California Institute of Technology

Name Area Department Start Year Stop Year Advisor
Arthur B. Pardeecancer research1947 Dan Hampton Campbell (grad student), Linus Carl Pauling (grad student), Stanley M. Swingle (grad student)
Jan Stundlevo-devo
Ralf J. Sommer Paul W. Sternberg (post-doc)
Thomas Hunt MorganFruit Flies
Lucas Meirelles
Ali Sina Booeshaghi Lior Pachter (grad student)
Heinz A. Lowenstamgeochemistry
Lucas Mereilles Microbiology20142014 Ulrich G. Mueller (grad student)
Robert Burke Forster2006 Christoph Carl Adami (grad student)
Mel Simon
Jongmin Namdevelopmental gene regulatory network, cis-regulatory genomics, molecular evolution Biology20052012 Eric H. Davidson (post-doc)
J. Robert DoddPaleoecology, Carbonate Sedimentology, Petrology1961 Heinz A. Lowenstam (grad student)
Clare Baker Marianne E. Bronner (post-doc)
Reid Johnson Mel Simon (post-doc)
Ryan A. YorkFrontotemporal Dementia, Birdsong, Neural Plasticity, Evolution of the Brain, Culture John M. Allman (research assistant)
Steve C. Schultztelomeres, telomerase John H. Richards (grad student)
Sidney W. Foxbiochemistry, Molecular and Cellular Evolution1940 Thomas Hunt Morgan (grad student), Linus Carl Pauling (post-doc)
Ronald W. DavisFunctional Genomics1970 Norman Davidson (grad student)
Chester Stockpaleontology
Joe Bertaniphage genetics19541957 Max Delbrück (research scientist)
Jeffrey C. Hall19711974 Seymour Benzer (post-doc)
Michael Snydergenomics, proteomics19781982 Norman Davidson (grad student)
David A. Liberlesmolecular evolution, comparative genomics, bioinformatics19921997 Peter B. Dervan (grad student)
Christoph Carl AdamiDarwinian evolution, studied theoretically, experimentally, and computationally Physics19931995 Steven E. Koonin (post-doc)
Charles OfriaArtificial Life, Evolution19941999 Christoph Carl Adami (grad student)
Johan Chu Physics19951999 Christoph Carl Adami (grad student)
Daniel N. Bolonmolecular evolution19972002 Stephen L. Mayo (grad student)
Evan Dorn Computation and Neural Systems19992005 Christoph Carl Adami (grad student)
Albert J. Erivesgenetics, gene regulation, molecular evolution, evo-devo Division of Biology Eric H. Davidson (post-doc)
Abigail Green20002003 Ulrich G. Mueller (research scientist)
Claus Wilke20002005 Christoph Carl Adami (post-doc)
Douglas L. Altshuleranimal flight, biomechanics, motor control, visual guidance, visual neuroscience20022006 Michael H. Dickinson (post-doc)
Jesse Bloom20022007 Christoph Carl Adami (grad student)
Jr-Kai Yu Biology20052007 Marianne E. Bronner (grad student)
Roberto FeudaEvo-devo, opsins, phylogenomics, comparative genomics
Michelle Yen Fry2015 William Clemons (grad student)