Brookhaven National Laboratory

Name Area Department Start Year Stop Year Advisor
Augustine Oliver AllenRadiation chemistry
John Donald Axeneutron scattering
Seong-Min BakMaterial Science, Battery, Electrochemistry, Synchrotron X-ray Characterization Chemistry Division Chemistry Division20162016 Xiao-Qing Yang (research scientist), Xiao-Qing Yang (post-doc)
Douglas Brenner
Kenneth BrezinskyCombustion Chemistry, Chemical Kinetics Chemistry19771979 Douglas Brenner (post-doc)
Derek A. Bruzewicz20082010 Benjamin Mark Ocko (post-doc)
Benjamin BurrMaize genetics
Edgar Benjamin CahoonPlant lipids Biology19941997 John Shanklin (post-doc)
Bin Cai Chemistry20162016 Radoslav Adzic (grad student)
David E. CoxNational Synchrotron Light Source
Carol CreutzInorganic Chemistry, catalysis, mechanisms
James Cummings Chemistry Julian Malcolm Miller (grad student)
Raymond Davis, Jr.neutrino physics
Joanna S. Fowlerradiotracers, PET, aging, addiction, neurochemistry, nuclear medicine20022004 Kimberly Pate Lindsey (collaborator)
Gerhart Friedlandernuclear chemistry
Da-Xiong Fu
R. Clinton Fullerphotosynthesis
Jeffrey S. GaffneyAtmospheric and Environmental Chemistry, Climate Change, Nuclear and Isotope Chemistry
Pushpito K. Ghosh1980 Norman Sutin (post-doc)
Prasenjit Ghosh19982001 R. Morris Bullock (post-doc)
Gregory Edward HallLaser Spectroscopy Chemistry Trevor J. Sears (collaborator)
Robert J. Harrison
Jacob Matthew Hookerpositron emission tomography, radiotracer chemistry, epigenetics, neuroscience, neurotransmitters Joanna S. Fowler (post-doc)
Jerome Johnson Howlandnuclear chemistry
Joseph A. HriljacInorganic Materials Chemistry, Crystallography, Diffraction
Mark S. Hybertsen
Thomas Koetzle
Daniel E. Koshlandenzyme reaction mechanisms
Dawei Linbioinformatics Protein Data Bank Joel L. Sussman (post-doc)
Donal H. MacartneyInorganic Chemistry19811983 Norman Sutin (post-doc)
Richard K. McMullan
Robert Blair PainterMicrobiology, radiation biology, DNA repair, DNA replication
Jane H. Park Daniel E. Koshland (post-doc)
Young S. Parkintegrating reaction chemistry into electrical devices Robert B. Grubbs (post-doc)
Niladri PatraEnzyme catalysis, nanosystems20152017 Alexei V. Tkachenko (post-doc)
Deborah A Penchoffradiochemistry, high performance computing Robert J. Harrison (grad student)
Louis P. Remsberg Chemistry Julian Malcolm Miller (grad student)
Jose A. Rodriguez
Jorg Schwender20002005 John Beyer Ohlrogge (post-doc)
Richard B. SetlowDNA damages, DNA repair, mutagenesis and carcinogenesis
John Shanklin
Raymond C. StevensStructural Biology, Receptors1985 Thomas Koetzle (research assistant), Richard K. McMullan (research assistant)
Norman Sutinelectron-transfer reactions of transition-metal complexes in solution
Henrique Eisi TomaCoordination Chemistry, Nanotechnology19761977 Carol Creutz (post-doc), Norman Sutin (post-doc)
Chieu D. TranAnalytical Chemistry, Near-infrared Imaging, Green Chemistry, Materials Science.
Eric VossInorganic Chemistry19921994 Thomas Koetzle (post-doc)
Michael J. WelchRadiopharmaceutical Development19651967 Alfred P. Wolf (post-doc)
Garrett P WheelerElectrochemistry, Renewable Energy, Water Splitting, Batteries Interdisciplinary Science2019 Esther Takeuchi (post-doc)
James F. WishartRadiation Chemistry, Ionic Liquids19851987 Stephan S. Isied (post-doc)
Alfred P. Wolfradiotracers, in particular 18FDG
Patrick M. WoodwardSolid State Chemistry1998 David E. Cox (post-doc)
Eleanore T. WurtzelPlant Biochemistry; metabolic engineering; synthetic biology; provitamin A carotenoid biosynthesis Biology19831986 Benjamin Burr (post-doc)
Xiao-Qing Yang
Ralph G. YountBiological Chemistry1960 Daniel E. Koshland (post-doc)
Dongli ZengMaterials Chemistry, NMR