Columbia University

Name Area Department Start Year Stop Year Advisor
Hans H Adler1950 Paul Francis Kerr (grad student)
William MacDonough AgarGeology
Janet Maureen Baran2007 James R. Cochran (grad student)
Hubert Lloyd BarnesGeochemistry Geology Geology Geology1958 Arthur Newell Strahler (research assistant), Charles Henry Behre (grad student), Sidney Paige (research assistant)
Charles Henry Behreeconomic geology
Charles Peter BerkeyEngineering Geology1903 James Furman Kemp (research scientist)
Philip Martin BethkeMineralogy1957 Paul Francis Kerr (grad student)
Gerald Patrick BrophyMineralogy, Geology1954 Paul Francis Kerr (grad student)
Andy Joe Broscoe Geology1959 Arthur Newell Strahler (grad student)
Kerry L. Callaghan2021 Jacqueline Austermann (post-doc)
Eugene N. Cameroneconomic geology1939 Paul Francis Kerr (grad student)
Felix Chayes19371942 Samuel James Shand (grad student)
Richard John ChorleyGeomorphology Arthur Newell Strahler (grad student)
James R. CochranPlate tectonics
Roy Jed ColonyGeology1922 Charles Peter Berkey (grad student)
Patience Ann Cowiestructural geology, geomorphology, fault mechanics Lamont Doherty Earth Observatory1992 Christopher H. Scholz (grad student)
Wei Du Earth and Environmental Sciences2012 David Walker (grad student)
Thomas Egleston
W. Maurice Ewinggeophysics, oceanography
Alfred George Fischermarine sedimentology, marine fossil fauna1951 Norman Newell (grad student)
Paul Werner Gastgeochronology and isotopic geochemistry1958 J. Laurence Kulp (grad student)
Antoine Marc GaudinMineral Engineering1921 Arthur Fay Taggart (research assistant)
Pierre Gentine
Amadeus William Grabaugeology, paleontology
Arthur Feodor Hagnergeology1939 Paul Francis Kerr (grad student)
Bruce Charles Heezenmapped the Mid-Atlantic Ridge.1957 W. Maurice Ewing (grad student)
Heinrich D. Hollandgeochemistry1954 J. Laurence Kulp (grad student)
Robert Stroud Houston1954 Charles Henry Behre (grad student)
Arthur David Howard1937 Douglas Wilson Johnson (grad student)
Bryan Isackstectonic topography and seismicity, glacial geomorphology1965 Jack Oliver (grad student)
Douglas Wilson JohnsonGeography1904 Clarence Luther Herrick (grad student)
Alison R. Keimowitzgeochemistry2006 Harry James Simpson (grad student)
William Crowley KellyGeological Sciences1955 Charles Henry Behre (grad student)
James Furman Kemp1884 John Strong Newberry (grad student)
Paul Francis KerrMineralogy1924 Lea McIlvaine Luquer (research scientist)
Philip Krieger1932 Charles Peter Berkey (grad student)
James Robert Lawrencegeochemistry
Lea McIlvaine Luqueroptical mineralogy1894 Thomas Egleston (grad student)
Stephen MarshakGeology1983 Terry Engelder (grad student)
Cecilia M. G. McHughGeology, Physical Oceanography, Paleontology1993 William B. F. Ryan (grad student)
Mark A. Meltongeomorphology
Jin MengPaleontology
Peter Hale Molnarglobal plate tectonics1970 Jack Oliver (grad student), Lynn R. Sykes (grad student), Bryan Isacks (grad student)
Walter Wilson Moorhousepetrography, Precambrian geology, Precambrian fossils, and volcanic rocks1941 Samuel James Shand (grad student)
Alfred Joseph MosesMineralogy1890 Thomas Egleston (grad student)
John Strong Newberrygeology, paleontology
Jack Oliver1953 W. Maurice Ewing (grad student), Frank Press (grad student)
Guido PaparoniGeology, Materials Science Engineering, Mineralogy2000 David Walker (grad student)
Frank Press1949 W. Maurice Ewing (grad student)
Irwin RemsonHydrogeology1954 Sidney Paige (grad student)
Heinrich Ries School of Mines1899 James Furman Kemp (grad student), Thomas Egleston (grad student)
Austin Flint RogersMineralogy1902 Alfred Joseph Moses (grad student), Lea McIlvaine Luquer (grad student)
William F Ruddimanpaleoclimate1969 Bruce Charles Heezen (grad student)
Heather M. Savage
Roy Walter SchlischeGeology Geological Sciences1990 Paul E. Olsen (grad student)
Stanley A Schumm
George C. Selfridge1936 Paul Francis Kerr (grad student)
Samuel James ShandPetrology
Josslyn B. Shapirogeochemistry2006 Harry James Simpson (grad student)
Arthur Newell StrahlerGeomorphology1945 Douglas Wilson Johnson (grad student)
Lynn R. SykesGeophysics Geology1965 Jack Oliver (grad student)
Arthur Fay TaggartOre Dressing
Lucien Marcus Underwoodnatural history
Nicholas J. van der Elst Lamont-Doherty Earth Observatory20122014 Heather M. Savage (post-doc)
David Walkerexperimental petrology
John F. WehmillerGeology Geology1971 Peter Edgar Hare (grad student)
Kevin T. WheelerGeochemistry2007 David Walker (grad student)