University of Missouri - Columbia

Name Area Department Start Year Stop Year Advisor
Nancy W. MungaiSoil Science Agriculture, Biogeochemistry2004 Peter P. Motavalli (grad student)
Mark W Lee Jr.Boron chemistry
Huma MohsinRadiation Chemistry, Pharmaceutical Chemistry, Inorganic Chemistry2004 Silvia Sabine Jurisson (grad student)
Jianzheng ShiOrganic Chemistry2002 Richard N. Loeppky (grad student)
Shon R. PulleyOrganic Chemistry
Ling Yi Chemistry2004 Sheryl Ann Tucker (grad student)
Karen A. Kirby2007 Jerry L. Atwood (grad student)
David J. PintelMolecular Biology, Genetics, Biochemistry
Kripa KeerthiOrganic Chemistry2006 Kent S. Gates (grad student)
Deborah A. Wade2000 Sheryl Ann Tucker (grad student)
Amanda C. BrodeurBiochemistry2006 Charlotte L. Phillips (grad student)
Xuechuan Hong2005 Michael Harmata (grad student)
Aaron J. BonkMolecular Biology2007 Randall S. Prather (grad student)
David W. EmerichBiochemistry, General Agriculture, Soil Science Agriculture
Valerie CarrollNuclear Chemistry, Inorganic Chemistry2013 Silvia Sabine Jurisson (grad student)
Fu-hung HsiehBiochemistry, Chemical Engineering, General Agriculture
Matthew B. MouwMolecular Biology, Genetics, Biochemistry2000 David J. Pintel (grad student)
Kandikere R. PrabhuOrganic chemistry, green chemistry2000 Kattesh V. Katti (post-doc)
Michael William Heaven2006 Jerry L. Atwood (grad student)
Patthra PengthamkeeratiSoil Science Agriculture2004 Peter P. Motavalli (grad student)
Leah M. ArrigoEnvironmental Sciences, Nuclear Chemistry, Inorganic Chemistry2007 Silvia Sabine Jurisson (grad student)
Emma L. TeutenOrganic Chemistry2002 Richard N. Loeppky (grad student)
Mian LiuGeology, Hydrology, Geochemistry
Rebecca D. Otte-Burns Chemistry2002 Sheryl Ann Tucker (grad student)
Galen J. SuppesChemical Engineering, Polymer Chemistry
Christopher D. HardinAnimal Physiology Biology, Biochemistry
Joseph SzekelyBiochemistry, Organic Chemistry, Pharmaceutical Chemistry2006 Kent S. Gates (grad student)
Charlotte L. Larson2001 Sheryl Ann Tucker (grad student)
Brent J. PfeifferBiochemistry2006 Charlotte L. Phillips (grad student)
Peter P. MotavalliSoil Science Agriculture, Biogeochemistry
Sumrit Wacharasindhu2005 Michael Harmata (grad student)
Kristin M. WhitworthAnimal Culture and Nutrition Agriculture, Molecular Biology, Cell Biology2010 Randall S. Prather (grad student)
Mariana Morales QuinonesMolecular Biology, General Biophysics, Biochemistry2011 Per E. Stromhaug (grad student)
Dennis B. LubahnGenetics, Biochemistry
Mei-Rong PanFood Science and Technology Agriculture2000 Fu-hung Hsieh (grad student)
Chaoyang YeMicrobiology Biology, Virology Biology2007 David J. Pintel (grad student)
Agoston Jerga2003 Jerry L. Atwood (grad student)
Javier Aguilera AlconSoil Science Agriculture2010 Peter P. Motavalli (grad student)
Michelle K. DennehyOrganic Chemistry2003 Richard N. Loeppky (grad student)
S G. PallardyAgricultural Chemistry, Plant Physiology, Forestry and Wildlife Agriculture
Peter I. NabelekGeology, Hydrology, Geochemistry
Hong li Chemistry1999 Sheryl Ann Tucker (grad student)
Mohanprasad A. DasariChemical Engineering2006 Galen J. Suppes (grad student)
Joseph C. PolaccoMolecular Biology, Biochemistry
Venkatraman JunnotulaOrganic Chemistry, Pharmaceutical Chemistry Chemistry2008 Kent S. Gates (grad student)
Chunfeng Mao2003 Sheryl Ann Tucker (grad student)
Stephanie M. CarletonGenetics2006 Charlotte L. Phillips (grad student)
Kanishka SikligarSupramolecular Chemistry, Pharmaceutical Crystallization Chemistry Jerry L. Atwood (grad student)
Dong Reyoul Lee2006 Michael Harmata (grad student)
Seo-Jin ChungFood Science and Technology Agriculture2002 Ingolf Gruen (grad student)
Ritu ShahBiochemistry, Molecular Biology2003 David W. Emerich (grad student)
Steven R. Van DorenBiochemistry
Allen D. Wright
Yuan-Chan TuBiochemistry, Chemical Engineering, General Agriculture2008 Fu-hung Hsieh (grad student)
Kerry D. FarrisVirology Biology, Microbiology Biology, Molecular Biology2008 David J. Pintel (grad student)
Erin L. Jacobs Chemistry2002 Sheryl Ann Tucker (grad student)
Paul BennyRadioactive nuclides2001 Silvia Sabine Jurisson (grad student)
Eric Elisabeth2001 Jerry L. Atwood (grad student)
Kristen S. VeumSoil Science Agriculture, General Agriculture, Environmental Sciences2012 Peter P. Motavalli (grad student)
Kattesh V. KattiInorganic Chemistry, Organic Chemistry, Nuclear Chemistry, Biomedical Engineering
Ingolf GruenFood Science and Technology Agriculture, Agricultural Engineering, Analytical Chemistry
Bruce W. FlintInorganic Chemistry2001 Paul R. Sharp (grad student)
Jay Scott AngleSoil Science Agriculture, Biochemistry1981 George Henry Wagner (grad student)
Chuang-Wei ChiuChemical Engineering2006 Galen J. Suppes (grad student)
Kevin L. SheltonGeology, Geochemistry
Sarmistha SinhaOrganic Chemistry, Biochemistry2008 Kent S. Gates (grad student)
Elizabeth J. Morgan2005 Sheryl Ann Tucker (grad student)
Anna M. Roberts-PilgrimBiochemistry, Pathology2009 Charlotte L. Phillips (grad student)
Pinguan Zheng2007 Michael Harmata (grad student)
Bo-Kang LiouFood Science and Technology Agriculture2006 Ingolf Gruen (grad student)
Kent N. StrodtmanBiochemistry, General Agriculture, Soil Science Agriculture Biochemistry2012 David W. Emerich (grad student)
Brian J. PhilipsBiochemistry2001 Dennis B. Lubahn (grad student)
Mark HanninkMolecular Biology, Cell Biology, Biochemistry
Thomas V. O'HalloranResearch Interests: Inorganic, Synthetic, Bio-inorganic, Medicinal Chemistry, Chemical Biology, Organic, X-Ray Crystallography, Physical, Biophysical, Bio-analytical, Environmental, Nanoscience R. Kent Murmann (research assistant)
Hongyu FanChemical Engineering, General Agriculture, Polymer Chemistry2011 Fu-hung Hsieh (grad student)
Nowattee L. SukhuVirology Biology2012 David J. Pintel (grad student)
Patrick John KinlenConductive and Electroactive Polymers
Brian C. GanleyBiochemistry2000 Kent S. Gates (grad student)
Ryan Harold Groeneman2000 Jerry L. Atwood (grad student)
Humberto A. Leblanc UrenaAgronomy Agriculture, Forestry and Wildlife Agriculture, Biogeochemistry2004 Robert L. McGraw (grad student)
Robert R. KuntzInorganic Chemistry, Physical Chemistry
Randall S. PratherAnimal Culture and Nutrition Agriculture, Biochemistry, Cell Biology
Alan J. JamesInorganic Chemistry2002 Paul R. Sharp (grad student)
Robert Scott Martin1999 Stanley E. Manahan (grad student)
Pimphan KiatsimkulChemical Engineering, Agricultural Engineering2006 Galen J. Suppes (grad student)
Pamela G. LloydAnimal Physiology Biology, Cell Biology, Molecular Biology2000 Christopher D. Hardin (grad student)
Santhosh SivaramakrishnanOrganic Chemistry2008 Kent S. Gates (grad student)
Daniel B. Bassil2007 Sheryl Ann Tucker (grad student)
Catherine A. RegniBiochemistry2005 Lesa J. Beamer (grad student)
Sundeep RayatOrganic Chemistry, Biochemistry, Oncology2003 Rainer Ernst Glaser (grad student)
Nattawut Yongpruksa2011 Michael Harmata (grad student)
Ting-Ning LinFood Science and Technology Agriculture Food Science2012 Ingolf Gruen (grad student)
Zachary J. WenzGeochemistry2011 Martin Stephan Appold (grad student)
Xiaohui YuanMolecular Biology2001 Dennis B. Lubahn (grad student)
Robert G. Jensenbovine and human milk lipids Dairy Science1954 Joseph E. Edmondson (grad student), Charles Preston Merilan (grad student)
Aaron Tesfai Sheryl Ann Tucker (research assistant)
Amanda J. CasellaNuclear Engineering, Inorganic Chemistry, Nuclear Chemistry2008 Brady D. Hanson (grad student)
Robert L. McGrawAgronomy Agriculture, Forestry and Wildlife Agriculture, Biogeochemistry
Robert E. Sharp Wendy K. Silk (post-doc)
Goutam Chowdhury2005 Kent S. Gates (grad student)
Jacqueline Marie KnaustInorganic Chemistry2003 Steven W. Keller (grad student)
Mark E. MaartinBiochemistry
Nagavarakishore PillarsettyInorganic Chemistry, Organic Chemistry, Nuclear Chemistry, Biomedical Engineering2003 Kattesh V. Katti (grad student)
H Allen GarverickAnimal Culture and Nutrition Agriculture, Biochemistry, Animal Physiology Biology
Jeffery W. CooperAnalytical Chemistry, Inorganic Chemistry2004 Paul R. Sharp (grad student)
Arnold A. LubgubanChemical Engineering, Polymer Chemistry2009 Galen J. Suppes (grad student)
Tara J. AllenAnimal Physiology Biology, Biochemistry2000 Christopher D. Hardin (grad student)
Jason N. LaButtiOrganic Chemistry, Biochemistry, Cell Biology2009 Kent S. Gates (grad student)
Cheerapa Boonyakong2009 Sheryl Ann Tucker (grad student)
John D. PattonBiochemistry2005 Mark E. Maartin (grad student)
Timothy William Lyonsbiogeochemistry, geobiology, astrobiology, paleoceanography
Brent E. SalfenAnimal Culture and Nutrition Agriculture, Biochemistry, Animal Physiology Biology2000 H Allen Garverick (grad student)
Rose-Marie MuzikaSoil Science Agriculture, Biogeochemistry, Environmental Sciences
Peter J. AnsellMolecular Biology2004 Dennis B. Lubahn (grad student)
Charles Preston Merilan
Nathan L. CalkinsOrganic Synthesis2010 Michael Harmata (grad student)
Carol A. DeakynePhysical Chemistry, Nanoscience, Inorganic Chemistry
Michael J. PetrisGenetics, Molecular Biology, Cell Biology, Pathology, Biochemistry
Harold M. Goff R. Kent Murmann (grad student)
Tonika ChatterjiOrganic Chemistry, Biochemistry2001 Kent S. Gates (grad student)
Susan Lopez2000 Steven W. Keller (grad student)
Bruce A. McClureBotany Biology, General Biology, Biochemistry
Donald E. WycoffInorganic Chemistry, Physical Chemistry2004 Robert R. Kuntz (grad student)
Cleopas T. SamudziBiochemistry, Molecular Biology
Endre SzuromiInorganic Chemistry2005 Paul R. Sharp (grad student)
David Elliott Troutner
Zuleica Lozada-RodriguezChemical Engineering, Polymer Chemistry, Organic Chemistry2009 Galen J. Suppes (grad student)
Johana Vallejo RodriguezCell Biology2004 Christopher D. Hardin (grad student)
Derrick R. SeinerOrganic Chemistry, Biochemistry2009 Kent S. Gates (grad student)
Jena L. Whetstine2010 Sheryl Ann Tucker (grad student)
Cynthia Breanne LombardoIon channels, neuroscience Lorin S. Milescu (grad student)
Patricia L. M. PlummerPhysical Chemistry
Paul B. DuvalInorganic Chemistry, Nuclear Chemistry
Mary S. SaklaOncology, Molecular Biology2006 Dennis B. Lubahn (grad student)
Stephen R Van
Paitoon RashatasakhonSynthetic organic chemistry2002 Michael Harmata (grad student)
Gary SolbrekkenMechanical Engineering, Nuclear Engineering, Nuclear Chemistry
Byung-Eun KimGenetics, Molecular Biology, Cell Biology, Pathology, Biochemistry2004 Michael J. Petris (grad student)
Santosh KumarPlant molecular biology, biochemistry of natural products
Hong ZangOrganic Chemistry, Biochemistry2001 Kent S. Gates (grad student)
Douglas A. Knight2005 Steven W. Keller (grad student)
Charlotte L. PhillipsBiochemistry
Susan DeutscherBiochemistry, Molecular Biology
Dean E. GrayAgricultural Chemistry, Plant Physiology, Forestry and Wildlife Agriculture2000 S G. Pallardy (grad student)
Nandita M. WeliangeGeneral Chemistry, Inorganic Chemistry Chemistry2011 Paul R. Sharp (grad student)
Bryan D. SawyerChemical Engineering2010 Galen J. Suppes (grad student)
Heather M. MatternAnimal Physiology Biology2006 Christopher D. Hardin (grad student)
Sanjib BhattacharyyaOrganic Chemistry, Biochemistry2009 Kent S. Gates (grad student)
Mazdak KhajehpourSolvation dynamics, ultrafast spectroscopy2001 John F. Kauffman (grad student)
Brenda PeculisBiochemistry
Michael J. FormoloBiogeochemistry2004 Timothy William Lyons (grad student)
Haiming Pengwater treatment Civil & Environmental Engineering20162018 Mohamed Bayati (collaborator)
Silvia Sabine JurissonNuclear Chemistry, Pharmaceutical Chemistry, Biochemistry1986 David Elliott Troutner (post-doc)
Lawrence A. RaelenePhysical Chemistry2000 Patricia L. M. Plummer (grad student)
Anthony E. VaughnInorganic Chemistry, Nuclear Chemistry2008 Paul B. Duval (grad student)
Mark V. BerjanskiiBiochemistry2002 Steven R. Van Doren (grad student)
Gerald Neuffer
Haunani ThomasPhysical Chemistry, Nanoscience, Inorganic Chemistry2011 Carol A. Deakyne (grad student)
Xiaojun CuiGeology, Hydrology, Geochemistry2002 Mian Liu (grad student)
Leonid P. BreydoOrganic Chemistry, Biochemistry2002 Kent S. Gates (grad student)
Steven Bockhold2008 Steven W. Keller (grad student)
Lesa J. BeamerBiochemistry
Sam Choukri1999 George P. Smith (grad student)
Jun ZouBiochemistry, Molecular Biology2005 Susan Deutscher (grad student)
Nancy T. RuddockAnimal Culture and Nutrition Agriculture, Biochemistry, Cell Biology2000 Randall S. Prather (grad student)
Alexander Kamasah Chemistry Arthur Suits (grad student)
Brady D. HansonNuclear Engineering, Inorganic Chemistry, Nuclear Chemistry
Robbin L. LongMolecular Biology, Biochemistry2000 Joseph C. Polacco (grad student)
Ujjal SarkarBiochemistry2009 Kent S. Gates (grad student)
Kathy L. WiemersSolvation dynamics, ultrafast spectroscopy2001 John F. Kauffman (grad student)
Melissa Taylor-HolouBiochemistry2009 Brenda Peculis (grad student)
Mohamed Bayati
Richard N. LoeppkyOrganic Chemistry
Irene M. UngerSoil Science Agriculture, Biogeochemistry, Environmental Sciences2008 Rose-Marie Muzika (grad student)
Gui-in LeeBiochemistry2003 Steven R. Van Doren (grad student)
Andrew K. Maerz Chemistry2011 Jerry L. Atwood (grad student)
Kyler K. TurnerMechanical Engineering, Nuclear Engineering, Nuclear Chemistry2012 Gary Solbrekken (grad student)
Stephen C. IsomAnimal Physiology Biology, Cell Biology, Animal Culture and Nutrition Agriculture, Veterinary Science Biology2006 Randall S. Prather (grad student)
Qingsong LiGeophysics2006 Mian Liu (grad student)
Tarra E. FuchsOrganic Chemistry2003 Kent S. Gates (grad student)
Chad L. Magee2008 Steven W. Keller (grad student)
Latisha D. Love-GregoryGenetics2001 Charlotte L. Phillips (grad student)
Andrew Edward MurneekSoil and Plant Sciences
Martin Stephan AppoldGeochemistry
Stephanie R. LaneBiochemistry, Oncology, Radiology2009 Silvia Sabine Jurisson (grad student)
Brady D. HansonNuclear Engineering, Inorganic Chemistry, Nuclear Chemistry
Catherine A. RichterMolecular Biology, Cell Biology, Biochemistry2000 Mark Hannink (grad student)
Kaushik Mitra2000 Kent S. Gates (grad student)
Nail A. SalehSolvation dynamics, ultrafast spectroscopy2002 John F. Kauffman (grad student)
James A. GawenisNuclear Chemistry, Analytical Chemistry, Environmental Engineering2001 Silvia Sabine Jurisson (grad student)
Wenge CuiOrganic Chemistry2000 Richard N. Loeppky (grad student)
Francis J. SchmidtBiochemistry, Molecular Biology
Zhaofeng DingGeneral Biophysics, Molecular Biology2007 Steven R. Van Doren (grad student)
Jesse S. GreeverUltrafast Spectroscopy Chemistry2005 Sheryl Ann Tucker (grad student)
Praput Thavornyutikarn2010 Jerry L. Atwood (grad student)
Mona-Liza C. SirbescuGeology, Geochemistry, Mineralogy2002 Peter I. Nabelek (grad student)
Delshanee KotandeniyaOrganic Chemistry2005 Kent S. Gates (grad student)
Dana L. Richter-Egger2001 Sheryl Ann Tucker (grad student)
Anthony (Tony) VomundMolecular Biology2002 Charlotte L. Phillips (grad student)
George Edward Smith1937 Andrew Edward Murneek (grad student)
Per E. StromhaugMolecular Biology, General Biophysics, Biochemistry
Shorouk DannoonPharmaceutical Chemistry, Radiation Chemistry, Inorganic Chemistry2009 Silvia Sabine Jurisson (grad student)
Fu-hung HsiehBiochemistry, Chemical Engineering, General Agriculture
Shih-Ching (Joyce) LoMolecular Biology, Biochemistry, Cell Biology2007 Mark Hannink (grad student)
Patrick L. Kirchhoefer2004 Michael Harmata (grad student)
Sushil Kumar MukherjeePhysical chemistry, soil science19481950 C. Edmund Marshall (post-doc)
Owen John KoeppeBiochemistry
George Henry Wagner1957 George Edward Smith (grad student)
Beryl John OrtwerthBiochemistry, Ophthalmology1965 Owen John Koeppe (grad student)
George P. SmithMolecular imaging of cancer through phage display
Paul R. Sharpf Organometallic Chemistry Chemistry19801982 Allen J. Bard (post-doc)
Darin E JonesMedicinal Chemsitry Chemistry19901996 Michael Harmata (grad student)
Thomas Craig LeeperBiochemistry, NMR, crystallography, RNA structure, protein structure Biochemistry19952001 Steven R. Van Doren (grad student)
Matthew T. HurtgenBiogeochemistry, Geology, Geochemistry19961998 Timothy William Lyons (grad student)
Zhen ChengNuclear Chemistry, Pharmaceutical Chemistry, Biochemistry Department of Chemistry19972001 Silvia Sabine Jurisson (grad student)
Linda Kah19981999 Timothy William Lyons (post-doc)
Anne Gellatly19982002 Timothy William Lyons (grad student)
Jessica Kerns Geological Sciences20002003 Timothy William Lyons (grad student)
Emilia Mason Chemistry20002016 Mark W Lee Jr. (grad student)
Jay Thelen20002003 John Beyer Ohlrogge (post-doc)
Moo J Shim
Moo J. ShimChemical Oceanography20022004 Timothy William Lyons (grad student)
Steven Bates Geological Sciences20022004 Timothy William Lyons (grad student)
Jae Seung LeeOrganic synthesis20052011 Timothy E. Glass (grad student)
Zhengxin CaiOrganic Synthesis; PET imaging Chemistry2011 Michael Harmata (grad student)
Katrina K Kline-Walker
Julie M. Rogers Chemistry20062008 Sheryl Ann Tucker (grad student)
Shatadru ChakravartyPolyhderal boranes, Nanomaterials, MRI, CT contrast agents, drug delivery
Mark Adam DitzlerRNA, Origin of life, Astrobiology Molecular Microbiology and Immunology20092012 Donald H. Burke (post-doc)
Keivan Sadrerafi Chemistry20102015 Mark W Lee Jr. (grad student)
Christian Mason Chemistry20102016 Mark W Lee Jr. (grad student)
Ellen Moore Chemistry20122018 Mark W Lee Jr. (grad student)
Mirian Jacome-Sosa Nutrition and Exercise Physiology20132016 Elizabeth Jane Parks (post-doc)
Nagaraju ChadaProtein Translocation, Single Molecule Biophysics Physics20132017 Gavin King (grad student)
Dynesse Saling Chemistry20132017 Mark W Lee Jr. (grad student)
Qiong Hu Nutrition and Exercise Physiology20132016 Elizabeth Jane Parks (post-doc)
Jian Linmaterials, machine learning, robotics
Jingjing Dai
Chi Zhang Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering20142019 Jian Lin (grad student)
Patricia M. QuackenbushSoil science, soil ecology, soil health, systems ecology, earthworm ecology Soil, Environmental and Atmospheric Sciences2014 Randall J. Miles (grad student)
Heng Deng Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering20152019 Jian Lin (grad student)
Yunchao Xie Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering20152019 Jian Lin (grad student)
Cheng Zhang Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering20152020 Jian Lin (grad student)
Majid Mufaqam Abdul Nutrition and Exercise Physiology2015 Elizabeth Jane Parks (grad student)
Jheng Wun Su Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering20162019 Jian Lin (grad student)