Kobinah Abdul-Salim | | | | 2002 | Donald H. Pfister (grad student) |
Warren G. Abrahamson | Evolutionary Ecology | | | 1973 | Reed Clark Rollins (grad student) |
Deepa Agashe | Adaptation, Molecular evolution, Niche use, Codon usage, Population ecology, Variation | | 2009 | 2011 | Christopher J. Marx (post-doc) |
J. Arvid Ågren | | | 2018 | | David A. Haig (post-doc) |
Vernon Ahmadjian | | | | | I Mackenzie Lamb (grad student) |
Stephanie W. Aktipis | Zoology Biology, Molecular Biology | | | 2009 | Gonzalo Giribet (grad student) |
John Alcock | | Museum of Comparative Zoology | | | Ernst Mayr (grad student) |
Stewart B. Archibald | | | | 2007 | Brian D. Farrell (grad student) |
Peter Ashton | | | | | |
Nadia Aubin-Horth | Behavioral and evolutionary genomics, behavioral endocrinology | | 2002 | 2006 | Hans A. Hofmann (post-doc) |
Thomas A. Auchtung | | | | 2007 | Colleen Cavanaugh (grad student) |
Leticia Aviles | | | | 1992 | Herbert W. Levi (grad student) |
Simon Baeckens | Functional morphology; Evolutionary ecology; Animal communication; Lizards; Chemical signals; Skin anatomy | | 2017 | 2018 | Jonathan Losos (post-doc) |
Felix Baier | | Biology, Molecular and Cellular | 2014 | | Hopi E. Hoekstra (grad student) |
Irving W. Bailey | | | | 1909 | Edward Charles Jeffrey (grad student) |
John Wendell Bailey | | | | 1928 | Thomas Barbour (grad student) |
Donald D. Baird | Vertebrate Palaeontology | | | 1955 | Alfred Sherwood Romer (grad student) |
Irwin Lewis Baird | | | | 1960 | Alfred Sherwood Romer (grad student) |
Caitlin M. Baker | | OEB | 2020 | 2022 | Gonzalo Giribet (grad student), Prashant P. Sharma (post-doc) |
Evangeline S. Ballerini | | | | 2010 | Elena M. Kramer (grad student) |
Paul Barber | Evolution of conservation of marine biodiversity, Coral reefs, Evolutionary and population genetics, Natural selection and adaptation. | | | | Stephen R. Palumbi (post-doc) |
Thomas Barbour | Herpetology | | 1908 | 1910 | Edward Laurens Mark (grad student) |
Elso Barghoorn | Plant Biology | | | 1941 | Irving W. Bailey (grad student) |
Rowan DH. Barrett | | Biology, Organismic and Evolutionary | 2010 | 2013 | Hopi E. Hoekstra (post-doc) |
Emily S. Barrett | Physical Anthropology | | | 2006 | Peter T. Ellison (grad student) |
George A. Bartholomew | comparative animal physiological ecology | | | 1947 | George Leonard Clarke (grad student) |
Joe Beatty | | | | 1969 | Herbert W. Levi (grad student) |
Trevor B. Bedford | evolutionary biology, molecular genetics | | | 2008 | Daniel L. Hartl (grad student) |
Nicole L. Bedford | | Biology, Organismic and Evolutionary Biology | 2012 | | Hopi E. Hoekstra (grad student) |
Andres Bendeskey | | Biology, Organismic and Evolutionary | 2012 | 2017 | Hopi E. Hoekstra (post-doc) |
Douda Bensasson | | | 2000 | 2000 | Daniel L. Hartl (post-doc) |
Leonora Bittleston | | | 2010 | 2016 | Anne J. Pringle (grad student) |
Craig Call Black | | | | 1962 | Bryan Patterson (grad student), Albert Elmer Wood (grad student) |
David C. Blackburn | Evolution, amphibian biology | Organismic and Evolutionary Biology | 2002 | 2008 | James Hanken (grad student) |
Justin P. Blumenstiel | Evolutionary Genetics, Transposable Elements | | | 2005 | Daniel L. Hartl (grad student) |
Walter J Bock | | | | 1959 | Ernst Mayr (grad student) |
John Tyler Bonner | Evolutionary Biology | | | 1947 | William H. Weston (grad student) |
William H. Bossert | Mathematical models of complex biological systems | | | 1963 | Edward Osborne Wilson (grad student), Anthony Gervin Oettinger (grad student) |
C. Kevin Boyce | Paleobotany | | | 2001 | Andrew H Knoll (grad student) |
Sarah L. Boyer | Zoology Biology | | | 2007 | Gonzalo Giribet (grad student) |
Primrose J. Boynton | | Biology, Organismic and Evolutionary | | 2012 | Anne J. Pringle (grad student) |
Ivana Bozic | Evolutionary Dynamics | Mathematics | | 2012 | Martin Nowak (grad student) |
William Bradshaw | Evolution and Development Biology, Genetics | | | 1969 | David Gordon Shappirio (grad student) |
Allen Brady | | | | 1964 | Herbert W. Levi (grad student) |
William Brewster | Ornithology, conservation | | 1885 | 1900 | Alexander Agassiz (research assistant) |
Kate M. Broadbent | | Systems Biology | | 2014 | Pardis Sabeti (grad student) |
William Keith Brooks | morphologist, zoologist, embryology | | | 1875 | Alexander Agassiz (grad student) |
Kyle M. Brown | evolutionary biology, molecular genetics | | | 2009 | Daniel L. Hartl (grad student) |
Rebecca Buckman | | OEB | 2012 | 2016 | Gonzalo Giribet (grad student) |
Andrew Milton Bush | | | | 2005 | Charles R. Marshall (grad student) |
Guy Bush | | | | | Frank M. Carpenter (grad student) |
Carlos D. Bustamante | Population Genetics, human genetics, evolutionary bilology | | 1997 | 2001 | Richard C. Lewontin (research assistant), Daniel L. Hartl (grad student) |
Lewis C. Cantley | PI3K and cancer metabolism | | | 1978 | Guido Guidotti (post-doc) |
Rose L. Carlson | ecology, evolutionary biology, ichthyology | | | | George Varick Lauder (post-doc), Peter C. Wainwright (grad student) |
Mauricio O. Carneiro | evolutionary biology, molecular genetics | | | 2010 | Daniel L. Hartl (grad student) |
Robert L. Carroll | | | | 1963 | Alfred Sherwood Romer (grad student) |
Sean M. Carroll | | | | | Christopher J. Marx (post-doc) |
Cristian I. Castillo-Davis | evolutionary biology, molecular genetics | | | 2003 | Daniel L. Hartl (grad student) |
Colleen Cavanaugh | | | | 1985 | Kenneth Sebens (grad student), James J. McCarthy (grad student) |
Jeannine Cavender-Bares | Plant function, biodiversity, community phylogenetics | Organismic and Evolutionary Biology | | 2000 | Fakhri A. Bazzaz (grad student) |
Belinda S.-W. Chang | Molecular evolution, Visual pigments | | 1996 | 1999 | Naomi E. Pierce (grad student), Richard C. Lewontin (grad student), Michael Donoghue (post-doc) |
Judith F. Chapman | Physical Anthropology, General, Women's Studies | | | 2004 | Peter T. Ellison (grad student) |
Saharah M. Chapotin | | | | 2005 | N. Michele Holbrook (grad student) |
John Newland Chase | | | | | Alfred Sherwood Romer (grad student) |
George C. Chiang | | | | 2010 | Elena M. Kramer (grad student) |
Jae Chun Choe | Behavioral Ecology, Evolutionary Biology | | | 1990 | Edward Osborne Wilson (grad student) |
Hsin-Hung Chou | | | | 2010 | Christopher J. Marx (grad student) |
Adam Thomas Clark | Community ecology, theoretical ecology | | 2007 | 2011 | Brian D. Farrell (research assistant) |
William Clench | | Entomology | 1921 | 1923 | William Morton Wheeler (grad student) |
Ronald M Clouse | | OEB | 2003 | 2010 | Gonzalo Giribet (grad student) |
Jonathan Coddington | | | | 1984 | Herbert W. Levi (grad student) |
Phoebe A. Cohen | Paleobiology, Paleobotany | | | 2010 | Andrew H Knoll (grad student) |
Randall V. Collura | | | | 2006 | Maryellen Ruvolo (grad student) |
Russell Corbett-Detig | evolutionary biology, molecular genetics | Biology, Organismic and Evolutionary | | 2014 | Daniel L. Hartl (grad student) |
Julia G. Cosgrove | | OEB | 2014 | | Gonzalo Giribet (grad student) |
Leda Cosmides | Evolutionary psychology | | | | Irven DeVore (research assistant), Robert Trivers (research assistant), Richard J. Herrnstein (research assistant), Steven Pinker (grad student) |
Frederick A. Coyle | systematics, behavior, ecology of spiders | | | 1970 | Herbert W. Levi (grad student) |
Jerry Coyne | | | | | Richard C. Lewontin (grad student) |
Jessica R. Creveling | Paleobiology, Paleobotany | Earth and Planetary Sciences | | 2012 | Andrew H Knoll (grad student) |
Alfred (Fuzz) W. Crompton | Natural History | | | | |
Carey Gardiner Croneis | Geology, Paleontology | | | 1928 | Kirtley Fletcher Mather (grad student) |
Tauana Cunha | | OEB | 2012 | | Gonzalo Giribet (grad student) |
Demorest Davenport | Entomology, marine invertebrates | | | 1937 | Charles Thomas Brues (grad student) |
Ronald W. Davis | Functional Genomics | | | 1972 | James D. Watson (post-doc), Mark Ptashne (post-doc) |
Charles C. Davis | | | | | |
Bruno A S de Medeiros | evolution, entomology, coevolution, systematics, genomics | | | | |
Sandro Jose de Souza | Bioinformatics, molecular evolution | | 1995 | 1998 | Walter Gilbert (post-doc) |
Joseph B. Deas | Ecology Biology, Entomology Biology, Evolution and Development Biology | Organismic and Evolutionary BIology | 2015 | 2018 | Cassandra Gabrielle Extavour (post-doc) |
Michael W. Deem | General Biophysics, Evolution and Development Biology | Physics | 1995 | 1996 | David Robert Nelson (post-doc) |
Nigel Delaney | | Biology, Organismic and Evolutionary | | 2013 | Christopher J. Marx (grad student) |
Michael M. Desai | evolutionary dynamics | | | 2006 | Daniel S. Fisher (grad student) |
Valentina Di Santo | Ecological Physiology, Biomechanics | | | | |
Christopher W. Dick | | Organismic and Evolutionary Biology | | 1999 | Peter Ashton (grad student) |
Vera S. Domingues | | Biology, Organismic and Evolutionary | 2008 | 2012 | Hopi E. Hoekstra (post-doc) |
Colin M. Donihue | Terrestrial Ecology, Evolutionary Biology, Herpetology | | | | |
Michael Donoghue | | | | 1983 | Carroll E. Wood Jr. (grad student) |
Sarah Michael Douglas | | Biology, Molecular and Cellular | | 2014 | Christopher J. Marx (grad student) |
David H. Dunkle | | | | 1939 | Alfred Sherwood Romer (grad student) |
Emmett Reid Dunn | | | | 1921 | Thomas Barbour (grad student) |
Daniel Dykhuizen | | | | | Richard C. Lewontin (grad student) |
Christopher E. | | | | | |
Nathaniel B Edelman | Evolution, Genomics, Hybridization | Organismic and Evolutionary Biology | 2014 | 2020 | James LB Mallet (grad student) |
Scott Vernon Edwards | Evolution | | | | |
Jonathan A. Eisen | Genomics, Microbial Diversity, Evolution, Microbial Ecology, Microbiology | | 1989 | 1991 | Colleen Cavanaugh (research assistant), Fakhri A. Bazzaz (research assistant) |
Peter T. Ellison | Physical Anthropology, Physiology Biology | | | | |
Ralph Emerson | Allomyces, Zoosporic fungi | | 1933 | 1937 | William H. Weston (grad student) |
Mr eratosignis | Butterflies, mimicry, speciation, genomics | | | | James LB Mallet (collaborator) |
Cassandra Gabrielle Extavour | Evolutionary Developmental Biology | | | | |
Babette F. Fahey | | | | 2002 | Maryellen Ruvolo (grad student) |
Bohao Fang | Evolution | | | | |
Stacy C. Farina | | Museum of Comparative Zoology | 2015 | 2018 | George Varick Lauder (post-doc) |
Brian D. Farrell | | | | | |
Taylor S. Feild | | | | 2001 | N. Michele Holbrook (grad student) |
Merritt Lyndon Fernald | phytogeography | | | | Sereno Watson (grad student) |
Woodward W. Fischer | Paleobiology, Paleobotany | | | 2007 | Andrew H Knoll (grad student) |
Heidi S. Fisher | | Biology, Organismic and Evolutionary | 2007 | 2015 | Hopi E. Hoekstra (post-doc) |
Daniel Claude Fisher | paleobiology and extinction of mastodons and mammoths | | | 1975 | Stephen J. Gould (grad student) |
Daniel S. Fisher | statistical physics; theoretical evolutionary biology | | | 1979 | Bertrand I. Halperin (grad student) |
John M. Fogg | | Botany | | | Merritt Lyndon Fernald (grad student) |
Kristina M. Fontanez | | Biology, Organismic and Evolutionary | | 2012 | Colleen Cavanaugh (grad student) |
David R. Foster | | | | | |
William (Ned) Friedman | | | | | |
Matthew K. Fujita | | Biology | 2009 | 2012 | Scott Vernon Edwards (post-doc) |
Daniel Fulop | | | | 2009 | Elena M. Kramer (grad student) |
Jacob T. Gable | | Biology, Organismic and Evolutionary | 2014 | | Hopi E. Hoekstra (grad student) |
Carl Gans | | Zoology | 1955 | 1957 | Ernest E. Williams (grad student) |
Austin G. Garner | Speciation, Genomics | OEB | 2017 | | Robin Hopkins (grad student) |
Daniel Garrigan | population genetics | | | | John R. Wakeley (post-doc) |
Gabriel E. A. Gartner | Evolutionary physiology, herpetology, evolutionary ecology | | 2011 | | Jonathan Losos (post-doc) |
Gerald J. Gastony | evolutionary and phylogenetic questions in vascular plants, particularly in the homosporous ferns | | | 1971 | Rolla M. Tryon (grad student) |
Stephen M. Gatesy | | | | | Alfred (Fuzz) W. Crompton (grad student) |
Kerry Geiler-Samerotte | evolutionary biology, molecular genetics | FAS Center for Systems Biology | 2006 | 2011 | Daniel L. Hartl (grad student), D. Allan Drummond (grad student) |
Anthony J. Geneva | Speciation, Population genomics, phylogentics, herpetology | Organismic and Evolutionary Biology | 2015 | | Jonathan Losos (post-doc) |
Ricardo Gil-da-Costa | Cognitive Neurosciences (Evolution of Conceptual Representation and Vocal Communication/Language) | | | | Marc David Hauser (grad student) |
Kadeem J. Gilbert | | | | | Naomi E. Pierce (grad student) |
Juan P. Giraldo Gomez | Botany Biology, Plant Physiology, Ecology Biology | | | 2011 | Noel M. Holbrook (grad student) |
Gonzalo Giribet | Systematic Biology, Evolution and Development Biology | | | | |
Emily J. Gleason | | Biology, Molecular and Cellular | | 2013 | Elena M. Kramer (grad student) |
Ricardo G. Godinez | Evolution | Biology, Organismic and Evolutionary | | 2012 | Scott Vernon Edwards (grad student) |
Vanessa L. Gonzalez | Systematic Biology, Evolution and Development Biology | Organismic and Evolutionary Biology | | 2013 | Gonzalo Giribet (grad student) |
George C. Gorman | | | | | Ernest E. Williams (grad student) |
Stephen Jay Goud | | | | | |
Stephen J. Gould | | | | | |
Benjamin E. Goulet | | OEB | 2015 | | Robin Hopkins (grad student) |
Christopher J. Grassa | Genomics, Economic Botany, Evolution, Population Genetics | | | | |
Daniel Russell Green | human evolution, stable isotope ecology, dental anatomy | Human Evolutionary Biology Human Evolutionary Biology Human Evolutionary Biology | 2009 | 2016 | Tanya Smith (grad student), Daniel E. Lieberman (grad student), David Pilbeam (grad student) |
Joshua B. Gross | evolution, development | | | | |
Joshua Benjamin Gross | | | | 2005 | James Hanken (grad student) |
Yuki Haba | Evolutionary Biology, Population Genetics, Behavioral Ecology | Organismic and Evolutionary Biology | 2023 | | Hopi E. Hoekstra (post-doc) |
Emily R. Hager | | Biology, Molecular and Cellular | 2014 | | Hopi E. Hoekstra (grad student) |
David A. Haig | | | | | |
Benjamin Downs Hall | Genome Sciences | | | 1959 | Paul Mead Doty (grad student) |
Samuel Hammer | | Organismic and Evolutionary Biology | | 1993 | Donald H. Pfister (grad student) |
James Hanken | morphology, developmental biology, and systematics | | | | |
Alexis S. Harrison | | Biology, Organismic and Evolutionary | | 2014 | Jonathan Losos (grad student) |
Richard Gerald Harrison | Evolutionary biology | Chemistry Chemistry | | 1967 | Gustav Edward Lienhard (research assistant), Paul Mead Doty (research assistant) |
Daniel L. Hartl | evolutionary biology, molecular genetics | | | | |
Marc David Hauser | evolutionary biology, cognitive neuroscience, animal behavior | | | | |
Timothy Heaton | | | | | Stephen J. Gould (grad student) |
Matthew J. Hegreness | evolutionary biology, molecular genetics | | | 2008 | Daniel L. Hartl (grad student) |
Jürgen Heinze | | | 1988 | 1989 | Edward Osborne Wilson (post-doc) |
David H Hembry | coevolution | | 2001 | 2003 | Naomi E. Pierce (research assistant) |
David A. Hewitt | | | | 2007 | Donald H. Pfister (grad student) |
Jody Hey | Divergence Population Genetics | | | | Richard C. Lewontin (post-doc) |
David S. Hibbett | Fungal evolution and phylogenetics | | | | Michael Donoghue (post-doc) |
Alison L. Hill | Evolutionary Dynamics | Biophysics | | 2013 | Martin Nowak (grad student) |
Hopi E. Hoekstra | Ecological genomics | | | | |
Evan B. Hohlfeld | | | | 2008 | L. Mahadevan (grad student) |
N. Michele Holbrook | | | | | |
Noel M. Holbrook | Botany Biology | | | | |
Robert D. Holt | | | | | Ernest E. Williams (grad student) |
Robin Hopkins | | Biology | | 2010 | Mark Rausher (grad student) |
Raymond Brunson Huey | Evolutionary physiology | | | 1975 | Ernest E. Williams (grad student) |
Meredith A. Hullar | | | | 2000 | Colleen Cavanaugh (grad student) |
Frederick Seymour Hulse | | | | 1934 | Earnest Albert Hooton (grad student) |
Rachelle Hunt | microbiology, chemical biology, immunology | | | | David Sinclair (grad student) |
Edel Hyland | immunology, genetics, evolution | Molecular and Cellular Biology | 2009 | 2013 | Andrew W. Murray (post-doc) |
Carlos Rafael Infante | | | | 2008 | James Hanken (grad student) |
Travis Ingram | adaptive radiation, food web ecology | | | | Jonathan Losos (post-doc) |
Frances Jane Irish | | | | 1987 | Karel Frederik Liem (grad student) |
Takeshi Ise | | | | 2008 | Paul R. Moorcroft (grad student) |
Katherine Jackson | | | | 2002 | James Hanken (grad student) |
Emily Jacobs-Palmer | | Biology, Organismic and Evolutionary | 2008 | 2015 | Hopi E. Hoekstra (grad student) |
Daniel E. Janes | | | | | |
Christine M. Janis | Vertebrate Paleontology | | 1973 | 1979 | Alfred (Fuzz) W. Crompton (grad student) |
M. Alejandra Jaramillo | | | 2002 | 2003 | Elena M. Kramer (post-doc) |
Edward Charles Jeffrey | Cytology | | | 1899 | William Gilson Farlow (grad student), Roland Thaxter (grad student) |
Farish A. Jenkins | | | | | |
Farish Jenkins Jr. | | | | | |
Herbert Spencer Jennings | | | | 1896 | Edward Laurens Mark (grad student) |
Pan-Pan Jiang | evolutionary biology, molecular genetics | Biology, Organismic and Evolutionary | | 2013 | Daniel L. Hartl (grad student) |
David Starr Jordan | Icthyology, Evolution | | 1873 | 1873 | Louis Agassiz (research assistant) |
Manda Clair Jost | phylogenetics, parallel evolution, insects and other inverts | | | 2002 | Kerry L Shaw (grad student) |
Ambika Kamath | lizard behavioural ecology | | 2011 | 2017 | Jonathan Losos (grad student) |
Robert Kambic | neuroscience, biomechanics, functional morphology, paleontology | | | | |
Sarah J. Kariko | | | | | Herbert W. Levi (grad student) |
Emily H. Kay | Ecological genomics | Biology, Organismic and Evolutionary | 2007 | 2014 | Hopi E. Hoekstra (grad student) |
James Allen Keast | | | | 1955 | Ernst Mayr (grad student) |
Melissa Kemp | | OEB | 2015 | 2018 | Jonathan Losos (post-doc) |
Christopher P. Kenaley | | Organismic & Evolutionary Biology | | | George Varick Lauder (post-doc) |
David Kendrick | | | | | Stephen J. Gould (grad student) |
Ryan R. Kerney | | | | 2007 | James Hanken (grad student), James Hanken (grad student) |
Sangil Kim | coevolution, ecology, entomology, evolution, genomics, systematics | Organismic and Evolutionary Biology | 2015 | | Brian D. Farrell (grad student) |
Evan P. Kingsley | | Biology, Organismic and Evolutionary | 2007 | 2015 | Hopi E. Hoekstra (grad student) |
Julia Klaczko | Biology Zoology Herpetology | | | | Jonathan Losos (post-doc) |
Andrew H Knoll | Paleobiology, Paleobotany | | | 1977 | Elso Barghoorn (grad student) |
Vanessa Knutson | | OEB | 2015 | | Gonzalo Giribet (grad student) |
Sarah D. Kocher | | Biology, Organismic and Evolutionary | 2010 | 2015 | Hopi E. Hoekstra (post-doc) |
Robin B. Kodner | Paleobiology, Paleobotany | | | 2007 | Andrew H Knoll (grad student) |
Genevieve Konopka | language, evolution, autism | | 2000 | 2004 | Azad Bonni (grad student) |
Margaret C. Kosmala | Ecology, Global change, Computational models | | 2014 | | Andrew Richardson (post-doc) |
Benjamin Kotrc | Paleobiology, Paleobotany | Earth and Planetary Sciences | | 2013 | Andrew H Knoll (grad student) |
Elena M. Kramer | | | | | Jeffrey C. Hall (research assistant), Günter Wagner (post-doc) |
Sergey Kryazhimskiy | | OEB | | | Michael M. Desai (post-doc) |
Rob Kulathinal | evolutionary genetics, population genomics, speciation, bioinformatics | | | | Daniel L. Hartl (post-doc), William M Gelbart (post-doc) |
Bernhard Kummell | | | | | |
Laura Lagomarsino | plant systematics | Organismic and Evolutionary Biology | 2009 | 2015 | Charles C. Davis (grad student) |
I Mackenzie Lamb | | | | | |
Christian R. Landry | evolutionary biology, molecular genetics | | | 2007 | Daniel L. Hartl (grad student) |
Randall B. Langerhans | | | | 2008 | Jonathan Losos (grad student) |
Jean-Marc Lassance | evolution, sensory system, olfaction, chemical communication, adaptation, genomics | Biology, Organismic and Evolutionary | 2012 | | Hopi E. Hoekstra (post-doc) |
Christopher E. Laumer | | OEB | 2007 | 2014 | Gonzalo Giribet (grad student) |
Robert Lavenberg | Ichthyology | | | | Basil George Nafpaktitis (grad student) |
Ming-Chun Lee | | | | 2011 | Christopher J. Marx (grad student) |
June Y. Lee | Evolution | | | 2010 | Scott Vernon Edwards (grad student) |
Nicholas Leiby | | Systems Biology | | 2014 | Christopher J. Marx (grad student) |
Herbert W. Levi | | | | | |
Caitlin L. Lewarch | | Biology, Molecular and Cellular | 2012 | | Hopi E. Hoekstra (grad student) |
Zachary Lewis | | Organismic and Evolutionary Biology | | | James Hanken (grad student) |
Richard C. Lewontin | Population Genetics, Evolutionary Genetics | | | | |
Daniel E. Lieberman | Human evolution, biomechanics | | | | |
Bruce S. Lieberman | Paleontology, Evolution and Development Biology | | | | Stephen J. Gould (research assistant) |
Karel Frederik Liem | Ichthyology | | | | |
Catherine R. Linnen | | Biology, Organismic and Evolutionary | 2007 | 2011 | Hopi E. Hoekstra (post-doc) |
David G. Lloyd | | | | 1964 | Reed Clark Rollins (grad student) |
Amanda S. Lobell | | | | 2008 | Maryellen Ruvolo (grad student) |
Manyuan Long | Molecular evolution, population genetics | Molecular and Cellular Biology | 1993 | 1997 | Richard C. Lewontin (post-doc), Walter Gilbert (post-doc) |
Jonathan Losos | | Biology Organismic and Evolutionary Biology | 1983 | 1983 | Ernest E. Williams (research assistant), Gregory C. Mayer (research assistant) |
Sofya L. Low | Paleobiology, Paleobotany | | | 2006 | Andrew H Knoll (grad student) |
Yi-Jyun Luo | Evolution, Developmental Biology, Genomics, Symbiosis | Department of Organismic and Evolutionary Biology?? | 2017 | 2020 | Mansi Srivastava (post-doc) |
Javier Luque | paleontology, palaeontology, systematics, crustacea, evolution, neotropics, crabs | | | | |
Heather J. Lynch | | | | 2006 | Paul R. Moorcroft (grad student) |
Inbar Maayan | | Organismic & Evolutionary Biology | 2016 | | Jonathan Losos (grad student) |
Wayne P. Maddison | spiders, systematics, phylogeny | | | 1988 | Herbert W. Levi (grad student) |
David R. Maddison | Entomology | | 1990 | 1992 | Edward Osborne Wilson (grad student), Richard C. Lewontin (post-doc) |
L. Mahadevan | | | | | |
Donald L. Mahler | | | | 2012 | Jonathan Losos (grad student) |
James Malcolm | | | | | Robert Trivers (grad student) |
Ricardo Mallarino | | Biology, Organismic and Evolutionary | 2011 | 2017 | Hopi E. Hoekstra (post-doc) |
James LB Mallet | | | | | |
Marie C. Manceau | | Biology, Organismic and Evolutionary | 2008 | 2013 | Hopi E. Hoekstra (post-doc) |
Molly Jeanette Markey | | | | 2006 | Charles R. Marshall (grad student) |
Rowan C. Martindale | Geobiology, Paleoecology, Paleontology | Organismic and Evolutionary Biology | 2012 | 2014 | Andrew H Knoll (post-doc) |
Christopher J. Marx | | | | | |
Glenn A. Maston | | | | 2001 | Maryellen Ruvolo (grad student) |
Kirtley Fletcher Mather | Geology, Paleontology | | | | |
Frederick A. Matsen | Evolutionary Dynamics | | | 2006 | Martin Nowak (grad student) |
Robert Matthews | | | | | Howard Ensign Evans (grad student) |
Amy Maxmen | | | | 2006 | James Hanken (grad student) |
Robert M. May | Population ecology | | 1959 | 1961 | Max Krook (post-doc) |
Gregory C. Mayer | evolution, biogeography, islands, reptiles | Organismic and Evolutionary Biology Organismic and Evolutionary Biology | 1979 | 1989 | Ernest E. Williams (grad student), Richard C. Lewontin (grad student) |
Ernst Mayr | Evolutionary Biology | | | | |
James J. McCarthy | | | | | |
Brianna McHorse | Functional Morphology | | 2013 | | Andrew A. Biewener (grad student) |
Duane D. McKenna | | | | | Brian D. Farrell (grad student) |
Zoe P. McKiness | | | | 2004 | Colleen Cavanaugh (grad student) |
Ellen S. McRae | | | | 2011 | Maryellen Ruvolo (grad student) |
Giles W. Mead, Jr. | ichthyology | | | | |
David M. Medvigy | | | | 2006 | Paul R. Moorcroft (grad student) |
Tamara Ann Melnick | | | | 2004 | Charles R. Marshall (grad student) |
Naercio Aquino Menezes | Ichthyology, systematics, taxonomy | | | | Giles W. Mead, Jr. (grad student) |
Justin R. Meyer | | | | | |
Jean-Baptiste Michel | Evolutionary Dynamics | | | 2010 | Martin Nowak (grad student) |
Franziska Michor | Evolutionary Dynamics | | | 2005 | Martin Nowak (grad student) |
Charles E. Mitchell | Paleontology, Graptolites | | | | Stephen J. Gould (grad student) |
Sara Mitri | Evolutionary biology | | | | |
Lucas J. Mix | | | | 2004 | David A. Haig (grad student) |
Paul R. Moorcroft | | | | | |
Talia Y. Moore | Bio-Inspired Robotics, Comparative Biomechanics; Functional Morphology; Mammalogy; Behavioral Ecology; Phylogenetics; Terrestrial Locomotion; Information Theory | Organismic and Evolutionary Biology Organismic and Evolutionary Biology | 2010 | 2016 | Jonathan Losos (grad student), Andrew A. Biewener (grad student) |
Patricia A. Moreno Arancibia | | | | 2007 | James J. McCarthy (grad student) |
Edmund S. Morgan | Colonial America, Revolution | | | 1942 | Perry Miller (grad student) |
Paul J. Morris | | | | | Stephen J. Gould (grad student) |
Zachary S Morris | Evolutionary Biology, Paleontology, Developmental Biology, evo-devo | Organismic & Evolutionary Biology Organismic & Evolutionary Biology | 2015 | 2022 | Stephanie E. Pierce (grad student), Arkhat Rakhatovich Abzhanov (grad student) |
Geoffrey Easton Morse | Insect Phylogenetics, Evolutionary Ecology | | 1996 | 2003 | Brian D. Farrell (grad student) |
Lynne M. Mullen | Ecological genomics | Biology, Organismic and Evolutionary | 2007 | 2010 | Hopi E. Hoekstra (grad student) |
Martha M. Muñoz | Evolutionary Biology, Phylogenetics, Ecophysiology | Biology, Organismic and Evolutionary | 2008 | 2014 | Jonathan Losos (grad student) |
Basil George Nafpaktitis | Ichthyology | | | 1968 | Giles W. Mead, Jr. (grad student) |
Saul S. Nava | visual ecolgy, behavioral ecology, evolution, visual system | | | | John E. Dowling (post-doc) |
Daniel E. Neafsey | evolutionary biology, molecular genetics | | | 2004 | Daniel L. Hartl (grad student) |
Rasmus Nielsen | Population Genomics | | | | John R. Wakeley (post-doc) |
Lachezar Nikolov | | | | | Charles C. Davis (grad student) |
Joel Nitta | | | | | Charles C. Davis (grad student) |
Gladwyn Kingsley Noble | | | 1916 | 1918 | Thomas Barbour (research assistant) |
Peter Nonacs | Behavioral ecology and social evolution, using both theoretical and experimental approaches. | | 1989 | 1991 | Edward Osborne Wilson (post-doc) |
Martin Nowak | Evolutionary Dynamics | | | | |
C. Brandon Ogbunu | experimental evolution, virology, evolutionary biology | Organismic and Evolutionary BIology | 2013 | 2016 | Daniel L. Hartl (post-doc) |
Akiko Okusu | Zoology Biology, Molecular Biology, Paleoecology | | | 2003 | Gonzalo Giribet (grad student) |
Brent Opell | | | | 1978 | Herbert W. Levi (grad student) |
Christopher L. Organ | | | | 2010 | Scott Vernon Edwards (post-doc) |
Herbert Osborn | | | 1881 | 1882 | Hermann August Hagen (research scientist) |
Daniel J. Park | | Biology | | 2013 | Pardis Sabeti (grad student) |
Thomas Sturges Parsons | | | | 1957 | Alfred Sherwood Romer (grad student) |
Manus M. Patten | | | | 2008 | David A. Haig (grad student) |
Katherine A. Paur | Evolutionary Dynamics | | | 2007 | Martin Nowak (grad student) |
Jonathan L. Payne | Paleobiology, Paleobotany | | | 2005 | Andrew H Knoll (grad student) |
Julianne N. Pelaez | | Organismic and Evolutionary Biology | 2012 | 2015 | Naomi E. Pierce (research assistant) |
Brian A. Perry | | | | 2006 | Donald H. Pfister (grad student) |
Brant K. Peterson | | Biology, Organismic and Evolutionary | 2008 | 2013 | Hopi E. Hoekstra (post-doc) |
Kristin R. Peterson | | | | 2007 | Donald H. Pfister (grad student) |
Alexander Ivanovitch Petrunkevitch | arachnology | | | | |
Donald H. Pfister | | | | | |
William Piel | | | | 1997 | Herbert W. Levi (grad student) |
Stephanie E. Pierce | Paleontology | | | | |
Naomi E. Pierce | | | | | |
Theodore Wells Pietsch, III | ichthyology, systematics, history of biology | | 1973 | 1975 | Karel Frederik Liem (post-doc) |
Norman Platnick | | | | 1973 | Herbert W. Levi (grad student) |
Alexander A. Pollen | brain evolution & genetics | | 2003 | 2005 | Hans A. Hofmann (research assistant) |
William C. H. Prentice | | | | | Edwin G. Boring (grad student) |
Anne J. Pringle | | | | | |
Sara B. Pruss | Paleontology, Geology | | 2004 | 2007 | Andrew H Knoll (post-doc) |
Joshua R. Puzey | | Biology, Organismic and Evolutionary | | 2012 | Elena M. Kramer (grad student) |
Katherine Ralls | conservation biology | | | | Donald R. Griffin (grad student) |
Santiago Ramirez | Evolution | | | 2008 | Naomi E. Pierce (grad student) |
David M. Rand | | | | | Richard C. Lewontin (post-doc) |
David M. Raup | Palebiology | | | | Bernhard Kummell (grad student) |
Richard H. Ree | General Biology, Ecology Biology, Evolution and Development Biology | Organismic and Evolutionary Biology | | | Michael Donoghue (grad student) |
Meredith W. Reiches | Physical Anthropology, Physiology Biology | Human Evolutionary Biology | | 2012 | Peter T. Ellison (grad student) |
Liam J. Revell | Evolution | | 2003 | 2009 | Jonathan Losos (grad student) |
R. Graham Reynolds | West Indian Herpetology, Evolutionary Genetics | OEB | 2014 | 2015 | Jonathan Losos (post-doc) |
William S. Reznikoff | Biochemical genetics; studies on the molecular mechanism of transposition | | | 1970 | Jonathan R. Beckwith (post-doc) |
Andrew Richardson | | | | | |
Charles M. Rick, Jr | tomato genetics, Plant genetics, domestication, plant breeding | | | 1940 | Karl Sax (grad student) |
Scott A. Rifkin | | | | | Daniel L. Hartl (post-doc) |
Juan A. Rivero-Quintero | | | | 1953 | Alfred Sherwood Romer (grad student) |
Fulton E. Rockwell | Paleobiology, Paleobotany | | | 2010 | Andrew H Knoll (grad student) |
Federico Roda | | Ecology and Evolution | 2014 | | Robin Hopkins (post-doc) |
Rebekah L. Rogers | Genomics | | | 2011 | Daniel L. Hartl (grad student) |
Alfred Sherwood Romer | Vertebrate paleontology | | | | |
Christopher Stewart Rose | | | | 1992 | Karel Frederik Liem (grad student) |
Gary Rosenberg | | Organismic and Evolutionary Biology Organismic and Evolutionary Biology | | | Ruth D. Turner (grad student), Stephen J. Gould (grad student) |
Daniel S. Rosenbloom | Evolutionary Dynamics | Biology, Organismic and Evolutionary | | 2013 | Martin Nowak (grad student) |
Robert M. Ross | | | | 1991 | Stephen J. Gould (grad student) |
Julio Rozas | evolutionary genetics, comparative genomics, Drosophila, odorant system, bioinformatics | | 1991 | 1992 | Richard C. Lewontin (post-doc) |
Maryellen Ruvolo | | | | | |
Pardis Sabeti | | | | | |
Tim Sackton | evolutionary genetics | | 2008 | | Daniel L. Hartl (post-doc) |
Scott R. Saleska | Ecology Biology, Forestry and Wildlife Agriculture, Remote Sensing | | | | Steven C. Wofsy (post-doc) |
Jon G. Sanders | symbiosis, evolution | | 2009 | 2014 | Peter R. Girguis (grad student) |
Thomas J. Sanger | Evo-devo, Herpetology | | 2008 | 2013 | Jonathan Losos (post-doc) |
Shoyo Sato | | OEB | 2017 | | Gonzalo Giribet (grad student) |
Adena M. Schachner | Social cognition, music cognition, development, evolution of cognition | Psychology | 2009 | 2012 | Erin E. Hannon (grad student), Elizabeth S. Spelke (grad student), Susan Carey (grad student) |
Stephen W. Schaeffer | Evolutionary Genetics and Genomics | | 1985 | 1988 | Richard C. Lewontin (post-doc) |
C. Jonathan Schmitt | | OEB | | | Scott Vernon Edwards (grad student) |
Elizabeth Sefton | | Organismic and Evolutionary Biology | | | James Hanken (grad student) |
Jack Sepkoski | Paleobiology | | | | Bernhard Kummell (grad student) |
Prashant P. Sharma | Systematic Biology, Evolution and Development Biology | Biology, Organismic and Evolutionary Organismic and Evolutionary BIology | 2012 | 2015 | Gonzalo Giribet (grad student), Cassandra Gabrielle Extavour (post-doc) |
John J. Shea | | | | 1991 | David Pilbeam (grad student) |
William (Bill) A. Shear | systematics, ecology, millipedes, evolution | | | 1971 | Herbert W. Levi (grad student) |
Nicky Sheats | | | | 2000 | James J. McCarthy (grad student) |
Emma Sherratt | Geometric Morphometrics, Herpetology, Macroevolution | | 2011 | 2013 | Jonathan Losos (post-doc), Thomas J. Sanger (collaborator) |
Diana S. Sherry | Physical Anthropology | | | 2002 | Peter T. Ellison (grad student) |
Julie K. Shoemaker | | | | 2010 | James J. McCarthy (grad student) |
Neil Shubin | | | | | Farish Jenkins Jr. (grad student) |
Allison Jane Shultz | | Organismic and Evolutionary Biology Informatics | 2017 | 2018 | Scott Vernon Edwards (grad student), Tim Sackton (research scientist) |
Robert E. Silberglied | | Biology | | | Edward Osborne Wilson (grad student) |
Bernardo L. Silva | evolutionary biology, molecular genetics | | | 2007 | Daniel L. Hartl (grad student) |
Beryl Simpson | | | | | Otto Solbrig (grad student) |
Montgomery Slatkin | population genetics | | | | William H. Bossert (grad student), George F. Carrier (grad student) |
John Smith | | | | | Ernst Mayr (grad student) |
Katheryn K. Smith | | | | | Alfred (Fuzz) W. Crompton (grad student) |
Tanya Smith | | | | | |
Gabriella Elena Smith | parrot, octopus, dog, cat, cognition, contrafreeloading, optical illusion | Psychology | 2017 | | Irene M. Pepperberg (grad student) |
Russell E. Spangler | | | | 2000 | Michael Donoghue (grad student) |
Rachel Spicer | | | | 2006 | N. Michele Holbrook (grad student) |
Mansi Srivastava | | | | | |
John Srouji | protein evolution, germline | Molecular and Cellular Biology | 2009 | 2015 | Cassandra Gabrielle Extavour (grad student) |
Barbara Stahl | | | | | Alfred Sherwood Romer (grad student) |
Maureen L. Stanton | Plant evolutionary ecology; resource allocation to plant reproduction; life history evolution; plant reproductive ecology; natural selection; alpine plants; weeds; stress tolerance; plasticity; ant-plant interactions | | | 1980 | Robert (Bob) Edward Cook (grad student) |
G. Ledyard Stebbins | Plant evolutionary biology, genetics | | 1928 | 1931 | Edward Charles Jeffrey (grad student) |
Michael E. Steiper | | | | 2003 | Maryellen Ruvolo (grad student) |
Frank J. Stewart | | | | 2008 | Colleen Cavanaugh (grad student) |
Yoel Stuart | | Biology, Organismic and Evolutionary | | 2013 | Jonathan Losos (grad student) |
Hans-Dieter Sues | Vertebrate paleontology, anatomy, evolutionary biology | Organismal and Evolutionary Biology | | 1984 | Farish Jenkins Jr. (grad student) |
Corwin Sullivan | | | | | Farish A. Jenkins (grad student) |
Katarina M. Sussner | Physical Anthropology, Public Health, Hispanic American Studies, Nutrition | | | 2007 | Peter T. Ellison (grad student) |
Sharon M. Swartz | | Organismal and Evolutionary Biology | 1982 | 1988 | Andrew A. Biewener (grad student) |
Clifford J. Tabin | genetics, morphogenesis, limb, evolution | | | | Douglas A. Melton (post-doc) |
Corina E. Tarnita | Evolutionary Dynamics | | | 2009 | Martin Nowak (grad student) |
William Harrison Telfer | | | | 1952 | Carroll M. Williams (grad student) |
Roger D.K. Thomas | | | | | Stephen J. Gould (grad student) |
Keith S. Thomson | | | | 1963 | Alfred Sherwood Romer (grad student) |
Bruce Tiffney | | | | | Elso Barghoorn (grad student) |
Carole Ann Tomlinson | | | | 2003 | Karel Frederik Liem (grad student) |
P. B. Tomlinson | | | | | |
Wenfei Tong | Ecological genomics | Biology, Organismic and Evolutionary | 2005 | 2012 | Hopi E. Hoekstra (grad student) |
Jeffrey P. Townsend | evolutionary biology, molecular genetics | | | 2002 | Daniel L. Hartl (grad student) |
Robert Trivers | Evolutionary Biology | | 1968 | 1972 | Ernst Mayr (grad student) |
Rolla M. Tryon | ferns | | | 1941 | Charles A. Weatherby (grad student), Merritt Lyndon Fernald (grad student) |
Brandon A Turner | Bioinformatics | Organismic and Evolutionary Biology | | | Rebekah L. Rogers (grad student) |
Francisco Ubeda de Torres | | | | 2004 | David A. Haig (grad student) |
Paulo Emílio Vanzolini | Herpetology, Taxonomy, Systematics, Biogeography | | | 1951 | Alfred Sherwood Romer (grad student) |
Peter Vaughn | | | | | Alfred Sherwood Romer (grad student) |
Sebastian Velez | Evolution and Development Biology | | | 2011 | Gonzalo Giribet (grad student) |
Jorge Vieira | Molecular Evolution | | | | Daniel L. Hartl (grad student) |
Sacha N. Vignieri | | Biology, Organismic and Evolutionary | 2006 | 2009 | Hopi E. Hoekstra (post-doc) |
Steven V. Vollmer | evolutionary ecology | | | 2004 | Stephen R. Palumbi (grad student) |
John R. Wakeley | theoretical population genetics | | | | |
Warren F. Walker, | | | | | Alfred Sherwood Romer (grad student) |
Joseph S. Walsh | | | 1985 | 1987 | Gregory C. Mayer (research assistant) |
Henry Augustus Ward | | | | | William Morton Wheeler (collaborator) |
Sereno Watson | | | | | Asa Gray (research assistant) |
Charles A. Weatherby | | | | | |
Jesse N. Weber | Ecological genomics | | | | |
Zhiyan Wei | | Engineering and Applied Sciences | | 2014 | L. Mahadevan (grad student) |
Daniel M. Weinreich | Microbial experimental evolution, protein evolution, theoretical population genetics | | 2001 | 2006 | Daniel L. Hartl (post-doc) |
Noah Y. Weisberger | | | | 2002 | John C. Williams (grad student) |
David Henry Wenrich | | | | 1916 | Edward Laurens Mark (grad student) |
William H. Weston | Phycomycetes, plant pathogens | | | 1915 | Roland Thaxter (grad student) |
James Spencer White | | | | | |
Donald R. Whitehead | biogeography, paleoclimatology | | | | Elso Barghoorn (grad student) |
Noah K. Whiteman | | Organismic and Evolutionary Biology | 2006 | 2010 | Naomi E. Pierce (post-doc) |
Charles Otis Whitman | evolution and embryology of worms, comparative anatomy, heredity, ethology | | 1873 | 1873 | Louis Agassiz (research assistant) |
Martin Willensdorfer | Evolutionary Dynamics | | | 2007 | Martin Nowak (grad student) |
Ernest E. Williams | | | | | |
John C. Williams | | | | | |
Edward Osborne Wilson | Myrmecology, Sociobiology, Biodiversity, Consilience, Biophilia, Conservationism | | | 1955 | Frank M. Carpenter (grad student) |
Jonathan P. Wilson | Paleobiology, Paleobotany | | | 2009 | Andrew H Knoll (grad student) |
Charles Maye Wilson | | | 1946 | 1950 | William H. Weston (grad student) |
Benjamin E. Wolfe | | | | 2011 | Anne J. Pringle (grad student) |
Joanna M. Wolfe | Phylogenetics, Paleontology, Evo-Devo, Phylogenomics | | | | |
Elizabeth M. Wolkovich | Community Ecology, Environmental Change | | | | |
Albert Elmer Wood | | | | | |
Carroll E. Wood Jr. | | | | | Merritt Lyndon Fernald (grad student) |
Robert M. Woollacott | Invertebrate Reproduction and Development | | | | |
T. Brock Woollridge | | Biology, Organismic and Evolutionary | 2015 | | Hopi E. Hoekstra (grad student) |
Sewall Wright | Genetics | | | 1915 | William Ernest Castle (grad student) |
Yunke Wu | Amphibian systematics and phylogenetics | Organismic and Evolutionary Biology | 2006 | 2013 | James Hanken (grad student) |
Shaoyuan Wu | | | | 2011 | Scott Vernon Edwards (grad student) |
Sara JS Wuitchik | Evolutionary genomics; climate change; marine biology; avian brood parasitism; threespine stickleback; Pacific salmon | FAS Informatics | 2019 | | Tim Sackton (post-doc) |
Leland C Wyman | | | | 1923 | George H. Parker (grad student) |
Zhenxiang Xi | | Biology, Organismic and Evolutionary | | 2013 | Charles C. Davis (grad student) |
Shuhai Xiao | Paleontology, Evolution and Development Biology | | | | Andrew H Knoll (grad student) |
Charles C.Y. Xu | | Department of Organismal & Evolutionary Biology | 2011 | 2012 | Hopi E. Hoekstra (research assistant) |
Margaret M. Yacobucci | | | | 1999 | Stephen J. Gould (grad student) |
Guillem Ylla | Evolution, Genomics, Transcriptomics, Insects | | 2019 | 2021 | Cassandra Gabrielle Extavour (post-doc) |
Curtis Robert Young | Deep Sea Biology, Ecology, Evolution, Genomics | OEB | 2006 | 2009 | Colleen Cavanaugh (post-doc) |
Douglas W. Yu | Terrestrial Ecology and Evolution | Organismic and Evolutionary Biology | 1992 | 1997 | Naomi E. Pierce (grad student) |
Qu Zhang | Evolution | | | 2011 | Scott Vernon Edwards (grad student) |
Breda Marie Zimkus | | | | 2009 | James Hanken (grad student) |
Kolea Zimmerman | | | 2010 | | Anne J. Pringle (grad student) |