University of Chicago

Name Area Department Start Year Stop Year Advisor
Karen C. AbbottEcology Biology2006 Greg Dwyer (grad student)
John Allan Stewart Adams Geology1951 Hans Ramberg (grad student)
Charles C. Adams Charles Otis Whitman (grad student)
Hiroshi Akashimolecular evolution19911996 Martin Kreitman (grad student)
Susan C. AlbertsEvolution and Development Biology, Behavioral Sciences Psychology Jeanne Altmann (grad student)
Michael A. AlcornOrganismal Biology, Biomechanics, Functional Morphology
Michael E. Alfarobiomechanics, evolution of ideas2000 Mark W. Westneat (grad student)
Gorka Alkorta-Aranburu Human Genetics2012 Anna Di Rienzo (grad student)
Stefano AllesinaEcology Biology, General Biology
Karen M AlofsEcology20002002 Catherine Pfister (research assistant)
John AlroyPaleobiology, Mammals1994 David M. Raup (grad student)
Alison E. AnastasioPlant-enemy interactions, spatial structure, spread and impact of genetically-engineered organisms, plant evolutionary ecology2009 Joy Bergelson (grad student)
David W. BapstPaleobiology20072013 Michael J. Foote (grad student)
F. Keith BarkerPhylogenetics, Biogeography, Speciation, Ornithology Committee on Evolutionary Biology Committee on Evolutionary Biology19931999 Barry Chernoff (grad student), Barry Chernoff (grad student)
John M. Batesgenetics, ornithology
Tomasz K. BaumillerPaleobiology1990 Michael LaBarbera (grad student)
Allison L. BeckPaleontology, Paleobiology2004 James Hopson (grad student)
Celine BecquetGenetics, Bioinformatics Biology2008 Molly Przeworski (grad student)
Christina L. BelangerPaleontology, Paleoceanography, Stratigraphy Geophysical Sciences20112012 David Jablonski (post-doc), Susan M. Kidwell (grad student)
Michael A. BellPaleobiology, Population Biology, Evolutionary Genetics, Stickleback Everett Claire Olson (grad student)
William Elliott BemisIchthyology, Evolutionary Biology, Paleontology, Developmental Biology, Functional Morphology Anatomy19821984 George V. Lauder (post-doc)
Joy BergelsonPlant-enemy interactions, spatial structure, spread and impact of genetically-engineered organisms, plant evolutionary ecology
Casey Bergmanevolution, genomics, noncoding DNA19962001 Martin Kreitman (grad student)
Mairi M. BestPaleontology2000 Susan M. Kidwell (grad student)
Esther BetranEvolutionary Genetics19992003 Manyuan Long (post-doc)
Natasha I. Bloch Morelspeciation, birds Ecology and Evolution2014 Trevor Price (grad student)
Nicholas L. BlockAvian speciation & phylogenetics, Madagascar Evolutionary Biology20062012 Shannon Hackett (grad student)
Christine RB Boakebehavioral genetics19821984 Michael J. Wade (post-doc)
Justin O. BorevitzGenetics of adaptation
George E. BoyajianPaleobiology1989 Jack Sepkoski (grad student)
Charles K. BoycePaleontology, Botany Biology, Evolution and Development Biology
Robert BoydBiological Anthropology19811982 Michael J. Wade (post-doc)
Mara BradyStratigraphy, Geology, Paleobiology2012 Susan M. Kidwell (grad student)
Sara BrancoGeneral Biology, Ecology Biology, Evolution and Development Biology Evolutionary Biology2010 Gregory M. Mueller (grad student)
Felix BredenEvolution, Ecology, Genetics19821983 Michael J. Wade (post-doc), Michael J. Wade (grad student)
Edmund "Butch" D. Brodie19851991 Stevan J. Arnold (grad student)
Anne M. Bronikowski Stevan J. Arnold (grad student), Brian Charlesworth (grad student)
William E. Browne2003 Nipam Patel (grad student)
John Clay BrunerPaleoichthyology, ichthyology, fish morphology, fish systematics19821983 James Hopson (grad student)
Branimir Bugarija2009 Bruce T. Lahn (grad student)
Kevin BullaugheyBioinformatics Biology, Evolution and Development Biology, Genetics Ecology and Evolution2012 Molly Przeworski (grad student)
Gordon Burghardt1966 Eckhard Heinrich Hess (grad student)
Jutta BuschbomMolecular Biology, Microbiology Biology, Genetics2003 Gregory M. Mueller (grad student)
Jake K. ByrnesMolecular Evolution2008 Wen-Hsiung Li (grad student)
Andrew J. CalGenetics of adaptation Molecular Genetics and Cell Biology2009 Justin O. Borevitz (grad student)
Ana Carolina CarnavalEvolutionary Biology, Biogeography, Herpetology2004 John M. Bates (grad student)
Matthew Thomas Carranovertebrate paleontology Organismal Biology and Anatomy Organismal Biology and Anatomy19921998 James Hopson (grad student), Andrew A. Biewener (grad student)
Brian Charlesworthpopulation genetics, evolutionary genetics19691971 Richard Lewontin (post-doc)
Hilary ChristensenPaleontology, Geochemistry2012 C. Kevin Boyce (grad student)
Michael Coates
Melissa M. Cogan2001 Lawrence R. Heaney (grad student)
Maureen Coleman
Katie Susanna Collinspaleontology
Josep Comeronmolecular evolution, population genetics Martin Kreitman (post-doc)
Jack L. Conradlizards, snakes, Squamata, Lepidosauria, Reptilia, osteology, phylogeny20002005 Olivier Rieppel (grad student)
Graham CoopPopulation Genetics20042008 Jonathan K. Pritchard (post-doc)
William J. Cooper
Jerry Coyne
Andrew J. CrawfordEvolutionary biology, phylogeography, molecular evolution, amphibians19972000 Martin Kreitman (grad student), Stevan J. Arnold (grad student)
Darin A. CroftPaleontology, Paleobiology2000 James Hopson (grad student)
Carey Gardiner CroneisGeology, Paleontology
Marcus C. DavisEvolutionary developmental biology19992004 Neil Shubin (grad student)
Alexander O. Dehganmammalian systematics, biogeography20002005 Bruce D. Patterson (grad student)
Rob DeSalleevolutionary biology19781979 Lynn Throckmorton (research assistant), Janice Spofford (research assistant)
Anna Di RienzoGenetics, Evolution, Developmental Biology
Erling DorfPaleontology, Paleobotany1930 Ralph Works Chaney (grad student), J Harlen Bretz (research assistant), Rollin Thomas Chamberlin (research assistant)
Steve Dorus2004 Bruce T. Lahn (grad student)
Kevin L. DruryEcology Biology2004 Greg Dwyer (grad student)
Megan T. DunningPlant-enemy interactions, spatial structure, spread and impact of genetically-engineered organisms, plant evolutionary ecology2008 Joy Bergelson (grad student)
Greg DwyerEcology Biology, Evolution and Development Biology
Gregory DwyerEcology Biology, Behavioral Sciences Psychology, Entomology Biology
Kelly A. DyerEvolutionary Genetics Jerry Coyne (research assistant)
Elizabeth P. EakinEcology Biology, Behavioral Sciences Psychology, Entomology Biology Ecology and Evolution2012 Greg Dwyer (grad student)
Deren A. EatonEvolution and Development Biology, Ecology Biology, General Biology Evolutionary Biology2013 Richard H. Ree (grad student)
Gunther EblePaleobiology1997 David Jablonski (grad student)
Yael Edelman-FurstenbergPaleontology2004 Susan M. Kidwell (grad student)
Alfred Edwards EmersonTermites
J.J. J. Emersonpopulation genetics, genomics, molecular evolution, bioinformatics20002006 Manyuan Long (grad student)
Nora R. Espinoza2000 Andrew A. Biewener (grad student)
Patrick Evans2007 Bruce T. Lahn (grad student)
Martin Feder Paul Licht (grad student)
Charles B. FensterEvolutionary process, floral evolution1988 Douglas W. Schemske (grad student)
John A. FinarelliPaleobiology, Phylogenetics2007 Peter J. Wagner (grad student)
John R. Finnertydevelopmental evolution, evolutionary genomics19891994 Barbara A. Block (grad student)
Adi Fledel AlonGenetics Human Genetics2011 Molly Przeworski (grad student)
Victoria Flores Committee on Evolutionary Biology20122018 Bruce D. Patterson (grad student)
Michael J. FootePaleobiology, Statistics1989 David M. Raup (grad student)
Richard A. Franssen2007 Neil Shubin (grad student)
Matt Friedman2009 Michael Coates (grad student)
Matthew Friedman Evolutionary Biology2009 Michael Coates (grad student)
Pauline A. FujitaEcology Biology, Virology Biology2007 Greg Dwyer (grad student)
Liping GaoPlant-enemy interactions, spatial structure, spread and impact of genetically-engineered organisms, plant evolutionary ecology2008 Joy Bergelson (grad student)
Giselle GarciaEvolutionary Biology
Reginald Ruggles Gates Botany Botany1908 Charles Reid Barnes (grad student), John Merle Coulter (grad student)
Andrew A. GillisEvolutionary developmental biology, Comparative anatomy Organismal Biology and Anatomy20052009 Neil Shubin (grad student)
Uri GneezyGeneral Economics, Physiological Psychology, Evolution and Development Biology
Kacy L. Gordon Organismal Biology and Anatomy2014 Ilya Ruvinsky (grad student)
Erica M. GossPlant-enemy interactions, spatial structure, spread and impact of genetically-engineered organisms, plant evolutionary ecology2005 Joy Bergelson (grad student)
Anjali GoswamiMammalian evolution and development2005 John J. Flynn (grad student)
Emily Greenfest-AllenPaleobiology2005 David Jablonski (grad student)
Zhenglong GuMolecular Evolution2003 Wen-Hsiung Li (grad student)
David S. Guttmanbacterial evolution, genomics, microbiome19951998 Brian Charlesworth (post-doc), Deborah Charlesworth (post-doc)
Eric D. GyllenhaalGeology1991 Susan M. Kidwell (grad student)
Annat HaberEvolutionary Biology, Morphometrics, Modularity, Integration Evolutionary Biology2010 Mark Webster (grad student)
Angela M. Hancock Human Genetics2009 Anna Di Rienzo (grad student)
Bjarte HannisdallPaleobiology2006 Susan M. Kidwell (grad student)
Paul G. HarnikPaleobiology Evolutionary Biology2009 David Jablonski (grad student)
Noel A. Heimpaleobiology, paleontology, stratigraphy, evolution, paleoecology
Santiago Herrera Ecology & Evolution20162017 Andrew J. Crawford (grad student)
Eckhard Heinrich Hess
Moshe HoffmanGeneral Economics, Physiological Psychology, Evolution and Development Biology Business2010 Uri Gneezy (grad student)
Steven HollandPaleobiology1990 Susan M. Kidwell (grad student)
Melanie J. HopkinsPaleobiology, Arthropods Geophysical Sciences2010 Mark Webster (grad student)
James HopsonPaleontology, Paleobiology Everett Claire Olson (grad student)
Matthew W. HortonPlant-enemy interactions, spatial structure, spread and impact of genetically-engineered organisms, plant evolutionary ecology Ecology and Evolution2013 Joy Bergelson (grad student)
Martin P. Horvathtelomeres, evolution, computational biology, rhodopsin, bacteriorhodopsin1994 Marvin W. Makinen (grad student)
David HouleEvolutionary and Population Genetics Brian Charlesworth (post-doc)
Kimberly A. Hughesevolutionary, ecological and behavioral genetics, life history evolution, sexual selection Brian Charlesworth (grad student)
Eugene G. HuntPaleobiology, Statistics2003 Michael J. Foote (grad student)
Gene HuntPaleobiology2003 Michael J. Foote (grad student)
Jose Iriarte-Diaz Callum F. Ross (post-doc)
David Jablonski
Jeff JanovetzPhylogenetics, Systematics, Biomechanics, Evolution2002 Mark W. Westneat (grad student)
Fredric Janzen19871992 Stevan J. Arnold (grad student)
Mark Allen Jensen2000 Martin Kreitman (grad student)
Michael I. Jensen-Seamanprimate evolution, genome evolution, sexual selection20002001 Wen-Hsiung Li (post-doc)
Ralph Gordon Johnsonpaleozoology Zoology1954 Everett Claire Olson (grad student)
Norman Johnson19921994 Michael J. Wade (post-doc)
Christian F. Kammerer Evolutionary Biology2009 Neil Shubin (grad student)
Traci R. KantarskiGenetics, Plant Pathology Agriculture, Botany Biology Evolutionary Biology2015 Richard H. Ree (grad student)
Matthew R. KeirleBotany Biology, Molecular Biology, Genetics2008 Gregory M. Mueller (grad student)
Susan M. KidwellPaleontology, Paleobiology, Stratigraphy
Matthew A. KosnikPaleobiology2003 David Jablonski (grad student)
Martin KreitmanMolecular population genetics, genetics of speciation
A. Zack KrugPaleobiology20062012 David Jablonski (post-doc)
Conrad C. LabandeiraPaleobiology, Insects1990 David M. Raup (grad student)
Michael LaBarbera
Bruce T. Lahn
Kathryn LarsonPaleobotany, Systematic Biology Geophysical Sciences2013 Peter Crane (grad student), C. Kevin Boyce (grad student)
Hans C. LarssonPlacodonts, Lepidosauromorpha, Testudines, Squamata, snakes, Serpentes2000 Olivier Rieppel (grad student)
Rhiannon J. LaVinePaleontology, evolutionary biology Geophysical Sciences2012 Mark Webster (grad student)
Lucinda P. Lawson Evolutionary Biology2010 John M. Bates (grad student)
Ellen LefflerGenetics, Evolution and Development Biology Human Genetics2013 Molly Przeworski (grad student)
Andrew B. LesliePaleobotany2010 C. Kevin Boyce (grad student)
Wen-Hsiung LiMolecular Evolution
Monte LloydPopulation Biology
Rowan LockwoodPaleobiology2001 David Jablonski (grad student)
Al Loeblichmicropaleontology1941 Carey Gardiner Croneis (grad student)
Pamela Lynn LondosPhysiology Martin Feder (research assistant)
Manyuan LongMolecular evolution, population genetics
Timothy J. Looney Genetics2012 Bruce T. Lahn (grad student)
Susan LottEvolution of development; evolutionary genetics; gene regulation; robustness and plasticity of developmental processes; and life history traits Ecology & Evolution20042008 Martin Kreitman (grad student)
Jian LuEvolutionary and functional genomics of small RNAs20022008 Chung-I Wu (grad student)
Michael Ludwigevolution of development19962001 Martin Kreitman (research scientist), Casey Bergman (collaborator)
Sara K. LyonsPaleobiology, Statistics2001 Michael J. Foote (grad student)
S. Kathleen Lyons2001 Michael J. Foote (grad student)
Kateryna MakovaMolecular evolution, comparative genomics19992003 Wen-Hsiung Li (post-doc)
Joanna L. MandeckiPhylogenetics, Systematics, Biomechanics, Evolution Organismal Biology and Anatomy2014 Mark W. Westneat (grad student)
Joseph C. Maranville Human Genetics2012 Anna Di Rienzo (grad student)
Susan MargulisZoology Biology, Evolution and Development Biology, Physiology Biology
Roberto MárquezEvolutionary Biology, Amphibians, Aposematism, Poison Frogs2013 Marcus R. Kronforst (grad student)
Charles R. MarshallPaleobiology1989 David M. Raup (grad student), Hewson Swift (grad student)
Jane MastersonPaleobotany1995 David Jablonski (grad student), Peter Crane (grad student)
Kirtley Fletcher MatherGeology, Paleontology1915 Stuart Weller (grad student)
Daniel R. MatuteSpeciation Ecology and Evolution20062011 Jerry Coyne (grad student)
Rodney MauricioPlant evolutionary biology, adaptation, invasives Joy Bergelson (post-doc)
David E. McCauleyPopulation genetics, evolution Michael J. Wade (post-doc)
David R. McClay Aron Arthur Moscona (post-doc)
Clarence Erwin McClungchromosomal basis of heredity William Morton Wheeler (research assistant)
Charlene L. McCordPhylogenetics, Systematics, Biomechanics, Evolution Organismal Biology and Anatomy20142014 Mark W. Westneat (grad student), Mark W. Westneat (post-doc)
Alistair J. McGowanPaleobiology2003 David Jablonski (grad student)
Francesca Avril Smith McInerneyPaleontology, Geochemistry2002 Susan M. Kidwell (grad student)
Daniel W. McSheaPaleobiology, Philosophy1990 David M. Raup (grad student)
Nitzan Mekel-Bobrov2007 Bruce T. Lahn (grad student)
Christopher G. MeyerPlant-enemy interactions, spatial structure, spread and impact of genetically-engineered organisms, plant evolutionary ecology Ecology and Evolution2014 Joy Bergelson (grad student)
Wynn MeyerEvolution and Development Biology, Genetics, Physical Anthropology Human Genetics2013 Molly Przeworski (grad student)
Gregory M. Mikkelsonecology, philosophy of science19911994 Bruce D. Patterson (grad student), Mathew Leibold (grad student)
Cecelia M. Milesegg size, robustness
Stanley Lloyd MillerOrigin of life19511954 Harold Clayton Urey (grad student)
Joshua H. MillerPaleontology Evolutionary Biology2009 Susan M. Kidwell (grad student)
Daniel MillerPaleontology1998 Michael LaBarbera (grad student)
Arnold I. MillerPaleobiology1986 Jack Sepkoski (grad student)
Tetsuto MiyashitaEvolution, Marine Ecology, Developmental Biology2018 Michael Coates (post-doc)
Alan Molumby19971997 Michael J. Wade (post-doc)
Geoffrey MorrisMolecular Evolution2007 Wen-Hsiung Li (grad student)
Gregory M. MuellerGeneral Biology, Ecology Biology, Evolution and Development Biology
Rachel Anne MyersComplex Traits, natural selection
Matthew P. NelsenSystematic Biology Evolutionary Biology2014 Richard H. Ree (grad student)
Chris NeufeldEvolutionary ecology20042005 J. Timothy Wootton (research assistant), Catherine Pfister (research assistant)
Mohamed A.F. NoorEvolutionary Genetics19921996 Jerry Coyne (grad student)
Juliet Furneaux Noor1995 Jeanne Altmann (grad student)
John NovembrePopulation genetics
Kara NussAnimal Physiology Biology2009 Susan Margulis (grad student)
Frank R. O'KeefePaleontology, Paleobiology2000 James Hopson (grad student)
Everett Claire OlsonPaleontology of Permian Reptiles, Evolutionary Biology Alfred Sherwood Romer (grad student)
Link OlsonEvolution, systematics of mammals19952001 Bruce D. Patterson (grad student)
Allen Orrevolutionary genetics, speciation Jerry Coyne (grad student)
Courtney P. OrsbonMedical Education, morphology, development
Laura J. PankoPaleontology, Paleobiology2001 James Hopson (grad student)
Orlando ParkEcology Warder Clyde Allee (grad student)
Thomas ParkPopulation ecology1932 Warder Clyde Allee (grad student)
Mark E. PatzkowskyPaleobiology1992 Jack Sepkoski (grad student)
Nathaniel Michael Pearson2006 Martin Kreitman (grad student)
Benjamin M. Peter Human Genetics Montgomery Slatkin (grad student)
Shanan PetersPaleobiology2003 Michael J. Foote (grad student)
Patrick C. Phillipsevolutionary genetics, molecular quantitative genetics, ecology, development, behavior Stevan J. Arnold (grad student)
Roy E. PlotnickPaleontology19781983 Jack Sepkoski (grad student)
Roger A. PowellEvolutionary behav ioral ecology19711977 Monte Lloyd (grad student)
Anuphap PrachumwatMolecular Evolution2007 Wen-Hsiung Li (grad student)
Trevor Pricespeciation, birds
Rebecca M. PriceEvolutionary Biology2003 David Jablonski (grad student)
Molly PrzeworskiPopulation Genetics2000 Richard (Dick) Hudson (grad student), Brian Charlesworth (grad student)
Michelle RafaczZoology Biology, Evolution and Development Biology, Physiology Biology Evolutionary Biology2010 Susan Margulis (grad student)
David M. RaupPalebiology
Richard H. ReeGeneral Biology, Ecology Biology, Evolution and Development Biology
Donald C. Rhoads1965 Ralph Gordon Johnson (grad student)
Trina E. RobertsPhylogeography, biogeography, systematics, mammalogy20002005 Lawrence R. Heaney (grad student)
Raymond RogersVertebrate Paleobiology1995 Susan M. Kidwell (grad student)
Stephanie Marie Rollmann2000 Martin Kreitman (grad student)
Callum F. RossEvolutionary morphology
Thomas A. RothfusPaleontology2005 Susan M. Kidwell (grad student)
Rebecca J. Rowe2006 Lawrence R. Heaney (grad student)
Kaustov RoyPaleobiology, Macroecology1994 David Jablonski (grad student)
Ilya Ruvinsky
Lauren C. SallanEvolutionary Biology, Paleontology Organismal Biology and Anatomy2012 Michael Coates (grad student)
Jorge A. Santiago-Blay19981998 Michael J. Wade (post-doc)
Aaron Z. SavitGenetics, Zoology Biology, Evolution and Development Biology Evolutionary Biology2014 John M. Bates (grad student)
Eric Schirmer19901997 Susan L. Lindquist (grad student)
Thomas SchopfPaleobiology
Elizabeth S. Scordatospeciation, birds Evolutionary Biology2012 Trevor Price (grad student)
Gayani SenevirathneEvolution, Developmental Biology Department of Organismal Biology & Anatomy2016 Neil Shubin (grad student)
Jack SepkoskiPaleobiology
Rebecca M. Shearman2006 Neil Shubin (grad student)
Neil Shubin
Steve Shuster19881990 Michael J. Wade (post-doc)
Brian SidlauskasPhylogenetics, Systematics, Biomechanics, Evolution2006 Mark W. Westneat (grad student)
Christian A. SidorPaleontology, Paleobiology2000 James Hopson (grad student)
Carl SimpsonPaleobiology2006 Michael J. Foote (grad student)
Hallie J. Sims2000 Peter Crane (grad student), Michael J. Foote (grad student)
Graham J. Slatermacroevolution, mammals
Herman M. Slatis Zoology1951 Sewall Wright (grad student)
Montgomery Slatkinpopulation genetics19701971 Richard Lewontin (post-doc)
Paul SniegowskiPopulation and Evolutionary Genetics Brian Charlesworth (grad student)
Robert R. Sokal1952 Alfred Edwards Emerson (grad student)
Janice Spofford Zoology1955 Sewall Wright (grad student)
Robert Srygley19911992 Michael J. Wade (post-doc)
Eli Ayumi Stahl2000 Martin Kreitman (grad student)
C Tristan StaytonFunctional morphology, biomechanics2005 Mark W. Westneat (grad student)
Scott J. Steppanphylogenetics, evolutionary biology19901995 Bruce D. Patterson (grad student)
Lori Stevens19861988 Michael J. Wade (post-doc)
J. Willis Stovall Alfred Sherwood Romer (grad student)
Kirk A. Stowe Ellen Simms (post-doc)
Sherman Suter Paleobiology1994 David Jablonski (grad student)
Sharon M. Swartz Anthropology19821988 Russell Tuttle (grad student)
Aya Takahashievolutionary biology, population genetics19972000 Chung-I Wu (grad student)
Si TangEcology Biology, General Biology Ecology and Evolution2013 Stefano Allesina (grad student)
Rebecca C. TerryPaleoecology2008 Susan M. Kidwell (grad student)
Emma E. Thompson2005 Anna Di Rienzo (grad student)
Vinton ThompsonSystematics of the Cercopoidea (spittlebugs), Insect-plant-microbe interactions in relationshiop to host plant patterns, warning coloration19691974 Leigh Van Valen (grad student)
Dacheng Tian Ecology and Evolution19982003 Joy Bergelson (post-doc)
Stephen J. Tonsor James Teeri (grad student)
Christopher Toomajianpopulation genetics19952002 Martin Kreitman (grad student)
Sarah Tulga20132013 William G. Parker (research assistant)
William TyburczyEcology Biology Ecology and Evolution2015 John T. Wootton (grad student)
Nathan S. Upham20082014 Bruce D. Patterson (grad student)
Tammy F. Vallender2006 Bruce T. Lahn (grad student)
Eric J. Vallender2006 Bruce T. Lahn (grad student)
Leigh Van ValenPaleontology, Paleobiology, Mammalian evolution, Macroevolution, Sex, Species Selection, Fatness is Fitness, Lewd Singing
Sara ViaEcological Genetics, Genetics of Reproductive Isolation19831984 Michael J. Wade (post-doc)
Kristen Jenkins Voorhies Evolutionary Biology2015 Susan M. Kidwell (grad student)
Michael J. WadeEvolution, population genetics, sexual selection Thomas Park (grad student)
Peter J. WagnerPaleobiology, Phylogenetics1995 Jack Sepkoski (grad student)
Peter C. WainwrightEvolution and ecology of functional morphology George V. Lauder (grad student)
Mark WebsterPaleobiology, Trilobites
Stuart WellerPaleontology and Geology
Mark W. WestneatPhylogenetics, Systematics, Biomechanics, Evolution
Sarah Weyandt Evolutionary Biology2010 Lawrence R. Heaney (grad student)
David Wheatcroftspeciation, birds Evolutionary Biology2012 Trevor Price (grad student)
Michael C. Whitlock19911992 Michael J. Wade (post-doc)
Charles Otis Whitmanevolution and embryology of worms, comparative anatomy, heredity, ethology
John H. Willis1991 Douglas W. Schemske (grad student), Deborah Charlesworth (grad student)
Samuel Wendell WillistonPaleontology
Matthew K. WittePaleontology, evolutionary biology Geophysical Sciences2016 Mark Webster (grad student)
John T. WoottonEcology Biology, General Biology
Wei-Sheng WuSystems Biology20072009 Wen-Hsiung Li (post-doc)
Gerald J. WyckoffEvolutionary Biology, Bioinformatics19942000 Chung-I Wu (grad student)
Soojin YiEvolutionary Genomics Brian Charlesworth (grad student)
Eleftherios Zourosevolutionary genetics, Drosophila, mitochondrial recombination and heteroplasmy19691972 Richard Lewontin (grad student)