Name Area Department Start Year Stop Year Advisor
Gerrit GrijnsAnimal Physiology
Simon C.J. Olivier
Tjeerd J. SchaafsmaMolecular Physics
Marcus A. HemmingaMembrane Proteins
Æde de Groot Organic Chemistry
Joannes B.P.A. Wijnberg
Albertus van Bijlerttropical agriculture
Hendrik MulderDairy chemistry and manufacturing
Cees Veegerbiochemistry
Johannes Lyklema
Alexander J.B. Zehndermicrobiology
Chrit MoonenfMRI1983 Franz Müller (grad student)
Bartus H. Bijsterbosch
Han Zuilhofactive organic surfaces, organic solar cells, bionanotechnology
Cor DijkemaCellular NMR
Walter Pilnik
Albert van Kammen
Adriaan C. Schuffelenagricultural chemistry
Herbert van Amerongen
Hendrik Marius QuanjerPhytopathology
J (Hans) TramperBiotechnology, Engineering, Food and bioprocess engineering, Bioconversion
René H. Wijffels1994 J (Hans) Tramper (grad student)
Henricus J.C. Tendeloophysical and colloïdchemistry
Hendrik van As1982 Tjeerd J. Schaafsma (grad student), Marcus A. Hemminga (grad student)
Romano V.A. OrruSynthetic and Bioorganic Chemistry 1994 Æde de Groot (grad student), Joannes B.P.A. Wijnberg (grad student)
Eppe G. Muldermicrobiology1938 Jan Smit (grad student)
Anton Ph. Weber 1934 Simon C.J. Olivier (grad student)
Gerard J. Fleer1971 Johannes Lyklema (grad student)
Jan M.H.M Scheutjensmacromolecules1985 Johannes Lyklema (grad student), Gerard J. Fleer (grad student)
Wilfred (Fred) R. HagenEnzymology1985 Cees Veeger (post-doc)
Mike S.M. JettenEnvironmental Microbiology1991 Alexander J.B. Zehnder (grad student)
Hans (J.G.E.M.) FraaijeSoft Matter Chemistry1987 Johannes Lyklema (grad student)
Matthieu J.L. Dolspublic food supply1935 Gerrit Grijns (grad student)
Adriaan J. MinnaardCatalysis, Natural product synthesis, Bio-organic chemistry1997 Æde de Groot (grad student), Joannes B.P.A. Wijnberg (grad student)
Frans M. Romboutsfood microbiology1972 Walter Pilnik (grad student)
Ralf Hartemink1999 Frans M. Rombouts (grad student)
Tjeng Hiang ThungPhytopathology1928 Hendrik Marius Quanjer (grad student)
Jan P.H. van der WantVirology1954 Tjeng Hiang Thung (grad student)
Martien A. Cohen StuartPhysical Chemistry and Colloid Science1980 Bartus H. Bijsterbosch (grad student)
Claire Berton-CarabinColloid chemistry John Neil Coupland (post-doc)
Johannes H. Abersonchemistry of fertilizers
Franz Müllerflavoproteins
Jan J. Hermanschemical physics19391941 Jan Albert Prins (post-doc)
Herman J. den HertogOrganic chemistry
Hendrikus (Henk) Cornelis van der PlasOrganic chemistry
Johan F.J. Engbersen Biomedical Chemistry and Controlled Drug Delivery
Mark van LoosdrechtBiotechnology; Wastewater19851988 Johannes Lyklema (grad student), Alexander J.B. Zehnder (grad student)
Remco Tuinierphysical chemistry, colloids, polymers Physical and Colloid Chemistry Physical and Colloid Chemistry19941998 Martien A. Cohen Stuart (grad student), Gerard J. Fleer (grad student)
Ran NiSoft Matter Physics
Emilie Wientjes20142015 Herbert van Amerongen (post-doc)