University of Bristol

Name Area Department Start Year Stop Year Advisor
Laura B. Porro
Roger Hamilton Robert J.G. Savage (grad student)
Robert J.G. Savage David Meredith Seares Watson (grad student)
Elizabeth L. ClareGenomics, Ecology, Evolution, Speciation
Philip Donoghue
Davide PisaniPhylogenomics
David O. Jones
Michael WaldmanVertebrate Palaeontology
Emily Rayfield
David J. GowerHerpetology1995 Mike J. Benton (grad student)
Hugo Dutel
Innes Cuthill
Simon J. Braddy Derek E. Briggs (post-doc)
Maryory Dulcey School of Earth Sciences20162020 Emily Rayfield (grad student)
Armin Elsler Alex Dunhill (grad student)
Pol Capdevila Pol Capdevila (grad student)
Scarlett Flourendzou Earth Science Roberto Feuda (research assistant)
Duncan J. Murdock Philip Donoghue (grad student)
Ceri Wynn Thomas Philip Donoghue (grad student)
Robert Sansom Philip Donoghue (grad student)
Graeme Lloyd Philip Donoghue (grad student), Mike J. Benton (grad student)
Colin Barras Philip Donoghue (grad student)
Rosie Dhanda Philip Donoghue (grad student)
Zhi-kun Gai Philip Donoghue (grad student)
James E. Tarver Philip Donoghue (grad student), Mike J. Benton (grad student)
Jennifer Greenwood Philip Donoghue (grad student)
Mark WilkinsonPhylogenetic systematics, Herpetology Mike J. Benton (grad student)
Mike J. Benton Alick D. Walker (grad student)
Linda M. Wickström Philip Donoghue (grad student)
Alan Insole Robert J.G. Savage (grad student)
Grant Hazlehurst Jeremy Raynor (grad student)
David I. WhitesideVertebrate Palaeontology Robert J.G. Savage (grad student)
Nigel C. HughesPaleontology, Trilobites1990 Derek E. Briggs (grad student)
Makoto ManabeVertebrate paleontology19901994 Mike J. Benton (grad student)
Andrew A. GillisEvolutionary developmental biology, Comparative anatomy20042005 Philip Donoghue (grad student)
Stephanie E. PiercePaleontology School of Earth Sciences20032007 Emily Rayfield (grad student)
James C. LamsdellPalaeontology, Paleontology, Palaeobiology, Paleobiology, Macroevolution, Macroecology, Evolution, Arthropods20072008 Simon J. Braddy (grad student)
Sandra Jasinoski School of Earth Sciences20042008 Emily Rayfield (grad student)
Mark T. YoungVertebrate Palaeontology School of Earth Sciences20062009 Emily Rayfield (grad student)
Jen Bright School of Earth Sciences20072011 Emily Rayfield (grad student)
Holger R. Goerlitz
Aude Caromel School of Earth Sciences20082012 Emily Rayfield (grad student)
Alex Dunhill2013 Mike J. Benton (grad student)
Stephan Lautenschlager School of Earth Sciences20102013 Emily Rayfield (grad student)
Karen Siu-TingEvolution, Amphibians, Herpetology, Systematics, Peru20102014 Davide Pisani (grad student)
Rachel Warnock2014 Philip Donoghue (grad student)
Andrew Cuff School of Earth Sciences20102014 Emily Rayfield (grad student)
Wasiu A. AkanniPhylogenetics, supertrees, programming, computational methods, tree of life20102014 Davide Pisani (grad student)
David J. Button School of Earth Sciences20112015 Emily Rayfield (grad student)
Colin Palmer School of Earth Sciences20072016 Emily Rayfield (grad student)
Leanne Melbourne School of Earth Sciences20132017 Emily Rayfield (grad student)
Albert Chen20162017 Davide Pisani (grad student)
Ma Qingyu School of Earth Sciences20122017 Emily Rayfield (grad student)
Jennifer J Hill School of Earth Sciences20122017 Emily Rayfield (grad student)
Luke Alexander Parry Geological Sciences20142017 Jakob Vinther (grad student)
Alistair Tanner Biological Sciences20142018 Jakob Vinther (grad student)
Evan Saitta Geological Sciences20152018 Jakob Vinther (grad student)
Guillermo Navalón School of Earth Sciences20152019 Emily Rayfield (grad student)
Hanwen ZhangVertebrate palaeontology, macroevolution, systematics, bio-events, palaeoecology School of Earth Sciences School of Earth Sciences20152019 Mike J. Benton (grad student), Christine M. Janis (grad student)
Nuria Melisa Morales School of Earth Sciences20162020 Emily Rayfield (grad student)
Suresh Singh School of Earth Sciences20162020 Emily Rayfield (grad student)
Logan King School of Earth Sciences20172021 Emily Rayfield (grad student)
Marta ZaherVertebrate Palaeontology, Functional Morphology School of Earth Sciences20172021 Emily Rayfield (grad student)
Antonio Ballell Mayoral School of Earth Sciences20182022 Emily Rayfield (grad student)
Benjamin Griffin School of Earth Sciences20182022 Emily Rayfield (grad student)
Christopher McCabe School of Earth Sciences20182022 Emily Rayfield (grad student)