Name Area Department Start Year Stop Year Advisor
Johannes H. Abersonchemistry of fertilizers
Herbert van Amerongen
Claire Berton-CarabinColloid chemistry John Neil Coupland (post-doc)
Bartus H. Bijsterbosch
Martien A. Cohen StuartPhysical Chemistry and Colloid Science1980 Bartus H. Bijsterbosch (grad student)
Æde de Groot Organic Chemistry
Herman J. den Hertog
Cor DijkemaCellular NMR
Matthieu J.L. Dolspublic food supply1935 Gerrit Grijns (grad student)
Johan F.J. Engbersen Biomedical Chemistry and Controlled Drug Delivery
Gerard J. Fleer1971 Johannes Lyklema (grad student)
Hans (J.G.E.M.) FraaijeSoft Matter Chemistry1987 Johannes Lyklema (grad student)
Gerrit GrijnsAnimal Physiology
Wilfred (Fred) R. HagenEnzymology1985 Cees Veeger (post-doc)
Ralf Hartemink1999 Frans M. Rombouts (grad student)
Marcus A. HemmingaMembrane Proteins
Jan J. Hermanschemical physics19391941 Jan Albert Prins (post-doc)
Mike S.M. JettenEnvironmental Microbiology1991 Alexander J.B. Zehnder (grad student)
Johannes Lyklema
Adriaan J. MinnaardCatalysis, Natural product synthesis, Bio-organic chemistry1997 Æde de Groot (grad student), Joannes B.P.A. Wijnberg (grad student)
Chrit MoonenfMRI1983 Franz Müller (grad student)
Hendrik MulderDairy chemistry and manufacturing
Eppe G. Muldermicrobiology1938 Jan Smit (grad student)
Franz Müllerflavoproteins
Ran NiSoft Matter Physics
Simon C.J. Olivier
Romano V.A. OrruSynthetic and Bioorganic Chemistry 1994 Æde de Groot (grad student), Joannes B.P.A. Wijnberg (grad student)
Walter Pilnik
Hendrik Marius QuanjerPhytopathology
Frans M. Romboutsfood microbiology1972 Walter Pilnik (grad student)
Tjeerd J. SchaafsmaMolecular Physics
Jan M.H.M Scheutjensmacromolecules1985 Johannes Lyklema (grad student), Gerard J. Fleer (grad student)
Adriaan C. Schuffelenagricultural chemistry
Henricus J.C. Tendeloophysical and colloïdchemistry
Tjeng Hiang ThungPhytopathology1928 Hendrik Marius Quanjer (grad student)
Remco Tuinierphysical chemistry, colloids, polymers Physical and Colloid Chemistry Physical and Colloid Chemistry19941998 Martien A. Cohen Stuart (grad student), Gerard J. Fleer (grad student)
Hendrik van As1982 Tjeerd J. Schaafsma (grad student), Marcus A. Hemminga (grad student)
Albertus van Bijlerttropical agriculture
Jan P.H. van der WantVirology1954 Tjeng Hiang Thung (grad student)
Albert van Kammen
Mark van LoosdrechtBiotechnology; Wastewater19851988 Johannes Lyklema (grad student), Alexander J.B. Zehnder (grad student)
Cees Veegerbiochemistry
Anton Ph. Weber 1934 Simon C.J. Olivier (grad student)
Emilie Wientjes20142015 Herbert van Amerongen (post-doc)
Joannes B.P.A. Wijnberg
Alexander J.B. Zehndermicrobiology
Han Zuilhofactive organic surfaces, organic solar cells, bionanotechnology