Name Area Department Start Year Stop Year Advisor
John E. AdcockDigital signal processing, speech recognition and analysis, computer architecture, microphone-array systems, nonlinear optimization.2001 Harvey F. Silverman (grad student)
Sumit Agarwal2006 Allan Bower (grad student)
Bardiya AkhbariBiomechanics, Image Processing, Motion Capture, Machine Learning Biomedical Engineering20162020 Joseph J. Crisco (grad student)
Neal Russell AmundsonChemical Engineering, Applied Mathematics19441945 Stefan Emanuel Warschawski (grad student)
Lallit Anand1975 Joseph Gurland (grad student)
Jonathan J. ArataMechanical Engineering2000 Alan Needleman (grad student)
Christopher E. Arcadiabiosensors, combinatorial chemistry, signal processing20132020 Jacob K. Rosenstein (grad student)
Oner AriciThermodynamics, heat transfer Engineering1969 Paul F. Maeder (grad student)
Tolga AtayNanophotonics, Nanomaterials, and Neuroengineering/ Neurotechnology2009 Arto Nurmikko (grad student)
Cagri AydinPhysics and technology of semiconductor microstructures and devices2005 Alexander Zaslavsky (grad student)
Ruth Iris BaharComputer Architecture, Low-Power Design, and Computer-Aided VLSI Design.
Eyal Bar-Kochba Solid Mechanics20092015 Christian Franck (grad student)
Rod BeresfordMolecular beam epitaxy, electronic materials and devices, quantum well and superlattice device physics.
Stanley A. BergerMechanical Engineering, Biomedical Engineering, Pathology1959 Maurice Holt (grad student)
Deepali N. BhateApplied Mechanics, Mechanical Engineering, Materials Science Engineering2001 Allan Bower (grad student)
Nitin N. BhateMechanical Engineering, Materials Science Engineering2001 Rodney J. Clifton (grad student)
David B. BogyMechanical Engineering, Computer Engineering1966 Eli Sternberg (grad student), Morton E. Gurtin (grad student)
Allan BowerApplied Mechanics, Mechanical Engineering, Materials Science Engineering
Megan E. BowersBiomedical Engineering2010 Braden C. Fleming (grad student)
Ozgur BozkurtEnvironmental Engineering, Geology2009 Eric Suuberg (grad student)
Bethany A. BradleyEnvironmental Sciences, Remote Sensing20012006 John F. Mustard (grad student)
Clyde BriantMaterials Science Engineering, Metallurgy Engineering
Eric J. BuchoveckyApplied Mechanics, Materials Science Engineering, Mechanical Engineering2010 Allan Bower (grad student)
Markus J. Buehler Huajian Gao (grad student)
Christopher W. BullMaterials Science Engineering2006 Clyde Briant (grad student)
Joseph T. C. LiuAerospace Engineering
Darran CairnsMechanical Engineering, Chemical Engineering19982001 Gregory P. Crawford (post-doc)
George F. Carriermodeling of fluid mechanics, combustion, and tsunamis
Ming-Ching ChangComputer vision and image processing, artificial intelligence2009 Benjamin Kimia (grad student)
Eric ChasonMaterials Science Engineering
Lu Chen2005 Arto Nurmikko (grad student)
Wai-Fah ChenCivil Engineering1966 Daniel C. Drucker (grad student)
Boa-Teh Chu
Rodney J. CliftonMechanical Engineering, Materials Science Engineering
Sylvain G. CloutierFabrication and physics of novel nanostructures, DNA-based molecular engineering, and opto-electronics2006 Jimmy Xu (grad student)
Ira M. Cohenplasma physics, fluid mechanics
David B CooperComputer vision, pattern recognition, communication and information sciences.
Christopher Cooper19972004 John F. Mustard (grad student)
Joseph J. CriscoBiomedical Engineering
Daniel E. CrispellComputer vision, computer graphics, geometric modeling, mesh signal processing, geometry compression, smart cameras, smart sensor networks, embedded systems.2010 Gabriel Taubin (grad student)
Alberto CuitinoPharmaceutical Chemistry, Pharmacy19891993 Michael Ortiz (grad student)
W A. CurtinMaterials Science Engineering
Cuong H. DangNanophotonics, Nanomaterials, and Neuroengineering/ Neurotechnology2010 Arto Nurmikko (grad student)
Jerry D. DanielsNeural networks, genetic algorithms, visual physiology, eye movements, development of the nervous system, bio-instrumentation.
Kristina M. DavittNanophotonics, Nanomaterials, and Neuroengineering/ Neurotechnology2006 Arto Nurmikko (grad student)
Mohamed A. DiagneNanophotonics, Nanomaterials, and Neuroengineering/ Neurotechnology2001 Arto Nurmikko (grad student)
Richard A. Dobbins
Mulalo DoyoyoMechanical Engineering, Aerospace Engineering, Automotive Engineering2000 Kyung-Suk Kim (grad student)
Daniel C. Druckertheory of plasticity and its application to analysis and design in metal structures
Walter J. DruganApplied Mechanics, Applied Mathematics, Geophysical Engineering1982 James R. Rice (grad student)
Ningning DuMechanical Engineering2010 Allan Bower (grad student)
Bethany L. EhlmannPlanetology, Remote Sensing20072010 John F. Mustard (grad student)
Edmund Eisenbergnon-linear inequality systems1959 David Gale (grad student)
Horacio D. EspinosaMechanical Engineering, Materials Science Engineering1992 Rodney J. Clifton (grad student)
Jonathan B Estradaexperimental mechanics, cell mechanics, kinematics Solid Mechanics20112017 Christian Franck (grad student)
Tai H. EunMaterials Science Engineering2006 Janet Rankin (grad student)
Wenqiang FangSolid Mechanics
Martin F. FayFabrication and physics of novel nanostructures, DNA-based molecular engineering, and opto-electronics2003 Jimmy Xu (grad student)
Jiangfeng FeiBiomedical Engineering2007 Tayhas Palmore (grad student)
William N. Findley
Morton Finston1949 George F. Carrier (grad student)
Jeremy I. FisherEcology Biology, Environmental Sciences, Physical Geography, Remote Sensing20012006 John F. Mustard (grad student)
Braden C. FlemingBiomedical Engineering
Frederic F. Fol-LeymarieComputer vision and image processing, artificial intelligence2003 Benjamin Kimia (grad student)
Roger Fosdick
Daniel R. FridlineMechanical Engineering2001 Allan Bower (grad student)
Ihab G. GirgisAerospace Engineering2000 Joseph T. C. Liu (grad student)
Eugene P. GoldbergMaterials Science Engineering, Biomedical Engineering, Pharmacology, Oncology1954 Harold R. Nace (grad student)
Jillian L GoldfarbRenewable energy, carbon materials, adsorbents, pyrolysis, carbonization Engineering20042008 Eric Suuberg (grad student)
Robert Edward Green1956 Robert Bruce Lindsay (grad student)
Stephen E. GrunschelMechanical Engineering2009 Rodney J. Clifton (grad student)
Jean A. GullicksonMechanical Engineering2007 Alan Needleman (grad student)
Joseph Gurlandcomposite materials
Morton E. Gurtinnonlinear continuum mechanics and thermodynamics1961 Eli Sternberg (grad student)
Dongjin HanComputer vision, pattern recognition, communication and information sciences.2009 David B Cooper (grad student)
Edwin J. Hartradiation chemistry1934 W. Albert Noyes Jr. (grad student)
Barrett HazeltineManagement of technology, technology in development, engineering education, digital systems.
Yiping HeNanophotonics, Nanomaterials, and Neuroengineering/ Neurotechnology2006 Arto Nurmikko (grad student)
Philip Gibson Hodge Applied Mathematics1949 Willy Prager (grad student)
Brian M. HoltBiomedical Engineering2011 Anubhav Tripathi (grad student)
Soonsung HongMechanical Engineering, Materials Science Engineering2003 Kyung-Suk Kim (grad student)
Yue Huang Daniel M. Mittleman (post-doc)
Tadd B. HughesDigital signal processing, speech recognition and analysis, computer architecture, microphone-array systems, nonlinear optimization.2001 Harvey F. Silverman (grad student)
Rizwan HuqNeuroengineering Electrical Engineering20112012 Arto Nurmikko (grad student)
Vishal JainComputer vision and image processing, artificial intelligence2009 Benjamin Kimia (grad student)
Khalil E. JasimNanophotonics, Nanomaterials, and Neuroengineering/ Neurotechnology2004 Arto Nurmikko (grad student)
Hamlin M. JenningsMaterials Science Engineering, Civil Engineering1975 Marc H. Richman (grad student)
Maryam JouziFabrication and physics of novel nanostructures, DNA-based molecular engineering, and opto-electronics2008 Jimmy Xu (grad student)
Mark L. KachanovMechanical Engineering, Industrial Engineering, Applied Mechanics1981 James R. Rice (grad student)
Kongbin KangComputer vision, pattern recognition, communication and information sciences.2004 David B Cooper (grad student)
Nicholas Karl Daniel M. Mittleman (grad student)
Dimitrios KazazisPhysics and technology of semiconductor microstructures and devices2009 Alexander Zaslavsky (grad student)
Matthew B. KerbyBiomedical Engineering, Molecular Biology, Chemical Engineering2008 Anubhav Tripathi (grad student)
H. Ezzat KhalifaMechanical Engineering1976 Joseph Kestin (grad student)
Hyunjin KimNanophotonics, Nanomaterials, and Neuroengineering/ Neurotechnology2010 Arto Nurmikko (grad student)
Kyung-Suk KimMechanical Engineering, Aerospace Engineering, Automotive Engineering
Benjamin KimiaComputer vision and image processing, artificial intelligence
Vasanth S. KothnurMechanical Engineering, Materials Science Engineering2002 Rodney J. Clifton (grad student)
Indrek KulaotsChemical Engineering, Materials Science Engineering2001 Eric Suuberg (grad student)
Anil KulkarniFluid mechanics, heat transfer, combustion, materials processing1980 Merwin Sibulkin (grad student)
Harsh KumarMaterials Science Engineering2006 W A. Curtin (grad student)
James S. LaiGeosystems Engineering1967 William N. Findley (grad student)
Richard H. Lance1962 Emin Turan Onat (grad student)
Larry LarsonWireless communications, Semiconductor devices, high-frequency circuits, communications systems
Lawrence E. LarsonElectronics and Electrical Engineering
Adam D. LazareckFabrication and physics of novel nanostructures, DNA-based molecular engineering, and opto-electronics2007 Jimmy Xu (grad student)
Erastus H. Lee
Matthew J. LeottaComputer vision, artificial intelligence, multimedia2010 Joseph Mundy (grad student)
Evan L. LeventhalBiomedical Engineering2010 Joseph J. Crisco (grad student)
Yanqiu LiNanophotonics, Nanomaterials, and Neuroengineering/ Neurotechnology2009 Arto Nurmikko (grad student)
Victor C. Li Lambert Ben Freund (grad student)
Jianyu LiangFabrication and physics of novel nanostructures, DNA-based molecular engineering, and opto-electronics2005 Jimmy Xu (grad student)
Keng G. LimGeneral Engineering, Mechanical Engineering2008 Tayhas Palmore (grad student)
Anders LindquistOptimization and SystemsTheory
Robert Bruce LindsayAcoustics, Philosophy of Physics,
Candace LynchMaterials Science Engineering, Crystal Growth2005 Eric Chason (grad student)
Jianjun MaTerahertz wireless communincation
Paul F. Maederfluid mechanics, aerodynamics
Eleni MakaronaNanophotonics, Nanomaterials, and Neuroengineering/ Neurotechnology2004 Arto Nurmikko (grad student)
Romeo Raoul Martel
William McEneaneyMechanical Engineering, Applied Mathematics, System Science Engineering1993 Wendell Fleming (grad student)
Robert Maxwell McMeekingMechanical Engineering, Cell Biology1977 James R. Rice (grad student)
Constantine M. MegaridisMechanical Engineering Engineering19831987 Richard A. Dobbins (grad student)
Laura S. MehrmaneshFabrication and physics of novel nanostructures, DNA-based molecular engineering, and opto-electronics2009 Jimmy Xu (grad student)
Paul C. MeuseDigital signal processing, speech recognition and analysis, computer architecture, microphone-array systems, nonlinear optimization.2000 Harvey F. Silverman (grad student)
Efstathios Emmanoel (Stathis) MichaelidesBiomedical Engineering, Medical Biophysics1981 Joseph Kestin (grad student)
Ralph E. MillikenGeology, Mineralogy, Materials Science Engineering Earth, Environmental and Planetary Sciences20012006 John F. Mustard (grad student)
Daniel M. MittlemanTerahertz science and technology, ultrafast optical phenomena
Geoffrey D. MoodieBiomedical Engineering2000 Robert F. Valentini (grad student)
Salvatore D. MorgeraElectronics and Electrical Engineering1975 David B Cooper (grad student)
Joseph MundyComputer vision, artificial intelligence, multimedia
John F. MustardGeology, Mineralogy, Materials Science Engineering1990 Carlé M. Pieters (grad student)
Harold R. Nace
Alan NeedlemanMechanical Engineering, Materials Science Engineering
Kundan NepalComputer Architecture, Low-Power Design, and Computer-Aided VLSI Design.2007 Ruth Iris Bahar (grad student)
Arto NurmikkoNanophotonics, Nanomaterials, and Neuroengineering/ Neurotechnology
Michael P. O'DayApplied Mechanics2005 W A. Curtin (grad student)
Michael OrtizSolid mechanics
Simon Ostrach Mathematics George F. Carrier (grad student)
Ilker OzdenNanophotonics, Nanomaterials, and Neuroengineering/ Neurotechnology2004 Arto Nurmikko (grad student)
Domenico PacificiSilicon-based microphotonics, nanophotonics, plasmonics. Nanoengineered materials and devices for information, sensing and energy-harvesting applications.
David C. Painetransparent conducting oxides, amorphous oxide semiconductors, electron microscopy and thin film deposition and processing
Tayhas PalmoreBiomedical Engineering
Jean-Yves ParlangeHydrology, Environmental Engineering1962 Boa-Teh Chu (grad student)
William PattersonComputer architecture, analog/digital design.
Allan E. PearsonElectronics and Electrical Engineering
Pernille Klarskov Pedersen Daniel M. Mittleman (post-doc)
Kelly PennellEnvironmental Engineering, Geology
Kumbakonam R. RajagopalCivil Engineering, Materials Science Engineering1963 Roger Fosdick (grad student)
Ashwin RamasubramaniamChemical Engineering, Organic Chemistry2005 Vivek B. Shenoy (grad student)
Kaliat T. RameshMechanical Engineering, Applied Mechanics1988 Rodney J. Clifton (grad student)
Janet RankinMaterials Science Engineering, Mechanical Engineering
Guruswami RavichandranMechanical Engineering, Materials Science Engineering Solid Mechanics1987 Rodney J. Clifton (grad student)
Scott J. ReckingerMechanical Engineering, Applied Mathematics, General Physics Earth, Environmental, and Planetary Sciences20132015 Baylor Fox-Kemper (post-doc)
Sherief RedaEnergy-efficient computing systems, design automation and test of integrated circuits, computer architecture, reconfigurable computing.
Marc H. Richman
Leah H. RoachRemote Sensing, Geology2009 John F. Mustard (grad student)
Christopher RoseCommunication theory as an organizing principle: wireless communication, molecular communication, mobile networks, communication theory and physics, genetic algorithms, interference avoidance, MIMO.
Jacob K. RosensteinMixed-signal electronics, instrumentation, electrophysiology, nanopore sensors, embedded systems, VLSI, sensor interfaces, microfluidics.
Asher A. RubinsteinMechanical Engineering1981 James R. Rice (grad student)
John W. RudnickiCivil Engineering, Geotechnology, Applied Mechanics Mechanical Engineering James R. Rice (grad student)
Joshua M. SacharDigital signal processing, speech recognition and analysis, computer architecture, microphone-array systems, nonlinear optimization.2004 Harvey F. Silverman (grad student)
Michael A. ScarpullaCompound Semiconductors, Thin Film Photovoltaics, Defects in Semicondcutors, Materials Science Engineering Materials Science and Engineering19992000 Eric Chason (research assistant)
Thomas B. SebastianComputer vision and image processing, artificial intelligence2002 Benjamin Kimia (grad student)
In-Yong SeoElectronics and Electrical Engineering2003 Allan E. Pearson (grad student)
Maxim N. ShabrovMechanical Engineering, Materials Science Engineering2005 Alan Needleman (grad student)
Tarek Shawki1986 Rodney J. Clifton (grad student)
Rachel Sheppard Planetary Science20152020 Ralph E. Milliken (grad student)
Shien-Siu ShuAeronautics1947 Karl (Charles Loewner) Löwner (grad student)
Merwin Sibulkin
Harvey F. SilvermanDigital signal processing, speech recognition and analysis, computer architecture, microphone-array systems, nonlinear optimization.1970 Allan E. Pearson (grad student)
Narendra SinghMechanical Engineering, Applied Mechanics2006 Allan Bower (grad student)
Elisa SotelinoCivil Engineering, Computer Science1990 Michael Ortiz (grad student)
Eli Sternberg
Chau-Hsing SuApplied Mechanics, Mechanical Engineering
Xin Suenergy storage Materials Engineering20122015 Huajian Gao (post-doc)
Eric SuubergChemical Engineering, Materials Science Engineering
Amir TamrakarComputer vision and image processing, artificial intelligence2009 Benjamin Kimia (grad student)
Zhibo TangMechanical Engineering, Materials Science Engineering2003 Allan Bower (grad student)
Tolga TasdizenComputer vision, pattern recognition, communication and information sciences.2001 David B Cooper (grad student)
Gabriel TaubinComputer vision, computer graphics, geometric modeling, mesh signal processing, geometry compression, smart cameras, smart sensor networks, embedded systems.
Huseyin TekComputer vision and image processing, artificial intelligence2000 Benjamin Kimia (grad student)
Juan S. TelloMechanical Engineering2008 Allan Bower (grad student)
Kimani C. ToussaintElectronics and Electrical Engineering, Optics Physics, Biomedical Engineering
Jennet Toyjanova Solid Mechanics20092014 Christian Franck (grad student)
Nhon H. TrinhComputer vision and image processing, artificial intelligence2010 Benjamin Kimia (grad student)
Anubhav TripathiBiomedical Engineering, Molecular Biology, Chemical Engineering
Gretar TryggvasonMechanical Engineering Division of Engineering1985 Hassan Aref (grad student)
Ramamurty Upadrasta Division of Engineering19911994 Subra Suresh (grad student)
Hayato UrabeNanophotonics, Nanomaterials, and Neuroengineering/ Neurotechnology2010 Arto Nurmikko (grad student)
Robert F. ValentiniBiomedical Engineering
Sowmya VenkataramaniNanophotonics, Nanomaterials, and Neuroengineering/ Neurotechnology2006 Arto Nurmikko (grad student)
Amy J. Wagoner JohnsonMaterials Science Engineering, Metallurgy Engineering2002 Clyde Briant (grad student)
Guohua WangPhysics and technology of semiconductor microstructures and devices2006 Alexander Zaslavsky (grad student)
Dapeng WangPhysics and technology of semiconductor microstructures and devices2008 Alexander Zaslavsky (grad student)
Andrew R. WillisComputer vision, pattern recognition, communication and information sciences.2004 David B Cooper (grad student)
Gary D. WitheyFabrication and physics of novel nanostructures, DNA-based molecular engineering, and opto-electronics2008 Jimmy Xu (grad student)
Guanghao XiaoMaterials Science Engineering2005 Clyde Briant (grad student)
Jimmy XuFabrication and physics of novel nanostructures, DNA-based molecular engineering, and opto-electronics
Thaleia ZariphopoulouMathematics, Finance, Operations Research1989 Wendell Fleming (grad student)
Alexander ZaslavskyPhysics and technology of semiconductor microstructures and devices
Jiayi ZhangNanophotonics, Nanomaterials, and Neuroengineering/ Neurotechnology2010 Arto Nurmikko (grad student)
Wei Zhang Daniel M. Mittleman (grad student)
Qiang Zhang2005 Arto Nurmikko (grad student)
Xi-Cheng Zhang1986 Arto Nurmikko (grad student)
Hailong ZhouNanophotonics, Nanomaterials, and Neuroengineering/ Neurotechnology2001 Arto Nurmikko (grad student)
Rashid ZiaNanophotonics, near-field optics, plasmonics, single emitter spectroscopy, single photon sources, and cavity-free QED