University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign

Name Area Department Start Year Stop Year Advisor
David E. AndersonMetamorphic and Theoretical Petrology
Amy Berger Geology1999 Craig M. Bethke (grad student)
Craig M. BethkeBiogeochemistry, Geochemistry, Microbiology Biology1985 Robert James Kirkpatrick (grad student)
Kurtis C. BurmeisterGeology2005 Stephen Marshak (grad student)
Alvin Jerome CohenMineralogy Chemistry1949 Therald Moeller (grad student)
Thomas F. Corbet Geology1991 Craig M. Bethke (grad student)
Robert G. DarmodySoil Science Agriculture, Geology, Environmental Sciences
Theodore DelevoryasPaleobotany1954 Wilson Nichols Stewart (grad student)
Robert S Dietzmarine geology, geophysics, oceanography1941 Francis Parker Shepard (grad student)
Kenneth Orris Emerymarine geology1941 Francis Parker Shepard (grad student)
Robert Norman Farvoldengroundwater research1968 George Burke Maxey (grad student)
Theodore M. FlynnMicrobiology, Geochemistry, Hydrogeology, Environmental Science Geology Geology20042011 Craig M. Bethke (grad student), Robert A. Sanford (grad student)
Ralph Early Grimclay minerals and materials
Arthur Feodor Hagnergeology
William Winn Hay
Richard Leroy Haysedimentary petrology, archaeological geology
Daniel O. Hayba Geology1993 Craig M. Bethke (grad student)
Sam W. Heads
Qusheng JinBiogeochemistry, Geochemistry, Microbiology Biology2003 Craig M. Bethke (grad student)
Robert James Kirkpatrick1972 David E. Anderson (grad student)
Ming-Kuo Lee Geology1993 Craig M. Bethke (grad student)
Jorge MarinoGeology, Hydrology2007 Stephen Marshak (grad student)
Stephen MarshakGeology
Richard Rudolph ParizekGroundwater, Glacial and Environmental Geology, Radioactive Waste Isolation1961 Paul Raymond Shaffer (grad student)
Jungho ParkHydrology2008 Craig M. Bethke (grad student)
Brian PhillipsAqueous Geochemistry, NMR, Mineralogy Geology Robert James Kirkpatrick (grad student)
Douglas Elbridge PrideGeology, Remote Sensing1969 Arthur Feodor Hagner (grad student)
Adrian F. Richards
Frank Frederick Riecken Agronomy Agronomy1941 Raymond Stratton Smith (grad student), John Eldon Gieseking (grad student)
George S. RoadcapBiogeochemistry, Hydrology, Geochemistry2004 Craig M. Bethke (grad student)
Edward Christ Arthur Rungeagronomy, soil science
James Morton SchopfPaleobotany, palynology, coal geology1937 John Theodore Buchholz (grad student)
Franklin W. SchwartzEnvironmental Sciences, Geology, Computer Science Geology1972 Patrick A. Domenico (grad student)
Alan Johnson Scottpetroleum geology Geology1958 Harold William Scott (grad student)
Paul Raymond Shafferground water, glacial geology, geomorphology, and shore erosion problems
Francis Parker Shepardstructural geology, marine geology
Neil Edward SmeckSoil Science Agronomy1970 Edward Christ Arthur Runge (grad student)
Wilson Nichols Stewartpalaeobotany
John P. TandarichSoil Science Agriculture, Geology, Environmental Sciences2001 Robert G. Darmody (grad student)
Thomas Norwood Taylorpaleobiology1964 Wilson Nichols Stewart (grad student)
Michael Jared Thomaspaleoentomology, paleontology, entomology Illinois Natural History Survey2018 Sam W. Heads (grad student)
Colin E. ThornPhysical Geography, Geology
Jianwei WangGeochemistry, Molecular Modeling Geology Robert James Kirkpatrick (grad student)
George Willard Whiteglacial geology