Smithsonian Institution

Name Area Department Start Year Stop Year Advisor
Jun Wen 19911991 Robert K Jansen (post-doc)
Frank E. Anderson David Swofford (post-doc)
Dahiana ArcilaMolecular Phylogenetics, Ichthyology, Genomics Vertebrate Zoology Vertebrate Zoology20152017 Richard P Vari (grad student), James C. Tyler (grad student)
Spencer Fullerton Baird
Leann M. Biancani Invertebrate Zoology2015 Karen J. Osborn (grad student)
Thomas E. BowmanCrustacea, taxonomy
Jonathan Coddington
Edward Drinker CopeVertebrate paleontology, evolution18611861 Spencer Fullerton Baird (research assistant)
Song Daxiang1986 Jonathan Coddington (post-doc)
Wolfgang P. Dittusprimate behavior, conservation
Carla Dove
John F. Eisenberg
Robert B. Faden
Robert C. Fleischer
Peter G. Foster David Swofford (post-doc)
Rosemary Gillespie1993 Jonathan Coddington (post-doc)
Charles E. Griswold1989 Jonathan Coddington (post-doc)
Eliécer E. GutiérrezBiogeography, systematics, niche modeling, phylogenetics, mammalogy20122015 Kristofer Helgen (post-doc), Jesus Maldonado (post-doc)
Kenneth A HayesSystematics, Evolution, Ecology, Conservation Invertebrate Zoology - Malacology20092010 Ellen E. Strong (post-doc)
Kristofer Helgen
Lauren E. HelgenEntomology, Mammalogy2006 Robert C. Fleischer (research assistant)
John P. Huelsenbeckphylogenetics David Swofford (post-doc)
Kristin Hultgrenevolutionary ecology, decorator crabs, synalphid shrimp, marine symbioses20072010 J Emmett Duffy (post-doc), Nancy Knowlton (post-doc)
Gene HuntPaleobiology
Andrew N. Iwaniukevolutionary neurobiology20072008 Storrs L. Olson (post-doc)
Gary A. KrupnickPlant Conservation
Mathew Kweskin Entomology20002003 Ulrich G. Mueller (grad student)
Conrad C. LabandeiraPaleobiology, Insects
Emily K. Latchmolecular ecology, wildlife genetics, landscape genetics20072008 Robert C. Fleischer (post-doc)
Heather RL Lerneravian phylogenetics, MHC20072011 Robert C. Fleischer (post-doc)
Paul O. LewisPhylogenetics David Swofford (post-doc)
S. Kathleen Lyons
Jesus Maldonado
Gregory C. Mayerevolution, biogeography, islands, reptiles National Museum of Natural History19891990 George R. Zug (post-doc)
Natasha Mehdiabadi19992002 Ulrich G. Mueller (grad student)
Jeremy A. Miller
Aryeh H. MillerEvolutionary biology, herpetology Vertebrate Zoology (Division of Amphibians and Reptiles)2015 George R. Zug (research assistant)
Jason Munshi-Southurban ecology, evolutionary biology, population genomics
Storrs L. Olsonavian paleontology
James F. ParhamVertebrate Paleontology, Herpetology George R. Zug (research assistant)
Cynthia Sims Parrbehavioral ecology, systematics, biodiversity informatics, data policy
Melinda Peters Qiuyu (Jenny) Xiang (grad student)
Katherine Rallsconservation biology
William North Rice Secretary and Curator Spencer Fullerton Baird (research assistant)
Loren Cassin Sackettevolutionary adaptation to pathogens, rapid evolution2013 Robert C. Fleischer (post-doc)
Jorge A. Santiago-Blay
Anna E. Savageevolution, disease ecology, herpetology20122014 Robert C. Fleischer (post-doc)
Nikolaj Scharff1994 Jonathan Coddington (post-doc)
Ray C. Schmidtphylogenetics, biodiversity, and species discovery
Pietra Sierwald1986 Jonathan Coddington (post-doc)
Carl SimpsonPaleobiology
Andy Simpson Charles B. Fenster (grad student)
Michael D. Sorensonavian evolutionary biology19931995 Robert C. Fleischer (post-doc)
Lorian Cobra StrakerOrnithology, morphology, feather Division of Birds20142016 Carla Dove (post-doc)
John M. Sullivan David Swofford (post-doc)
James C. Tyler
James Chase Tyler
Peter J. WagnerPaleobiology, Phylogenetics
Don E. WilsonMammalogy
George R. ZugHerpetology