Universität Hamburg

Name Area Department Start Year Stop Year Advisor
Stefan Schulz Chemistry Wittko Francke (grad student)
Kay Grünewald
Bertel Kastening Physikalische Chemie Ludwig Holleck (grad student)
Carmen Herrmann
Dierk Knittel Physikalische Chemie Bertel Kastening (research assistant)
Hans Paulsen Kurt Heyns (grad student)
Bernd Meyer
Wolfgang Maison Department of Pharmacy Jürgen Martens (grad student)
Heinz-Dieter Zeh Ruprecht-Karls-Universität Heidelberg Wilhelm Lenz (grad student)
Ernst HeinzPlant Science and Microbiology
Chris Meier
Iver Lauermann Bertel Kastening (grad student)
Alf Mewsphysical chemistry
Augustin J. McEvoyPhotoelectrochemistry, Photovoltaics, Fuel Cells Rüdiger Memming (research scientist)
Theophil Eicher
Arwen R Pearson
Dieter Rehder
Hans Bode
Hans Heinrich SchlubachOrganic chemistry
Jochen Küppermolecular physics, chemical physics, physical chemistry, biophysics, cold molecules, ultrafast dynamics
Hans Schmalfuß Chemisches Staatsinstitut1921 Paul Rabe (grad student)
Max VolmerPhysical chemistry, electrochemistry
Isidor Isaac Rabimagnetic resonance1928 Otto Stern (post-doc)
Gerhart LüdersQuantum field theory1950 Wilhelm Lenz (grad student)
Paul Karl Josef Maria HarteckPhysical chemistry
Wolfgang Walter1953 Kurt Heyns (grad student)
Ernst Günter Klespersupercritical-fluid chromatography, Macromolecular chemistry1954 Hans Bode (grad student)
Heinzwerner PreußTheoretical Chemistry1954 Wilhelm Lenz (grad student)
Theodor Ackermann1956 Ewald Wicke (grad student)
Ludwig Holleck
Wolfgang G. Glasserbiobased materials and composites1969 Wilhelm Sandermann (grad student)
Ernst SchaumannOrganic Chemistry1970 Wolfgang Walter (grad student)
Peter Köll Chemistry19681971 Kurt Heyns (grad student)
Wittko FranckeChemical Ecology, Natural Products Chemistry, Organic Chemistry, Biochemistry, Environmental Chemistry19691973 Kurt Heyns (grad student)
Hartmut RedlichCarbohydrates, Natural product synthesis1974 Hans Paulsen (grad student)
Dieter E. Kaufmann19721975 Armin de Meijere (grad student)
Wilhelm SandermannWood technology
Dieter MeissnerMaterials, Electrochemistry, Photoelectrochemistry, Photovoltaics, Fuel Cells, Energy, Sustainability Physikalische Chemie19831986 Rüdiger Memming (grad student), Bertel Kastening (grad student)
Oliver Reiser1989 Armin de Meijere (grad student)
Armin de MeijereOrganic chemistry
Ludger A. WessjohannChemistry, Organic Synthesis, Natural Products, Biocatalysis, Chemoinformatics, Plant metabolomics, Synthetic Biology Organische Chemie19871990 Armin de Meijere (grad student)
Kurt HeynsUniversität Hamburg
‪Hans-Jörg KrügerCoordination chemistry of transition metals, Bioinorganic chemistry, redox reactions of organometallic compounds
Carola Schulzke19962000 Dieter Rehder (grad student)
Alcindo Aparecido dos SantosOrganic Synthesis, Organometallic Chemistry, Organometalloid chemistry Institut für Organische Chemie20012003 Wittko Francke (grad student)
Alexander Eychmüller19942005 Horst Weller (research scientist)
Lars-Anders Carlsonvirology, membrane dynamics, biochemistry, cryo-EM20062009 Kay Grünewald (grad student)
Till OpatzOrganic Chemistry
Martin Trebbinstructure determination, time resolved, microfluidics, X-ray scattering, SAXS, WAXS, XFEL, cryo-EM
Briony A YorkeTime-resolved crystallography, Macromolecular crystallography, UV/Vis spectroscopy Department of Physics20092014 Arwen R Pearson (grad student)
Rüdiger MemmingMaterials Research, Photoelectrochemistry