Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University

Name Area Department Start Year Stop Year Advisor
Derek Hennen Entomology2015 Paul Marek (grad student)
Caitlin Colleary Geosciences Sterling J. Nesbitt (grad student)
Brenen Wynd Geosciences Sterling J. Nesbitt (grad student)
Dana Korneisel Geosciences Sterling J. Nesbitt (grad student)
Candice Stefanic Geosciences2017 Sterling J. Nesbitt (grad student)
Alexander Bradley Geosciences2018 Sterling J. Nesbitt (research assistant)
Emily Lessner Geosciences Geosciences Sterling J. Nesbitt (research assistant), Michelle Stocker (research assistant)
Mitchell Riegler Geosciences Michelle Stocker (grad student)
Krista Koeller Geosciences Michelle Stocker (grad student)
Ben Kligman Geosciences Michelle Stocker (grad student)
Khanh To Geosciences Michelle Stocker (grad student)
Kerry Gendreau Biological Sciences2017 Joel W. McGlothlin (grad student)
Angela D. Hornsby Biological Sciences20172019 Joel W. McGlothlin (post-doc)
Paul Marek
Devin Hoffman Geosciences Sterling J. Nesbitt (grad student)
Michael L. Williams Entomology Michael Kosztarab (grad student)
Paris L. Lambdin Entomology Michael Kosztarab (grad student)
Michael Kosztarab
Sergei Tarasov Josef C. Uyeda (post-doc)
Suman Neupane Josef C. Uyeda (post-doc)
Thomas A. Jenssen
Matthew Lovern Biology19942000 Thomas A. Jenssen (grad student)
Henry Camarillo
Qing Tang Shuhai Xiao (grad student)
Kaitlyn Malewicz2019 Joel W. McGlothlin (grad student)
Harry Jacobson Fisheries and Wildlife Fisheries and Wildlife1976 Roy L. Kirkpatrick (grad student), Burd S McGinnes (grad student)
Burd S McGinnes
Anya Hawthorn Brent Opell (grad student)
Laura Schoenle
Robin Andrews
Christian Reidys Peter Schuster (grad student)
Brent Opell
Amy Ware Brent Opell (grad student)
Sunny Jung
Sunghwan Jung
Dan Warner19982001 Robin Andrews (grad student)
Brooke Bodensteiner Biological Sciences2017 Martha M. Muñoz (grad student)
Vincent Farallo Biological Sciences2017 Martha M. Muñoz (post-doc)
Christopher Griffin Geosciences Sterling J. Nesbitt (grad student)
Fabio A Machado(evolution; mammalogy; morphometrics)
Jack A. Cranfordecology,physiology
Frances Bonierenvironmental endocrinology, behavioral ecology20062009 Ignacio T. Moore (post-doc)
Julie Marie Wiemerslageevoloutionary ecology and organismal biology, animal behavior, herpetology Biological Sciences20152016 Joel W. McGlothlin (grad student)
Joel W. McGlothlinevolution, quantitative genetics, behavioral ecology, animal behavior, endocrinology, phenotypic integration, indirect genetic effects, sexual selection
David K JacobsEvolution/Development of Invertebrate Body Plans, Paleobiology and Marine Speciation1990 Richard Karl Bambach (grad student), Norma L Gilinsky (grad student)
Rajesh BawaEvolutionary and population genomics Forestry Jason A. Holliday (grad student)
Martha M. MuñozEvolutionary Biology, Phylogenetics, Ecophysiology
Jason A. HollidayEvolutionary genomics
Kiersten K. FormosoFunctional morphology Geosciences Sterling J. Nesbitt (grad student)
Rytas VilgalysFungal evolution and phylogenetics Orson K. Miller (grad student)
Bing ShenGeobiology
Mike B. MeyerMetazoan radiation
Daniel A. WubahMycology/Higher Ed administration
James D. SchiffbauerPaleontology20042009 Shuhai Xiao (grad student)
Gwen Marie DaleyPaleontology1999 Richard Karl Bambach (grad student)
Shuhai XiaoPaleontology, Evolution and Development Biology
Adam J. FitchPaleontology, Evolutionary Biology Department of Geosciences2020 Sterling J. Nesbitt (grad student)
Stacey Dewitt Smithphylogenetics, trait evolution, evolutionary genetics
Kathleen A. McFaddenSedimentary Geology, Geology2008 Shuhai Xiao (grad student)
Jason E BondTerrestrial Arthropod Systematics, Evolution, and Diversity1999 Brent Opell (grad student)
Tamara L. FettersThermal evolution Biological Sciences20132018 Joel W. McGlothlin (grad student)