Name Area Department Start Year Stop Year Advisor
Daniel Acevedo Feliz2008 David H. Laidlaw (grad student)
Yanif Ahmad2009 Ugur Cetintemel (grad student)
Yasemin AltunComputer Science2005 Thomas Hofmann (grad student)
Aristidis AnagnostopoulosAlgorithms and Theory, Computational Biology2006 Eli Upfal (grad student)
Stuart J. AndrewsComputer Science2007 Thomas Hofmann (grad student)
Ionut D. AronComputer Science2007 Pascal v. Hentenryck (grad student)
R. Iris Bahar
Deirdre G. BarrettArchaeology Anthropology2005 Martha S. Joukowsky (grad student)
Don Blahetastatistical language learning2004 Eugene Charniak (grad student)
Glencora BorradaileAlgorithms and Theory2008 Philip Klein (grad student)
Stina S. BridgemanAlgorithms and Theory, Security and Cryptography2002 Roberto Tamassia (grad student)
Costas Busch2000 Maurice Herlihy (grad student)
Sharon A. Caraballostatistical language learning2001 Eugene Charniak (grad student)
Donald P. CarneyDatabase Systems, Distributed Systems2005 Stan Zdonik (grad student)
Jose G. CastanosAlgorithms and Theory, Security and Cryptography2000 John Savage (grad student)
Ugur Cetintemel
Eugene Charniakstatistical language learning
Vasiliki ChatziComputer Science2000 Franco P. Preparata (grad student)
Andries v. DamComputer Science
Tom Doeppner
Steven C. Dollins2002 John Hughes (grad student)
Anthony C. FangComputer Science2003 Nancy S. Pollard (grad student)
Pedro Felipe Felzenszwalb
Rodrigo Fonseca
Niyu Gestatistical language learning2000 Eugene Charniak (grad student)
Tingjian GeDatabase Systems, Distributed Systems2009 Stan Zdonik (grad student)
Dmitriy Genzelstatistical language learning2006 Eugene Charniak (grad student)
David GondekComputer Science2005 Thomas Hofmann (grad student)
Amy Greenwald
Minh Ha QuangMathematics, Computer Science2006 Steve Smale (grad student)
Samuel A. HeathComputer Science, Genetics2003 Franco P. Preparata (grad student)
Pascal v. HentenryckComputer Science
Maurice Herlihy
Graeme John Hirstcomputational liguistics1984 Eugene Charniak (grad student)
Tomas HofmannComputer Science
Thomas HofmannComputer Science
Jeff Huang
John Hughes
Jeong-Hyon HwangDatabase Systems, Distributed Systems2009 Stan Zdonik (grad student), Ugur Cetintemel (grad student)
Sorin IstrailAlgorithms and Theory, Computational Biology
Martha S. JoukowskyArchaeology Anthropology, Computer Science
Olga Karpenko2007 John Hughes (grad student)
Daniel F. Keefe2007 David H. Laidlaw (grad student)
Vasileios Kemerlis
Philip KleinAlgorithms and Theory
Caroline Klivans
Tim KraskaDatabase Systems
Shriram KrishnamurthiProgramming Languages, Networking, Security and Cryptography, Software Engineering
Alptekin KupcuSecurity and Cryptography2010 Anna Lysyanskaya (grad student)
David H. Laidlaw
Joseph J. LaViolaComputer Science2005 Andries v. Dam (grad student)
Matthew Leasestatistical language learning2010 Eugene Charniak (grad student)
Matthew J. LeottaComputer vision, artificial intelligence, multimedia2010 Joseph Mundy (grad student)
Benjamin Lerner Shriram Krishnamurthi (post-doc)
Michael L. LittmanArtificial Intelligence, Machine Learning Computer Science19931996 Leslie Kaelbling (grad student)
Anna LysyanskayaSecurity and Cryptography
Georgeta-Elisabeta Marai2007 David H. Laidlaw (grad student)
Lee Markosian2000 John Hughes (grad student)
Jay McCarthyProgramming Languages, Networking, Security and Cryptography, Software Engineering2009 Shriram Krishnamurthi (grad student)
David McCloskystatistical language learning2010 Eugene Charniak (grad student)
Morgan McGuire2006 John Hughes (grad student)
Barbara J. MeierGraphics and Visualization
Luc MercierComputer Science2009 Pascal v. Hentenryck (grad student)
Hamutal Moreshet2006 R. Iris Bahar (grad student)
Tomer Moscovich2007 John Hughes (grad student)
Victor Naroditskiy2010 Amy Greenwald (grad student)
Bernardo PalazziSecurity and Cryptography
Gopalakrishnan C. PanduranganAlgorithms and Theory, Computational Biology2002 Eli Upfal (grad student)
Olga Papaemmanouil2009 Ugur Cetintemel (grad student)
Ravindra Pendse
Nancy S. PollardComputer Science
Franco P. PreparataComputer Science
Eric RachlinAlgorithms and Theory, Security and Cryptography2010 John Savage (grad student)
Ben RaphaelAlgorithms and Theory, Computational Biology
Sara K. ReidArchaeology Anthropology, Ancient History, Middle Eastern History2004 Martha S. Joukowsky (grad student)
Steve ReissSoftware Engineering, Security and Cryptography
Emmanuel RenierisSoftware Engineering, Security and Cryptography2005 Steve Reiss (grad student)
John SavageAlgorithms and Theory, Security and Cryptography
Steve SmaleMathematics, Computer Science
Huiyuan Song2006 R. Iris Bahar (grad student)
John A. StankovicComputer Science Computer Science Andries v. Dam (grad student)
Erik SudderthArtificial Intelligence, Machine Learning
Desta Tadesse2009 R. Iris Bahar (grad student)
Roberto TamassiaAlgorithms and Theory, Security and Cryptography
Emine N. TatbulDatabase Systems, Distributed Systems2007 Stan Zdonik (grad student)
Stefanie TellexArtificial Intelligence, Machine Learning, Robotics
Srikanta N. Tirthapura2003 Maurice Herlihy (grad student)
Nikolaos TriandopoulosAlgorithms and Theory, Security and Cryptography2007 Roberto Tamassia (grad student)
Ioannis TsochantaridisComputer Science2005 Tomas Hofmann (grad student)
Christopher A. TuttleArchaeology Anthropology, Art History2009 Martha S. Joukowsky (grad student)
Eli UpfalAlgorithms and Theory, Computational Biology
Paul Valiant
Andy van DamGraphics and Visualization
Ioannis VergadosComputer Science, Operations Research2007 Pascal v. Hentenryck (grad student)
Jeffrey S. VitterComputer Science
Laura A. VoightArchaeology Anthropology, Art History, Ancient History2000 Martha S. Joukowsky (grad student)
Eileen L. VoteArchaeology Anthropology, Computer Science2001 Martha S. Joukowsky (grad student)
Noah Wardrip-FruinModern Literature, Artificial Intelligence2006 Andries v. Dam (grad student)
Peter Wegner
John R. Wicks2009 Amy Greenwald (grad student)
William WolovichElectronics and Electrical Engineering, Computer Science
Ying XingDatabase Systems, Distributed Systems2006 Stan Zdonik (grad student)
Hulya YalcinElectronics and Electrical Engineering, Computer Science2004 William Wolovich (grad student)
Danfeng YaoAlgorithms and Theory, Security and Cryptography2008 Roberto Tamassia (grad student)
Stan ZdonikDatabase Systems, Distributed Systems
Song Zhang2007 David H. Laidlaw (grad student)