University of Cambridge

Name Area Department Start Year Stop Year Advisor
Andrea H. BrandDrosophila nervous system development
Ason C.Y. ChiangMitochondria competition school of genetics2017 Hansong Ma (post-doc)
David M. Glovercell cycle
Jonathan Friedlander Nicholas H. Brown (grad student)
Isabel Delon Nicholas H. Brown (post-doc)
Nicholas H. Brown
John Overton Nicholas H. Brown (research scientist)
Michael Ashburnergenome organization and evolution
Gemma Girdler
Alex Booth
Ronald A. FisherStatistical Genetics James Hopwood Jeans (grad student)
Hansong Ma
Vincent Wigglesworth
Sushmita MaitraIntegrins
Sukanya SenguptaDrosophila phototransduction and retinal degeneration
Pat Simpson
Johannes Jaegersegment determination, gap gene system, evodevo
David J. SutherlandOntologies
Steve Russell
Jimena Bernibiological rhythm drosophila Michael Bate (grad student)
Peter EvansBiogenic amine GPCRs John E. Treherne (grad student)
Maarten F. ZwartDrosophila motor system, development Matthias Landgraf (grad student)
Donald Devereux Woods1937 Marjory Stephenson (grad student)
Acaimo Gonzalez-Reyes Daniel St Johnston (post-doc)
Samarpita SenDrosophila Genetics, Cell Polarity, Membrane Trafficking Department of Genetics20212025 Daniel St Johnston (grad student)
BEITONG GAOMitochondrial heteroplasmy transmission genetics20212025 Hansong Ma (grad student)
Peter J. K. Knight1995 David J Ellar (grad student)
Peter Dearden Zoology Michael Akam (post-doc)
Gerit Arne LinneweberVisual System, Developmental Neuroscience, Individual Variation Zoology Stem Cell Irene Miguel-Aliaga (grad student), Boris Adryan (grad student)
Irene Miguel-Aliaga
Richard Ambler Frederick Sanger (grad student)
Leia Judge
Conrad Hal WaddingtonDevelopmental Biology, Epigenetics1933 Joseph Needham (research assistant)
Kendal Scot Broadieneurogenetics, synaptpgenesis, neurotransmission, synaptic plasticity Michael Bate (grad student)
Jennifer Chao-Chu
Joseph Oscar Irwin Ronald A. Fisher (research scientist)
David John Finney Ronald A. Fisher (grad student)
James Hopwood Jeans
Felipe Karam Teixeiragerm line
Benedicte Sanson
Tara M Fineganmorphogenesis Department of Physiology, Development and Neuroscience20132018 Benedicte Sanson (grad student)
Anna KlucnikaMitochondria2017 Hansong Ma (grad student), Ason C.Y. Chiang (post-doc)
Avik MukherjeeDevelopmental biology
Catia A CarvalhoDevelopmental Biology
Roger C. Hardievisual system, phototransduction Matti Weckstrom (collaborator), Simon Laughlin (grad student)
Daniel St Johnston Christiane Nüsslein-Volhard (post-doc)
Madeline A. Crosby Genetics Michael Akam (post-doc)
Alex Whitworth Steve Russell (grad student)
Ed J. RyderGenetics, Bioinformatics Steve Russell (post-doc)
David Huen Steve Russell (research scientist)
Damon Pageneurogenetics Peter Lawrence (grad student)
Francisco Baralle Frederick Sanger (grad student)
Aditya SaxenaMalpighian tubule Development, Skeletal scaling and evolution. Helen Skaer (grad student)
Frederick Sangerprotein sequencing, chemistry1943 Albert Neuberger (grad student)
Peter Parsons Ronald A. Fisher (grad student)
John E. TreherneInvertebrate physiology Vincent Brian Wigglesworth (research scientist)
Michael Batepioneer neurons, neurodevelopment John E. Treherne (grad student)
Helen Skaer John E. Treherne (grad student)
Susie WanDrosophila Developmental Biology Helen Skaer (grad student)
Barry DenholmDrosophila Developmental Biology Helen Skaer (post-doc)
Helen M. WeaversDrosophila Developmental Biology Helen Skaer (grad student)
Tarun KumarDrosophila Developmental Biology Helen Skaer (grad student)
Catherine M. ScahillDrosophila Developmental Biology Helen Skaer (grad student)
Vikram SudarshanDrosophila Developmental Biology Helen Skaer (grad student)
Kyra CampbellDrosophila Developmental Biology Helen Skaer (grad student)
Stephanie M. BuntDrosophila Developmental Biology Helen Skaer (grad student)
Kevin Johnson Helen Skaer (grad student)
John Roote Michael Ashburner (research scientist)
Sushama YermalDrosophila Developmental Biology Helen Skaer (grad student)
Emma Hatton-EllisDrosophila Developmental Biology Helen Skaer (grad student)
John Marion ThodayGenetics Botany School19391941 David Guthrie Catcheside (grad student)
Seymour BenzerNeurogenetics19571958 Sydney Brenner (post-doc), Francis Harry Compton Crick (post-doc)
John Bryan GibsonPopulation Genetics1932 John Marion Thoday (collaborator)
Jack A. Bensonneuroreceptors, GABA receptors19761977 John E. Treherne (post-doc)
David B. MortonDrosophila neurobiology, cGMP signaling, ALS19801983 Peter Evans (grad student)
Matthias LandgrafDrosophila, motor system, dendrites, development19921996 Michael Bate (grad student)
Maria Dolores Dolores Martin-Bermudo19941998 Nicholas H. Brown (post-doc)
David Stern19962001 Michael Akam (post-doc)
Chun-che Changgermline development, axis determination Department of Genetics19962001 Michael Akam (grad student)
elio sucenaevolution and development19972001 David Stern (grad student)
Esther BetranEvolutionary Genetics19971999 Michael Ashburner (post-doc)
Jean Rene HuynhEvolution and Development of Germ Cells19982002 Daniel St Johnston (grad student)
Paul M. OvertonGenetics19982002 Steve Russell (grad student)
David TreePlanar Cell Polarity, Wnt Signaling, Ageing19991995 Michael Ashburner (grad student)
Chris Klingenbergevolution, morphometrics, quantitative genetics19992001 Michael Akam (post-doc)
Verena WolframDrosophila Neuromuscular junction20012004 Mikko Juusola (grad student)
Cassandra Gabrielle ExtavourEvolutionary Developmental Biology20022007 Michael Akam (post-doc)
Casey Bergmanevolution, genomics, noncoding DNA20032005 Michael Ashburner (post-doc)
Raymund Stefancsikbioinformatics20082006 Udo Häcker (post-doc), Nicholas H. Brown (research scientist), Michael Ashburner (research scientist)
Boris Adryantracheal system, genomics20042005 Steve Russell (post-doc)
Pao-Shu WuCNS development20062011 Andrea H. Brand (grad student)
Barbara NegreGenome evolution2006 Pat Simpson (post-doc)
Sukanya SenguptaDrosophila Phototrasduction2007 Roger C. Hardie (grad student)
Jelena AleksicDichaete, genomics2008 Steve Russell (grad student)
Arjun BhariokeVisual system, Computational Neuroscience, Mouse Visual Cortex, ssEM Connectomics, Drosophila, Motion Detection20082015 Simon Laughlin (grad student)
Dan T. BergstralhCell Biology, Mitosis
Rob TetleyTissue mechanics, wound healing PDN20102014 Benedicte Sanson (grad student)
Sarah H. CarlRegulatory evolution, developmental genetics, Sox genomics2011 Steve Russell (grad student)
Gregory S X E JefferisOlfactory System, Drosophila