University of Florida, Gainesville

Name Area Department Start Year Stop Year Advisor
Pablo E Allensexual selection, phenotypic plasticity, animal weapons Entomology and Nematology20122017 Christine W. Miller (grad student)
Monica Arakaki MakishiBotany Biology, Molecular Biology, Genetics, Evolution and Development Biology, Systematic Biology2008 Douglas E. Soltis (grad student)
James D. Austinconservation genetics, phylogeography, systematics, molecular ecology
Leslie S. BabonisPhysiology Biology, Cell Biology, Evolution and Development Biology2011 Martin J. Cohn (grad student)
Charles F. BaerEvolutionary Genetics
Craig C. Bateman Department of Entomology and Nematology20122018 Jiri Hulcr (grad student)
Kyle A. BeuckeEntomology Biology2009 Marc A. Branham (grad student)
David C. BlackburnEvolution, amphibian biology
Robert K. BondeEvolution and Development Biology, Wildlife Conservation Agriculture, Oceanography Biology2009 Peter M. McGuire (grad student)
Marc A. Branham Entomology19921995 Michael D Greenfield (grad student)
Benjamin Branoff Zoology Department Daniel A. Wubah (grad student)
Edward L. BraunMolecular Biology, Genetics, Evolution and Development Biology, Wildlife Conservation Agriculture
Samuel F. BrockingtonBotany Biology, Evolution and Development Biology2009 Douglas E. Soltis (grad student)
Seth M. BybeeEntomology Biology, Paleontology, Evolution and Development Biology2008 Marc A. Branham (grad student)
Edwin Alberto CadenaVertebrate Paleontology, Evolution of Turtles, Molecular Paleontology, Paleobiology and Paleobiogeography of fossil reptiles from the neotropics Geology/Florida Museum of Natural History2009 Jonathan I. Bloch (grad student)
Jena L. ChojnowskiMolecular Biology, Genetics, Evolution and Development Biology, Wildlife Conservation Agriculture2010 Edward L. Braun (grad student)
Joshua W. ClaytonBotany Biology2008 Douglas E. Soltis (grad student)
Martin J. CohnZoology Biology, Evolution and Development Biology
Alexander CruzZoology Biology, Neuroscience Biology David W. Johnston (grad student)
Rosa Lemos de Sawildlife conservation1995 John F. Eisenberg (grad student)
Larisa R.G. DeSantis20042009 Bruce MacFadden (grad student)
Cristina Dockx Zoology Lincoln Brower (grad student)
Catherine M. Early Natural History20192020 David C. Blackburn (post-doc)
Thomas C. Edwards
Dana J. EhretPaleontology, Geology, Paleoecology
Adania Flemming Biology2020 David C. Blackburn (grad student)
Brian Folt Wildlife Ecology and Conservation2017 Craig Guyer (grad student)
Jose Manuel Viera Fragosowildlife conservation1994 John F. Eisenberg (grad student)
Angelica I. Garcia-RodriguezZoology Biology, Fisheries and Aquaculture Agriculture, Genetics2000 Brian Bowen (grad student)
John Glendenning Zoology Lincoln Brower (grad student)
John Glendinning1989 John F. Eisenberg (grad student)
Lauren Gonzales Natural History20162017 David C. Blackburn (post-doc)
Christopher J. GrassaGenomics, Economic Botany, Evolution, Population Genetics20092011 Rob Kulathinal (research assistant)
Jaimi A Gray Natural History2020 David C. Blackburn (post-doc)
Michael D GreenfieldEvolution and Evolutionary Biology, Animal Behavior, Animal Communication, Evolutionary Genetics, Sexual Selection USDA19791981 James A. Coffelt (post-doc)
Lisa F. GregoryAnimal Physiology Biology, Zoology Biology, Molecular Biology2002 Harvey B. Lillywhite (grad student)
Arnold B. Grobman
Louis J. GuilletteReproductive physiology, reproductive behavior, evolution of viviparity, environmental endocrine disruptors
Lance H Gundersonadaptive management Environmental Engineering Sciences19881992 Crawford (Buzz) S. Holling (grad student)
Lance Gunderson
Maggie Hantak Natural History2020 David C. Blackburn (post-doc)
Richard Highton Arnold B. Grobman (grad student)
Joann L. HochsteinGeochemistry, Paleontology, Biogeochemistry2005 Bruce MacFadden (grad student)
Jill A. Hollidaymammalian systeamtics, paleontology, morphological evolution
Crawford (Buzz) S. HollingTheoretical Ecology
Robert D. Holt
Carlos A. IudicaZoology Biology2000 John F. Eisenberg (grad student)
Daniel E. Janes2004 Marta L. Wayne (grad student)
David W. Johnston
Cheri Jones1989 John F. Eisenberg (grad student)
Rachel Keeffe Biology2017 David C. Blackburn (grad student)
Oliver KellerSystematics, Taxonomy, Biogeography Entomology and Nematology2014 Marc A. Branham (grad student)
Tristan S. KimbrellEcology Biology2007 Robert D. Holt (grad student)
Jin KohEvolution and Development Biology, Plant Culture Agriculture, Genetics2010 Douglas E. Soltis (grad student)
Bryan Kolaczkowski
Catherine Langtimmwildlife conservation1992 John F. Eisenberg (grad student)
Maribeth LatvisBotany, Phylogenetics Biology20072013 Douglas E. Soltis (grad student)
Joshua Lawler Department of Wildlife and Range Sciences2000 Thomas C. Edwards (grad student)
Barbara Leyden19821985 Edward S. Deevey (post-doc)
David A. Liberlesmolecular evolution, comparative genomics, bioinformatics19971999 Steven A. Benner (post-doc)
Harvey B. LillywhiteEvolution and Development Biology, Genetics
Siqing Liu2003 Graham Bell (grad student)
Julie L. LockwoodEcology Biology, Evolution and Development Biology Michael P. Moulton (grad student)
Ana V. LongoEcology and Evolutionary Biology
Malcom Maden
Jay Malcolm1991 John F. Eisenberg (grad student)
Alan Masters Lincoln Brower (grad student)
Verity L. MathisMammal systematics
Ryan J. McClearyEvolution and Development Biology, Genetics2009 Harvey B. Lillywhite (grad student)
Larry R. McEdwardLife history evolution, larval biology
Peter M. McGuireEvolution and Development Biology, Wildlife Conservation Agriculture, Oceanography Biology
Bryan McLean Natural History20172019 David C. Blackburn (post-doc)
Julie A. MeachenVertebrate Paleontology, Functional Morpholoy Zoology20012003 S. David Webb (grad student)
Rodrigo Medellinwildlife conservation1992 John F. Eisenberg (grad student)
Matthew C. Mihlbachler Zoology S. David Webb (grad student)
Cecelia M. Milesegg size, robustness2006 Wayne P. Maddison (grad student), Marta L. Wayne (grad student)
Benjamin G. MinerPhenotypic plasticity, larval biology, life-history evolution, intertidal ecology20012003 Larry R. McEdward (grad student), Colette St Mary (grad student), Craig W. Osenberg (grad student)
Leonid L. MorozGenomics, neural circuits, Aplysia, Lymnaea, Pleurobranchaea, Tritonia, neuropeptides, NMDA, behavior, evolution, invertebrate, mollusca19851989 Dmitry A. Sakharov (grad student), Robert M. Greenberg (collaborator)
Ashley Brigham Morris2006 Pamela S. Soltis (grad student)
Eugenio H. Nearnsentomology, systematics, taxonomy, evolution
Stuart V. NielsenSystematics, biogeography, phylogeography, phylogenomics, sex chromosome evolution Natural History20182020 David C. Blackburn (post-doc)
James C NifongEcology, Herpetology Biology Biology Biology Biology Fisheries and Aquatic Sciences20142017 Brian R. Silliman (grad student), Craig W. Osenberg (grad student), Louis J. Guillette (grad student), Craig A. Layman (grad student), Thomas K. Frazer (post-doc)
Jay A. O'SullivanZoology Biology, Paleoecology, Paleontology2002 Bruce MacFadden (grad student)
Samantha B OconPaleontology, Evolution, Geology, Science Communication Florida Museum of Natural History Geology20192020 Jennifer E Bauer (research assistant), Laura Cotton (research assistant)
Brunno Freire Oliveira
Craig W. OsenbergPopulation, Community, and Aquatic Ecology
Jessica Oswald Natural History20162019 David C. Blackburn (post-doc)
Jose Ottenwalder1991 John F. Eisenberg (grad student)
Daniel J Paluhevolutionary biology, herpetology Biology2016 David C. Blackburn (grad student)
John R. Polisarwildlife conservation2000 John F. Eisenberg (grad student)
Theresa Popeprimate behavior, conservation1989 John F. Eisenberg (grad student)
Xinshuai Qievolution genome bioinformatics plant
Alceu Rancy1991 John F. Eisenberg (grad student)
David L. ReedMammal systematics
Roger ReepEvolutionary Neuroscience
Adam M. Reitzeldevelopmental evolution, evolutionary genomics Zoology19992001 Larry R. McEdward (grad student)
William J. Riemer
Luiz A. RochaEvolution, Ichthyology, Marine Ecology19992003 Brian Bowen (grad student)
Lock Rogersevolutionary ecology20032004 Craig W. Osenberg (post-doc), Colette M. St. Mary (post-doc)
Christina M. RomagosaGlobal Commerce and Relationship to Biological Invasions, Biological Homogenization Wildlife Ecology and Conservation2009 Craig Guyer (grad student)
Damian Rumiz1991 John F. Eisenberg (grad student)
Ashley W. SeifertZoology Biology, Regeneration, Developmental Biology, Molecular Biology, Anatomy Biology Biology20092013 Martin J. Cohn (grad student), Malcom Maden (post-doc)
Emily Sessa20122013 Michael S. Barker (post-doc)
Kirsten Mariana Silviuswildlife conservation1999 John F. Eisenberg (grad student)
Paul E. Skelley Entomology and Nematology19861994 Robert E. Woodruff (grad student)
James Skelton School of Forest Resources20152019 Jiri Hulcr (post-doc)
Douglas E. SoltisPlant Biology
J. Angel A. Soto-CentenoBiogeography, Ecological Niche Modeling, Mammalogy, Phylogenetics, Phylogeography, Population Genetics Zoology20072013 David L. Reed (grad student)
Pablo R. Speranza2005 Pamela S. Soltis (grad student)
Colette M. St. MaryBehavioral ecology, evolution, marine ecology, fisheries
Josiah H. Townsend James D. Austin (grad student)
Maria Camila Vallejo-Pareja Biology2018 David C. Blackburn (grad student)
Michael H. ValquiEcology Biology, Forestry and Wildlife Agriculture2001 John F. Eisenberg (grad student)
Evan S WaiteColeoptera, Carabidae, Distributions, CRP Entomology and Nematology20142017 Marc A. Branham (research assistant)
Marta L. Waynemolecular population genetics, quantitative genetics, host parasite coevolution
James D. Williams Florida Museum of Natural History Herbert T. Boschung (grad student)
Keith Willmott
Robert E. Woodruff
Cedric O. WormanEcology Biology, Zoology Biology, Conservation Biology, Environmental Sciences, Wildlife Management Agriculture Zoology2012 Robert D. Holt (grad student)
Qiuyu (Jenny) XiangPhylogenetics and biogeography of Cornales, evo-devo of inflorescences in dogwoods; Evolution of eastern Asia-North American disjunct flora Douglas E. Soltis (grad student)
Lei Yang2006 Graham Bell (grad student)
Mi-Jeong YooBotany Biology2008 Douglas E. Soltis (grad student)
Jennifer M. ZaspelEntomology Biology, Systematic Biology2008 Marc A. Branham (grad student)
Yuanmeng Miles ZhangHymenoptera, Entomology, Phylogenomics, Population Genomics, Speciation
Guangjun ZhangZoology Biology, Evolution and Development Biology2007 Martin J. Cohn (grad student)
Kevin C. ZippelZoology Biology2000 Harvey B. Lillywhite (grad student)
George R. ZugHerpetology William J. Riemer (grad student)