Nelson H. De Leon | theoretical chemistry | | | | Eric J. Heller (post-doc) |
Jason Masuda | | | | | Jaqueline L. Kiplinger (post-doc) |
Michal Neeman | MRI | | | | Laurel O. Sillerud (post-doc) |
Robert I. Sheldon | | | | | |
Luis A. Morales | | | | | |
Gary H. Rinehart | | | | | |
Edmund K. Storms | Cold Fusion | | | | |
Carol J. Burns | | | | | |
Enrique R. Batista | | Theoretical Division | | | Richard L. Martin (grad student), P. Jeffrey Hay (post-doc) |
Owen T. Summerscales | Inorganic chemistry | | | | Andrew D. Sutton (post-doc) |
Richard A. Keller | Spectrochemical Analysis | | | | |
Ben Davis | Inorganic chemistry, polymers | | | | |
Carlyle B. Storm | Energetic Materials | | | | |
Basil I. Swanson | Chemistry, Biosensors, Inorganic chemistry, Actinides, Biophysics | | | | |
Jennifer Hollingsworth | | | | | |
Jeff I. Abes | | | | | |
Alan L. Graham | Rheology, Suspensions, Networks | | | | |
Mahmoud Aldissi | | | | | |
Steven P. Armes | | | | | Mahmoud Aldissi (post-doc) |
Greg Kubas | dihydrogen complexes, inorganic chemistry | | | | |
Stosh A. Kozimor | | Chemistry | | | David L. Clark (post-doc) |
Tanya M. Breault | inorganic synthesis to prepare compositionally complex materials for applications in renewable energy | | | | |
Jacob S. Spendelow | Microfluidics, Fuel Cells, Tissue Engineering | | | | |
Ping Yang | | Thoeretical Division | | | Richard L. Martin (grad student) |
Sergei Tretiak | | Thoeretical Division | | | Richard L. Martin (grad student) |
Jon R. Schoonover | | | | | |
Stefan Bernhard | Organic Chemistry, Inorganic Chemistry, Alternative Energy | CST-4 | | | Jon R. Schoonover (post-doc) |
Frederick H. Long | Physical Chemistry, Materials Science Engineering, Electronics and Electrical Engineering | | | | Basil I. Swanson (post-doc) |
Bryan L. Fearey | resonance ionization mass spectrometry, resonance ionization spectroscopy, photon burst mass spectrometry, RIMS, RIS, PBMS, isotopically selective spectroscopy, analytical chemistry | Chemical and Laser Science Chemical and Laser Science | 1986 | 1994 | Richard A. Keller (collaborator), Nicholas S. Nogar (collaborator) |
Nicholas S. Nogar | | | | | |
Samuel M. Clegg | Physical Chemistry, Planetary Science | | | | |
Taraka Dale | Flow cyometry, biofuels, bioproducts, RNA, enzymes, algae | Theoretical Division | 2008 | | Scott P. Hennelly (collaborator) |
Ajay Singh | Nanomaterials-Synthesis and Assembly, Plasmonics, LED, Solar Cells, Transmission Electron Microscopy, Bioimaging, Biosensors | | | | |
Andrew V. Nowak | Optical double resonance | | | | |
Andrew M. Dattelbaum | Materials Chemistry | CINT | 2000 | 2002 | Andrew P. Shreve (post-doc) |
Avishek Saha | | | | | |
My Hang Huynh | | | | | |
Pavel A. Dub | organometallic chemistry, homogeneous catalysis, molecular spectroscopy, asymmetric synthesis | Chemistry | 2013 | 2015 | John C. Gordon (post-doc) |
P. Jeffrey Hay | | | | | |
John C. Gordon | | | | | |
Millie Firestone | polymeric materials, soft matter | | | | |
Hongwu Xu | | | | | |
Michael Monine | Computational biology and cell signaling | | | | |
Michael L. Neidig | electronic structure of transition metal complexes | | | | David L. Clark (post-doc) |
Justin J. Hagerty | Geochemistry, Geology | Physics | | | David J Lawrence (post-doc) |
Andrei Piryatinski | | | | | |
Piotr Zelenay | | | | | |
Christian Francisco Negre | Computational Chemistry | Theoretical Division | 2014 | 2016 | Anders M. N. Niklasson (post-doc) |
Nestor F. Aguirre | | Theoretical Division | 2017 | | Ping Yang (post-doc) |
Steven M Valone | | | | | |
James Gubernatis | | | | | |
James Philip Ritchie | | | | | |
Steven M. Bachrach | Organic Chemistry | | | | James Philip Ritchie (post-doc) |
Victor Klimov | | | | | |
D. Webster Keogh | | Structural Inorganic Chemistry | | | David L. Clark (post-doc) |
Erik D. Brady | Inorganic Chemistry, Organic Chemistry | Structural Inorganic Chemistry | | | D. Webster Keogh (post-doc) |
Christiaan Etienne Vermeulen | Isotope Production, Seperations Chemistry, Nuclear Data | | | | |
Kevin D. John | chemistry of f-elements, isotope production | | | | |
David L. Clark | Nuclear Chemistry | | | | |
Joseph A Macor | Organic and Inorganic Synthesis, Organometallic Chemistry, Phosphorescent Metal Complexes | | | | Stosh A. Kozimor (grad student) |
L Scott Cram | | | | | |
Bonnie E Klamm | | | 2019 | | Aaron M Tondreau (grad student) |
Stephen J. Obrey | nanotechnology | | | | R. Tom Baker (post-doc), Alfred P. Sattelberger (post-doc) |
Robert Reedy | | | | | Julian Malcolm Miller (grad student) |
Manvendra K Dubey | Atmospheric Chemistry, Climate Science, Carbon Sequestration, Carbon Cycle, Aerosols, Clouds, Spectroscopy, Kinetics, Methane, Trace Gases | | | | |
Daniel Leonard | | | | | |
James M. Boncella | Inorganic chemistry | | | | |
David J. Funk | | | | | |
David S. Moore | | | | | |
Amanda E. King | | | | | |
Blas P. Uberuaga | Physical Chemistry | Theoretical Division | | | Arthur F. Voter (post-doc) |
Charles R. Lhermitte | | | | | |
Herbert Ernst Ungnade | | | | | |
Charles Mokhtarzadeh | | | | | James M. Boncella (post-doc) |
Kyle Gorkowski | | Earth System Observations | 2019 | | Manvendra K Dubey (post-doc) |
Katherine Benedict | | Earth System Observations | 2020 | | Manvendra K Dubey (research scientist) |
Han Htoon | | | | | Victor Klimov (research scientist) |
James H. Werner | | | | | |
Stephen K. Doorn | | | | | |
Nikolay V. Tkachenko | | | | | Pavel A. Dub (grad student) |
Melissa Fairley | | | | | |
Anders M. N. Niklasson | | | | | |
Rami John Batrice | Catalysis, Electrochemistry | | | | |
James M. McHale | | | | | Nicholas V. Coppa (grad student) |
Zixin Wang | Colloidal Nanoparticles, Catalysis, Photoacoustics | | 2023 | | Jacob S. Spendelow (post-doc) |
Will DeBenedetti | Physical Chemistry, Surface Science, Nuclear Materials Science | | | | |
Ilia Mazin | theoretical chemistry, quantum chemistry, electronic structure theory | Theoretical Division, T-1 | 2024 | | Yu Zhang (post-doc) |
Donald F. Hornig | Physical chemistry | | 1944 | 1946 | Kenneth T. Bainbridge (research scientist) |
Joseph Eldrid Burke | ceramics | | | | |
Cyril Stanley Smith | physical metallurgy | | 1943 | 1946 | Joseph W. Kennedy (research scientist) |
Louis Henry Hempelmann | Health Physics, Radiation Biology | | | | |
Charles DeLisi | | | | | |
Robert Brokaw Duffield | nuclear chemistry | | | | |
William Hamilton Woodruff | Biophysics | | | | |
R. Brian Dyer | | | 1985 | 1987 | William Hamilton Woodruff (post-doc) |
Jeffrey S. Gaffney | Atmospheric and Environmental Chemistry, Climate Change, Nuclear and Isotope Chemistry | | | | |
Steve A. Soper | Development of Micro- and Nanofabricated Tools for Biological Discovery and Medical Diagnostics | | 1989 | 1991 | Richard A. Keller (post-doc) |
Brian M. Tissue | Analytical Chemistry | Isotope and Nuclear Chemistry | 1989 | 1991 | Bryan L. Fearey (post-doc) |
Tobin R. Sosnick | studies of protein and RNA folding, function and design | | 1988 | 1992 | Jill Trewhella (post-doc) |
Christopher Lovejoy | | Isotope and Nuclear Chemistry | 1991 | 1993 | Bryan L. Fearey (post-doc) |
Steven C. Haefner | Synthetic Inorganic Chemistry | | 1992 | 1996 | Alfred P. Sattelberger (post-doc) |
Charles M. Miller | | Chemical and Laser Science | 1980 | 1996 | Nicholas S. Nogar (post-doc) |
Frederick G. Haibach | Data Science | Materials Science and Technology | 1995 | 1996 | Steven M Valone (grad student) |
Geoffrey F. Strouse | Chemistry of Materials, Nanoscience, Photochemistry, Solid State Chemistry, Spectroscopy and Dynamics, Synthesis and Catalysis | | 1995 | 1997 | Basil I. Swanson (post-doc) |
Jörg Enderlein | | | 1996 | 1997 | Richard A. Keller (post-doc) |
James A. Brozik | | CST-1 | 1996 | 1998 | Basil I. Swanson (post-doc) |
Gregory Mark Ferrence | Inorganic Chemistry; X-ray Crystallography | CST | 1998 | 1999 | Carol J. Burns (post-doc) |
Feng Gai | Physical and Biological Chemistry | | 1997 | 1999 | R. Brian Dyer (post-doc) |
Jaqueline L. Kiplinger | Heavy Element Chemistry | | | 2000 | Carol J. Burns (post-doc) |
John W. Kenney, III | | | | | |
Andrew P. Bartko | Physical Chemistry | Physical Chemistry and Applied Spectroscopy | 2002 | 2003 | Victor Klimov (post-doc) |
Jason L. Sonnenberg | Actinoids,Chemical Education,Quantum Chemistry | | 2002 | 2004 | P. Jeffrey Hay (grad student) |
Graeme A Henkelman | Physical Chemistry | | 2002 | 2004 | Arthur F. Voter (post-doc) |
Eric J. Schelter | synthesis of inorganic and organometallic complexes | | 2004 | 2005 | Jaqueline L. Kiplinger (post-doc) |
Thomas Rahn | | Earth and Environmental Sciences | 2002 | 2005 | Manvendra K Dubey (post-doc) |
Jill Trewhella | signalling mechanisms | | | | |
Svilen S. Bobev | Chemistry of Main-Group Metals and Semimetals in Negative Oxidation States | | | | |
Jeffrey Barber | spectroscopy of simple reactive molecules, explosives detection, millimeter wave imaging | | 2003 | 2005 | David J. Funk (post-doc), David S. Moore (post-doc) |
Jonathan M. Stoddard | Synthetic Organic, Polymer and Materials Chemistry | | | 2005 | Douglas Anson Loy (post-doc) |
Kimberley DeFriend Obrey | | | | 2005 | Douglas Anson Loy (post-doc) |
Robert D. Gilbertson | | | | 2005 | Douglas Anson Loy (post-doc) |
Trevor W. Hayton | Inorganic, organometallic chemistry | | 2003 | 2006 | James M. Boncella (post-doc) |
Marc Achermann | Condensed Matter Physics, Optics Physics | Advanced Solar Photophysics | 2002 | 2006 | Victor Klimov (post-doc) |
Christopher Jarzynski | statistical mechanics, thermodynamics | | | | |
Lei Fu | graphene, CNT, CVD, energy storage batteries, device fabrication | | 2006 | 2007 | Yuntian T. Zhu (post-doc) |
Yongxin Zhang | | Earth and Environmental Sciences | 2005 | 2008 | Manvendra K Dubey (post-doc) |
Seth C. Olsen | theoretical chemistry | Earth and Environmental Sciences | 2005 | 2008 | Manvendra K Dubey (post-doc) |
Mathew McCabe | | Earth and Environmental Sciences | 2006 | 2008 | Manvendra K Dubey (post-doc) |
Lawrence R. Pratt | statistical mechanics, theory of liquids | | | | |
Javier Vela | Inorganic and nanomaterials chemistry | | 2006 | 2009 | Jennifer Hollingsworth (post-doc), Victor Klimov (post-doc) |
Christopher R. Graves | Environmental, Inorganic, Life Sciences, Materials, Organic | | 2006 | 2009 | Jaqueline L. Kiplinger (post-doc) |
Lindsay E. Roy | Materials Chemistry | | | | |
Brenda M. Rubenstein | Theoretical Chemistry | T-4 | 2008 | 2009 | James Gubernatis (grad student) |
Elena Jakubikova | Physical Chemistry | | 2007 | 2010 | Enrique R. Batista (post-doc) |
Bradley A. Flowers | spectroscopy, quantum chemistry | Earth and Environmental Sciences | 2008 | 2010 | Manvendra K Dubey (post-doc) |
Ranjani Viswanatha | | | 2009 | 2010 | Victor Klimov (post-doc) |
Hyojong Yoo | | CINT | 2009 | 2010 | Jennifer S. Martinez (post-doc) |
Andrew D. Sutton | Chemistry, Organometallic, Catalysis, Biomass | Chemistry | 2007 | 2010 | John C. Gordon (post-doc) |
Robert K. Thomson | Inorganic chemistry, organometallic chemistry, actinides, catalysis | | 2008 | 2011 | Jaqueline L. Kiplinger (post-doc) |
Anthony K. Burrell | organometallics, energy storage, hydrogen | | | | |
Scott R. Daly | Inorganic Chemistry | | 2010 | 2012 | Stosh A. Kozimor (post-doc) |
Andrew P. Shreve | | | | | |
Russell K. Feller | Materials | | | | |
Bjorn Manuel Hegelich | | | | | |
Jason M. Keith | Computational Chemistry | | 2010 | 2013 | Enrique R. Batista (post-doc) |
Matthew S. Winston | | | | | |
Stefan G. Minasian | inorganic and organometallic compounds | Chemistry Division | 2010 | 2013 | Stosh A. Kozimor (post-doc) |
Yagnaseni Ghosh | Inorganic and materials chemistry | Center for Integrated Nanotechnologies | 2010 | 2013 | Jennifer Hollingsworth (post-doc) |
Brian D. Rekken | Inorganic chemistry | | | | |
Allison C Aiken | Atmospheric Aerosols, Mass Spectrometry, Organic Aerosols, Elemental Analysis, Black Carbon | Earth and Environmental Sciences | 2010 | 2014 | Manvendra K Dubey (post-doc) |
Shang Liu | | Earth and Environmental Sciences | 2013 | 2014 | Manvendra K Dubey (post-doc) |
Jianbo Gao | photovoltaics, ultrafast laser spectroscopy, low dimensional materials | | 2013 | 2014 | Victor Klimov (post-doc) |
Matthew S. DeVore | Physical Chemistry, Biochemistry, General Biophysics | Center for Integrated Nanotechnologies | 2012 | 2014 | James H. Werner (post-doc) |
Cheslan K. Simpson | Materials - Nanoscale - Organometallic - Supramolecular | | | | |
Rajib Pramanik | | | 2013 | 2015 | Stephen K. Doorn (post-doc) |
Henry Storms La Pierre | molecular and solid-state coordination chemistry of the f-elements | Chemistry | 2014 | 2016 | Stosh A. Kozimor (post-doc) |
Richard L. Martin | electronic structure theory of molecules and solids | | | | |
Feng Yang | | | | 2016 | Peng Chen (grad student) |
Anthony D. Pollington | Geochemistry, Geology, Sedimentary Geology | Chemistry | 2013 | 2016 | William S. Kinman (post-doc) |
Aaron M Tondreau | | | | 2017 | James M. Boncella (post-doc) |
Somak Majumder | | | 2015 | 2017 | Jennifer Hollingsworth (post-doc) |
Xiaofeng Guo | | | 2015 | 2017 | Hongwu Xu (post-doc) |
Xi Yin | Electrochemistry, Coordination Chemistry, Computational Chemistry, Materials Science | | 2015 | 2018 | Piotr Zelenay (post-doc) |
Yung-Tin Pan | | | | | |
Heeyoung Jung | | | 2012 | 2018 | Changhee Lee (grad student) |
Milan Sýkora | | | | | |
Jaehoon Lim | Semiconductor Nanocrystals, Quantum Dots, Light-emitting Diodes | Chemistry Division | 2014 | 2018 | Victor Klimov (post-doc) |
Kelly Aldrich | | | 2014 | 2019 | Aaron L. Odom (grad student), Stosh A. Kozimor (post-doc) |
Brennan S Billow | | | 2019 | 2019 | Aaron L. Odom (grad student), James M. Boncella (post-doc), Aaron M Tondreau (post-doc) |
Dian Romonosky | | Earth and Environmental Sciences | 2017 | 2019 | Manvendra K Dubey (post-doc) |
Sajjan Heerah | | | 2018 | 2020 | Manvendra K Dubey (research assistant) |
Claudia I. Mora | Geochemistry, Geology | | | | |
Jason L. Baker | | | 2018 | 2020 | Hongwu Xu (post-doc) |
James E. Lee | | | 2018 | 2021 | Manvendra K Dubey (post-doc) |
Dibyajyoti Ghosh | Materials Science, Photocatalysis, High-throughput and Machine Learning for Functional Materials Design, Low-dimensional Layered Materials, Inorganic Nanocrystals, | | 2018 | 2021 | Sergei Tretiak (post-doc), Amanda Joy Neukirch (post-doc) |
Vitaliy G. Goncharov | | | 2019 | 2021 | Hongwu Xu (research assistant) |
Aaron Meyer | | Earth System Observations | 2020 | | Manvendra K Dubey (grad student) |
Adam Jaroš | Computational chemistry, coordination chemistry | Theoretical Division | 2021 | 2022 | Enrique R. Batista (grad student), Ping Yang (grad student) |
Mark R. Wartenbe | | | 2021 | 2022 | Hongwu Xu (post-doc) |
Cody B. Cockreham | | | 2018 | 2022 | Hongwu Xu (research assistant) |
Andrew C. Strzelecki | Crystallography, Thermodynamics, Mineral Physics | | 2021 | 2022 | Hongwu Xu (research assistant) |
Thomas E. Shaw | | | 2017 | 2022 | Titel Jurca (grad student) |
David M Schnable | f-block organometallic chemistry | C-IIAC | 2023 | 2023 | Aaron M Tondreau (research assistant) |