Old Dominion University

Name Area Department Start Year Stop Year Advisor
Victoria J. Hill
Frank P. DayEcology Biology, Soil Science Agriculture, Biogeochemistry
Kyle Michael LambertOrganic Chemistry, Synthetic Method Development, Natural Product Synthesis
Edward J. PoziomekBiochemistry, Analytical Chemistry, Pharmaceutical Chemistry
David J. BurdigeGeochemistry
Stephen J. BeebeBiochemistry
James SwansonCell Biology, Biochemistry
Austin W. Medley Chemistry and Biochemistry2020 Kyle Michael Lambert (grad student)
Richard C. ZimmermanOceanography Biology, Biogeochemistry Ocean, Earth & Atmospheric Sciences2004 Victoria J. Hill (collaborator)
Mujde Erten-UnalRadiation Chemistry, Environmental Engineering, Chemical Engineering
Margaret R. MulhollandOceanography Biology, Biogeochemistry
Kenneth MopperAnalytical Chemistry, Biogeochemistry, Chemical Oceanography
Karen H. JohannessonGeochemistry
Frank J. CastoraBiochemistry
Jingdong MaoAnalytical Chemistry, Biogeochemistry, Chemical Oceanography
Daniel E. SonenshineBiomedical Engineering, Biochemistry
Matthew Schmidt
Xiao-Hong N. XuBiochemistry
Craig Alan BayseBiochemistry, Inorganic Chemistry
Gregory A. CutterBiogeochemistry, Oceanography Biology
Brittany Brown
Jennifer L. PoutsmaBiochemistry
Laura K. MoenBiochemistry, Pathology, Molecular Biology
Paul H. RatzGeneral Biophysics, Biochemistry
Gon NamkoongElectronics and Electrical Engineering, Polymer Chemistry, Materials Science Engineering
David Jay VelinskyOceanography, biogeochemistry1987 Gregory A. Cutter (grad student)
Pinky G. AgbuyaBiochemistry, Pathology, Molecular Biology2000 Laura K. Moen (grad student)
Jaydee D. CabralBiochemistry2000 Frank J. Castora (grad student)
Henri K. Parson PattenBiochemistry, Analytical Chemistry, Pharmaceutical Chemistry2000 Edward J. Poziomek (grad student)
John J. DiLustroEcology Biology, Botany Biology, Environmental Sciences2000 Frank P. Day (grad student)
Shannon L. MeseckBiogeochemistry, Oceanography Biology2002 Gregory A. Cutter (grad student)
Edward R. CrawfordForestry and Wildlife Agriculture, Ecology Biology2002 Frank P. Day (grad student)
Nervana T. MahmoudObstetrics and Gynecology, Toxicology, Cell Biology2003 James Swanson (grad student)
Nicole H. UrbanGeneral Biophysics, Biochemistry2003 Paul H. Ratz (grad student)
Shane M. CeraulBiomedical Engineering, Biochemistry2005 Daniel E. Sonenshine (grad student)
Stuart K. ColeRadiation Chemistry, Environmental Engineering, Chemical Engineering2005 Mujde Erten-Unal (grad student)
Jianwu TangGeochemistry2005 David J. Burdige (grad student)
Mervat E. AliMolecular Biology2006 Frank J. Castora (grad student)
Jody A. WhiteCell Biology, Biomedical Engineering2006 Stephen J. Beebe (grad student)
Alisha L. Pagel BrownEcology Biology, Soil Science Agriculture, Biogeochemistry2006 Frank P. Day (grad student)
Daniel B. StoverEcology Biology, Biogeochemistry2007 Frank P. Day (grad student)
Brett A. McMillanEcology Biology, Botany Biology, Biogeochemistry2007 Frank P. Day (grad student)
Xiaoju PanOceanography Biology, Biogeochemistry2007 Richard C. Zimmerman (grad student)
Larry K. IsaacsEnvironmental Engineering2007 Mujde Erten-Unal (grad student)
Xinping HuBiogeochemistry, Geochemistry2007 David J. Burdige (grad student)
Katherine C. FilippinoOceanography Biology, Biogeochemistry2008 Margaret R. Mulholland (grad student)
Wentia E. FordCell Biology, Medical Biophysics2008 Stephen J. Beebe (grad student)
Pinar OzduralEnvironmental Engineering, Chemical Engineering, Environmental Sciences2008 Mujde Erten-Unal (grad student)
Anna K. ManukyanBiochemistry, General Biophysics2009 Jennifer L. Poutsma (grad student)
Tonia L. HermonMedical Biophysics2009 Frank J. Castora (grad student)
Hussain A. AbdullaOceanography Biology, Biogeochemistry, Chemical Oceanography2009 David J. Burdige (grad student)
Chuanyin ShiBiochemistry2009 Jennifer L. Poutsma (grad student)
Jeffrey A. TibbittBiochemistry, General Biophysics2010 Jennifer L. Poutsma (grad student)
Philip M. SheridanBotany Biology, Conservation Biology2010 Frank P. Day (grad student)
George E. BoneilloOceanography Biology2010 Margaret R. Mulholland (grad student)
Joy A. MatthewsChemical Oceanography, Environmental Sciences2010 David J. Burdige (grad student)
Rachel E. SchroederEcology Biology, Environmental Sciences2011 Frank P. Day (grad student)
Erin B. Purcell Chemistry20072011 Sean D. Crosson (grad student)
Ren WeiCell Biology, Molecular Biology2011 Stephen J. Beebe (grad student)
Ryan E. MorseOceanography Biology, Environmental Sciences, Physical Oceanography2011 Margaret R. Mulholland (grad student)
Sonia AntonyBiochemistry, Inorganic Chemistry2011 Craig Alan Bayse (grad student)
John R. HelmsAnalytical Chemistry, Biogeochemistry, Chemical Oceanography Chemistry and Biochemistry2012 Jingdong Mao (grad student)
Leo A. ProciseOceanography Biology, Microbiology Biology, Ecology Biology2012 Margaret R. Mulholland (grad student)
Kurniawan FoeElectronics and Electrical Engineering, Polymer Chemistry, Materials Science Engineering2013 Gon Namkoong (grad student)
Lauren M. BrowningBiochemistry2013 Xiao-Hong N. Xu (grad student)
Xiaoyan CaoGeochemistry, Biogeochemistry, Hydrology2014 Jingdong Mao (grad student)
Meredith McPherson Ocean, Earth & Atmospheric Sciences20102014 Richard C. Zimmerman (grad student)
Patricia B. LutzGeneral Chemistry2014 Craig Alan Bayse (grad student)
Brian Collister Ocean, Earth & Atmospheric Sciences20162021 Richard C. Zimmerman (grad student)
Carmen Zayas-Santaigo Ocean, Earth & Atmospheric Sciences20142021 Richard C. Zimmerman (grad student)