Name Area Department Start Year Stop Year Advisor
Arul raj vellachery
Cynthia (Maddox)Cain
Jessica K. Abbottpolymorphism, sexual conflict20072009 Adam Chippindale (post-doc)
Virginia Abdala Raymond F. Laurent (grad student)
Stephen C AdolphPhysiological and evolutionary ecology of lizards Biological Sciences Zoology19901993 Joan Roughgarden (research assistant), Warren Porter (post-doc)
Montserrat AguadéMolecular evolution Richard Lewontin (research scientist)
Wasiu A. AkanniPhylogenetics, supertrees, programming, computational methods, tree of life
Chris K. Akcali David Pfennig (grad student)
Daniel J. Albano
Sylvain Alem20132016 Lars Chittka (post-doc)
Matt P. Alexander Kevin J. Burns (grad student)
Eric R. Allenpaleontology, Goniopholidids, crocodyliform systematics
Enrico Alleva Rita Levi-Montalcini (research assistant)
Peter A. Allison Derek E. Briggs (grad student)
Lila Allou20102015 Jean-louis Guéant (grad student), Stefan Mundlos (post-doc)
Francisca C. AlmeidaMolecular evolution19982001 Héctor Seuanez (grad student)
Marta Álvarez PresasMolecular Phylogeny and Phylogeography Marta Riutort (grad student)
Alexandra Alvergne
Jaime Anaya-Rojas20172020 Martha Patricia Ramirez-Pinilla (grad student), Theo C M Bakker (grad student), Joseph Travis (grad student)
William R. Anderson
Matt L. Anderson
Maydianne C. B. AndradeSexual selection, evolutionary ecology, arachnology19921995 Darryl T. Gwynne (grad student)
Jennifer ApodacaGenomics
Timothy A. Armstrong
James Steven Ashe George Ball (grad student)
Haleh Ashki20102015 Peter Beerli (grad student)
Sílvia Atrian
Charles E. Atwood
Guilherme Augusto-AlvesAnimal communication Luís Felipe Toledo (grad student)
Heather Axen Sara Cahan (grad student)
Meraj Aziz
Lutz Bachmann
Jonathan Badger Gary Jay Olsen (grad student)
Simon BaeckensFunctional morphology; Evolutionary ecology; Animal communication; Lizards; Chemical signals; Skin anatomy20122017 Raoul Van Damme (grad student), Duncan J. Irschick (collaborator), Jonathan Losos (collaborator), Colin M. Donihue (collaborator), Dylan K. Wainwright (collaborator), James C. Weaver (collaborator)
Ana M Báez Richard Estes (grad student), Osvaldo Alfredo Reig (research assistant)
Spencer Fullerton Baird John James Audubon (research assistant)
Susana Balcells
Sandra L. Baldauf Jeffrey D. Palmer (grad student)
Francis Maitland Balfourzoology Anton Dohrn (grad student)
Michelle Balk
Barbara Lee Banbury
María Barberá Andrew Roger (post-doc)
Dino Barhoum Kevin J. Burns (grad student)
Linda J. Barkley
Kelly Barr
Paul Z. Barrett Clint A. Boyd (grad student)
Alan Bartram Brian George Gardiner (grad student)
Héloïse Bastide John E. Pool (post-doc)
William BatesonGenetics William Keith Brooks (grad student)
Lekh Raj Batra Richard P. Korf (grad student)
David Baum Peter H. Raven (grad student)
Eileen Beaumont
Paolo BecciuBehavioral ecology, Ecology, Animal behavior, Avian migration, Ornithology, Marine ornithology, Movement ecology2010 Giacomo Dell'Omo (research assistant)
Kara Belinski
William Charles Bellstratigraphy, invertebrate paleontology George Marion Ehlers (grad student)
Steven Van BelleghemSpeciation, genomics, population genetics20152019 W. Owen McMillan (post-doc)
Clément Bellemer
Gary E. BelovskyEcology Biology, Evolution and Development Biology, Conservation Biology Thomas W. Schoener (grad student)
Jeff T. Belrose
Everett S Beneke1952 Constantine John Alexopoulos (research scientist)
Kenneth-Dieter BentonPaleontology
Alejandro BerrioEpigenetics, evolution and Behaviour20052007 Mauricio Camargo (research assistant)
Claudio Juan BidauGenetics and evolution20012003 Carolina Isabel Miño (collaborator)
Fernando J Bird-Picoherpetology, population genetics, phylogenetics Michael S. Gaines (grad student)
Daniel G. Blackburnvertebrate zoology, reproductive biology, evolutionary biology F. Harvey Pough (grad student)
François Blanquart Sylvain Gandon (grad student)
Curtis A. Boehm
Sílvia Bofill
Kendra BoltSystematic Biology, Evolution and Development Biology, Aging Aviv Bergman (grad student)
Jason E BondTerrestrial Arthropod Systematics, Evolution, and Diversity1993 Frederick A. Coyle (research assistant)
Lisa Bono David Pfennig (grad student)
Sharon Bontrager
Christina Borland
Christopher Bosio
Yan Bouchergenome evolution Martin Polz (post-doc)
Janette Boughman
Judith Bouma
Ian A. BoussyMolecular Evolution, Transposable Elements Timothy Prout (grad student)
William D. BowmanEcology Boyd R. Strain (grad student)
Clint A. Boyd Julia A. Clarke (grad student)
Robert D. BradleyMammalogy, systematics David Schmidly (grad student), Rodney L. Honeycutt (post-doc)
Cherrie D. Bramwell
Cara L. Brand Daven C. Presgraves (grad student)
Carlos Roberto Ferreira Brandão Paulo Emílio Vanzolini (grad student), Edward O. Wilson (grad student)
Luke R. Breitenbach
John C. Briggs David Starr Jordan (grad student)
Christopher Brochu Wann L. Langston (research assistant)
Zev Brook
Lincoln Brower Charles Lee Remington (grad student)
Jane V. Z. Browerexperimental evidence for butterfly mimicry19581962 Edmund Briscoe Ford (post-doc)
David Brown
Sam P. Brown19962000 Bryan Grenfell (grad student), William Donald Hamilton (grad student), James Bull (post-doc)
Monty A. Bruner
Richard C. BruscaInvertebrate evolutionary & phylogenetic biology19621967 David H. Montgomery (research assistant)
David L Bruton Harry B. Whittington (grad student)
Janet C Buckner
Vince Buffaloevolutionary genetics, population genetics Graham Coop (grad student)
Eric Buffetaut Phillipe Taquet (grad student)
John M. Burke Loren H. Rieseberg (post-doc)
Robyn J. BurnhamEvolution and Development Biology Estella Leopold (grad student)
Carole Burrow Zoology Richard Anthony Thulborn (grad student)
Chelsea Butcher
Marguerite Butler Jonathan Losos (grad student), Marvalee H. Wake (post-doc), Emília P. Martins (post-doc)
Carlos Daniel CadenaEvolutionary Biology, Ornithology, Biogeography, Macroecology, Macroevolution Robert E. Ricklefs (grad student)
Daniel Caetano Luke J. Harmon (grad student)
Lingrui Cai2015 Patrick Schnable (grad student)
Aurelie Cailleau
William A. Calder19631966 Knut Schmidt-Nielsen (grad student), James R. King (grad student)
Cristina Aresté Calero Inaki Ruiz-Trillo (post-doc)
Javier del Campo
David CannatellaEvolution and Development Biology, Animal Physiology Biology Linda Trueb (grad student)
Adão José Cardoso Ivan Sazima (grad student)
Yohay Carmel Uriel Safriel (grad student)
Carlos Carrerasgenetics Marta Pascual (post-doc)
Sean B. Carrollevolution Matthew P. Scott (post-doc)
Erica Cartmillgesture Richard W. Byrne (grad student), Susan Goldin-Meadow (post-doc)
Paulyn Cartwrightinvertebrate zoology Leo W. Buss (grad student)
Susan M. Case
Andrea Case20002002 Tia-Lynn Ashman (post-doc)
Daniel D. Cashmore Philip D. Mannion (grad student), Paul Upchurch (grad student)
David CastellanoPopulation genetics, molecular evolution Adam Eyre-Walker (grad student), Antonio Barbadilla (collaborator)
Lauren Cator
Jacopo Cecere Luigi Boitani (grad student)
Ruth Chadab
Tracey Chapman Linda Partridge (grad student)
Eric L. Charnovevolutionary ecology1973 Crawford (Buzz) S. Holling (post-doc)
Huimin Chen2016 Patrick Schnable (grad student)
Lorraine Cherry
Luis-Miguel Chevin20092011 Russell Lande (post-doc)
Ylenia ChiariReptile evolution, morphology, behavior, genomics Axel Meyer (grad student), Miguel Vences (grad student)
Ghita Chlyeh
Alexandre Uarth Christoff Yatiyo Yonenaga-Yassuda (grad student)
Edward B. ChuongGenomics, evolution, gene regulation, transposons20132018 Nels C. Elde (post-doc)
Marco Cianchetti-Benedetti Giacomo Dell'Omo (grad student)
Lisa Ciano
Andy Clark Winifred Doane (post-doc), Charles (Chuck) H. Langley (collaborator), Marcus W. Feldman (grad student)
Terri J ClearyVertebrae Palaeontology Susan E. Evans (grad student), Paul M. Barrett (grad student)
George Cline
Reginald CocroftBehavioral Sciences Psychology, Entomology Biology George Eickwort (grad student)
James A. Coffelt
Theodore J. CohenGeophysics
Alex W. Cohen
Paul Colbert
Alison G. Cole20142016 Itai Yanai (research scientist)
Maureen Coleman2008 Sallie W. Chisholm (grad student)
Gavin Conant Paul O. Lewis (research assistant), Andreas Wagner (grad student), Peter F. Stadler (post-doc), Kenneth H. Wolfe (post-doc), J. Chris Pires (collaborator)
Kelsey Cone Nels C. Elde (grad student)
Margery C. CoombsPaleontology Malcolm Carnegie McKenna (grad student)
Otto Cordero Martin Polz (post-doc), Paulien Hogeweg (grad student)
Daniel P. CostaConservation Biology, Ecology Biology Kenneth Norris (grad student), Gerald Kooyman (grad student)
David Costantini Giacomo Dell'Omo (grad student)
Alexandre Courtiol
Leah E. CowenMicrobiology Biology, Pathology20032007 Susan L. Lindquist (post-doc), James B. Anderson (grad student)
Matthew T. Craig
James Crampton Simon Conway Morris (grad student)
Jorge Crespo
Nick M A Crouch
Jen CrowSocial and Evolutionary Psychology
James F. CrowEvolutionary Genetics Wilson S. Stone (research assistant)
Cristian Cuevas Marta Riutort (grad student)
Long Cui Liwang Cui (research scientist)
Fernando Rodrigues da Silva20062011 Denise de Cerqueira Rossa-Feres (grad student)
Marymegan DalySystematic Biology, Evolution and Development Biology, Conservation Biology Diana L. Lipscomb (grad student)
Patrick D. DanleySpeciation, Evolution, Genetics, Behavior20012007 Kerry Shaw (post-doc)
Jonathan M. Darbro
Aparup DasPopulation genetics, ecological genetics, molecular evolution B. N. Singh (grad student), Wolfgang Stephan (post-doc)
Wilbur Davenport Robert Mario Fano (grad student)
Samuel Davis
Marta de Castro Miróretinal dystrophies Roser Gonzalez-Duarte (grad student)
AP Jason de KoningMolecular evolution, computational genomics, evolutionary genomics, computational statistics Beth Stewart (grad student), David D. Pollock (post-doc)
Jan E. De Laetphylogeny20012003 Victor A. Albert (post-doc), James S. Farris (post-doc), Ward C. Wheeler (post-doc)
Daniel Varajao de LatorreMacroecology and Macroevolution Charles R. Marshall (grad student)
Bruno A S de Medeirosevolution, entomology, coevolution, systematics, genomics Brian D. Farrell (grad student), Brian D. Farrell (post-doc), Sérgio Antonio Vanin (grad student)
Rosa Lemos de Sawildlife conservation
Florence Debarre
Eric G. DeChaine
Gaia Dell'Ariccia Hans-Peter Lipp (grad student)
Giacomo Dell'Omo
Amelia Demery Kevin J. Burns (grad student)
Brandon Demuth Doug P. Chivers (grad student), Maud C. O. Ferrari (grad student)
Dale DeNardo Paul Licht (grad student)
Romain Derelle Inaki Ruiz-Trillo (post-doc)
Rob DeSalleevolutionary biology Alan Robert Templeton (grad student)
David L. Desmaraisplant genetics, molecular evolution, adaptation, abiotic stress Tom Juenger (post-doc)
Alivia Deypopulation genetics, evolutionary biology20072013 Asher D. Cutter (grad student)
John Robin Foster Dick
Odo Diekmann
Myles C. Digby
Graziella DiRenzodisease ecology, amphibian ecology, tropical biology, population modeling Department of Biology20112016 Karen R. Lips (grad student)
Sumit Rangnath Diwanji
Zaykin Dmitri19951999 Bruce S. Weir (grad student)
Deborah Dobson
Colin M. DonihueTerrestrial Ecology, Evolutionary Biology, Herpetology2015 Jonathan Losos (post-doc)
Maureen A. Donnellytropical ecology, herpetology, taxonomy Jay M. Savage (grad student)
W. Ford Doolittlegenome evolution1967 Charles Yanofsky (grad student), Sol Spiegelman (post-doc), Norman R. Pace (post-doc)
Antoine Dornier
Evan Michael Doughtypaleontology20142016 Steven C Wallace (grad student), Blaine W. Schubert (grad student), James I. Mead (grad student)
Claudie Doums
Nicolas J. DowdyAnimal Behavior, Behavioral Ecology Jennifer M. Zaspel (grad student)
Morgane Dubied2018 Nicolas Navarro (grad student)
Elizabeth R. DumontEvolution, Morphology, mammals1993 David Krause (grad student)
Erica Dunn
Arun DurvasulaPopulation genetics; Bioinformatics Jeffrey Ross-Ibarra (research assistant), Kirk E. Lohmueller (grad student), Sriram Sankararaman (grad student), Angela M. Hancock (research assistant)
Sushil Kumar Dutta William E. Duellman (grad student)
Pierre-François Duyck
Virginia Earl-Mirowski
Mitchell J. Eaton
Malte Ebach20002002 Kenneth J McNamara (grad student)
Gregory Donald EdgecombePalaeontology, Centipedes Niles Eldredge (grad student), Brian D. Chatterton (grad student)
Johanna Gabrielle Ottilie "Tilly" Edinger
Scott EdwardsEvolution Ned Johnson (grad student), Montgomery Slatkin (grad student)
Robert David EdwardsPhylogenetics, systematics, biogeography, macroecology Pamela S. Soltis (collaborator)
Jonathan A. EisenGenomics, Microbial Diversity, Evolution, Microbial Ecology, Microbiology19911991 Ward Watt (research assistant), Katherine S. Pollard (collaborator)
David K. Elliott T. Stanley Westoll (grad student)
Kathleen E. Engelmann Michael Purugganan (post-doc)
Raymond E, EngeszerSocial and mating behavior
Omar Machado Entiauspe-NetoSystematics and Taxonomy Thales de Lema (grad student)
Soo Hyung Eo
Juan Sebastian Escobar
Paula Escuer Alejandro Sanchez-Gracia (grad student)
Sylvie Estrela
Serjoscha Evers Paul M. Barrett (grad student)
Adam Eyre-Walker Brandon S. Gaut (post-doc), Brian Charlesworth (grad student)
Li Fan2007 Patrick Schnable (grad student)
Mario A. Fares19982002 Andres Moya (grad student), Kenneth H. Wolfe (grad student)
Vicente V. faria
Stacy C. Farina
James S. Farris
Paul P. Feenyhost/plant evolution Varley, George Copley (grad student), Peter C. J. Brunet (grad student)
Marcus W. Feldmanevolution, genetics, theory Walter Bodmer (grad student)
Joseph Felsensteinphylogeny, coalescents19671968 Richard Lewontin (grad student), Alan Robertson (post-doc)
Vincent FernandezVertebrae Palaeontology, X-ray CT imaging Eric Buffetaut (grad student), Paul Tafforeau (grad student)
Roberto Feudaphylogeny, evo-devo, systems biology Davide Pisani (grad student), Eric H. Davidson (grad student), Peter W H Holland (grad student)
Kent Fiala
Rebecca Flanagan
Matthieu Foll20072012 Laurent Excoffier (post-doc)
Peggy FongMarine ecology of coastal ecosystems. Joy Zedler (grad student)
Hugh Forehead Anya M. Waite (grad student)
Norma Fowler19781979 Janis Antonovics (grad student), John Lander Harper (post-doc)
Ben FrableIchthyology, evolutionary biology, speciation Theodore Pietsch (research assistant)
Paolo Franchini Axel Meyer (post-doc)
Tony FrankinoEvolutionary Biology David Pfennig (grad student)
Thales Freitas
Antoine Frénoy20112014 Dusan Misevic (grad student), François Taddei (grad student)
Helene Freville
Urban FribergEvolutionary genetics20072009 William Rice (post-doc)
Jannice Friedman20092012 John H. Willis (post-doc), Spencer C.H. Barrett (grad student), Lawrence D. Harder (grad student)
Bastian FrommmicroRNAs, evolution, parasitism University of Oslo, Natural History Museum20102014 Lutz Bachmann (grad student)
Xin Fu
Yan Fu2005 Patrick Schnable (grad student)
Qi Fu2017 Patrick Schnable (grad student)
Juares Fuhrmann Sérgio Ide (grad student)
Erik Funk Kevin J. Burns (grad student)
Michael S. Gaines
Laura F. GallowayEcological Genetics1996 Maureen L. Stanton (grad student), Charles B. Fenster (post-doc)
Guilherme Siniciato Terra GarbinoMammalogy; Zoology; Taxonomy; Systematics; Linnean nomenclature; Chiroptera; primatology20112013 Valéria C. Tavares (grad student), Mario de Vivo (grad student)
Joel Gardner Marla Spivak (grad student)
Martin D GarlovskyEvolutionary biology20152019 Rhonda Snook (grad student)
Amber R. Gates
Ryan MR Gawryluk Michael W. Gray (grad student), Patrick J. Keeling (post-doc)
Susan Gay
Avazeh GhanbarianGenetics, Evolution20172019 Laurence Hurst (grad student), Shankar Balasubramanian (post-doc)
Jason Gibbs20102013 Bryan N. Danforth (post-doc)
Allen G. Gibbs George N. Somero (post-doc)
Matthew E. GiffordEcological/Evolutionary Physiology20082010 Kenneth H. Kozak (post-doc)
Norma L Gilinsky
Christophe Girod20072010 Helene Freville (grad student)
Jennifer C. GirónEntomology20072011 Nico Franz (grad student)
Bryan P. Glass
Tiziana Paola Gobbinevolution, parasites, cichlids, cichlidogyrus2015 Ole Seehausen (grad student)
Pedro L. Godoy20142018 Roger B J Benson (grad student), Felipe C. Montefeltro (grad student)
Lisa GoeringEvolutionary Developmental Genetics20032007 Greg Gibson (post-doc)
Holger R. Goerlitz Lutz Wiegrebe (grad student), Hans-Ulrich Schnitzler (grad student), Marc Holderied (post-doc), Björn M. Siemers (grad student), Daniel Robert (post-doc)
Loretta Goldberg
Robert Goldman
Roser Gonzalez-Duarte
Eben B. Goodale
Elijah A. Goodwin
Ernst Göppert Carl Gegenbaur (grad student)
Taran Grant Darrel Frost (grad student)
Jaimi A Gray Marc E. H. Jones (grad student), Mark Norman Hutchinson (grad student)
Levi N. Graymicroevolution, speciation, biogeography Stephen J. Poe (grad student), Steve Poe (grad student)
Kenneth Green
Edward Lee GreenePlant systematics, history of botany Thure Ludwig Theodor Kumlien (research assistant)
Chris Grill
Terry L. GriswoldTaxonomy, Systematics, Conservation Frank D. Parker (grad student)
Sebastian S. Groh Paul M. Barrett (grad student), Paul Upchurch (grad student)
Richard K. Grosbergevolution of cooperation Micah J. Horwith (post-doc)
Roderic Guigó i Serra Temple F. Smith (post-doc)
Thomas GuillermePhylogenetics, bioinformatics, disparity, palaeobiology, comparative methods, statistics20172017 Martin D. Brazeau (post-doc), Vera Weisbecker (grad student), Simone P. Blomberg (grad student)
Sarah Guindre-Parker Andrew G. McAdam (post-doc)
Montserrat Corominas Guiu Angel Pellicer (post-doc)
Klaus Günther
Fuqiang Guo
Ling Guo Corteva Agriscience2007 Patrick Schnable (grad student)
Shicheng GuoEpigenetics, Genetics, Diagnosis, Risk, Suscepitbility, DNA Methylation, Precision Medicine Momiao Xiong (grad student), Minghua Wang (collaborator)
Christopher Gurguisevolutionary biology, quantitative genetics, animal behavior, behavioral ecology, psychiatry, impulsivity, aggression Renee A. Duckworth (grad student), John J. Wiens (grad student), Bruce Walsh (grad student)
Célio F. B. Haddad
Stephen Hall
Jeffrey C. Hall Lawrence Sandler (grad student)
Thomas J.D. Halliday Paul Upchurch (grad student)
B.D. Halsted William Gilson Farlow (grad student)
William J. Hamilton, Jr.
Dustin Hancks Nels C. Elde (grad student)
Christine Hanson Anya M. Waite (grad student)
Tommy Harding Alastair G B Simpson (grad student)
Emily A. Harmon David Pfennig (grad student)
Heidi Harms
John Harshmanavian molecular phylogenetics
Masami Hasegawa
Gerald Luke Hasty
Marc David Hauserevolutionary biology, cognitive neuroscience, animal behavior19881992 Peter R. Marler (post-doc), Robert M. Seyfarth (grad student)
Tanya J. Hawley
Jason J. HeadVertebrate paleonotology, evolution, herpetology Philip D. Gingerich (grad student), Christopher J. Bell (grad student)
Christian Heck2014 Holly N. Woodward (grad student)
Andrew Heckert Spencer Lucas (grad student)
Heikki Helanterä Liselotte Sundström (grad student)
Michelle Helinski
Willi HennigCladistics, Systematics Klaus Günther (grad student)
Oscar Hertwig
Chan Heu Timothy J. Kurtti (grad student), Ulrike G. Munderloh (grad student)
Carole S. Hickmanmalacology, evolutionary biology, paleontology1975 Myra Keen (grad student)
R. Tod Highsmith
Shay E. Hilleary
Saskia Hinrichs Anya M. Waite (grad student)
William Stewart Hoar1939 Alice S Woodman (grad student), Leland C Wyman (grad student)
Michael Hochberg
Alan Hodgkinson Adam Eyre-Walker (grad student)
Eric A. Hoffman David Pfennig (grad student)
Michel Hofman Harry J. Jerison (grad student)
Peter W H HollandEvolution, development, genomics, homeobox Brigid L. Hogan (grad student)
Sydney Ewart Hollingworth Alfred Harker (grad student)
Jesse D. Hollister Stephen I. Wright (post-doc)
Hope Hollocher Alan Robert Templeton (grad student), Chung-I Wu (post-doc)
Fushcia Hoover
Robin Hopkins Mark Kirkpatrick (post-doc)
Hans-Georg Horn
Henry S. HornEcology Biology, Behavioral Sciences Psychology, Zoology Biology1966 Gordon H. Orians (grad student)
Frederic Hospital
Peter W. Houlihan
Yuheng HuangEvolutionary genetics and genomics Grace Y. Lee (post-doc), John E. Pool (post-doc), Aneil Agrawal (grad student)
Yinlian Huang2013 Patrick Schnable (grad student)
Austin L. Hughesmolecular evolution, immunogenetics, parasite evolution19871990 Masatoshi Nei (post-doc)
Glenys A. Hughes
Dana Hunt Martin Polz (grad student)
Vanessa L. Hunt
Thomas H. Huxley
Jeremy Hymanavian communication2001 Haven Wiley (grad student)
Daniel Murad Ibrahim Stefan Mundlos (grad student)
Jeffrey T Ihara Michael J. Wade (grad student)
Jeremy JacksonEvolutionary Biology, Marine Ecology1970 Donald C. Rhoads (grad student)
David JacobsEvolution/Development of Invertebrate Body Plans, Paleobiology and Marine Speciation1990 Richard Karl Bambach (grad student), Norma L Gilinsky (grad student)
John JaenikeEvolutionary Ecology Henry S. Horn (grad student), Robert Helmer MacArthur (grad student)
Anthony A. James Richard D. Kolodner (post-doc)
Vincent Jansen Odo Diekmann (grad student), Hans Metz (grad student), Maurice Sabelis (grad student)
Janet K. JanssonMicrobial Ecology James M. TIEDJE (grad student)
M. Alejandra Jaramillo
Jonathan Jeffery
Kodi R. Jeffery
Kelsey M. Jenkins Juan Diego Daza (grad student)
Harry J. Jerisonbrain evolution William Dewey Neff (grad student), Frank A. Beach (grad student), Johanna Gabrielle Ottilie "Tilly" Edinger (research scientist)
Yanzhu JiGenome Evolution J. Andrew DeWoody (grad student)
Jorge Jim19681970 Claudio Gilberto Froehlich (grad student)
Steven L. Johnson
D. Johnson
David W. Johnston1950 Eugene P. Odum (grad student)
W. Thomas Jones
Ryan T. Jones Andrew P. Martin (grad student)
Helene Jourdan
Henrycus H. Judo
Tom Juengerplant phenotypic evolution Joy Bergelson (grad student)
Advait Mahesh JukarVertebrate Paleontology, Macroecology, Mammalogy, Herpetology, Evolution Frank R. O'Keefe (grad student)
Glennis Julian Jennifer Fewell (grad student)
Junhyong Junhyong Kim
Maryska Kaczmarek Sara L. Sawyer (grad student)
Chinthaka D. KaluthotaEvolution, Behavioural ecology, Ornithology David M. Logue (post-doc)
Peter Kareiva Simon Asher Levin (grad student)
Georgii Dmitrievich Karpechenkobiology, plant cytology Thomas Hunt Morgan (post-doc), Ernest Brown Babcock (post-doc)
Kris B. Karsten
Peter M. KaskanMotivation, learning, emotion, evolution, neuroanatomy, cortex, amygdala Leslie Ungerleider (grad student)
Lindsay Kasuga
Thomas C. Kaufmangenetic basis of development David Suzuki (post-doc)
Phillip Sean Kavanaghsocial psychology, personality psychology, evolutionary psychology, self-esteem, mating, life history theory, clinical psychology20022008 Bruce J. Ellis (grad student)
Patrick J. Keeling
Myra Keen
Timothy H. KeittEcology, Biostatistics Bruce T. Milne (grad student)
Thomas E. Keller
Martin G. KellyPlant Population Biology & Ecology Donald A. Levin (grad student)
Karen Kemirembe Liwang Cui (grad student)
Kevin Kennedy
Hilary F. Ketchum
Yosef Kiat Ran Nathan (grad student)
Jihyun F. Kim
Donghun Kim Yoonseong Park (grad student)
Joomyeong Kim Prescott Deininger (grad student)
Mark Kirkpatrick1983 Montgomery Slatkin (grad student), Joseph Felsenstein (grad student), David Wake (post-doc)
Angela Kirkton
ansgar klebes
Ansgar Klebes Thomas B. Kornberg (post-doc)
Nedra Klein
Luiz Carlos Klein-JúniorPharmacognosy Amélia T. Henriques (grad student)
Vanja Klepac-Ceraj Roberto Kolter (post-doc), Martin Polz (grad student)
John KlickaGenetics, Evolution and Development Biology, Geobiology Robert M. Zink (grad student)
Luke Klicka Kevin J. Burns (grad student)
Katy Klymusphylogenetics, population genetics, behavioral ecology Catherine A. Richter (grad student), Craig Paukert (grad student)
Gerhard Knerer Charles E. Atwood (grad student)
Thomas D. Kocher
Richard K. Koehn
Sander Koenraadt
Artyom KoppOrganization of genetic regulatory circuits Sean B. Carroll (post-doc)
Amy Korman
Jennifer KorstianGenomics, phylogenetics David A. Ray (grad student), Amanda M. Hale (grad student)
Liz Koziolmycorrhizae, ecology, restoraiton James Bever (grad student), Peggy A. Schultz (grad student), Tanya E. Cheeke (collaborator)
Alan H. Krakauer
Fernando O. Kravetz Jorge Crespo (grad student), Oliver Pearson (grad student)
Martin KreitmanMolecular population genetics, genetics of speciation Richard Lewontin (grad student)
James G. Krenz
Daniel JC KronauerSociobiology, Genomics, Social behavior, Myrmecology Laurent Keller (post-doc)
L.J. KrumenackerVertebrate Paleontology, Taphonomy, Systematics David J. Varricchio (grad student)
Gary A. KrupnickPlant Conservation19851991 Arthur E. Weis (grad student)
Sergey Kryazhimskiy Joshua B. Plotkin (post-doc), Simon Asher Levin (grad student)
Boris Krystufek
Sudhir KumarMolecular Evolution, Bioinformatics Sandhya Mitra (grad student)
Thure Ludwig Theodor Kumlienbotany; ornithology Elias Magnus Fries (grad student)
Thurston Lacalli Lionel G. Harrison (post-doc)
Justin B. Lack John E. Pool (post-doc)
Bruce T. Lahn David C. Page (grad student)
Kevin Laland Henry Plotkin (grad student)
Sarah K Lamar Charlyn G. Partridge (grad student)
I Mackenzie Lamb Annie Lorrain Smith (research scientist)
Lisa LambertGenetics, molecular evolution, iron transport Thomas C. Kaufman (grad student)
James C. LamsdellPalaeontology, Paleontology, Palaeobiology, Paleobiology, Macroevolution, Macroecology, Evolution, Arthropods20072008 O. Erik Tetlie (grad student)
Thomas Lamy
Russell Lande Richard Lewontin (grad student), James F. Crow (post-doc)
Emily Landeen2016 Doris Bachtrog (post-doc)
Candice Landry Michael Travisano (grad student)
Max Langer Mike J. Benton (grad student)
Tracy LangkildeEcology, behavior20002001 Lynn Schwarzkopf (grad student)
Amparo Latorre Francisco Ayala (post-doc)
Stefan Laurent Wolfgang Stephan (grad student)
Raymond F. Laurent
Antonio Lazcano Araujo1981 Paris Marie Pişmiş (grad student)
Brian Lazzaro Andy Clark (grad student)
Paul Leonard LebergWildlife Genetics, Conservation Biology, Evolution Charles Long (research assistant)
Sebastien Leclercq
Niles LehmanOrigins of Life, RNA World, RNA Recombination19901993 Gerald F. Joyce (post-doc)
Aaron R. Leichty David Pfennig (grad student)
Thomas Lenormand Sarah (Sally) P. Otto (post-doc)
Enrique P. Lessa Charles S. Thaeler (grad student)
Nicholas A. Levis David Pfennig (grad student)
Claire Jennifer LewisPavona Peter Marko (grad student)
Paul O. LewisPhylogenetics Bruce S. Weir (post-doc)
Delbert T. Lewis
Christian Lexer Loren H. Rieseberg (post-doc)
Keyu Li
Siyu LiEvo-devo Neelima Sinha (grad student)
Zhonghua Li2015 Patrick Schnable (grad student)
Jun Ying LimMacroecology, community ecology, evolutionary biology Integrative Biology Charles R. Marshall (grad student), Rosemary Gillespie (grad student)
Hung-Ying Lin
Lora Lindley-Shadwick Inaki Ruiz-Trillo (post-doc)
Charlotte Lindqvist
Everett LindsayVertebrate paleontology Ruben Arthur Stirton (grad student)
Denise Lindsay
Michael Lee Logan
Kirk E. LohmuellerPopulation genetics; Statistical methods in evolutionary and medical genetics; genetic variation data Carlos D. Bustamante (grad student), Andy Clark (grad student)
Liz Loos
J. Andrés LópezBiology, Evolution, Ichthyology, Genetics2003 Theodore Pietsch (grad student), Gavin J. P. Naylor (grad student), Gavin J.P. Naylor (grad student)
Jonathan Losos Marc Mangel (post-doc), Thomas W. Schoener (post-doc)
Scott Loss Jeffrey Brawn (grad student)
Kay Lucek
Ernie Lundelius Everett Claire Olson (grad student)
Xiaoli Ma2014 Patrick Schnable (grad student)
Rong Ma Christina Maureen Grozinger (post-doc)
Thomas MacCarthy
Kristen A. MacKenzievertebrate paleontology, Arikareean/Hemingfordian biochronology/ecology David Paul Whistler (research assistant)
Emily C. MacLeod Maydianne C. B. Andrade (grad student)
Renan MaestriEcology, Evolutionary Biology, Ecomorphology, Macroevolution20132017 Bruce D. Patterson (grad student), Thales Freitas (grad student)
Hoareau-Osman Magali
Paul M. Magweneevolutionary genomics, quantitative genetics, computational biology, systems biology Junhyong Kim (post-doc), Barry Chernoff (grad student), Michael LaBarbera (grad student)
Jay Malcolm
Maura Maple
Curtis A. Marantz
Therese Ann Markowevolution, speciation, mating systems, ecological genetics19701974 Charles Woolf (grad student)
Christopher Marks Brian P. Bagatto (grad student)
Kelly Marsack
Julio C. A. Marsola20152018 Richard J. Butler (grad student)
Andrew P. Martin Stephen R. Palumbi (grad student)
Guillaume Martin20062007 Jerome Goudet (post-doc)
Marcio Martins Ivan Sazima (grad student)
Kenji Matsuura Naomi E. Pierce (post-doc), Fusao Nakasuji (research scientist)
Blake Matthewsevolutionary ecology, limnology Dolph Schluter (grad student)
Daniel R. MatuteSpeciation20102014 Molly Przeworski (post-doc)
William Mauck Kevin J. Burns (grad student)
Dorothy May Charles D. Michener (grad student)
Douglas Mccauley Fiorenza Micheli (grad student)
Colin McDonnell Neil M. Price (grad student)
Michael McGowan Joseph Camin (grad student)
Sarah McMenamin20092015 David Parichy (post-doc)
Amy M. McMillan Richard Gomulkiewicz (grad student)
Kenneth J McNamara Harry B. Whittington (grad student)
Tom Meagher
Vincent Médoc
Sofie Meeus Mario Vallejo-Marin (post-doc)
Wenbin Mei William B. Barbazuk (grad student)
John M. Melack Daniel A. Livingstone (grad student)
Jesyka Meléndez-RosaBehavioral Ecology, Mating Systems, Mate Choice Eileen Lacey (grad student)
Cerney M. Melinda
Adriano Sanches Melo19962002 Claudio Gilberto Froehlich (grad student)
Francois Messier
Hans Metz
Axel MeyerSpeciation, Evolution George Barlow (grad student), Marvalee H. Wake (grad student)
James G. MickleyFloral Evolution, Botany Ecology and Evolution20102013 Lev R. Ginzburg (research scientist)
Robert Rush Miller Carl Leavitt Hubbs (grad student)
Andrew Milner
Angela Milner
Chieka Minakuchi
Shannon Mindeman Kevin J. Burns (grad student)
Celine Mir
Dusan Misevic
Elizabeth Missakian
Patrick Mitchell Harmit Singh Malik (grad student), Michael Emerman (grad student)
Thomas Mitchell-Olds Donald Waller (grad student), Raymond P. Guries (grad student), Carter Denniston (post-doc)
Sandhya Mitra
Tetsuto MiyashitaEvolution, Marine Ecology, Developmental Biology20152016 Marianne E. Bronner (research assistant)
Mehran Moazen
Daniel S. MoenHerpetology, systematics20122014 Hélène Morlon (post-doc)
Y. Franchesco Molina-HenaoSpeciation, Adaptation, Ecological and Evolutionary Genetics. Heiber Cárdenas-Henao (grad student), M. Alejandra Jaramillo (grad student)
Stefano Mona20092010 Laurent Excoffier (post-doc)
Nicolas Mongiardino KochPhylogenetics, Evolution, Paleontology2015 Derek E. Briggs (grad student)
Kristi L. Montoothevolutionary physiological genetics Allen G. Gibbs (research assistant)
Daniel Moog John M. Archibald (post-doc)
Rich Mooi Malcolm Telford (grad student)
Kim Moore
Talia Y. MooreComparative Biomechanics; Functional Morphology; Mammalogy; Behavioral Ecology; Phylogenetics; Terrestrial Locomotion; Information Theory
Raymond Moranbioinformatics, phylogenetics, mammals, networks
Thomas Hunt MorganFruit Flies Hans Driesch (post-doc)
Timothy A. MousseauEvolution and Development Biology19881990 Hugh Dingle (post-doc), Nicholas C. Collins (grad student)
Richard Moxon
Andres MoyaPopulation genetics Francisco Ayala (post-doc)
Cristina M. Moya Joseph Henrich (post-doc)
Stephan B. Munch Marc Mangel (post-doc)
Kasper Munch Rasmus Nielsen (grad student), Montgomery Slatkin (post-doc)
Yasunori Murakami Shigeru Kuratani (post-doc)
Brian Myers Kevin J. Burns (grad student)
Rachel Anne MyersComplex Traits, natural selection Philip Awadalla (grad student)
Phil MyersBiosystematics and ecology of mammals James Patton (grad student)
Karim N'DiayeOCD, metacognition, fMRI, Deep Brain Stimulation, Cogntive-Behavioral Therapy (CBT), Mindfulness, electro/magnetoencephalography (EEG/MEG), emotion, time perception20022006 Line Garnero (grad student)
Michael NachmanEvolutionary genetics and genomics Charles Aquadro (post-doc), Wesley Brown (grad student)
Fusao Nakasuji
Diane NashVertebrate Palaeontology John A. Attridge (grad student)
Ran Nathan Simon Asher Levin (post-doc)
Eugenio H. Nearnsentomology, systematics, taxonomy, evolution Entomology & Nematology Biology Biology20072013 Marc A. Branham (grad student), Kelly B. Miller (grad student), Stephen J. Poe (grad student)
Joseph NeigelEcology Biology, Evolution and Development Biology, Molecular Biology John Avise (grad student)
Maurine Neiman Curtis M. Lively (grad student)
Anton NekrutenkoBioinformatics Biology, Evolution and Development Biology, Genetics Robert J. Baker (grad student)
Sterling J. Nesbitt Paul E. Olsen (grad student), Christian A. Sidor (post-doc), Julia A. Clarke (post-doc), Kenneth D. Angielczyk (post-doc)
Toai T. Nguyen
Guodong Niu May Berenbaum (grad student)
Lisa Nodwell Neil M. Price (grad student)
Philip M. Novack-GottshallPaleobiology, Paleoecology19961999 Arnold I. Miller (grad student)
Eamon B. O'Dea
Kim O'Keefe Biology19992007 Elizabeth A Hadly (grad student)
Brian Christopher O'Mearaevolution, phylogenetics Michael J. Sanderson (grad student), Michael Turelli (grad student), Todd J. Vision (post-doc), Brian D. Farrell (research assistant)
Mark O'Shea
Joan Ferrer Obiol Marta Riutort (grad student)
Dmitri Obruchev
Michelle O. Ochomogo
Classius de Oliveira19911993 Antonio Marcos Orsi (grad student)
Richard Olmstead1991 Jeffrey D. Palmer (grad student)
Andrej Ondracka Frederick Cross (grad student)
Øystein H. Opedalplant reproductive biology, floral evolution, community ecology, quantitative genetics Christophe Pelabon (grad student), W Scott Armbruster (grad student)
Leon OrbeliBrain Evolution Ewald Hering (research scientist), John Newport Langley (research scientist)
Ellen Ordway Charles D. Michener (grad student)
Maria E. OriveGenetics, Botany Biology Marjorie A. Asmussen (post-doc), Nicholas H. Barton (post-doc)
Henry Fairfield OsbornVertebrate paleontology Thomas H. Huxley (research assistant)
Marie-France Ostrowski
Jose Ottenwalder
Clint R. V. Otto
Shujun Outransposable element, population genetics, genomics, plant biology Ecology, Evolution, and Organismal Biology (EEOB)2019 Matthew B. Hufford (post-doc)
Ian Owens Des Thompson (grad student)
Gabriel Ponticus Padmawirata
Eduardo Palma Biology19891994 Terry L. Yates (grad student)
Jeffrey D. Palmer
Jackie Palmer1986 Jonathan Coddington (grad student)
Rori A. Paloski
John R. PannellMating Systems Institute of evolutionary Biology Brian Charlesworth (post-doc), Spencer C.H. Barrett (post-doc)
Riccardo Papa W. Owen McMillan (grad student)
Joseph ParkerGrowth, patterning, morphological evolution20012005 Peter Lawrence (grad student)
Virginie Party michel renou (grad student)
Marta Pascual Luis Serra (grad student)
Nicole Pasteur Costas Kastritsis (grad student)
Roberta Louise PatonVertebrate Palaeontology Alick D. Walker (grad student)
David J. Patterson
Craig Paukert
Marianne Pearson Paul Upchurch (grad student), Mark Wilkinson (grad student)
Oliver Pearson
Stephan Peischl Mark Kirkpatrick (post-doc), Reinhard Bürger (grad student)
Vicente Pelechano
Benjamin Pelissie
Rucha Pendke
Caterina Penoneterrestrial ecology Gabriel C. Costa (post-doc), Markus Fischer (post-doc)
Rocio Perez-Barrales W Scott Armbruster (post-doc)
Åsa Pérez-Bercoff Gavin Conant (post-doc)
Timothy Perrineepistemology Adam Joaquim Leite (grad student)
Benjamin M. Peter John Novembre (post-doc)
Kevin J. Peterson19962000 Eric H. Davidson (post-doc)
Megan L. Peterson
David R. PettiferEvolutionary Biology, Behavioural Ecology, Biomechanics, Chimpanzees2016 Kevin D. Hunt (grad student)
David Pfennig James P. Collins (post-doc), Paul W. Sherman (post-doc)
Ronald L. Phillips Charles Russel Burnham (grad student)
Martin Pickford Robert J.G. Savage (grad student)
Naomi E. Pierce Bert Hölldobler (grad student)
Michiel Dieter PilletConservation ecology20152016 Benjamin Poulter (research scientist)
Silvia Pineda-Munoz Alistair Evans (grad student)
Davide PisaniPhylogenomics Mark Wilkinson (grad student)
Patricia Jean Polaczyk-Wittkoppgene regulation, development and evolution, pigmentation20022005 Andy Clark (post-doc), Greg Gibson (research assistant)
Martin Polz Colleen Cavanaugh (grad student)
Andrew Pomiankowski
Alongkot Ponlawat
Mariana Retuci PontesAmphibian diseases Luís Felipe Toledo (grad student)
Violeta Simon Porcar2014 Mario Vallejo-Marin (post-doc)
Megan L. PorterPopulation genetics, evolutionary biology, bioinformatics, crustacean systematics Thomas W. Cronin (post-doc)
Daniel John PovinelliCognitive Evolution and Development, Self-Rep resentation and Action, Evolutionary Theory, Animal Behavior 19831986 Laurie Godfrey (research assistant), Melinda A. Novak (research assistant)
Cynthia Prado Célio F. B. Haddad (grad student)
Kurt S. PregitzerEnvironmental Sciences, Forestry and Wildlife Agriculture, Ecology Biology, Biogeochemistry Burton V. Barnes (grad student)
Sarah Preheim Eric J. Alm (post-doc), Martin Polz (grad student)
Rosalyn Price-Waldman Kevin J. Burns (grad student)
Adam Carl Pritchardvertebrate anatomy, paleontology Alan H. Turner (grad student)
Maria Fernanda ProañoPlant Pathology, Population Biology Carla D. Garzon (grad student)
Jonathan B. PuritzPopulation Genomics, Molecular Ecology, Evolutionary Ecology20042005 David M. Rand (research assistant)
Xinshuai Qievolution genome bioinformatics plant Biology biology biology20132014 Kenneth M. Olsen (post-doc), Douglas E. Soltis (grad student), Pamela S. Soltis (grad student)
Michael A. Quance
Sarh-Ann Quesnel Neil M. Price (grad student)
Alceu Rancy
Brian Rankin
Jose M. Ranz Alfredo Ruiz (grad student), Daniel L. Hartl (post-doc), Michael Ashburner (post-doc)
Dana J. Rashid Jonathan M. Scholey (grad student)
D. Tab Rasmussen Elwyn L. Simons (grad student)
Oliver Rauhut David Unwin (grad student)
Julie Ray
Michel Raymond ISEM, Montpellier, France Nicole Pasteur (grad student)
Simon M. ReaderAnimal behaviour, behavioural ecology Louis Lefebvre (post-doc)
Lucy Reas
Emily Reddington
Benjamin Redelings
Charles Lee RemingtonLepidoptera, Hybridization19451948 Theodosius Dobzhansky (grad student)
Diana J. RennisonEvolution, Ecology, Genetics2016 Catherine Peichel (post-doc)
John RensbergerVertebrate Paleontology1967 Ruben Arthur Stirton (grad student)
William J. Resetarits Jr. Henry M. Wilbur (grad student)
Stephen G. Reyes Charles D. Michener (grad student)
R. Graham ReynoldsWest Indian Herpetology, Evolutionary Genetics EEB20112014 Liam J. Revell (post-doc), Benjamin Minault Fitzpatrick (grad student)
Frank H. Rhodes Harry B. Whittington (grad student)
William Rice Michael Turelli (grad student)
Emilie Richards
Jonathan Richmond
Maria Humiras Ridyawinarni
Sarah E. Rieboldt
Olivier RieppelPlacodonts, Lepidosauromorpha, Testudines, Squamata, snakes, Serpentes Robert L. Carroll (grad student)
Todd Rigney
Filippo M. Rijli19911996 Pierre Chambon (post-doc), Giuseppina Barsacchi (grad student)
Julio Rivera Marguerite Butler (grad student)
David Rivers
Douglas M. Robinson
Michael Robson20162016 Eric Schirmer (grad student), Stefan Mundlos (post-doc)
Nicolas Rode2012 Howard D. Rundle (post-doc)
Luis Azevedo Rodriguespaleontology, geometric morphometrics, compositional data analysis, morphological disparity, dinosaur
Stephanie S. Romañach
Aldemaro Romero, Jr.
Jimi L Rosenkrantz Lucia Carbone (grad student), Shawn L. Chavez (grad student), David Henry Haussler (research assistant)
James Rosindell Luke J. Harmon (post-doc)
Callum F. RossEvolutionary morphology Matt Cartmill (grad student)
Laura Ross
Denise de Cerqueira Rossa-Feres19841989 Jorge Jim (grad student)
Margaret Rostker
Martin RosvallNetwork theory
John T. RotenberryEcology Biology John J. Wiens (grad student)
Paul Rowley Sara L. Sawyer (grad student)
Tilottama Roy2015 Charlotte Lindqvist (grad student)
Priyanka Roy ChowdhuryEvolutionary ecology20152017 Kristen Marie DeAngelis (post-doc)
Jose Miguel RubioMalaria, Parasitic diseases, Plasmodium evolution Godfrey M. Hewitt (grad student)
Jim Russellanimal behavior
Liane B. Russell Sewall Wright (grad student)
Marcello Ruta Andrew Milner (grad student)
Maurice Sabelis
Uriel Safriel David Lack (grad student)
Scott R. SaleskaEcology Biology, Forestry and Wildlife Agriculture, Remote Sensing John Harte (grad student)
Gary Sams William J. Bell (grad student)
Jose F Sanchez-Herrero Alejandro Sanchez-Gracia (grad student)
Núria Sánchez-Pons Inaki Ruiz-Trillo (post-doc)
P. Martin Sander Olivier Rieppel (grad student)
Darren R. Sandquist
Nir Sapir Robert Dudley (post-doc), Zvika Abramsky (grad student)
Kiyoshi Sasaki
Renae Sattler
Erin E. Saupe20142016 Bruce S. Lieberman (grad student), Derek E. Briggs (post-doc)
Ricardo Jannini SawayaBiology Ivan Sazima (grad student)
Sara L. Sawyerhost-virus interactions, DNA repair Michael Emerman (grad student)
Michael P. Scherrer2013 Claus Wilke (grad student)
Josh Schimel Mary FIRESTONE (grad student)
Eric Schirmer Larry Gerace (grad student)
Christian Schlottererpopulation genetics, evolutionary genetics
David Schmidly
Ray C. Schmidtphylogenetics, biodiversity, and species discovery20082014 Henry L. Bart (grad student), Frank L. Pezold (grad student)
Kurt P. Schmidt
Dominique Schneider Michel Blot (grad student)
Daniel J. Schoen David G. Lloyd (post-doc)
Christine Schonewald-Cox
Holly Schultz
Tanja Schwander20032007 Laurent Keller (grad student), Bernard J. Crespi (post-doc)
Ainsley Seagoentomology, systematics, taxonomy, Coleoptera20032008 Kipling W. Will (grad student), Quentin D. Wheeler (research assistant)
Raul E. Sedano Cruz Kevin J. Burns (grad student)
Richard Segal Anya M. Waite (grad student)
Carmen Segarra Richard Lewontin (post-doc)
Irmgard Seidl-AdamsPlant Physiology, Plant Pathology Agriculture James Homer Tumlinson (research scientist)
Ranka Sekulic
Paul A. SeldenPaleontology, Evolution and Development Biology, Ecology Biology Harry B. Whittington (grad student)
Oliver Martin SelzEvolution20092014 Martine E. Maan (grad student)
Ruchira Sen Raghavendra Gadagkar (grad student)
Jack SepkoskiPaleobiology19711975 Stephen J. Gould (grad student)
Maria R. ServedioEvolution, Mathematical Modeling Russell Lande (post-doc), Michael Turelli (post-doc)
Davin H. E. SetiamargaEvolutionary Biology (molecular phylogenetics, molecular evolution, evo-devo)20092011 Linda Z. Holland (post-doc)
Roger Seymour George A. Bartholomew (grad student)
Erik Sgariglia Kevin J. Burns (grad student)
John Shadwick Inaki Ruiz-Trillo (post-doc)
Alana Sharp
Bryan Sharp Kevin J. Burns (grad student)
Nathan D SheldonGeobiology, paleoclimatology, terrestrialization of the biosphere19992003 Gregory John Retallack (grad student)
Xing-Xing Shenevolutionary biology,phylogenetics,evolutionary genomics20142019 Antonis Rokas (post-doc)
Tiffany Shepherd Kevin J. Burns (grad student)
Paul A. Shipman
Björn M. Siemers Hans-Ulrich Schnitzler (grad student)
Derek S. SikesEntomology, Coleopterology, Taxonomy, Systematics Michael A. Ivie (grad student)
Robert E. Silberglied
Kirsten Mariana Silviuswildlife conservation
Nancy B. SimmonsMammalogy William A. Clemens (grad student)
Alastair G B Simpsonevolutionary biology, protstology, electron microscopy, phylogeny David J. Patterson (grad student)
Satinder Singh
Mark Sistrom Mark Norman Hutchinson (grad student)
Gabriel Skiddich
Sean Sleight
Jozef A SlowikArachnology Derek S. Sikes (grad student), Derek S. Sikes (collaborator), Paula Cushing (collaborator)
Katheryn K. Smith
Joe Clint Smith
Joel J. Smith
Brian Tilston Smith Robb Brumfield (grad student)
Stacey Dewitt Smithphylogenetics, trait evolution, evolutionary genetics Mark Rausher (post-doc)
Aaron D. Smith Anthony I. Cognato (grad student)
Terry Smith-Glaser Michael Breed (grad student)
Tim Smithson
Lindsay E. Snow Maydianne C. B. Andrade (grad student)
Daniel Snyder Ann F. Budd (grad student)
Laura Snyder-Meyer Michael Breed (grad student)
Robert R. Sokal Zoology1952 Sewall Wright (grad student)
Chelsea D. SpechtProcesses and patterns involved in the evolution and diversification of plants, especially the monocots Dennis Wm Stevenson (grad student)
David A. Spector
Christine Spencer
Marla SpivakEntomology Biology, Behavioral Sciences Psychology Orley Robert Taylor (grad student)
Janice Spofford
Teri Sprackland
Mansi Srivastava Whitehead Institute of Biomedical Research Peter W. Reddien (post-doc)
Christine Staats
Alex Stabell Sara L. Sawyer (grad student)
Christian Ernst StahlGerman botanist
Judy A. Stamps George Barlow (grad student)
Dietrich Starck Ernst Göppert (grad student)
Elizabeth Stevensanimal behavior
Ted Stevensanimal behavior
Tammy Stiller Michael Breed (grad student)
Jeffery A. Stoltz Maydianne C. B. Andrade (grad student)
Randy Stovall
Christopher Strelioff
Yi-Hsien Su20052007 Eric H. Davidson (post-doc)
Sherman Suter Paleobiology
Daichi G. Suzuki Sten Grillner (post-doc), Shin-ichi Higashijima (post-doc), Yasunori Murakami (collaborator), Shigeru Kuratani (collaborator), Hiroshi Wada (grad student)
Nicolas SvetecEvolution20052009 Wolfgang Stephan (grad student)
Brian SwartzIntegrative Biology; Earth Science
Andrea L. Sweigart Allen Orr (post-doc)
Kyle W SwentowskyGenetics, plant biology, cell biology, developmental biology Ruth Finkelstein (grad student)
Zachary Szpiech Laurie S. Stevison (post-doc)
François Taddei John Maynard Smith (post-doc)
Daniel TamaritMicrobial evolution, Symbiosis, Eukaryogenesis, Evolutionary genomics Andres Moya (grad student), Amparo Latorre (grad student)
Ho Man Tang2011 Patrick Schnable (grad student)
Phillipe Taquet
Beryl Morris Tarlo
Malcolm Telford
Maximilian J Telford19891993 Peter W H Holland (grad student)
Alan Tennyson Trevor Worthy (collaborator), Marc E. H. Jones (collaborator)
O. Erik Tetlie20012004 Simon J. Braddy (grad student), Derek E. Briggs (grad student)
Loukas Theodosiouevolutionary biology Paul B. Rainey (post-doc), Dieter Ebert (research scientist)
Gavin H. Thomasphylogeny,macroevolution,birds Walter Jetz (collaborator), Arne O. Mooers (collaborator), Ian Owens (post-doc)
Robert M. TimmTropical Ecology, Systematics, Mammalian Ecology, Host/parasite Relationships Elmer Clea Birney (grad student)
Sarah A. Tishkoffhuman evolution, African genomics, African population history Kenneth K. Kidd (grad student)
Pascal O. Titlemacroevolution Kevin J. Burns (grad student)
Luís Felipe ToledoAmphibians Célio F. B. Haddad (grad student), Carlos Guilherme Becker (collaborator), Kelly R. Zamudio (collaborator)
Jill M. Trainer
Michael Travisanohttp://micropop.org Valeria Souza (collaborator), Paul B. Rainey (post-doc)
Eric Triezenberg
David Troupin Ran Nathan (grad student)
Clive N. Trueman
Anne Tsitrone
Priscilla Tucker
Shirpad TuljapurkarEcology Biology, Evolution and Development Biology Jack S. Semura (grad student)
Ted Turlings James Homer Tumlinson (grad student)
Sue Turner
Alex Twyford20122014 Jannice Friedman (post-doc)
Eric J UnderwoodAnimal Nutrition Thomas Barlow Wood (grad student)
Nathan S. Upham2016 Walter Jetz (post-doc)
Marcy Uyenoyama Marcus W. Feldman (grad student)
Mario Vallejo-MarinPlant Evolution20062008 Spencer C.H. Barrett (post-doc)
Lothar Herbert Vallon
Collin VanBurenVertebrate Palaeontology
Kathryn A. VandenBoschBotany Biology, Evolution and Development Biology, Genetics John G. Torrey (grad student)
Farida V. Vasi
Nikolai Vavilovbiology Ernst Heinrich Haeckel (post-doc), William Bateson (post-doc)
Isabelle M Veagenetic systems, phylogenetics, metamorphosis, sex determination, sexual dimorphism, fossils, scale insects, entomology University of Illinois at Chicago Nagoya University The University of Edinburgh20192019 Alexander W. Shingleton (post-doc), Chieka Minakuchi (post-doc), Laura Ross (post-doc)
Meera Venkatesan Christopher V. Plowe (post-doc)
Paula Veverica
Karen Vincent
Nicholas T. Vinciguerra Kevin J. Burns (grad student)
Todd J. Visionevolutionary genetics, bioinformatics1998 Hope Hollocher (grad student)
Joel Vizueta Alejandro Sanchez-Gracia (grad student)
Gwyneth Volkmann20152017 Holly N. Woodward (grad student)
Hiroshi Wada Noriyuki Satoh (grad student), Peter W H Holland (post-doc)
Andreas Wagner19911995 Günter Wagner (grad student)
Rudolph Friedrich Johann Heinrich Wagner18221826 Johann Lukas Schönlein (grad student)
Jason H. Walker
John Walton19181921 Hugh Hamshaw Thomas (grad student)
Ing-Nang Wang Daniel Dykhuizen (grad student)
Gaojie Wang2017 Patrick Schnable (grad student)
Gordon Warwick
Bruce S. Weir C. Clark Cockerham (grad student)
Tsui-Jung Wen1998 Patrick Schnable (grad student)
Ingmar WerneburgVertebrate Morphology20072010 Torsten M. Scheyer (grad student)
Tracey K. Werner
Briana K. WhitakerEcology, Evolution Keith Clay (grad student)
Jeremy A. Whitemammalogy, small mammals, bats, foraging
Noah Whiteman Naomi E. Pierce (post-doc)
Chris WidgaPaleontology; Archaeology; Paleoecology; Stable isotopes Larry D. Martin (grad student)
Jason B. Wiesner
Hans K. Wildschutte Martin Polz (post-doc)
Christopher S. Willett19992002 Ronald S. Burton (post-doc)
Janna Willoughby2015 Mark R. Christie (post-doc)
Johanna Francisca Nanik Winarni
Donald M. Windsor
Dale Winkler Philip D. Gingerich (grad student)
Christopher C Wirthentomology, taxonomy, systematics,
Michael J. Wise
Edward Woo Neil M. Price (grad student)
Alice S Woodman
Cary Woodruff Jack R. Horner (grad student)
Trevor Worthy Michael S. Y. Lee (collaborator), Marc E. H. Jones (collaborator), Jenny Worthy (collaborator)
Jenny Worthy
Dominic Wright Roger K Butlin (grad student)
Leland C Wyman
Louise Wynn2011 John G Bishop (grad student)
Jingzhong Xie2016 Patrick Schnable (grad student)
Dongliang Xiong
Xiaojie Xu1997 Patrick Schnable (grad student)
Yu Yang2018 Patrick Schnable (grad student)
Ziheng YangPhylogenetics, Population genomics Nick Goldman (post-doc)
Jiaye Yu
Andrew V. Z. BrowerEntomology Biology, Molecular Biology19871993 Richard Gerald Harrison (grad student)
Marta ZaherVertebrate Palaeontology, Functional Morphology20172021 Mike J. Benton (grad student)
Yichao Zengecology and evolution Shujin Luo (research assistant), John J. Wiens (grad student), Vanessa Hull (grad student)
Ting Zhang2016 Patrick Schnable (grad student)
Peng Zhangamphibians, phylogenetics David Wake (grad student)
Yongfeng ZhouPopulation Genetics, Evolutionary Genomics, Plant domestication, Forest Genetics, Grape, Rice, Genomics and breeding20152015 Outi Savolainen (grad student), Brandon S. Gaut (post-doc)
Martine M. ZilversmitEvolutionary Genetics, Evolution of Infectious Disease, Malaria, Natural History Philip Awadalla (post-doc)
Elizabeth A. Zimmer
George R. ZugHerpetology Albert Schwartz (grad student)