Texas A & M University

Name Area Department Start Year Stop Year Advisor
Louis Addae-Wireko Ecosystem Science and Management2014 Anna Michelle Lawing (grad student)
James Alfieri Ecology & Evolutionary Biology2018 Giri Athrey (grad student)
Giri AthreyEvolutionary Genetics, Molecular Ecology, Consevration Genetics Michel A. Slotman (post-doc)
David W. BapstPaleobiology, Phylogenetics,
Perry Barboza
Apurba K. BarmanEntomology Biology, Botany Biology, Genetics, Systematic Biology2011 Raul F. Medina (grad student)
Christina L. BelangerPaleontology, Paleoceanography, Stratigraphy
Joseph BernardoBiogeography, ecology (especially of salamanders)
Neha BhatHuman Development, Genetics, Cell Biology Biology2013 Bruce B. Riley (grad student)
Joseph P. BielawskiGenetics2000 John Gold (grad student)
Chase Brooke Ecosystem Science and Management20152017 Anna Michelle Lawing (grad student)
Christine M. Budke
Claudio Casola20062007 Cedric Feschotte (post-doc)
Scott E. ChirhartMammalogy, Systematics, Evolution, Cytogenetics2003 Ira F. Greenbaum (grad student)
Rebecca Clark
April Ann Torres Conkey20002009 R. Douglas Slack (grad student)
J. Andrew DeWoodymolecular ecology & evolution19921994 Rodney L. Honeycutt (grad student)
Aaron M. DickeyEvolution and Development Biology, Entomology Biology, Parasitology Biology2010 Raul F. Medina (grad student)
James R. Dixon
Katherine A. DunnEvolutionary Genetics, Phylogenetics, Mammalogy2001 Rodney L. Honeycutt (grad student)
Mark D. EngstromMammalogy John W. Bickham (grad student), David Schmidly (grad student)
Majid Fasihi HarandiParasitology Department of Veterinary Integrative Biology20102011 Christine M. Budke (research scientist)
Dan H. Foley IIILizard Ecology Wildlife & Fisheries Sciences19911994 James R. Dixon (grad student)
Laurence J. FrabottaEvolutionary Genetics, Phylogenetics, Mammalogy2005 Rodney L. Honeycutt (grad student)
Oranit GiladEvolutionary Genetics, Phylogenetics, Mammalogy2006 Rodney L. Honeycutt (grad student)
John Gold
Jacquelyn K. Grace20072014 David J. Anderson (grad student)
Ira F. GreenbaumMammalogy, Systematics, Evolution, Cytogenetics
Charles J. GreenwaldGenetics, Evolution and Development Biology2010 Heather H. Wilkinson (grad student)
Danielle M. GreerOrnithology2010 R. Douglas Slack (grad student)
Ricky L. HammerSystematic Biology, Evolution and Development Biology2010 James Manhart (grad student)
Amy J. HammettMicrobiology Biology, Plant Pathology Agriculture2011 Heather H. Wilkinson (grad student)
April D. HarlinEvolutionary Genetics, Phylogenetics, Mammalogy2004 Rodney L. Honeycutt (grad student)
Carl E HjelmenGenome Size, Genetics, Drosophila, Entomology, Genome Evolution Entomology Biology Entomology20192018 J. Spencer Johnston (grad student), Heath Blackmon (post-doc), Aaron M. Tarone (post-doc)
Ryan M. HuebingerGenetics, Oceanography Biology2007 John W. Bickham (grad student)
Colleen M. IngramEvolutionary Genetics, Phylogenetics, Mammalogy2005 Rodney L. Honeycutt (grad student)
Anitha IsaiahMicrobiome, Anaerobes, Bile acids, Gut microbiota
John J. Jacisin2016 Anna Michelle Lawing (grad student)
John P. JanovecBotany Biology2000 James Manhart (grad student)
Seth J. Johnson Entomology Winfield Sterling (grad student)
J. Spencer Johnston
Adam G. Jones
Michelle M JonikaEvolutionary Biology Biology2018 Heath Blackmon (grad student)
Andrew C. KasnerOrnithology2004 R. Douglas Slack (grad student)
Anke Konradmolecular evolution, comparative genomics, bioinformatics VIBS20142019 Vaishali Katju (post-doc)
Brandi L. KutilGenetics, Molecular Biology2006 Heather H. Wilkinson (grad student)
Su J. KwakGenetics, Molecular Biology2006 Bruce B. Riley (grad student)
Anna Michelle LawingVertebrate evolution, herpetology, climate change biology
Jessica E. LightMammal systematics
Liang-Li LiuOrnithology2006 R. Douglas Slack (grad student)
Charles R. Long
Hernan Lopez FernandezEvolutionary Genetics, Phylogenetics, Mammalogy2004 Rodney L. Honeycutt (grad student), Kirk O. Winemiller (grad student)
Catherine L. MaloneEvolutionary Genetics, Phylogenetics, Mammalogy2000 Rodney L. Honeycutt (grad student)
James ManhartSystematic Biology, Evolution and Development Biology
Jeffrey M. MartinVertebrate Paleontology, Conservation Biology Perry Barboza (grad student)
Mariana Mateos
Cole W. MatsonToxicology, Genetics, Ecology Biology, Environmental Sciences Wildlife and Fisheries Sciences19992004 John W. Bickham (grad student)
Raul F. MedinaEvolution and Development Biology, Entomology Biology, Parasitology Biology
Bonny B. MillimakiHuman Development, Genetics, Zoology Biology, Cell Biology2010 Bruce B. Riley (grad student)
Kenyon B. Mobleysexual selection, mating systems, population genetics, fishes2007 Adam G. Jones (grad student)
Arnulfo Moreno-ValdezEvolutionary Genetics, Phylogenetics, Mammalogy2000 Rodney L. Honeycutt (grad student)
John D. Oswaldinsect systematics, insect collections
Kimberly A. Paczolt2012 Adam G. Jones (grad student)
Mahesh PadanadHuman Development, Genetics, Molecular Biology2011 Bruce B. Riley (grad student)
Charlyn G. Partridge2009 Adam G. Jones (grad student)
Bryan T. PhillipsGenetics, Animal Physiology Biology2004 Bruce B. Riley (grad student)
Carlos Adres PinzonGenome Editing VTPP20142017 Charles R. Long (grad student)
Glenn A. ProudfootEvolutionary Genetics, Phylogenetics, Mammalogy2005 Rodney L. Honeycutt (grad student)
Nicholas L. Ratterman2012 Adam G. Jones (grad student)
Beth A. Reinkevisual signaling, aquatic ecology, evolutionary ecology Anna Michelle Lawing (post-doc)
Bruce B. RileyEvolution and Development Biology, Neuroscience Biology
Diane L. RoweEvolutionary Genetics, Phylogenetics, Mammalogy2002 Rodney L. Honeycutt (grad student)
Sarah N. Ruckman
Sunny K. Scobell2011 Adam G. Jones (grad student)
Dawn A. SherryOrnithology2006 R. Douglas Slack (grad student)
Rachel Short-Martin20162020 Anna Michelle Lawing (grad student)
Leila Siciliano-Martina Ecology and Evolutionary Biology2016 Anna Michelle Lawing (grad student)
R. Douglas SlackOrnithology
Michel A. SlotmanEvolutionary Genetics, Medical Entomology
Clayton M. Small Biology2012 Adam G. Jones (grad student)
Hojun SongInsect systematics, locust biology
Winfield Sterling
Philip D. Sudman19861989 Ira F. Greenbaum (grad student)
Todd M. SwannackForestry and Wildlife Agriculture, Ecology Biology2007 James R. Dixon (grad student)
Carol D. SwartzToxicology, Environmental Sciences, Ecology Biology2004 John W. Bickham (grad student)
Elly M. SweetHuman Development, Molecular Biology2010 Bruce B. Riley (grad student)
Martin K. TerryBotany Biology, Genetics, Archaeology Anthropology2005 James Manhart (grad student)
Mathias W. ToblerEvolutionary Genetics, Phylogenetics, Mammalogy2008 Rodney L. Honeycutt (grad student)
Robert G. TrujilloGenetics, Molecular Biology2005 John W. Bickham (grad student)
Hitoshi Tsujimoto
Priscilla Tucker1984 John W. Bickham (grad student)
Tom Turner John Gold (post-doc)
Shruti VemarajuEvolution and Development Biology, Neuroscience Biology2011 Bruce B. Riley (grad student)
Wesley VermillionVertebrate Paleontology Ecosystem Science and Management20142016 Anna Michelle Lawing (grad student)
Mindy L. WalkerMammalogy, Systematics, Evolution, Cytogenetics2005 Ira F. Greenbaum (grad student)
Xiaoxue WangGenetics, Fisheries and Aquaculture Agriculture2006 John Gold (grad student)
Tsuyoshi WatanabeOrnithology2006 R. Douglas Slack (grad student)
Laura S. WeberOrnithology2012 R. Douglas Slack (grad student)
Jeshu K. WeerasingheMammalogy, Systematics, Evolution, Cytogenetics2002 Ira F. Greenbaum (grad student)
James West Ecosystem Science and Management2018 Anna Michelle Lawing (grad student)
Jeff K. Wickliffe John W. Bickham (grad student)
Heather H. WilkinsonGenetics, Evolution and Development Biology