Smithsonian National Museum of Natural History

Name Area Department Start Year Stop Year Advisor
Kyle O'Connell Vertebrate Zoology Rayna C. Bell (post-doc)
Seán G. Brady
Richard P Vari
Klaus Ruetzler
Justin L. Leeherpetology, evolutionary biology, taxonomy, ecology Department of Vertebrate Zoology Department of Vertebrate Zoology2015 Roy W. McDiarmid (research scientist), Aryeh H. Miller (collaborator)
Vicki Funk
Floyd W. ShockleyColeoptera, Systematics, Natural History, Collections Management
Dominic White Paleobiology20162019 Matthew Thomas Carrano (research assistant)
Matthew Thomas Carranovertebrate paleontology
Selina R Colepaleontology, macroevolution, phylogenetics, crinoids Paleobiology Gene Hunt (post-doc)
Wayne N. Mathis
Roy W. McDiarmid
Hans-Dieter SuesVertebrate paleontology, anatomy, evolutionary biology
Oliver S. FlintNeuropteroidea with emphasis on Trichoptera (caddisflies) and Odonata (dragonflies).
Devin Reese
Lynne Parenti Ichthyology Donn Eric Rosen (grad student)
Jason J. HeadVertebrate paleonotology, evolution, herpetology Paleobiology Anna K. Behrensmeyer (grad student)
Jeanine Louise Olsenphylogeography, phylogeny, invasive species
John D. Oswaldinsect systematics, insect collections Entomology19911995 Oliver S. Flint (post-doc)
Steve PoeHerpetology, systematics Vertebrate Zoology19971998 Kevin de Queiroz (grad student)
Jonathan W. ArmbrusterEvolution and Development Biology, Genetics, Ecology Biology19971998 Richard P Vari (post-doc)
John AlroyPaleobiology, Mammals19971998 Scott Wing (post-doc)
Stephen David GaimariSystematics, Taxonomy, Diptera Entomology19992000 Wayne N. Mathis (post-doc)
Diego F. Cisneros-HerediaZoology, Herpetology, Ornithology, Natural History, Biogeography, Conservation Herpetology2002 Roy W. McDiarmid (grad student)
Carla Piantoni20042010 Klaus Ruetzler (research assistant)
Scott E. SolomonEcology and Evolutionary Biology20072009 Ted R. Schultz (post-doc)
Benjamin T BreedenVertebrate paleontology, geochemistry, stratigraphy20102011 Matthew Thomas Carrano (research assistant)
Rhiannon J. LaVinePaleontology, evolutionary biology20112011 Peter J. Wagner (research assistant)
Ricardo Betancur-R.Zoology Biology, Molecular Biology, Oceanography Biology20132014 Richard P Vari (post-doc)
Meng ChenVertebrate paleontology, evolution, ecomorphology Paleobiology20152017 Matthew Thomas Carrano (post-doc)
Morgan Gostel National Herbarium20152018 Vicki Funk (post-doc)
Gabriela P. CamachoMyrmecology, Taxonomy, Systematics, Community Ecology Entomology20162017 Ted R. Schultz (grad student)
Robert David EdwardsPhylogenetics, systematics, biogeography, macroecology National Herbarium2016 Vicki Funk (post-doc)
David DeMarVertebrate paleontology, extinction and recovery Paleobiology20172019 Matthew Thomas Carrano (post-doc)
David F. WrightMacroevolution, Paleontology, Phylogenetics, Echinoderm paleobiology, Crinoidea Paleobiology20172018 Gene Hunt (post-doc), Peter J. Wagner (post-doc)
Adam Carl Pritchardvertebrate anatomy, paleontology
Elizabeth A. MurraySystematics Entomology2018 Seán G. Brady (post-doc)
Milton Tan
Advait Mahesh JukarVertebrate Paleontology, Macroecology, Mammalogy, Herpetology, Evolution Paleobiology20182020 Matthew Thomas Carrano (post-doc)
Hester L DingleCollections, Ants, Social Insects
Ivan PratesEvolutionary Biology, Biogeography, Population Genomics, Herpetology Vertebrate Zoology Vertebrate Zoology2018 Kevin de Queiroz (post-doc), Rayna C. Bell (post-doc)