Ian Hillier (post-doc)
Arthur HardenBiochemistry1885 Henry Enfield Roscoe (research assistant)
Walter Norman Haworth1911 William Henry Perkin (grad student)
Robert Downs Haworth1922 Arthur Lapworth (grad student)
Harry Heaneyheterocyclic chemistry1957 Ian Torrance Millar (grad student)
John Helliwell
H. Bernard HenbestOrganic Chemistry
Richard H. HenchmanStatistical Mechanics, Theoretical Chemistry
Ulrich Hennecke Jonathan Clayden (post-doc)
Aaron Hernandez-Cid Mathias Nilsson (grad student)
Donald Holroyde Hey
Harold HibbertIndustrial and Cellulose Chemistry1900 William Henry Perkin (research assistant)
Sydney John Hickson
William C. E. Higginsonredox chemistry19481952 Meredith Gwynne Evans (research scientist)
Ian Hilliercomputational chemistry
Andrew B. Horn
Charles HorrexPhysical chemistry George Norman Burkhardt (grad student)
Leslie Houghcarbohydrate chemistry1949 J. Ken N. (John Kenyon Netherton) Jones (grad student), Edmund Langley Hirst (grad student)
Noel Sydney HushTheoretical chemistry Meredith Gwynne Evans (grad student)
Michael J. Ingleson
Saidul Islam
Dhifaf Jasim20102015 Kostas Kostarelos (grad student)
​David John
Brian F. G. Johnson19641967 Jack Lewis (post-doc)
Samuel Jones
Ewart Ray Herbert Jones1938 Ian (Isidore) Morris Heilbron (post-doc)
Salma KassemOrganic chemistry Organic Chemistry20132017 David A. Leigh (grad student)
Péter Király Mathias Nilsson (post-doc)
Arthur Lapworth
Igor Larrosa
Richard LayfieldOrganometallic chemistry19992002 Dominic Wright (grad student)
Irene de Lazaro20102017 Kostas Kostarelos (grad student)
David A. LeighOrganic Chemistry
Gilles Lemière20082010 Jonathan Clayden (post-doc)
Jean-François LemonnierMolecular knots Organic chemistry2013 David A. Leigh (post-doc)
John LeonardOrganic Chemistry Chemistry19761979 Richard T. Brown (grad student)
William LevasonSynthetic inorganic chemistry19701975 Charles Andrew McAuliffe (grad student)
Francis LionsOrganic chemistry1925 Robert Robinson (grad student)
Cyril N. H. Long1921 Arthur Lapworth (research assistant)
Allan G Lowe
Basil Lythgoeorganic chemistry1936 Ian (Isidore) Morris Heilbron (grad student)
Srimanta MannaOrganic chemistry2017 David J. Procter (post-doc)
Richard H. F. Manske1926 Robert Robinson (grad student)
Vanesa Marcos Chemistry David A. Leigh (post-doc)
Ralph Massy-Westropp1958 Arthur John Birch (grad student)
Iain May
Alexander Leicester McAulayParticle physics; Cosmic radiation; Biophysics1921 Ernest Rutherford (grad student)
Charles Andrew McAuliffeInorganic and coordination chemistry
James McDonagh
Joseph J W McDouallComputational and theoretical chemistry
Eric J. L. McInnes
Jonathan McMasterInorganic chemistry19921995 Christopher David Garner (grad student)
Andrew Norman MeldrumOrganic chemistry, history of chemistry19071912 William Henry Perkin (post-doc)
Jason MicklefieldNucleic Acid Redesign and Recognition, Biocatalysis and Enzyme Mechanism, Biosynthesis and Biosynthetic Engineering
David P. Mills
Jinesh Mistry20102015 John M. Gardiner (grad student)
Pavle Mocilacchemistry Melissa A. Denecke (post-doc)
Sachin G Modhaorganic chemistry
Wesley J. Moran Chemistry20062007 Jonathan Clayden (post-doc)
Sara P. MorcilloOrganic chemistry Organic2016 Daniele Leonori (post-doc)
Gareth A. Morris
Pinelopi Moutzouri Mathias Nilsson (grad student)
Lee B. Mullen
James H. NaismithStructural biology Chemistry19891992 John Helliwell (grad student)
Dhananjoy NasipuriStereochemistry, polynuclear aromatic compounds19561957 Arthur John Birch (post-doc)
Leon Newman20132017 Kostas Kostarelos (grad student)
Mathias Nilsson
Terence C. Owen1954 H. Bernard Henbest (grad student), Ewart Ray Herbert Jones (grad student)
Alan Sterling Parkesreproductive endocrinology19221923 Sydney John Hickson (grad student)
James Riddick Partingtonphysical chemistry1911 Arthur Lapworth (research assistant)
Liladhar PaudelAnalytical Chemistry, Food Science and Technology Agriculture Mathias Nilsson (post-doc)
Guilherme Dal Poggetto Mathias Nilsson (grad student)
Michael Polanyi Meredith Gwynne Evans (collaborator)
John C. PolanyiPhysical chemistry, chemical kinetics1952 Ernest Warhurst (grad student)
Fiona PorterNanoscience, Graphene, Porphyrin Nanorings
Garrett T. Potter20112015 John M. Gardiner (grad student)
Ray P. PrajnamitraSynthetic Organic Chemistry, Physical Organic Chemistry
David J. Procter
David John ProctorSamarium chemistry
Peter QuayleOrganometallics, Synthetic Methodology, Atom Transfer Reactions, Asymmetric Synthesis, Polymer Chemistry
Henry Stanley Raper
Shane RatcliffeInorganic coordination chemistry20042010 Stephen Martin Godfrey (grad student)
Jnanendra Nath RayPharmaceutical chemistry1926 Robert Robinson (grad student)
John Read William Jackson Pope (post-doc)
Andrew ReganOrganic Methodology
Stephen Rimmer
Robert Robinson Organic chemistry, natural products chemistry1910 William Henry Perkin (grad student)
Alexandria Rogerson Mathias Nilsson (grad student)
Henry Enfield RoscoePhotochemistry
Sigmund Otto RosenheimBiochemistry18941895 William Henry Perkin (post-doc)
Malcolm Rowland
Ernest RutherfordAtomic Structure1907 Arthur Schuster (research scientist)
Mala Alhaji SainnaQuantum chemistry
Mushi SantappaPolymer chemistry, Synthetic high polymers, Leather technology1951 Meredith Gwynne Evans (grad student)
Alec H SehonMolecular and Cellular Biology1950 Meredith Gwynne Evans (grad student)
James D. SeniorOrganic chemistry Chemistry Jonathan Clayden (grad student)
Thiruvenkata Rajendra SeshadriOrganic chemistry, pharmacology19271929 Robert Robinson (grad student)
Bernard L. ShawInorganic Chemistry1953 Ewart Ray Herbert Jones (grad student)
Rudolf SignerOrganic Chemistry W. Lawrence Bragg (post-doc)
John Lionel Simonsen1907 William Henry Perkin (grad student)
Christopher D. Smith Michael F. Greaney (post-doc)
Michael SmithNucleic acid chemistry Ewart Ray Herbert Jones (research assistant)
D Smithies John H. Baxendale (grad student)
Wilfred D. SteinBiological Chemistry
Ganugapati Sree Rama Subba RaoSynthetic organic chemistry, natural products chemistry1966 Arthur John Birch (grad student)
John Joseph SudboroughOrganic chemistry, reaction kinetics18941895 William Henry Perkin (post-doc)
Harusada Suginome1927 Robert Robinson (grad student)
Ian M. SussexPlant development1953 Herbert Edward Street (post-doc), Claude W. Wardlaw (grad student)
Iain Swan Mathias Nilsson (grad student)
A. Geoffrey SykesInorganic Reaction Mechanisms1958 William C. E. Higginson (grad student)
Michael SzwarcPhysical and Polymer Chemistry1947 Michael Polanyi (grad student)
Christopher J. Teskey20122016 Michael F. Greaney (grad student)
Daniel J TetlowSupramolecular Chemistry Chemistry Chemistry Jonathan Clayden (grad student), David A. Leigh (research assistant)
J. Kerry Thomasapplication of short-pulsed laser photochemistry and photophysics to the study of reactions in colloidal or organized systems, and polymers1957 John H. Baxendale (grad student)
Eric James ThomasTotal Synthesis
Thomas Edward Thorpe Henry Enfield Roscoe (research assistant)
Jocelyn F. Thorpe William Henry Perkin (research scientist)
Nicola Tirellipolymer chemistry, biomaterials, drug delivery
Clare-Louise (Evans) TowseChemistry Chemistry20002002 Gareth A. Morris (grad student)
Floriana Tuna Chemistry Michael John Hannon (post-doc)
Michael L. Turner
Krishnaswami VenkataramanOrganic chemistry, Dye chemistry19231927 Robert Robinson (grad student)
Adrian R Walmsley Biochemistry19841987 Allan G Lowe (grad student)
Richard A. Waltonsynthesis, structure and reactivity of transition metal halides, hydrides, carboxylates and phosphine complexes19641965 Jack Lewis (post-doc)
Claude W. Wardlaw
Ernest Warhurst1936 Michael Polanyi (grad student)
Michael James WaringChemistry
Simon WebbBiological functionalisation
Chaim WeizmannOrganic chemistry, Biochemistry
Gordon Harlow WhithamTotal Synthesis1953 Ewart Ray Herbert Jones (grad student)
Thomas J. WilliamsChemistry
Richard Winpenny