Name Area Department Start Year Stop Year Advisor
Shmuel Agmon Szolem Mandelbrojt (grad student)
Luciano Agostini19992007 Sergio Bampi (grad student)
Deepak state AgrawalOperations Research, Healthcare Informatics, Transportation Networks, Machine Learning Soundar Kumara (grad student)
Alfred V. AhoCompilers, Software Engineering, Algorithms, Quantum Computing John Hopcroft (grad student)
Alexander S. AikenComputer Science Alexandru Nicolau (grad student)
Jonathan E. AldrichComputer Science Craig Chambers (grad student)
Rajeev AlurHardware and Software Systems: Real-Time, Embedded and Cyber-Physical Systems, Theory: Algorithms and Complexity David L. Dill (grad student), Zohar Manna (grad student)
Giambattista AmatiInformation retrieval Computing Science Cornelis Joost Van Rijsbergen (grad student)
Edward AnImage result for computer sciencewww.canterbury.ac.nz Computer science
Faruk Arslaninformation systems and global diversity, data analytics, information privacy20132015 Jose H. Ablanedo Rosas (grad student)
Edward Arthurs
Albert Badre
Ruzena BajcsyArtificial Intelligence (AI); Biosystems & Computational Biology (BIO); Control, Intelligent Systems, and Robotics (CIR); Graphics (GR); Human-Computer Interaction (HCI), Computer vision; Bridging information technology to humanities and social sciences; John McCarthy (grad student)
Ben Frederick Barton Alan Breck Macnee (grad student)
Philip B. BedientHydrology, Environmental Engineering, Computer Science Wayne C Huber (grad student)
Mark F. BockoElectronics and Electrical Engineering, Computer Science1984 David H. Douglass, Jr. (grad student)
Mark BravermanComplexity theory, algorithms, game theory, machine learning, and applications of computer science in healthcare and medicine. Stephen Arthur Cook (grad student)
Anne Brüggemann-Kleindocument engineering1985 Justus Diller (grad student)
Mark A. BullimoreComputer Science, Ophthalmology, Artificial Intelligence Ian L. Bailey (grad student)
Hasan Bulutdistributed systems, machine learning Geoffrey Fox (grad student)
Jamie CallanComputer Science Paul E. Utgoff (grad student)
Eugene Charniakstatistical language learning Marvin L. Minsky (grad student)
Elias Chavarria ReyesDOCSIS, Small Cells
Maurício Coutinho
Armin Bernd Cremers Ulrich W Kulisch (grad student)
Samir R. DasMobile/Wireless Networking - protocols, systems and performance evaluation. Albert Badre (grad student)
Aniruddha DattaElectronics and Electrical Engineering, System Science Engineering, Computer Science Petros Ioannou (grad student)
Rosiane de FreitasCombinatorial Optimization; Operational Research; Algorithms; Computational Complexity; Integer Programming; Constraint Programming; Graph Theory; Game Theory; Computational Intelligence; Smart Digital Entertainment; Mobile Crowd Computing; Combinatorial
José Valdeni De LimaHypermedia, Learning Multimedia Objects, Learning Trajectories19861990 Michel Adiba (grad student)
Edmundo A. de Souza e Silvamodeling and analysis of computer systems, computer networks, machine learning Richard R. Muntz (grad student), Donald F. Towsley (collaborator), Mario Gerla (collaborator)
Michael A. DiazComputer Vision
Shuyan DongComputer Science Wei Xu (grad student)
Nikil DuttComputer Science Daniel Gajski (grad student)
Cynthia Dwork John Hopcroft (grad student)
Atis Elsts Leo Selavo (grad student)
Yaniv ErlichComputational Genomics, Bioinformatics, Biomedical Privacy Gregory J. Hannon (grad student)
Gerald Estrin1951 Vincent C. Rideout (grad student)
Shimon Even Hao Wang (grad student)
Peter Lawrence Falb
Uriel FeigeComputer Science Adi Shamir (grad student)
Yang FengComputer Vision20152020 Jiebo Luo (grad student)
Amos Fiat Adi Shamir (grad student)
Elliackin Nascimento Figueiredo Teresa Bernarda Ludermir (grad student)
Robert W Floyd
Jeffrey FosterProgramming Languages,Security Alexander S. Aiken (grad student)
Cora Helena Francisconi Pinto Ribeiro19781980 Simão Sirineo Toscani (grad student)
Paul FranzonElectronics and Electrical Engineering, Computer Science Kamran Eshraghian (grad student)
Erol GelenbeComputer Science Jacques-Louis Lions (grad student)
Donald Bruce Gillies
Joseph GlavyComputer Science, Bioinformatics Biology Günter Blobel (grad student), George Orr (grad student)
Leana GolubchikComputer Science Richard R. Muntz (grad student)
Joseph GonzalezDatabase Management Systems (DBMS) Michael I. Jordan (post-doc)
Bamba Gueye Serge Fdida (grad student)
Tracy HammondComputer Science Randall Davis (grad student)
Micha Hanani
Bjoern HartmannComputer Science, Information Science, Technology of Education Scott Klemmer (grad student)
Geoffrey E. Hintonmachine learning Don Norman (post-doc)
Sepp HochreiterMachine Learning Jürgen Schmidhuber (grad student)
Jeffrey K. HollingsworthHigh Performance Computing,Computer Systems Barton Miller (grad student)
Dean F. HougenComputer Science, Artificial Intelligence James Robert Slagle (grad student), Maria L. Gini (grad student)
Xiangen HuCognitive psychology19871993 R Duncan Luce (grad student), Jean-Claude Falmagne (grad student)
Tianran HuComputer Science20132019 Jiebo Luo (grad student)
Jie Hu Vijaykrishnan Narayanan (grad student)
Roland HubscherComputer Science1995 Clayton Lewis (grad student), Sadhana Puntambekar (collaborator)
Scott E. HudsonComputer Science1986 Roger King (grad student)
Wen-mei W. HwuElectronics and Electrical Engineering, Computer Science Yale N. Patt (grad student)
Prateek Jain Inderjit S. Dhillon (grad student)
Zoltan Jobbagy R. de Wijk (grad student), H. Pellikaan (grad student)
Rob JohnsonSoftware Security, System and Network Security, Cryptography, Digital Rights Management, Operating Systems, Networks, Algorithm Design and Analysis David Wagner (grad student)
Quentin JonesComputer Science, Information Science20002003 Sheizaf Rafaeli (grad student)
Lynn JooMarketing
Albert Juan RamonMedical Imaging20132019 Miles Wernick (research assistant)
Enric Junqué de FortunyInformation Technology, machine learning, data science Foster Provost (grad student), Theodoros Evgeniou (post-doc)
Yael Kalai Shafi Goldwasser (grad student)
Jugal K. KalitaComputer Science Norman I. Badler (grad student)
Narendra Karmakar Richard Karp (grad student)
Rebecca Frances Kemper Alexander A. Petrov (research assistant), Simon Dennis (research assistant), Harvey Shulman (research assistant), Bernadette Hanlon (grad student), Rachel Garshick Kleit (grad student), Mark Moritz (grad student), Kareem M. Usher (collaborator), J. Kyle Ezell (collaborator), Dianzhi "Daniel" Sui (collaborator), Dan "Doc" Keller (grad student), Benjamin Larrimer (collaborator), Joe E. Heimlich (research scientist)
Dan Dongseong Kim Jong Sou Park (grad student), Kishor S. Trivedi (post-doc)
Boicho N. Kokinov
Matthias Kranz
H.t. Kung Joseph F. Traub (grad student)
Estefane Macedo Lacerda Teresa Bernarda Ludermir (grad student)
James Landay Brad A. Myers (grad student)
Yuan-Shin LeeIndustrial Engineering, Computer Science Tien-Chien Chang (grad student)
Wonjun LeeRFID MAC/PHY, Wireless Networks, Wireless Security, Optimal Sensor Coverage Jaideep Srivastava (grad student)
Leonid A. LevinComputer Science Albert Ronald Meyer (grad student)
Weiming Li Samuel Paolucci (grad student)
Jugurta Lisboa-Filho Cirano Iochpe (grad student)
Xin Liufraud detection, security, data mining20162021 Wei Xu (grad student)
Shih-Lien Lu Linus Lucomputer architecture, memory systems, hardware security, low power design Milos D. Ercegovac (grad student)
Tarcisio Pontes Lucas Teresa Bernarda Ludermir (grad student)
Yu LuoSystems, AI, decision-making20172016 Babatunde A. Ogunnaike (post-doc), Kelvin H. Lee (post-doc), Garud N. Iyengar (grad student)
Scott A. MahlkeComputer Science Wen-mei W. Hwu (grad student)
Duane F. MarbleGeography, Computer Science, Transportation William Louis Garrison (grad student)
Gustavo Martins Nunes AvellarComputing Education; STEM Education; Mobile Learning; xR. Ellen Francine Barbosa (grad student), Maria Lydia Fioravanti (collaborator), Camila Dias de Oliveira (collaborator)
Gerald J. Massey Alonzo Church (grad student)
Richard Lewis Mattson1962 Bernard Widrow (grad student)
Otto Mayer Ulrich W Kulisch (grad student)
arpita mehta
Filippo MenczerComputer Science Richard Belew (grad student)
Albert Ronald Meyer Patrick C. Fischer (grad student)
Silvio MicaliCryptography1982 Manuel Blum (grad student)
Wasfy B. MikhaelElectronics and Electrical Engineering, Computer Science M.N.S. Swamy (grad student)
John Mitchell Albert Ronald Meyer (grad student)
Apurva MohanCyber Security20072011 Douglas M. Blough (grad student)
Rajeev MotwaniComputer Science Richard Karp (grad student)
Sugeerth MurugesanComputer Graphics, Data Visualization, interactive techniques Jesse A. Brown (collaborator), William W. Seeley (collaborator), Kristofer E. Bouchard (collaborator), Kristofer E. Bouchard (grad student)
Brad A. MyersComputer Science William A. S. Buxton (grad student)
Arvind Narayananprivacy, security, tech policy, cryptography, social networks Computer Science2009 Vitaly Shmatikov (grad student)
Jelani Nelson Piotr Indyk (grad student)
Praneeth Netrapalli Sujay R. Sanghavi (grad student)
Bernhard Neuman Issai Schur (grad student), Philip Hall (grad student)
Andrew Ng2003 Michael I. Jordan (grad student)
Tuan Anh Nguyen Dan Dongseong Kim (grad student)
Noam Nisan1988 Richard Karp (grad student)
Rishab NithyanandSecurity and Privacy Phillipa Gill (grad student)
James H. Nobbs
Áureo Rodrigues Noguerol Marcelo Soares Pimenta (post-doc)
Dianne O'learyNumerical Analysis Gene H. Golub (grad student)
Rafail Ostrovskytheory of computation; cryptography and security; distributed algorithms; high-dimensional search; routing and flow control in communication networks1992 Silvio Micali (grad student)
H. Pellikaan
Benjamin C. PierceInformation Systems: Databases and Information Management, Theory: Formal Methods and Logic; Programming Languages and Program Analysis Robert William Harper (grad student)
Manuele Kirsch Pinheiro2002 Hervé Martin (grad student)
Michael Piotrowskidigital humanities, computational linguistics, document engineering, e-learning20022009 Dietmar Rösner (grad student)
John M PragerAI, NLP, Medical Informatics Edward M. Riseman (grad student), Michael A. Arbib (grad student)
Polyvios PratikakisProgramming Languages,Security20022008 Michael Hicks (grad student)
Blaine A. PriceDigital Health19881994 Ronald Baecker (grad student)
Guy Pujolle Erol Gelenbe (grad student)
Christian Vahl Quevedo
Mohsen RazaviQuantum communications20012006 Jeffrey H. Shapiro (grad student)
Martin C. RinardComputer Science Monica Lam (grad student)
Naphtali RisheComputer Science Micha Sharir (grad student), Micha Hanani (grad student)
Ronald Rivest Robert W Floyd (grad student)
Paula A Rodríguez-MarínRecommender systems20112013 Ricardo Azambuja Silveira (grad student), Rosa Vicari (grad student)
Alon Rosen Moni Naor (grad student)
Steven RudichComputer Science Manuel Blum (grad student)
Amit Sahaitheoretical computer science; foundations of cryptography; computer security Shafi Goldwasser (grad student)
Sandeep Sasidharan
Robert Sauer
Rui Gureghian Scarinci
Helmut Schauere-learning1972 Hans Jörg Stetter (grad student)
Henrik Scheuer
Carsten SchuermannComputer Science Frank Pfenning (grad student)
Antonia Sebastian20122016 Philip B. Bedient (grad student)
Ozan SenerMachine Learning20122016 Ashutosh Saxena (grad student)
Anderson Tenorio Sergio Teresa Bernarda Ludermir (grad student)
Fei ShaStatistical Machine Learning, Principled Probabilistic Models and Algorithms Lawrence K. Saul (grad student)
Renzo ShameyColor Science, Computer Science, Textile Technology Colour Chemistry James H. Nobbs (grad student)
Adi Shamir Zohar Manna (grad student)
Eliahu Shamir Shmuel Agmon (grad student)
Micha Sharir
Madhu Shashanka Anil Shende (research assistant)
Abhinav Shrivastavacomputer vision, computer science, robotics, machine learning Abhinav Gupta (grad student), Alexei (Alyosha) Efros (research assistant), Martial Hebert (research assistant)
Abraham Silberschatz Arthur Jay Bernstein (grad student)
Alan Smeaton Cornelis Joost Van Rijsbergen (grad student)
Guoxian SongComputer Vision Jianfei Cai (grad student)
Katta SpielHuman-Computer Interaction, Cultural Studies, Computer Science, Queer Theory20182019 Franz Wilding (grad student)
Caleb D Stanfordformal methods, theory of computation, logic Rajeev Alur (grad student)
Darko Stosic
Dusan Stosic
Madhu Sudan1992 Umesh Vazirani (grad student)
Resmi Suresh20172018 Venkat Venkatasubramanian (post-doc)
Alan SussmanComputer Systems,High Performance Computing H.t. Kung (grad student), Thomas Karl Richard Gross (grad student)
Robert TarjanData structures; graph algorithms; combinatorial optimization; computational complexity; computational geometry; parallel algorithms. Donald Knuth (grad student), Robert W Floyd (grad student)
Graham Taylor Sam T. Roweis (grad student)
Patricia J. TellerComputer Science Allan Gottlieb (grad student), Ralph Grishman (grad student)
Frederick B. Thompson1951 Alfred Tarski (grad student)
Balasaravanan Thoravi KumaravelHCI, AR, VR Bjoern Hartmann (grad student)
Sebastian Thrun1995 Tom Michael Mitchell (grad student)
Johanne R. TrippasInteractive Information Retrieval; Conversational Search CSIT20152019 Mark A Sanderson (grad student), Damiano Spina (grad student)
Paul E. UtgoffComputer Science Tom Michael Mitchell (grad student)
Yannis VelegrakisDatabases, Big Data, Data Curation19982005 Renee J. Miller (grad student), John Mylopoulos (grad student)
Wolfgang Wahlster Wilfried Brauer (grad student)
Robert Wang
Xudong WangWireless networks, machine learning, cyber-physical systems
Shuhao WangArtificial intelligence Institute for Interdisciplinary Information Sciences Wei Xu (post-doc)
Li-Chun WangWireless Communications Gordon L. Stuber (grad student)
Xiaowo WangComputational Mechanics Arun Prakash (grad student)
Mark E Whitingcomputational social science2019 Duncan J. Watts (post-doc)
Avi Wigderson Richard Lipton (grad student)
R. de Wijk
Franz Wilding
Terry Winograd Seymour Papert (grad student)
William WolovichElectronics and Electrical Engineering, Computer Science Peter Lawrence Falb (grad student)
John Iselin Woodfill Ramin Zabih (collaborator)
Damien WoodsSmall Turing Machines, Cellular Automata, Tiling Systems, Molecular Programming20092016 Erik Winfree (post-doc)
Boxiu Wu
Jiang (Linda) XieWireless networking and mobile computing Ian F. Akyildiz (grad student)
Wei XuDistributed Systems, Data Science, Fintech Armando Fox (grad student), David A. Patterson (grad student)
Akio Yamazaki Teresa Bernarda Ludermir (grad student)
Yu-Dong YaoComputer Science19851988 Boxiu Wu (grad student)
R. Michael Young1997 Martha E. Pollack (grad student)
Matei A. ZahariaInternet Architecture, Software-Defined Networks, Datacenter Infrastructure, Large-Scale Distributed Systems, Game Theory and Economics; Operating Systems & Networking (OSNT) Ion Stoica (grad student)
Gustavo Zanini
Bruno Zatt20072012 Sergio Bampi (grad student)
Liyi ZengData Science, Blockchain Wei Xu (grad student)
Jie ZhangComputer Science Yalin Wang (grad student)
Dina Zielinskigenetics, genomics, bioinformatics, rare diseases Yaniv Erlich (grad student)
Reinholds Zviedris Leo Selavo (grad student)