Ohio State University, Columbus

Name Area Department Start Year Stop Year Advisor
Rachelle Adams20022008 Ulrich G. Mueller (grad student)
Richard D. Alexanderevolution of social behavior, communication, speciation1959 Donald Joyce Borror (grad student)
Nancy L. AndersonZoology Biology, Animal Physiology Biology2002 Thomas Hetherington (grad student)
Lisa K. Babcock-JacksonEcology Biology, Limnology Biology, Toxicology2000 David A. Culver (grad student)
Maria Soledad Benitez Plant Pathology20042008 Brian B. McSpadden Gardener (grad student)
Robert Hugh BlodgettNatural hazards, sedimentology, paleosols
Donald Joyce BorrorOrnithology, bioacoustics, entomology
Marc A. Branham2002 John Wenzel (grad student)
Susan E. Burghes2001 Paul A. Fuerst (grad student)
Mark Bennett Bushpaleoecology, biogeography Zoology19871992 Paul Colinvaux (post-doc)
Christopher L. CapretteAnatomy Biology, Zoology Biology2005 Thomas Hetherington (grad student)
Jennifer R. Carmichael2008 Paul A. Fuerst (grad student)
Alex M. ChampagnePhysiological Ecology, Life History Evolution Evolution, Ecology and Organismal Biology2014 Joseph B. Williams (grad student)
James E. ChiucchiEvolution and Development Biology, Ecology Biology Evolution, Ecology and Organismal Biology2011 H Lisle Gibbs (grad student)
Selina R Colepaleontology, macroevolution, phylogenetics, crinoids Geology William I. Ausich (grad student)
Paul Colinvaux
Paris D. CollingsworthEcology Biology, Molecular Biology2009 Elizabeth A. Marschall (grad student)
John R. CooleySpeciation, Species distribution, Sexual selection
Bradford H. CoupeZoology Biology, Ecology Biology2005 Thomas Hetherington (grad student)
Joni M. CriswellZoology Biology2008 Thomas Hetherington (grad student)
Theresa M. CulleyPlant Evolutionary Ecology2000 Allison A. Snow (grad student)
David A. CulverFisheries and Aquaculture Agriculture, Ecology Biology
Michael Cunningham
Peter S. CurtisEcology Biology, Biogeochemistry, Forestry and Wildlife Agriculture
Anthony E. D'OrazioEvolution and Development Biology Evolution, Ecology and Organismal Biology2012 Marymegan Daly (grad student)
Marymegan DalySystematic Biology, Evolution and Development Biology, Conservation Biology
Guillermo Valero David Plant Pathology Jason C. Slot (grad student)
Paulo Eduardo De Oliveira19871992 Paul Colinvaux (grad student)
Dwight Moore Delong Zoology and Entomology19141922 Herbert Osborn (grad student)
Anusha P. Dias2003 Erich Grotewold (grad student)
John Edward Eckert Extension Department1931 James S. Hine (grad student), Herbert Osborn (grad student)
Troy M. FarmerFisheries and Aquaculture Agriculture, Zoology Biology, Ecology Biology, Climate Change, Limnology Biology Evolution, Ecology and Organismal Biology2013 Elizabeth A. Marschall (grad student)
Jesse E. FilbrunFisheries and Aquaculture Agriculture, Ecology Biology Evolution, Ecology and Organismal Biology2013 Stuart Ludsin (grad student)
Paul A. Fuerst
Carla D. GarzonMycology, Phytophthora, Pythium, Fusarium, Sclerotinia, Evolution, Plant Pathology Plant Pathology20062007 Sophien Kamoun (post-doc)
Karla M. Gengler2000 Daniel J. Crawford (grad student)
H Lisle GibbsEvolution and Development Biology, Ecology Biology
Emile Gluck-Thaler Plant Pathology Jason C. Slot (grad student)
Karen Goodell
Rebecca L. GrimeDevelopmental Psychology, Social Psychology2005 H Lisle Gibbs (grad student)
Erich Grotewold
Brady S. HardimanEcology Biology, Biogeochemistry, Forestry and Wildlife Agriculture Evolution, Ecology and Organismal Biology2012 Peter S. Curtis (grad student)
George F. Heine2006 Erich Grotewold (grad student)
Julia M. Hernandez2006 Erich Grotewold (grad student)
Thomas HetheringtonEcology Biology, Microbiology Biology
James S. Hine
Gerald E. HoughSpatial memory, Neuroethology, Evolution of song19932000 Douglas A. Nelson (grad student)
Mingjuan Huang2002 Daniel J. Crawford (grad student)
Niloufer G. Irani2006 Erich Grotewold (grad student)
Michael A. Ivie Charles A. Triplehorn (grad student)
Robert K JansenPlant Systematics and Evolution, Comparative Genomics, Plastid genome evolution Botany19761982 Todd Stuessy (grad student)
Norman F. Johnsonsystematics of parasitoid wasps
Jahn L. KallisFisheries and Aquaculture Agriculture Evolution, Ecology and Organismal Biology2013 Elizabeth A. Marschall (grad student)
Douglas D. KaneLimnology Biology2004 David A. Culver (grad student)
Johannes KlompenEvolution and Development Biology, Entomology Biology
Josef Knull Nissley KnullBeetle Systematics
Chelsea A. KorfelEcology Biology, Microbiology Biology Evolution, Ecology and Organismal Biology2012 Thomas Hetherington (grad student)
Michael Kosztarab Entomology Dwight Moore Delong (grad student)
Jeannette Krieger2000 Paul A. Fuerst (grad student)
Kody F. KuehnlSystematic Biology, Evolution and Development Biology, Conservation Biology Evolution, Ecology, and Organismal Biology2009 Marymegan Daly (grad student)
Paul Larson Evolution, Ecology, and Organismal Biology20082015 Marymegan Daly (grad student)
Paul O. LewisPhylogenetics Daniel J. Crawford (grad student)
Irene Liuevolutionary biology Joseph B. Williams (grad student)
Stuart LudsinFisheries and Aquaculture Agriculture, Zoology Biology, Ecology Biology, Climate Change, Limnology Biology
Katja M. Machemer-Noonan Molecular Genetics2014 Erich Grotewold (grad student)
Jason Macrander20102016 Marymegan Daly (grad student)
Elizabeth A. MarschallFisheries and Aquaculture Agriculture
Felix A. MartinezEcology Biology, Oceanography Biology, Zoology Biology2003 Elizabeth A. Marschall (grad student)
Cassandra J. May
Julie L. Maybruck2004 Paul A. Fuerst (grad student)
Andy P. Michel
Richard S. Miller Charles A. Triplehorn (grad student)
Julio E. MolinerosGenetical Epidemiology, Statistical Genetics, Epidemiology, Statistics, Plant Pathology, Ecology Plant Pathology Plant Pathology20062007 Anne M. Dorrance (post-doc), Laurence V. Madden (post-doc)
pranietha mudliarEnvironment and Natural Resources
Wilson W. Mwanja2000 Paul A. Fuerst (grad student)
Glene MynhardtEvolution and Development Biology, Entomology Biology Evolution, Ecology and Organismal Biology2012 Johannes Klompen (grad student)
Lucas E. NaveEcology Biology2007 Peter S. Curtis (grad student)
Herbert Osborn
Renee B. PatrickSocial Psychology, Individual and Family Studies, Developmental Psychology2009 H Lisle Gibbs (grad student), John C Gibbs (grad student)
Vitor A. C. PavinatoPopulation genetics Entomology20152016 Andy P. Michel (post-doc)
Ruth A. PontiusEcology Biology, Limnology Biology2000 David A. Culver (grad student)
Deni PorejEcology Biology, Environmental Sciences2004 Thomas Hetherington (grad student)
Daniel A. Potter
Abigail J. ReftEvolution and Development Biology Evolution, Ecology and Organismal Biology2012 Marymegan Daly (grad student)
Hannah T. ReynoldsFungal evolution and phylogenetics Plant Pathology20132016 Jason C. Slot (post-doc)
Jennifer RoLife History Evolution, Water loss, Lipids20052010 Joseph B. Williams (grad student)
Jerome G. Rozen, Jr.Systematics, Entomology
Anne C Sabolsocial behavior Evolution, Ecology, and Organismal Biology Ian Michael Hamilton (research assistant)
Zakee Sabree
Thomas SchopfPaleobiology William Sweet (grad student)
Kelsey L. Scott Plant Pathology Jason C. Slot (grad student)
Jason C. Slotfungal evolutionary genomics
Allison A. SnowPlant Evolutionary Ecology
Hojun SongInsect systematics, locust biology Entomology Entomology20002006 John Wenzel (grad student), Norman F. Johnson (grad student)
Lawrence J. SpencerPlant Evolutionary Ecology2001 Allison A. Snow (grad student)
Kenneth Oliver Stanleysedimentary petrology
Geoffrey B. SteinhartFisheries and Aquaculture Agriculture, Ecology Biology2004 Elizabeth A. Marschall (grad student)
Alycia L Stigallpaleobiology, biogeography, macroevolution, brachiopods Geological Sciences20042004 Loren Edward Babcock (post-doc)
Amy L. StottlemyerPlant Evolutionary Ecology Evolution, Ecology, and Organismal Biology2012 Allison A. Snow (grad student)
Todd Stuessy
William SweetPaleontology
Edith L. TaylorBotany Biology Botany1983 Thomas Norwood Taylor (grad student)
Kwee S. TewFisheries and Aquaculture Agriculture2003 David A. Culver (grad student)
Alex Turo David Mackey (grad student)
Kristen L. UthusPlant Evolutionary Ecology2001 Allison A. Snow (grad student)
Alejandro A. ValerioEntomology, Systematics, Alpha-taxonomy
Vinod Vijayakumar Plant Pathology Jason C. Slot (post-doc)
Lisa E. Wallace2002 Daniel J. Crawford (grad student)
G Thomas WattersSystematic Biology, Evolution and Development Biology, Conservation Biology
Quentin D. Wheeler Entomology Charles A. Triplehorn (grad student)
Joseph B. WilliamsPhysiological Ecology, Life History Evolution
David F. WrightPaleontology, Macroevolution, Phylogenetics, Echinoderm Evolution, Analytical Paleobiology School of Earth Sciences20122016 William I. Ausich (grad student)
Guang Wu2002 Erich Grotewold (grad student)
James M. YoderEcology Biology, Zoology Biology2004 Elizabeth A. Marschall (grad student)