University of Bristol

Name Area Department Start Year Stop Year Advisor
David J. GowerHerpetology1995 Mike J. Benton (grad student)
Andrew A. GillisEvolutionary developmental biology, Comparative anatomy20042005 Philip Donoghue (grad student)
Robert J.G. Savage David Meredith Seares Watson (grad student)
Roger Hamilton Robert J.G. Savage (grad student)
Alan Insole Robert J.G. Savage (grad student)
David I. WhitesideVertebrate Palaeontology Robert J.G. Savage (grad student)
Grant Hazlehurst Jeremy Raynor (grad student)
Mike J. Benton Alick D. Walker (grad student)
Nigel C. HughesPaleontology, Trilobites1990 Derek E. Briggs (grad student)
Mark WilkinsonPhylogenetic systematics, Herpetology Mike J. Benton (grad student)
Jennifer Greenwood Philip Donoghue (grad student)
James E. Tarver Philip Donoghue (grad student), Mike J. Benton (grad student)
Duncan J. Murdock Philip Donoghue (grad student)
Linda M. Wickström Philip Donoghue (grad student)
Rosie Dhanda Philip Donoghue (grad student)
Colin Barras Philip Donoghue (grad student)
Graeme Lloyd Philip Donoghue (grad student), Mike J. Benton (grad student)
Robert Sansom Philip Donoghue (grad student)
Ceri Wynn Thomas Philip Donoghue (grad student)
Zhi-kun Gai Philip Donoghue (grad student)
Simon J. Braddy Derek E. Briggs (post-doc)
Hugo Dutel
James C. LamsdellPalaeontology, Paleontology, Palaeobiology, Paleobiology, Macroevolution, Macroecology, Evolution, Arthropods20072008 Simon J. Braddy (grad student)
Makoto ManabeVertebrate paleontology19901994 Mike J. Benton (grad student)
Rachel Warnock2014 Philip Donoghue (grad student)
Albert Chen20162017 Davide Pisani (grad student)
Alex Dunhill2013 Mike J. Benton (grad student)
Armin Elsler Alex Dunhill (grad student)
Laura B. Porro
Emily Rayfield
Michael WaldmanVertebrate Palaeontology
David O. Jones
Pol Capdevila Pol Capdevila (grad student)
Philip Donoghue
Alistair Tanner Biological Sciences20142018 Jakob Vinther (grad student)
Wasiu A. AkanniPhylogenetics, supertrees, programming, computational methods, tree of life20102014 Davide Pisani (grad student)
Karen Siu-TingEvolution, Amphibians, Herpetology, Systematics, Peru20102014 Davide Pisani (grad student)
Scarlett Flourendzou Earth Science Roberto Feuda (research assistant)
Davide PisaniPhylogenomics
Evan Saitta Geological Sciences20152018 Jakob Vinther (grad student)
Luke Alexander Parry Geological Sciences20142017 Jakob Vinther (grad student)
Elizabeth L. ClareGenomics, Ecology, Evolution, Speciation
Innes Cuthill
Holger R. Goerlitz
Marta ZaherVertebrate Palaeontology, Functional Morphology School of Earth Sciences20172021 Emily Rayfield (grad student)
Stephanie E. PiercePaleontology School of Earth Sciences20032007 Emily Rayfield (grad student)
Sandra Jasinoski School of Earth Sciences20042008 Emily Rayfield (grad student)
Hanwen ZhangVertebrate palaeontology, macroevolution, systematics, bio-events, palaeoecology School of Earth Sciences School of Earth Sciences20152019 Mike J. Benton (grad student), Christine M. Janis (grad student)
Mark T. YoungVertebrate Palaeontology School of Earth Sciences20062009 Emily Rayfield (grad student)
David J. Button School of Earth Sciences20112015 Emily Rayfield (grad student)
Jen Bright School of Earth Sciences20072011 Emily Rayfield (grad student)
Suresh Singh School of Earth Sciences20162020 Emily Rayfield (grad student)
Christopher McCabe School of Earth Sciences20182022 Emily Rayfield (grad student)
Benjamin Griffin School of Earth Sciences20182022 Emily Rayfield (grad student)
Antonio Ballell Mayoral School of Earth Sciences20182022 Emily Rayfield (grad student)
Aude Caromel School of Earth Sciences20082012 Emily Rayfield (grad student)
Logan King School of Earth Sciences20172021 Emily Rayfield (grad student)
Nuria Melisa Morales School of Earth Sciences20162020 Emily Rayfield (grad student)
Maryory Dulcey School of Earth Sciences20162020 Emily Rayfield (grad student)
Guillermo Navalón School of Earth Sciences20152019 Emily Rayfield (grad student)
Leanne Melbourne School of Earth Sciences20132017 Emily Rayfield (grad student)
Ma Qingyu School of Earth Sciences20122017 Emily Rayfield (grad student)
Jennifer J Hill School of Earth Sciences20122017 Emily Rayfield (grad student)
Colin Palmer School of Earth Sciences20072016 Emily Rayfield (grad student)
Andrew Cuff School of Earth Sciences20102014 Emily Rayfield (grad student)
Stephan Lautenschlager School of Earth Sciences20102013 Emily Rayfield (grad student)