American Museum of Natural History

Name Area Department Start Year Stop Year Advisor
Francisca C. AlmeidaMolecular evolution20072009 Nancy B. Simmons (post-doc)
George Amatoconservation genetics, endangered species
Bonnie Bain
Richard H. Bakermolecular phylogenetics, evolutionary genomics, stalk-eyed flies2007 Gerald S. Wilkinson (collaborator), Rob DeSalle (research scientist)
Amy M. Balanoff
F. Keith BarkerPhylogenetics, Biogeography, Speciation, Ornithology Ornithology19992002 George F. Barrowclough (post-doc)
George F. Barrowclough
Daniel R. Brumbaughevolutionary ecology, coral reef ecology, conservation science, coupled human and natural systems, MPAs, EBM, spatial management Jennifer K. O'Leary (collaborator)
Frank T. BurbrinkEvolution, herpetology, phylogenetics
James M. Carpentersystematics, taxonomy, phylogenetics, Vespidae
Marcelo R Carvalho
Kevyn M. Catley
Megan E. CevascoSystematics Ward C. Wheeler (post-doc)
Ronald M Clouse Ward C. Wheeler (post-doc)
Edwin H. ColbertVertebrate paleontology
Selina R Colepaleontology, macroevolution, phylogenetics, crinoids Paleontology Melanie J. Hopkins (post-doc)
Joel L. Cracraft
Bashford Dean
Rob DeSalleevolutionary biology1998 John Gatesy (collaborator)
Torsten DikowEntomology Biology Ward C. Wheeler (post-doc)
Elizabeth A. FerrerVertebrate Paleontology20052009 Margaret M. Yacobucci (research assistant)
Clive Forster-Cooper Henry Fairfield Osborn (research assistant)
Gonzalo GiribetSystematic Biology, Evolution and Development Biology19971999 Ward C. Wheeler (post-doc)
Taran Grant Invertebrate Zoology Ward C. Wheeler (post-doc)
William King GregoryVertebrate paleontology
David Grimaldi
Charles E. Griswold19871988 Norman Platnick (post-doc)
Cheryl Hayashi Invertebrate Zoology Ward C. Wheeler (grad student)
Aaron A. Heissevolutionary biology, phylogenetics, electron microscopy, protistology Invertebrate Zoology2014 Eunsoo Kim (post-doc)
Bernhard Huber19982000 Norman Platnick (post-doc)
Isabella KappnerZoology Biology, Oceanography Biology Ward C. Wheeler (post-doc)
Roberto A. KellerSystematics, morphology, EvoDevo, Formicidae20012007 James M. Carpenter (grad student)
Eunsoo Kim
Sergios-Orestis Kolokotronismolecular evolution, evolutionary genomics, conservation genetics, endangered species, disease vectors, pathogens20102011 George Amato (post-doc), Rob DeSalle (post-doc)
James C. LamsdellPalaeontology, Paleontology, Palaeobiology, Paleobiology, Macroevolution, Macroecology, Evolution, Arthropods Division of Paleontology20152016 Melanie J. Hopkins (post-doc)
Bruce S. LiebermanPaleontology, Evolution and Development Biology Niles Eldredge (grad student)
Bailey D. McKayevolutionary Biology, Speciation, Ornithology, Biodiversity
Martin MendezPopulation genetics, molecular ecology, conservation, cetaceans,20042010 Rob DeSalle (grad student), George Amato (grad student), Eleanor Sterling (grad student)
Shaena Montanaridinosaurs, paleontology, geochemistry Mark A. Norell (grad student)
Lukas J MusherHistorical Biogeography, Systematics, Phylogeography, Macroevolution, Ornithology Ornithology20162020 Joel L. Cracraft (research scientist)
James G. NapoliVertebrate paleontology, evolution, morphology
Sterling J. Nesbitt
G. Kingsley Noble
Mark A. NorellTheropoda, Dinosauria, dinosaurs, Mongolia, Gobi, Squamata, Lepidosauria, Archosauria, Crocodylia, crocodiles Richard Estes (grad student)
Patrick O'GradyDrosophila evolution19982003 Rob DeSalle (post-doc)
Sara Jane OppenheimEvolutionary biology, genomics Rob DeSalle (post-doc)
Henry Fairfield OsbornVertebrate paleontology
Vladimir Ovtsharenko19932000 Norman Platnick (post-doc)
Susan L. PerkinsEvolution, parasitology20002001 Jos. J. Schall (grad student), Mark E. Siddall (post-doc)
Norman Platnick
Diego PolVertebrate paleontology, archosaurs, evolution, phylogeny19992005 Mark A. Norell (grad student)
Albert Prieto-Marquezhadrosaurs Mark A. Norell (post-doc)
Kaiya Provostornithology, evolutionary biology, genomics, phylogeography
Martin Ramirez19992001 Norman Platnick (post-doc)
Robert J. Raven1983 Norman Platnick (post-doc)
Donn Eric Rosen
Jerome G. Rozen, Jr.Systematics, Entomology
Sara Ruane Herpetology2013 Frank T. Burbrink (grad student)
Kimberly N. Russell20022005 Norman Platnick (post-doc)
Glenn Seeholzer20172019 Brian Tilston Smith (post-doc)
Prashant P. SharmaSystematic Biology, Evolution and Development Biology Invertebrate zoology Ward C. Wheeler (post-doc)
Mark E. SiddallSystematics
Nancy B. SimmonsMammalogy
W. Leo Smith Ichthyology John S. Sparks (post-doc)
Brian Tilston Smith John Klicka (grad student)
J. Angel A. Soto-CentenoBiogeography, Ecological Niche Modeling, Mammalogy, Phylogenetics, Phylogeography, Population Genetics20132015 Nancy B. Simmons (post-doc)
Eleanor Sterling
Melanie L.J. Stiassny
Kevin L. Tang Ichthyology Melanie L.J. Stiassny (post-doc)
Richard H. Tedford
Vinton ThompsonSystematics of the Cercopoidea (spittlebugs), Insect-plant-microbe interactions in relationshiop to host plant patterns, warning coloration
Joseph W. Thorntonprotein evolution Rob DeSalle (grad student)
Alan H. TurnerVertebrate Paleontology Mark A. Norell (grad student)
Isabelle M Veagenetic systems, phylogenetics, metamorphosis, sex determination, sexual dimorphism, fossils, scale insects, entomology Division of Invertebrate Zoology20092013 David Grimaldi (grad student)
Paul M. VelazcoMammalogy2009 Nancy B. Simmons (post-doc)
James D. WittsPalaeontology, geochemistry, paleobiology
Joanna M. WolfePhylogenetics, Paleontology, Evo-Devo, Phylogenomics20122015 Mark E. Siddall (post-doc)
David F. WrightPaleontology, Macroevolution, Phylogenetics, Echinoderm Evolution, Analytical Paleobiology Division of Paleontology20182019 Melanie J. Hopkins (post-doc)
Hongyu Yi Mark A. Norell (grad student)
Andrew V. Z. BrowerEntomology Biology, Molecular Biology Entomology Entomology19931997 Rob DeSalle (post-doc), James S. Miller (post-doc)