University of Cambridge

Name Area Department Start Year Stop Year Advisor
Kevin Johnson Helen Skaer (grad student)
Peter Parsons Ronald A. Fisher (grad student)
John E. TreherneInvertebrate physiology Vincent Brian Wigglesworth (research scientist)
Michael Batepioneer neurons, neurodevelopment John E. Treherne (grad student)
Helen Skaer John E. Treherne (grad student)
Susie WanDrosophila Developmental Biology Helen Skaer (grad student)
Barry DenholmDrosophila Developmental Biology Helen Skaer (post-doc)
Catherine M. ScahillDrosophila Developmental Biology Helen Skaer (grad student)
Helen M. WeaversDrosophila Developmental Biology Helen Skaer (grad student)
Tarun KumarDrosophila Developmental Biology Helen Skaer (grad student)
Vikram SudarshanDrosophila Developmental Biology Helen Skaer (grad student)
Kyra CampbellDrosophila Developmental Biology Helen Skaer (grad student)
Stephanie M. BuntDrosophila Developmental Biology Helen Skaer (grad student)
Kendal Scot Broadieneurogenetics, synaptpgenesis, neurotransmission, synaptic plasticity Michael Bate (grad student)
Emma Hatton-EllisDrosophila Developmental Biology Helen Skaer (grad student)
Sushama YermalDrosophila Developmental Biology Helen Skaer (grad student)
Paul M. OvertonGenetics19982002 Steve Russell (grad student)
Jack A. Bensonneuroreceptors, GABA receptors19761977 John E. Treherne (post-doc)
Roger C. Hardievisual system, phototransduction Matti Weckstrom (collaborator), Simon Laughlin (grad student)
John Roote Michael Ashburner (research scientist)
Maarten F. ZwartDrosophila motor system, development Matthias Landgraf (grad student)
Sarah H. CarlRegulatory evolution, developmental genetics, Sox genomics2011 Steve Russell (grad student)
David TreePlanar Cell Polarity, Wnt Signaling, Ageing19991995 Michael Ashburner (grad student)
Peter EvansBiogenic amine GPCRs John E. Treherne (grad student)
David B. MortonDrosophila neurobiology, cGMP signaling, ALS19801983 Peter Evans (grad student)
Jimena Bernibiological rhythm drosophila Michael Bate (grad student)
Frederick Sangerprotein sequencing, chemistry1943 Albert Neuberger (grad student)
Seymour BenzerNeurogenetics19571958 Sydney Brenner (post-doc), Francis Harry Compton Crick (post-doc)
Daniel St Johnston Christiane Nüsslein-Volhard (post-doc)
Boris Adryantracheal system, genomics20042005 Steve Russell (post-doc)
Alex Whitworth Steve Russell (grad student)
Ed J. RyderGenetics, Bioinformatics Steve Russell (post-doc)
David Huen Steve Russell (research scientist)
Casey Bergmanevolution, genomics, noncoding DNA20032005 Michael Ashburner (post-doc)
Esther BetranEvolutionary Genetics19971999 Michael Ashburner (post-doc)
Chris Klingenbergevolution, morphometrics, quantitative genetics19992001 Michael Akam (post-doc)
Jelena AleksicDichaete, genomics2008 Steve Russell (grad student)
Cassandra Gabrielle ExtavourEvolutionary Developmental Biology20022007 Michael Akam (post-doc)
Raymund Stefancsikbioinformatics20082006 Udo Häcker (post-doc), Nicholas H. Brown (research scientist), Michael Ashburner (research scientist)
Jean Rene HuynhEvolution and Development of Germ Cells19982002 Daniel St Johnston (grad student)
Barbara NegreGenome evolution2006 Pat Simpson (post-doc)
David Stern19962001 Michael Akam (post-doc)
elio sucenaevolution and development19972001 David Stern (grad student)
Aditya SaxenaMalpighian tubule Development, Skeletal scaling and evolution. Helen Skaer (grad student)
Francisco Baralle Frederick Sanger (grad student)
Verena WolframDrosophila Neuromuscular junction20012004 Mikko Juusola (grad student)
Sukanya SenguptaDrosophila Phototrasduction2007 Roger C. Hardie (grad student)
Damon Pageneurogenetics Peter Lawrence (grad student)
Matthias LandgrafDrosophila, motor system, dendrites, development19921996 Michael Bate (grad student)
Jonathan Friedlander Nicholas H. Brown (grad student)
David M. Glovercell cycle
Ason C.Y. ChiangMitochondria competition school of genetics2017 Hansong Ma (post-doc)
Catia A CarvalhoDevelopmental Biology
Avik MukherjeeDevelopmental biology
Anna KlucnikaMitochondria2017 Hansong Ma (grad student), Ason C.Y. Chiang (post-doc)
Tara M Fineganmorphogenesis Department of Physiology, Development and Neuroscience20132018 Benedicte Sanson (grad student)
Felipe Karam Teixeiragerm line
James Hopwood Jeans
David John Finney Ronald A. Fisher (grad student)
Joseph Oscar Irwin Ronald A. Fisher (research scientist)
Jennifer Chao-Chu
Donald Devereux Woods1937 Marjory Stephenson (grad student)
Conrad Hal WaddingtonDevelopmental Biology, Epigenetics1933 Joseph Needham (research assistant)
Leia Judge
Richard Ambler Frederick Sanger (grad student)
BEITONG GAOMitochondrial heteroplasmy transmission genetics20212025 Hansong Ma (grad student)
Samarpita SenDrosophila Genetics, Cell Polarity, Membrane Trafficking Department of Genetics20212025 Daniel St Johnston (grad student)
Acaimo Gonzalez-Reyes Daniel St Johnston (post-doc)
Maria Dolores Dolores Martin-Bermudo19941998 Nicholas H. Brown (post-doc)
Sushmita MaitraIntegrins
Pao-Shu WuCNS development20062011 Andrea H. Brand (grad student)
Arjun BhariokeVisual system, Computational Neuroscience, Mouse Visual Cortex, ssEM Connectomics, Drosophila, Motion Detection20082015 Simon Laughlin (grad student)
Steve Russell
David J. SutherlandOntologies
Johannes Jaegersegment determination, gap gene system, evodevo
Pat Simpson
Sukanya SenguptaDrosophila phototransduction and retinal degeneration
Isabel Delon Nicholas H. Brown (post-doc)
Vincent Wigglesworth
Andrea H. BrandDrosophila nervous system development
Ronald A. FisherStatistical Genetics James Hopwood Jeans (grad student)
Gemma Girdler
Michael Ashburnergenome organization and evolution
Alex Booth
John Overton Nicholas H. Brown (research scientist)
Nicholas H. Brown
Peter J. K. Knight1995 David J Ellar (grad student)
John Marion ThodayGenetics Botany School19391941 David Guthrie Catcheside (grad student)
Chun-che Changgermline development, axis determination Department of Genetics19962001 Michael Akam (grad student)
Benedicte Sanson
Gregory S X E JefferisOlfactory System, Drosophila
John Bryan GibsonPopulation Genetics1932 John Marion Thoday (collaborator)
Madeline A. Crosby Genetics Michael Akam (post-doc)
Dan T. BergstralhCell Biology, Mitosis
Rob TetleyTissue mechanics, wound healing PDN20102014 Benedicte Sanson (grad student)
Hansong Ma
Peter Dearden Zoology Michael Akam (post-doc)
Gerit Arne LinneweberVisual System, Developmental Neuroscience, Individual Variation Zoology Stem Cell Irene Miguel-Aliaga (grad student), Boris Adryan (grad student)
Irene Miguel-Aliaga