Dragomir R. Radev | Natural Language Processing, Information Retrieval, Artificial Intelligence, Social Media, Graph-based Methods | | | | Kathleen R. Mckeown (grad student) |
Kathleen R. Mckeown | Natural Language Processing, Summarization, Multimedia, Digital Libraries | | | | Aravind Joshi (grad student) |
Sameer Lal | machine learning | | | | |
John Ralph Ragazzini | | | | 1941 | John B. Russell (grad student) |
Eliahu Ibrahim Jury | | | | 1953 | John Ralph Ragazzini (grad student) |
Ani Nenkova | Intelligent Systems: Natural Language Processing | | | 2006 | Kathleen R. Mckeown (grad student) |
Ellis Robert Kolchin | | | | 1942 | Joseph Fels Ritt (grad student) |
Azriel Rosenfeld | | | | 1960 | Ellis Robert Kolchin (grad student) |
Alfred V. Aho | Compilers, Software Engineering, Algorithms, Quantum Computing | | | | |
Peter Kirby Allen | Robotics, Vision, 3-D Modeling | | | | |
Alexandr Andoni | Algorithmic Foundations of Massive Data, including Sublinear Algorithms, High-dimensional Geometry, Theoretical Machine Learning | | | | |
Peter N. Belhumeur | Computer Vision, Graphics, Image-based Rendering, Face Recognition | | | | |
Steven M. Bellovin | Security, Networks, Privacy, Public Policy | | | | |
Allison Bishop | Cryptography, Harmonic Analysis, Combinatorics, and Distributed Computing | | | | |
Paul S. Blaer | Robotics, Vision, Sensor Planning, 3D Modeling, Mobile Computing, Computer Science Education | | | | |
Adam H. Cannon | Machine Learning, Pattern Recognition, Data Mining | | | | |
Augustin Chaintreau | Networked Algorithms, Social Networks, Mobile Computing, Stochastic Networks | | | | |
Xi Chen | Algorithmic Game Theory and Economics, Complexity Theory | | | | |
Matei Ciocarlie | Robotics, Mobile Manipulation, Machine Perception, Human-Machine Interaction, Virtual Environments | | | | |
Michael Collins | Natural Language Processing, Machine Learning | | | | |
Stephen A. Edwards | Compilers, Embedded Systems, VLSI, Computer-aided Design, Digital Systems, Languages | | | | |
Yaniv Erlich | Computational Genomics, Bioinformatics, Biomedical Privacy | | | | |
Steven K. Feiner | Human-computer Interaction, Graphics and User Interfaces, 3D User Interfaces, Augmented Reality, Virtual Environments, Knowledge-based Design of Graphics and Multimedia, Mobile and Wearable Computing, Computer Games, Healthcare, Information Visualization, | | | | |
Roxana Geambasu | Distributed Systems, Operating Systems, Security and Privacy, Cloud Computing, Mobile Computing | | | | |
Eitan Grinspun | Graphics, Animation, Simulation, Computational Mechanics, Geometry Processing, Discrete Differential Geometry | | | | |
Jonathan L. Gross | Computational Aspects of Low-dimensional Topology -- Topological Graph Theory, Celtic Knots, 3D-shape-modeling. | | | | |
Julia B. Hirschberg | Computational Linguistics/Natural Language Processing, Prosody, Emotional Speech, Spoken Dialogue Systems, Deceptive Speech, Entrainment/alignment in Dialogue, Text-to-scene Generation, Speech Summarization, Code-switching | | | | |
Daniel J. Hsu | Algorithmic Statistics, Machine Learning, Privacy | | | | |
Suman Jana | Security and Privacy, Applied Cryptography, Operating Systems, Software Engineering | | | | |
David S. Johnson | Algorithms, Complexity, the Experimental Analysis of Algorithms, the Traveling Salesman Problem, and Bin Packing | | | | |
Gail E. Kaiser | Software Engineering, Software Systems, Program Analysis, Software Testing, Software Reliability, Security, Privacy | | | | |
John R. Kender | Computer Vision, Video Understanding, Visual User Interfaces, Artificial Intelligence | | | | |
Angelos D. Keromytis | Security, Cryptography, Networks, Operating Systems, Distributed Systems. | | | | |
Martha A. Kim | Computer Architecture, Hardware Systems, Hardware/Software Interaction and Parallel Hardware and Software Systems | | | | |
Jae Woo Lee | Computer Science Education, Networks, Software Engineering, Cloud Computing | | | | |
Shree K. Nayar | Computer Vision, Computer Graphics, Robotics, Human-Computer Interfaces | | | | |
Jason Nieh | Operating Systems, Mobile Computing, Cloud Computing, Networking, Security | | | | |
Itsik G. Pe'er | Computational Biology, Genomics, Bioinformatics | | | | |
Dana Pe'er | Computational Biology, Machine Learning, Biological Networks, Genomics and Systems Biology | | | | |
Kenneth A. Ross | Database Systems, Query Processing, Declarative Languages, Genetics | | | | |
Dan Rubenstein | Computer Networks, Network Robustness and Security, Multimedia Networking, Performance Evaluation, Algorithms | | | | |
Henning G. Schulzrinne | Computer Networks, Multimedia Systems, Mobile and Wireless Systems, Ubiquitous and Pervasive Computing | | | | |
Rocco A. Servedio | Computational Complexity Theory, Randomness in Computing, Computational Learning Theory, Sublinear-time Algorithms | | | | |
Simha Sethumadhavan | Computer Architecture, Security, VLSI Design, High Performance Computing | | | | |
Clifford Stein | Algorithms, Combinatorial Optimization, Network Algorithms, Scheduling, Theory of Computation | | | | |
Bjarne Stroustrup | Distributed Systems, Design, Programming Techniques, Software Development Tools, and Programming Languages | | | | |
Vladimir Naumovich Vapnik | Machine Learning, Empirical Inference, Statistical Learning Theory | | | | |
Eugene Wu | Database, Visualization, Data Cleaning, Crowd Sourcing, Interaction, Data Explanation | | | | |
Junfeng Yang | Operating Systems, Programming Languages, Security, Distributed Systems, Software Engineering, Networks | | | | |
Yechiam Yemini | Biological Networks and Computer Networks | | | | |
Changxi Zheng | Computer Graphics, Physically-based Multi-sensory Animation, Computational Acoustics, Scientific Computing, Robotics | | | | |
Gil Zussman | Wireless and Mobile Networks and Systems, Computer Networks, Resilience and Survivability, Smart Grid | | | | |
Ed G. Coffman | | | | | |
Zvi Galil | | | | | |
David Waltz | | | | | |
Henryk Wozniakowski | computational complexity of continuous problems | | | | |
Eleni Drinea | Information Theory, Network Coding, Randomized, Online and Approximation Algorithms, Network Analysis, and Dimensionality Reduction Techniques | | | | |
Vishal Misra | Networking, With Particular Attention To Net Neutrality and the Economics of the Internet, Modeling and Performance Evaluation, Information Theory | | | | |
Feniosky Pena-Mora | Information Technology Support for Collaboration in Preparedness, Response and Recovery During Disasters Involving Critical Physical Infrastructures, Change Management, Conflict Resolution, Sustainable Construction, Visualization, Augmented Reality, and P | | | | |
Stephen H. Unger | self-timed systems | | | | |
Ansaf Salleb-Aouissi | Data Mining, Machine Learning, Frequent Patterns, Classification, Ranking, Rule Learning | | | | |
Mihalis Yannakakis | Algorithms, Complexity Theory, Combinatorial Optimization, Databases, Testing and Verification | | | | |
Gaurav S. Kc | Compilers, Software Engineering, Algorithms, Quantum Computing | | | 2005 | Alfred V. Aho (grad student) |
Krysta M. Svore | Compilers, Software Engineering, Algorithms, Quantum Computing | | | 2006 | Alfred V. Aho (grad student) |
Marcio O. Buss | Compilers, Software Engineering, Algorithms, Quantum Computing | | | 2008 | Alfred V. Aho (grad student) |
Marc Eaddy | Compilers, Software Engineering, Algorithms, Quantum Computing | | | 2008 | Alfred V. Aho (grad student) |
Ioannis Stamos | Robotics, Vision, 3-D Modeling | | | 2001 | Peter Kirby Allen (grad student) |
Atanas Georgiev | Robotics, Vision, 3-D Modeling | | | 2003 | Peter Kirby Allen (grad student) |
Alejandro J. Troccoli | Robotics, Vision, 3-D Modeling | | | 2007 | Peter Kirby Allen (grad student) |
Corey Goldfeder | Robotics, Vision, 3-D Modeling | | | 2010 | Peter Kirby Allen (grad student) |
Austin Reiter | Robotics, Vision, 3-D Modeling | Computer Science | | 2013 | Peter Kirby Allen (grad student) |
Hao Dang | Robotics, Vision, 3-D Modeling | Computer Science | | 2013 | Peter Kirby Allen (grad student) |
Jinwei Gu | Computer Vision, Graphics, Image-based Rendering, Face Recognition | Computer Science Computer Science | 2005 | 2010 | Peter N. Belhumeur (grad student), Shree K. Nayar (grad student), Ravi Ramamoorthi (grad student) |
Neeraj Kumar | Computer Vision, Graphics, Image-based Rendering, Face Recognition | Computer Science | | 2011 | Peter N. Belhumeur (grad student) |
Elli Androulaki | Security, Networks, Privacy, Public Policy | | | 2011 | Steven M. Bellovin (grad student) |
Hang Zhao | Security, Networks, Privacy, Public Policy | Computer Science | | 2012 | Steven M. Bellovin (grad student) |
Maritza L. Johnson | Security, Networks, Privacy, Public Policy | Computer Science | | 2012 | Steven M. Bellovin (grad student) |
Rebecca L. Collins | System-on-Chip (SoC) Platforms, Multi-Core Architectures, Embedded Systems, Computer-Aided Design, Hardware-Software Integration, Cyber-Physical Systems | Computer Science | | 2011 | Luca Carloni (grad student) |
Manhong Zhao | Algorithmic Game Theory and Economics, Complexity Theory | | | 2007 | Xi Chen (grad student) |
Ling Liu | Algorithmic Game Theory and Economics, Complexity Theory | | | 2010 | Xi Chen (grad student) |
Jie Yin | Algorithmic Game Theory and Economics, Complexity Theory | | | 2010 | Xi Chen (grad student) |
Jianbing Zhao | Algorithmic Game Theory and Economics, Complexity Theory | | | 2010 | Xi Chen (grad student) |
Baoxing Xu | Algorithmic Game Theory and Economics, Complexity Theory | Earth and Environmental Engineering | | 2012 | Xi Chen (grad student) |
Cristian Soviani | Compilers, Embedded Systems, VLSI, Computer-aided Design, Digital Systems, Languages | | | 2008 | Stephen A. Edwards (grad student) |
Nalini Vasudevan | Compilers, Embedded Systems, VLSI, Computer-aided Design, Digital Systems, Languages | | | 2011 | Stephen A. Edwards (grad student) |
Tobias H. Höllerer | Human-computer Interaction, Graphics and User Interfaces, 3D User Interfaces, Augmented Reality, Virtual Environments, Knowledge-based Design of Graphics and Multimedia, Mobile and Wearable Computing, Computer Games, Healthcare, Information Visualization, | | | 2004 | Steven K. Feiner (grad student) |
Blaine A. Bell | Human-computer Interaction, Graphics and User Interfaces, 3D User Interfaces, Augmented Reality, Virtual Environments, Knowledge-based Design of Graphics and Multimedia, Mobile and Wearable Computing, Computer Games, Healthcare, Information Visualization, | | | 2005 | Steven K. Feiner (grad student) |
Simon Lok | Human-computer Interaction, Graphics and User Interfaces, 3D User Interfaces, Augmented Reality, Virtual Environments, Knowledge-based Design of Graphics and Multimedia, Mobile and Wearable Computing, Computer Games, Healthcare, Information Visualization, | | | 2005 | Steven K. Feiner (grad student) |
Sinem Guven | Human-computer Interaction, Graphics and User Interfaces, 3D User Interfaces, Augmented Reality, Virtual Environments, Knowledge-based Design of Graphics and Multimedia, Mobile and Wearable Computing, Computer Games, Healthcare, Information Visualization, | | | 2006 | Steven K. Feiner (grad student) |
Hrvoje Benko | Human-computer Interaction, Graphics and User Interfaces, 3D User Interfaces, Augmented Reality, Virtual Environments, Knowledge-based Design of Graphics and Multimedia, Mobile and Wearable Computing, Computer Games, Healthcare, Information Visualization, | | | 2007 | Steven K. Feiner (grad student) |
Edward W. Ishak | Human-computer Interaction, Graphics and User Interfaces, 3D User Interfaces, Augmented Reality, Virtual Environments, Knowledge-based Design of Graphics and Multimedia, Mobile and Wearable Computing, Computer Games, Healthcare, Information Visualization, | | | 2007 | Steven K. Feiner (grad student) |
Gabor B. Blasko | Human-computer Interaction, Graphics and User Interfaces, 3D User Interfaces, Augmented Reality, Virtual Environments, Knowledge-based Design of Graphics and Multimedia, Mobile and Wearable Computing, Computer Games, Healthcare, Information Visualization, | | | 2007 | Steven K. Feiner (grad student) |
Steven J. Henderson | Human-computer Interaction, Graphics and User Interfaces, 3D User Interfaces, Augmented Reality, Virtual Environments, Knowledge-based Design of Graphics and Multimedia, Mobile and Wearable Computing, Computer Games, Healthcare, Information Visualization, | Computer Science | | 2011 | Steven K. Feiner (grad student) |
Lauren Wilcox-Patterson | Human-computer Interaction, Graphics and User Interfaces, 3D User Interfaces, Augmented Reality, Virtual Environments, Knowledge-based Design of Graphics and Multimedia, Mobile and Wearable Computing, Computer Games, Healthcare, Information Visualization, | Computer Science | | 2013 | Steven K. Feiner (grad student) |
David Harmon | Graphics, Animation, Simulation, Computational Mechanics, Geometry Processing, Discrete Differential Geometry | | | 2010 | Eitan Grinspun (grad student) |
Miklos Bergou | Graphics, Animation, Simulation, Computational Mechanics, Geometry Processing, Discrete Differential Geometry | | | 2010 | Eitan Grinspun (grad student) |
Etienne Vouga | Graphics, Animation, Simulation, Computational Mechanics, Geometry Processing, Discrete Differential Geometry | Computer Science | | 2013 | Eitan Grinspun (grad student) |
Mehvish I. Poshni | Computational Aspects of Low-dimensional Topology -- Topological Graph Theory, Celtic Knots, 3D-shape-modeling. | Computer Science | | 2012 | Jonathan L. Gross (grad student) |
Jackson J. Liscombe | Computational Linguistics/Natural Language Processing, Prosody, Emotional Speech, Spoken Dialogue Systems, Deceptive Speech, Entrainment/alignment in Dialogue, Text-to-scene Generation, Speech Summarization, Code-switching | | | 2007 | Julia B. Hirschberg (grad student) |
Sameer R. Maskey | Computational Linguistics/Natural Language Processing, Prosody, Emotional Speech, Spoken Dialogue Systems, Deceptive Speech, Entrainment/alignment in Dialogue, Text-to-scene Generation, Speech Summarization, Code-switching | | | 2008 | Julia B. Hirschberg (grad student) |
Frank Enos | Computational Linguistics/Natural Language Processing, Prosody, Emotional Speech, Spoken Dialogue Systems, Deceptive Speech, Entrainment/alignment in Dialogue, Text-to-scene Generation, Speech Summarization, Code-switching | | | 2009 | Julia B. Hirschberg (grad student) |
Agustin Gravano | Computational Linguistics/Natural Language Processing, Prosody, Emotional Speech, Spoken Dialogue Systems, Deceptive Speech, Entrainment/alignment in Dialogue, Text-to-scene Generation, Speech Summarization, Code-switching | | | 2009 | Julia B. Hirschberg (grad student) |
Fadi Biadsy | Computational Linguistics/Natural Language Processing, Prosody, Emotional Speech, Spoken Dialogue Systems, Deceptive Speech, Entrainment/alignment in Dialogue, Text-to-scene Generation, Speech Summarization, Code-switching | Computer Science | | 2011 | Julia B. Hirschberg (grad student) |
Rivka Levitan | Computational Linguistics/Natural Language Processing, Prosody, Emotional Speech, Spoken Dialogue Systems, Deceptive Speech, Entrainment/alignment in Dialogue, Text-to-scene Generation, Speech Summarization, Code-switching | Computer Science | | 2014 | Julia B. Hirschberg (grad student) |
Jingshuang Yang | Software Engineering, Software Systems, Program Analysis, Software Testing, Software Reliability, Security, Privacy | | | 2000 | Gail E. Kaiser (grad student) |
Stephen E. Dossick | Software Engineering, Software Systems, Program Analysis, Software Testing, Software Reliability, Security, Privacy | | | 2001 | Gail E. Kaiser (grad student) |
Giuseppe Valetto | Software Engineering, Software Systems, Program Analysis, Software Testing, Software Reliability, Security, Privacy | | | 2004 | Gail E. Kaiser (grad student) |
Suhit Gupta | Software Engineering, Software Systems, Program Analysis, Software Testing, Software Reliability, Security, Privacy | | | 2006 | Gail E. Kaiser (grad student) |
Janak J. Parekh | Software Engineering, Software Systems, Program Analysis, Software Testing, Software Reliability, Security, Privacy | | | 2007 | Gail E. Kaiser (grad student) |
Rean Griffith | Software Engineering, Software Systems, Program Analysis, Software Testing, Software Reliability, Security, Privacy | | | 2008 | Gail E. Kaiser (grad student) |
Christian Murphy | Software Engineering, Software Systems, Program Analysis, Software Testing, Software Reliability, Security, Privacy | | | 2010 | Gail E. Kaiser (grad student) |
Swapneel Sheth | Software Engineering, Software Systems, Program Analysis, Software Testing, Software Reliability, Security, Privacy | Computer Science | | 2014 | Gail E. Kaiser (grad student) |
Samuel D. Fenster | Computer Vision, Video Understanding, Visual User Interfaces, Artificial Intelligence | | | 2000 | John R. Kender (grad student) |
Aya Aner | Computer Vision, Video Understanding, Visual User Interfaces, Artificial Intelligence | | | 2002 | John R. Kender (grad student) |
Tiecheng Liu | Computer Vision, Video Understanding, Visual User Interfaces, Artificial Intelligence | | | 2003 | John R. Kender (grad student) |
Lalitha Agnihotri | Computer Vision, Video Understanding, Visual User Interfaces, Artificial Intelligence | | | 2005 | John R. Kender (grad student) |
Lijun Tang | Computer Vision, Video Understanding, Visual User Interfaces, Artificial Intelligence | | | 2006 | John R. Kender (grad student) |
Hassan H. Malik | Computer Vision, Video Understanding, Visual User Interfaces, Artificial Intelligence | | | 2008 | John R. Kender (grad student) |
Alexander Haubold | Computer Vision, Video Understanding, Visual User Interfaces, Artificial Intelligence | | | 2008 | John R. Kender (grad student) |
Mitchell J. Morris | Computer Vision, Video Understanding, Visual User Interfaces, Artificial Intelligence | Computer Science | | 2012 | John R. Kender (grad student) |
Michele Merler | Computer Vision, Video Understanding, Visual User Interfaces, Artificial Intelligence | Computer Science | | 2013 | John R. Kender (grad student) |
John R. Zhang | Computer Vision, Video Understanding, Visual User Interfaces, Artificial Intelligence | Computer Science | | 2013 | John R. Kender (grad student) |
Ariel Elbaz | Cryptography, Complexity Theory, Security, Randomized Algorithms | | | 2010 | Tal G. Malkin (grad student) |
Andrew Wan | Cryptography, Complexity Theory, Security, Randomized Algorithms | | | 2010 | Tal G. Malkin (grad student) |
Joshua M. Gluckman | Computer Vision, Computer Graphics, Robotics, Human-Computer Interfaces | | | 2000 | Shree K. Nayar (grad student) |
Efstathios Hadjidemetriou | Computer Vision, Computer Graphics, Robotics, Human-Computer Interfaces | | | 2002 | Shree K. Nayar (grad student) |
Rahul Swaminathan | Computer Vision, Computer Graphics, Robotics, Human-Computer Interfaces | | | 2003 | Shree K. Nayar (grad student) |
Srinivasa G. Narasimhan | Computer Vision, Computer Graphics, Robotics, Human-Computer Interfaces | | | 2004 | Shree K. Nayar (grad student) |
Kshitiz Garg | Computer Vision, Computer Graphics, Robotics, Human-Computer Interfaces | | | 2008 | Shree K. Nayar (grad student) |
Sujit Kuthirummal | Computer Vision, Computer Graphics, Robotics, Human-Computer Interfaces | | | 2009 | Shree K. Nayar (grad student) |
Oliver Cossairt | Computer Vision, Computer Graphics, Robotics, Human-Computer Interfaces | Computer Science | | 2011 | Shree K. Nayar (grad student) |
Changyin Zhou | Computer Vision, Computer Graphics, Robotics, Human-Computer Interfaces | Computer Science | | 2013 | Shree K. Nayar (grad student) |
Erez Zadok | Operating Systems, Mobile Computing, Cloud Computing, Networking, Security | | | 2001 | Jason Nieh (grad student) |
Gong Su | Operating Systems, Mobile Computing, Cloud Computing, Networking, Security | | | 2004 | Jason Nieh (grad student) |
David P. Olshefski | Operating Systems, Mobile Computing, Cloud Computing, Networking, Security | | | 2006 | Jason Nieh (grad student) |
Shaya Potter | Operating Systems, Mobile Computing, Cloud Computing, Networking, Security | | | 2010 | Jason Nieh (grad student) |
Alex Sherman | Operating Systems, Mobile Computing, Cloud Computing, Networking, Security | | | 2010 | Jason Nieh (grad student) |
Haoqiang Zheng | Operating Systems, Mobile Computing, Cloud Computing, Networking, Security | | | 2010 | Jason Nieh (grad student) |
Oren Laadan | Operating Systems, Mobile Computing, Cloud Computing, Networking, Security | Computer Science | | 2011 | Jason Nieh (grad student) |
Ricardo A. Baratto | Operating Systems, Mobile Computing, Cloud Computing, Networking, Security | Computer Science | | 2011 | Jason Nieh (grad student) |
Dinesh Subhraveti | Operating Systems, Mobile Computing, Cloud Computing, Networking, Security | Computer Science | | 2012 | Jason Nieh (grad student) |
Jeremy Andrus | Operating Systems, Mobile Computing, Cloud Computing, Networking, Security | Computer Science | | 2015 | Jason Nieh (grad student) |
Alexander Gusev | Computational Biology, Genomics, Bioinformatics | Computer Science | | 2013 | Itsik G. Pe'er (grad student) |
Snehit Prabhu | Computational Biology, Genomics, Bioinformatics | Computer Science | | 2013 | Itsik G. Pe'er (grad student) |
Pier F. Palamara | Computational Biology, Genomics, Bioinformatics | Computer Science | | 2014 | Itsik G. Pe'er (grad student) |
Anat Kreimer | Computational Biology, Genomics, Bioinformatics | Biomedical Informatics | | 2014 | Itsik G. Pe'er (grad student) |
Bo-Juen Chen | Computational Biology, Machine Learning, Biological Networks, Genomics and Systems Biology | Biomedical Informatics | | 2013 | Dana Pe'er (grad student) |
El-Ad D. Amir | Computational Biology, Machine Learning, Biological Networks, Genomics and Systems Biology | Biological Sciences | | 2014 | Dana Pe'er (grad student) |
Felix Sanchez Garcia | Computational Biology, Machine Learning, Biological Networks, Genomics and Systems Biology | Computer Science | | 2015 | Dana Pe'er (grad student) |
Jun Rao | Database Systems, Query Processing, Declarative Languages, Genetics | | | 2000 | Kenneth A. Ross (grad student) |
Kazi A. Zaman | Database Systems, Query Processing, Declarative Languages, Genetics | | | 2001 | Kenneth A. Ross (grad student) |
Jingren Zhou | Database Systems, Query Processing, Declarative Languages, Genetics | | | 2004 | Kenneth A. Ross (grad student) |
Julia Stoyanovich | Database Systems, Query Processing, Declarative Languages, Genetics | | | 2010 | Kenneth A. Ross (grad student) |
Daniel A. Villela | Computer Networks, Network Robustness and Security, Multimedia Networking, Performance Evaluation, Algorithms | | | 2005 | Dan Rubenstein (grad student) |
Bong J. Ko | Computer Networks, Network Robustness and Security, Multimedia Networking, Performance Evaluation, Algorithms | | | 2006 | Dan Rubenstein (grad student) |
Tianbai Ma | Computer Networks, Network Robustness and Security, Multimedia Networking, Performance Evaluation, Algorithms | | | 2010 | Dan Rubenstein (grad student) |
Kyung-Wook Hwang | Computer Networks, Network Robustness and Security, Multimedia Networking, Performance Evaluation, Algorithms | Electrical Engineering | | 2013 | Dan Rubenstein (grad student) |
John Demme | Computer Architecture, Security, VLSI Design, High Performance Computing | Computer Science | | 2014 | Simha Sethumadhavan (grad student) |
Adam Waksman | Computer Architecture, Security, VLSI Design, High Performance Computing | Computer Science | | 2014 | Simha Sethumadhavan (grad student) |
Eyjolfur I. Asgeirsson | Algorithms, Combinatorial Optimization, Network Algorithms, Scheduling, Theory of Computation | | | 2007 | Clifford Stein (grad student) |
Wei Fan | Computer Security, Intrusion and Anomaly Detection, Embedded Device Security, Data Mining/machine Learning | | | 2001 | Salvatore J. Stolfo (grad student) |
Shlomo Hershkop | Computer Security, Intrusion and Anomaly Detection, Embedded Device Security, Data Mining/machine Learning | | | 2006 | Salvatore J. Stolfo (grad student) |
German Creamer | Computer Security, Intrusion and Anomaly Detection, Embedded Device Security, Data Mining/machine Learning | | | 2007 | Salvatore J. Stolfo (grad student) |
Wei-Jen Li | Computer Security, Intrusion and Anomaly Detection, Embedded Device Security, Data Mining/machine Learning | | | 2008 | Salvatore J. Stolfo (grad student) |
Vanessa Frias-Martinez | Computer Security, Intrusion and Anomaly Detection, Embedded Device Security, Data Mining/machine Learning | | | 2008 | Salvatore J. Stolfo (grad student) |
Gabriela F. Ciocarlie | Computer Security, Intrusion and Anomaly Detection, Embedded Device Security, Data Mining/machine Learning | | | 2010 | Salvatore J. Stolfo (grad student) |
Malek Ben Salem | Computer Security, Intrusion and Anomaly Detection, Embedded Device Security, Data Mining/machine Learning | Computer Science | | 2012 | Salvatore J. Stolfo (grad student) |
Yingbo Song | Computer Security, Intrusion and Anomaly Detection, Embedded Device Security, Data Mining/machine Learning | Computer Science | | 2012 | Salvatore J. Stolfo (grad student) |
Spyridon Antonakopoulos | Algorithms, Complexity Theory, Combinatorial Optimization, Databases, Testing and Verification | | | 2009 | Mihalis Yannakakis (grad student) |
Ilias Diakonikolas | Algorithms, Complexity Theory, Combinatorial Optimization, Databases, Testing and Verification | Computer Science | | 2011 | Mihalis Yannakakis (grad student) |
Apostolos Dailianas | Biological Networks and Computer Networks | | | 2000 | Yechiam Yemini (grad student) |
Sushil da Silva | Biological Networks and Computer Networks | | | 2003 | Yechiam Yemini (grad student) |
Alexander V. Konstantinou | Biological Networks and Computer Networks | | | 2003 | Yechiam Yemini (grad student) |
Adam L. Young | | | | 2002 | Zvi Galil (grad student) |
Arvid J. Bessen | | | | 2008 | Joseph F. Traub (grad student) |
Iasonas Petras | | Computer Science | | 2013 | Joseph F. Traub (grad student) |
Francisco P. Curbera | computational complexity of continuous problems | | | 2001 | Henryk Wozniakowski (grad student) |
Marek Kwas | computational complexity of continuous problems | | | 2005 | Henryk Wozniakowski (grad student) |
Wan Hee Kim | | | | | |
Arthur Jay Bernstein | | | | 1962 | Wan Hee Kim (grad student) |
Jay Sethuraman | Operations Research, Computer Science | | | | |
James T. Cimino | Health Care Management, Information Science, Computer Science | | | | |
Alexandros Eleftheriadis | Electronics and Electrical Engineering, Computer Science | | | | |
Judith L. Klavans | Computer Science | | | | |
Pankaj Batra | Electronics and Electrical Engineering, Operations Research, Computer Science | | | 2004 | Alexandros Eleftheriadis (grad student) |
Danny Hong | Electronics and Electrical Engineering, Computer Science | | | 2005 | Alexandros Eleftheriadis (grad student) |
Lai-Tee Cheok | Electronics and Electrical Engineering, Operations Research, Computer Science | | | 2006 | Alexandros Eleftheriadis (grad student) |
Eneida A. Mendonca | General, Medicine and Surgery, Information Science | | | 2002 | James T. Cimino (grad student) |
Elizabeth S. Chen | Health Care Management, Information Science, Computer Science | | | 2004 | James T. Cimino (grad student) |
Alexander C. Yu | Information Science, Medicine and Surgery | | | 2007 | James T. Cimino (grad student) |
Akshay K. Katta | Operations Research, Theory Economics | | | 2006 | Jay Sethuraman (grad student) |
Stergios Athanassoglou | Operations Research, Theory Economics | | | 2008 | Jay Sethuraman (grad student) |
Thiam H. Lee | Operations Research | Operations Research | | 2012 | Jay Sethuraman (grad student) |
Tulia Herrera | Operations Research | Operations Research | | 2014 | Jay Sethuraman (grad student) |
Shyam S. Chandramouli | Operations Research | Operations Research | | 2014 | Jay Sethuraman (grad student) |
Justin Starren | Information Science, Computer Science | | | | |
Daniel P. W. Ellis | Computer Science | | | | |
Albert M. Lai | Computer Science, Public Health, Gerontology | | | 2007 | Justin Starren (grad student) |
Julia Herschberg | Computer Science | | | | |
Peter Stetson | Health Care Management, Information Science, Computer Science | | | | |
Jesse Wrenn | Health Care Management, Information Science, Computer Science | | | 2010 | Peter Stetson (grad student) |
Bradford G. Garton | Music, Computer Science | | | | |
Roger L. DuBois | Music | | | 2003 | Bradford G. Garton (grad student) |
Jeff Snyder | Music | | | 2010 | Bradford G. Garton (grad student) |
Sam Pluta | Music, Computer Science | Music | | 2012 | Bradford G. Garton (grad student) |
Alp Atici | Mathematics, Computer Science | | | 2006 | Rocco A. Servedio (grad student) |
Homin K. Lee | Computer Science | | | 2009 | Rocco A. Servedio (grad student) |
Li-Yang Tan | Computer Science | Computer Science | | 2014 | Rocco A. Servedio (grad student) |
Debra L. Cook | Computer Science | | | 2006 | Angelos D. Keromytis (grad student) |
Michael E. Locasto | Computer Science | | | 2008 | Angelos D. Keromytis (grad student) |
Stylianos Sidiroglou | Computer Science | | | 2008 | Angelos D. Keromytis (grad student) |
Mansoor Alicherry | Computer Science | | | 2011 | Angelos D. Keromytis (grad student) |
Sambuddho Chakravarty | Computer Science | Computer Science | | 2014 | Angelos D. Keromytis (grad student) |
Vasileios Pappas | Computer Science | Computer Science | | 2015 | Angelos D. Keromytis (grad student) |
Angeliki Zavou | Computer Science | Computer Science | | 2015 | Angelos D. Keromytis (grad student) |
Eric Bouillet | Operations Research, Computer Science, Electronics and Electrical Engineering | | | 2000 | Thomas E. Stern (grad student) |
Aklilu G. Hailemariam | Electronics and Electrical Engineering | | | 2003 | Thomas E. Stern (grad student) |
Dongwen Wang | Medicine and Surgery, Computer Science, Biomedical Engineering | | | 2003 | Edward H. Shortliffe (grad student) |
Itschack G. Pe'er | Bioinformatics Biology, Computer Science, Genetics, Oncology | | | | |
Ninad P. Dewal | Bioinformatics Biology, Computer Science, Genetics, Oncology | Biomedical Informatics | | 2011 | Itschack G. Pe'er (grad student) |
Richard J. Gonsalves | Elementary Particles and High Energy Physics, Computer Science | | | 1976 | Norman Howard Christ (grad student) |
Fernanda Polubriaginof | | | | | |
Rudolf Emil Kalman | | | | 1958 | John Ralph Ragazzini (grad student) |
Joseph F. Traub | | | | 1959 | Henry M. Foley (grad student) |
Luca Carloni | System-on-Chip (SoC) Platforms, Multi-Core Architectures, Embedded Systems, Computer-Aided Design, Hardware-Software Integration, Cyber-Physical Systems | | | | |
Terrance E. Boult | Computer Science | Computer Science Computer Science | 1983 | 1986 | John R. Kender (grad student), Joseph F. Traub (grad student) |
Eleazar Eskin | bioinformatics; computational biology; machine learning | | | 2002 | Salvatore J. Stolfo (grad student) |
Salvatore J. Stolfo | Computer Security, Intrusion and Anomaly Detection, Embedded Device Security, Data Mining/machine Learning | | | | |
Christina Leslie | | | | | |
Anshul Kundaje | | | | 2008 | Christina Leslie (grad student) |
Moti Yung | Computer Science | | | 1988 | Zvi Galil (grad student) |
Jonathan Katz | Theoretical Computer Science,Security | Computer Science | | 2002 | Zvi Galil (grad student) |
Lawrence B. Wolff | Computer Science, Optics Physics | Computer Science | | 1990 | Terrance E. Boult (grad student) |
Tomasz Jackowski | | Computer Science | | 1990 | Terrance E. Boult (grad student) |
Anargyros Papageorgiou | | Computer Science | | 1989 | Terrance E. Boult (grad student) |
Ari D. Gross | | Computer Science | | 1991 | Terrance E. Boult (grad student) |
Micha Lerner | | Computer Science | | 1993 | Terrance E. Boult (grad student) |
Bulent Yener | Computer Science | Computer Science | | 1994 | Terrance E. Boult (grad student) |
Wenwey Hseush | | Computer Science | | 1994 | Terrance E. Boult (grad student) |
Lisa Gottesfeld Brown | | Computer Science | | 1996 | Terrance E. Boult (grad student) |
Thomas O'Donnell | | Computer Science | | 1996 | Terrance E. Boult (grad student) |
Ming Chao Chiang | | Computer Science | | 1998 | Terrance E. Boult (grad student) |
Hayder Radha | Mathematics, Computer Science | | | 1993 | Martin Vetterli (grad student) |
Adji Bousso Dieng | | | | 2020 | David Meir Blei (grad student), John W. Paisley (grad student) |
Lionel Weiss | | | | 1953 | Jacob Wolfowitz (grad student) |
Carmine Elvezio | | Computer Science | | 2021 | Steven K. Feiner (grad student) |
Maryam Kamvar | | Computer Science | | 2008 | Steven K. Feiner (grad student) |
David Kurlander | | Computer Science | | 1993 | Steven K. Feiner (grad student) |
Blair MacIntyre | Computer Science | | | 1999 | Steven K. Feiner (grad student) |
Daniel Miau | | Computer Science | | 2018 | Steven K. Feiner (grad student) |
Ohan Oda | | Computer Science | | 2016 | Steven K. Feiner (grad student) |
Doree Seligmann | | Computer Science | | 1993 | Steven K. Feiner (grad student) |
Mengu Sukan | | Computer Science | | 2017 | Steven K. Feiner (grad student) |
Sean White | | Computer Science | | 2009 | Steven K. Feiner (grad student) |
Michelle Zhou | | Computer Science | | 1999 | Steven K. Feiner (grad student) |
Jonathan M. Smith | Networks: Networked Systems; Security and Privacy | | | 1989 | Gerald Quentin Maguire (grad student) |
Herbert Freeman | Machine Vision, Computer Image Processing, Pattern Recognition, Computer Graphics, Handwriting Recognition, Analysis of line drawing data | | | 1958 | John Ralph Ragazzini (grad student) |
Manfred Kochen | Information science | | | 1958 | Merrill Meeks Flood (grad student) |
Jaan Altosaar | | | | 2020 | David Meir Blei (grad student), Noémie Elhadad (post-doc) |
San Gultekin | | | | | |
Thomas F. La Porta | Computer Science | | | 1992 | Mischa Schwartz (grad student) |
James F. Kurose | Computer Science | | | 1984 | Mischa Schwartz (grad student) |
Irene Katzela | Computer Science | | | 1996 | Mischa Schwartz (grad student) |
Zhanpeng He | Computer Science; Robotics; Artificial Intelligence | | | | |
Tal G. Malkin | Cryptography, Complexity Theory, Security, Randomized Algorithms | | | | |
Theodore R. Bashkow | | | | | |
Edward H. Shortliffe | Medicine and Surgery, Computer Science, Biomedical Engineering, Biomedical Informatics | | | | |
Steven M. Nowick | Asynchronous and Mixed-Timing Digital Circuits and Systems, Computer-Aided Design, Networks-on-Chip, Interconnection Networks for Parallel Processors, Low-Power Digital Design | | | | |
A. David Klappholz | Computer science | | | | |
Daniel J. Rosenkrantz | | | | 1967 | Stephen H. Unger (grad student) |
John B. Russell | | | | | |
Thomas E. Stern | Operations Research, Computer Science, Electronics and Electrical Engineering | | | | |
Gerald Quentin Maguire | computer communication, medical imaging, mobile systems | | | | |
Rajeev Alur | Hardware and Software Systems: Real-Time, Embedded and Cyber-Physical Systems, Theory: Algorithms and Complexity | | | | |
Yu Luo | Systems, AI, decision-making | Chemical Engineering | 2011 | 2016 | Venkat Venkatasubramanian (grad student) |
Venkat Venkatasubramanian | Systemic Risk Management in Complex Systems, Informatics for Materials Design and Discovery, and Self-organization and Emergence in Complex Dynamical Systems | | | | |
David Meir Blei | Statistical Machine Learning, Topic Models, Scalable Bayesian Computation | | | | |
Hod Lipson | robotics | | | | |
Jingkuan Song | Hashing, Multimedia, Computer Vision | | | | |
Resmi Suresh | | | | | |
Timothy A. Roughgarden | | | | | |