Name Area Department Start Year Stop Year Advisor
Olgu AydinGeography Ihsan Cicek (grad student)
Evgeny BadredinovEuropean History2005 Thomas Richard Owen (grad student)
Nathan Barling David M. Martill (grad student)
Katy Barnhart Lincoln S. Hollister (grad student), Gregory E. Tucker (grad student)
David Bell Lawrence Rickard Wager (grad student)
Keith BevenHydrology University of East Anglia1975 Keith Clayton (grad student)
Heinrich Ernst BeyrichGeology, paleontology Leopold von Buch (research assistant)
Peter W. BirkelandGeology Hans Jenny (grad student)
Brian J. Bluck Gilbert Kelling (grad student), Thomas Richard Owen (grad student)
Joshua W. BondePaleontology Stephen Mark Rowland (grad student)
Andrew Bookter Emmanuel J. Gabet (grad student)
Kristin Burns Emmanuel J. Gabet (grad student)
Jim Calzia Eldridge M. Moores (grad student)
Adrian E CastroMetamoprhic Petrology, Tectonics Frank S. Spear (grad student)
Keith Clayton
Matthew G CooperHydrology Laurence C. Smith (grad student), Anne Nolin (grad student)
Bruce H. CorlissGeology, Paleontology, Environmental Sciences James P Kennett (grad student)
Steve Davis Eldridge M. Moores (grad student)
William Boyd Dawkins
Kenneth De Baets Philip Donoghue (post-doc), Wolfgang Kiessling (research scientist), Dieter Korn (collaborator)
Jesús D de la RosaGeochemistry, Petrology, Atmospheric Aerosols Antonio Castro Dorado (grad student)
Danijela Dimitrijević20202019 Wolfgang Kiessling (grad student), Axel Munnecke (grad student)
Scott Christopher DoneyMarine biogeochemistry and ecosystem dynamics; Ocean acidification; Global carbon cycle; Climate change19911993 James C. McWilliams (post-doc)
Henry Frederick Donnerdouble stars1926 William Joseph Hussey (research assistant)
Archibold Gibson Douglas William Carruthers (grad student)
Steve Edelman Eldridge M. Moores (grad student)
Don Eicher Karl Mensch Waage (grad student)
Annie Ewing Rassios Eldridge M. Moores (grad student)
Andrew Jeffrey Fraasspaleontology, paleobiology, geoscience20182019 Daniela Schmidt (post-doc)
Alessandro FrigeriPlanetary Science, Remote Sensing, Geology, Computer Science, Data Science Stephan van Gasselt (collaborator), Angioletta Coradini (post-doc), Giampaolo Pialli (grad student)
Pierre Gentine Dara Entekhabi (grad student)
William Thomas Gordon
Ulysses Sherman Grant18931899 Newton Horace Winchell (research scientist)
Sam W. HeadsPalaeontology, Entomology, Evolutionary Biology Paul A. Selden (grad student)
Bruce Charles Heezenmapped the Mid-Atlantic Ridge.
Andreas Helgert Kenneth De Baets (grad student)
Harry Hammond Hessplate-tectonics Felix Andries Vening Meinesz (research assistant)
Daniel Hoffman Emmanuel J. Gabet (grad student)
Brian Huber Peter-Noel Webb (grad student)
Charles Phillips Huse
Daniel Enrique IbarraGeochemistry, Paleoclimate, Weathering, Lakes20192021 Jessica L. Oster (collaborator), C. Kevin Boyce (collaborator), Donald J. DePaolo (post-doc), Jeremy K. Caves (collaborator), Matthew J. Winnick (collaborator)
Carrie E. JenningsGlacial geology Herbert E. Wright (grad student)
Shigehiro Katoh
Clay Kelly Timothy J. Bralower (grad student)
Hatice Kilar2019 Ihsan Cicek (grad student)
Lauge KochGeology, Greenland exploration
Dieter Korn
Isabelle Kruta2011 Isabelle Rouget (grad student)
Philip Lake1887 George Alexander Louis Lebour (research assistant)
Jérôme Lavé Jean-Philippe Avouac (grad student)
George Alexander Louis Lebour David Page (research assistant)
Mark Leckie Don Eicher (grad student)
Charles Kenneth Leithgeology1901 Charles R. Van Hise (grad student)
Yan Liang Frank M. Richter (grad student), Don Elthon (grad student)
Othniel Charles Marshpaleontology1862 James Dwight Dana (research assistant)
Charles Edward Marshallgeophysics and coal geology19271933 Henry George Albert Hickling (grad student)
James Rankin Maxwell Geoffrey Eglinton (grad student)
Ryan J McCartyGeochemistry, mineralogy, crystallography, spectroscopy, surface science,
Mark A. Meltongeomorphology Arthur Newell Strahler (grad student)
Giorgio Minelli Giampaolo Pialli (research scientist)
Seulgi Moon George E. Hilley (grad student)
Tom Moser Axel Munnecke (grad student)
Paul A. Mueller1971 John J. W. Rogers (grad student)
Leah I. Nelson Gene-Hua Crystal Ng (grad student)
Andrew Newman Emile A. Okal (grad student), Seth A. Stein (grad student)
José Tomás Ovalle2016 Martin Reich (grad student)
David PageGeology
John PhillipsGeology18151824 William 'Strata' Smith (research assistant)
Srinidhi RaviPlanetary geology, volcanology Mark S. Robinson (grad student)
Mark S. Robinson Eugene Merle Shoemaker (grad student)
Isabelle Rouget
Stanley A Schumm Arthur Newell Strahler (grad student)
Namra Sikilkar20182019 Axel Munnecke (grad student)
Lauren M Simkinsglaciology, geomorphology, marine geology, sedimentology, geochronology Alexander R. Simms (grad student)
Silvina SlagterGeobiology, Geochemistry20192019 Mark A. van Zuilen (research assistant), Lidya G. Tarhan (grad student), Noah Planavsky (grad student)
William 'Strata' SmithGeology
James Alfred Steers1921 Philip Lake (research assistant)
Daniel StolperGeochemistry, Geobiology, Earth history John M. Eiler (grad student), John P. Grotzinger (grad student)
Yasuhiko Syono
Bob Thompson Oxford University David Bell (grad student)
Tania Treiss Emmanuel J. Gabet (grad student)
Andrew C TurnerIsotope Geochemistry20172017 Daniel Stolper (grad student), Brent S. Sumerlin (research assistant), Pierre Asselin (research assistant)
Leopold von BuchGeology, paleontology
Andrew WickertFluvial geomorphology, glaciation, instrumentation, water20102014 Jerry X. Mitrovica (grad student)
Amy J. Williams2014 Dawn Sumner (grad student), Laura Crossey (grad student)
Sydney William Wooldridge1927 William Thomas Gordon (grad student)
Costos Xenophontos Eldridge M. Moores (grad student)
Yige ZhangOrganic geochemistry; paleoceanography Mark Pagani (grad student), Ann Pearson (post-doc)
Guangsheng ZhuangGeology, Climate Change, Asian Studies20112013 Mark Brandon (post-doc)