Name Area Department Start Year Stop Year Advisor
Wasiu A. AkanniPhylogenetics, supertrees, programming, computational methods, tree of life20102014 Davide Pisani (grad student)
Colin Barras Philip Donoghue (grad student)
Mike J. Benton Alick D. Walker (grad student)
Simon J. Braddy Derek E. Briggs (post-doc)
Jen Bright School of Earth Sciences20072011 Emily Rayfield (grad student)
David J. Button School of Earth Sciences20112015 Emily Rayfield (grad student)
Pol Capdevila Pol Capdevila (grad student)
Aude Caromel School of Earth Sciences20082012 Emily Rayfield (grad student)
Albert Chen20162017 Davide Pisani (grad student), Jesus Lozano-Fernandez (grad student)
Elizabeth L. ClareGenomics, Ecology, Evolution, Speciation
Andrew Cuff School of Earth Sciences20102014 Emily Rayfield (grad student)
Innes Cuthill
Rosie Dhanda Philip Donoghue (grad student)
Philip Donoghue
Maryory Dulcey School of Earth Sciences20162020 Emily Rayfield (grad student)
Alex Dunhill2013 Mike J. Benton (grad student)
Hugo Dutel
Armin Elsler Alex Dunhill (grad student)
Scarlett Flourendzou Earth Science Roberto Feuda (research assistant)
Zhi-kun Gai Philip Donoghue (grad student)
Mattia Giacomelli2015 Jesus Lozano-Fernandez (grad student)
Andrew A. GillisEvolutionary developmental biology, Comparative anatomy20042005 Philip Donoghue (grad student)
Holger R. Goerlitz
David J. GowerHerpetology1995 Mike J. Benton (grad student)
Jennifer Greenwood Philip Donoghue (grad student)
Benjamin Griffin School of Earth Sciences20182022 Emily Rayfield (grad student)
Roger Hamilton Robert J.G. Savage (grad student)
John M Harris Robert J.G. Savage (grad student)
Grant Hazlehurst Jeremy Raynor (grad student)
Jennifer J Hill School of Earth Sciences20122017 Emily Rayfield (grad student)
Richard J. Howard2016 Jesus Lozano-Fernandez (grad student)
Nigel C. HughesPaleontology, Trilobites1990 Derek E. Briggs (grad student)
Alan Insole Robert J.G. Savage (grad student)
Sandra Jasinoski School of Earth Sciences20042008 Emily Rayfield (grad student)
David O. Jones
Joseph Neil KeatingPalaeontology, evolution Philip Donoghue (grad student)
Logan King School of Earth Sciences20172021 Emily Rayfield (grad student)
James C. LamsdellPalaeontology, Paleontology, Palaeobiology, Paleobiology, Macroevolution, Macroecology, Evolution, Arthropods20072008 Simon J. Braddy (grad student)
Stephan Lautenschlager School of Earth Sciences20102013 Emily Rayfield (grad student)
Graeme Lloyd Philip Donoghue (grad student), Mike J. Benton (grad student)
Jesus Lozano-FernandezMolecular palaeobiology, phylogenomics School of Biological Sciences and School of Earth Sciences20152017 Davide Pisani (post-doc)
Makoto ManabeVertebrate paleontology19901994 Mike J. Benton (grad student)
Antonio Ballell Mayoral School of Earth Sciences20182022 Emily Rayfield (grad student)
Christopher McCabe School of Earth Sciences20182022 Emily Rayfield (grad student)
Leanne Melbourne School of Earth Sciences20132017 Emily Rayfield (grad student)
Nuria Melisa Morales School of Earth Sciences20162020 Emily Rayfield (grad student)
Duncan J. Murdock Philip Donoghue (grad student)
Guillermo Navalón School of Earth Sciences20152019 Emily Rayfield (grad student)
Colin Palmer School of Earth Sciences20072016 Emily Rayfield (grad student)
Jordi PapsEvolution, Comparative genomics, phylogenetics, Animal Kingdom, Metazoa
Luke Alexander Parry Geological Sciences20142017 Jakob Vinther (grad student)
Stephanie E. PiercePaleontology School of Earth Sciences20032007 Emily Rayfield (grad student)
Davide PisaniPhylogenomics
Laura B. Porro
Ma Qingyu School of Earth Sciences20122017 Emily Rayfield (grad student)
Emily Rayfield
Evan Saitta Geological Sciences20152018 Jakob Vinther (grad student)
Manabu SakamotoEvolutionary Biology, Phylogenetic Comparative Methods, Rates of Evolution, Adaptations Earth Sciences School of Earth Sciences20102012 Mike J. Benton (grad student), Marcello Ruta (post-doc)
Robert Sansom Philip Donoghue (grad student)
Robert J.G. Savage David Meredith Seares Watson (grad student)
Suresh Singh School of Earth Sciences20162020 Emily Rayfield (grad student)
Karen Siu-TingEvolution, Amphibians, Herpetology, Systematics, Peru20102014 Davide Pisani (grad student)
Anthony John Stuart Robert J.G. Savage (grad student)
Alistair Tanner Biological Sciences20142018 Jakob Vinther (grad student)
James E. Tarver Philip Donoghue (grad student), Mike J. Benton (grad student)
Ceri Wynn Thomas Philip Donoghue (grad student)
Michael WaldmanVertebrate Palaeontology
Rachel Warnock2014 Philip Donoghue (grad student)
David I. WhitesideVertebrate Palaeontology Robert J.G. Savage (grad student)
Linda M. Wickström Philip Donoghue (grad student)
Mark WilkinsonPhylogenetic systematics, Herpetology Mike J. Benton (grad student)
Mark T. YoungVertebrate Palaeontology School of Earth Sciences20062009 Emily Rayfield (grad student)
Marta ZaherVertebrate Palaeontology, Functional Morphology School of Earth Sciences20172021 Emily Rayfield (grad student)
Hanwen ZhangVertebrate palaeontology, macroevolution, systematics, bio-events, palaeoecology School of Earth Sciences School of Earth Sciences20152019 Mike J. Benton (grad student), Christine M. Janis (grad student)